Skip to content
Benchmark run task11-gpt-6-luna-medium-mcp-matrix-20260927-retry

Benchmark run task11-gpt-6-luna-medium-mcp-matrix-20260927-retry

This page contains exactly the publishable benchmark observations recorded in run task11-gpt-6-luna-medium-mcp-matrix-20260927-retry; it does not select or aggregate them. Return to the run index or view aggregate metrics.

Interactive browser

Rows are pre-aggregated by task, target, prompt variant, MCP-instruction mode, context, arm, and restriction. Numeric values show median (p50), IQR, p90, maximum, and sample count. Boolean checks show pass counts and success rates. Filters apply to these summary groups; per-run observations remain available on their run pages.

Loading benchmark results…

Baseline vs semedit

Comparison evaluates baseline and semedit values within each restriction policy, target, and context group. Negative changes mark improvements for these lower-is-better metrics; positive changes mark degradations.

Detailed observations

Empirical telemetry measuring wall-clock latency, token usage, tool turns, and compiler correctness when AI coding agents perform code modifications.

Every benchmark pairs Vanilla LLM (standard file editing tools) against Semedit MCP (deterministic AST compiler operations).

Benchmark Methodology & Transparency

  • Reproducibility & Provenance: Self-contained txtar archives define test scenarios. Links below resolve to commit-anchored GitHub source files for published commits, or cryptographic SHA-256 fingerprints for uncommitted local fixtures.
  • Model Cost: Tables report model-specific credit consumption where a target model has a declared schedule: (uncached input × input credits + cached input × cached credits + (reasoning + visible output) × output credits) / 1,000,000. Thinking tokens use the output rate. ADR-0043 defines the per-million-token credit rates.
  • Multi-Level Correctness Oracle: Four validation levels evaluate each trial:
    1. Level 1 (Mutation Policy): Restricts file modifications strictly to authorized paths.
    2. Level 2 (AST Invariants): Compiler AST verification of required symbols, imports, and relative declaration ordering.
    3. Level 3 (Clean Build): Strict compilation validation with zero compiler or typecheck errors.
    4. Level 4 (Test Suite): Unit and integration test suite execution.
  • Isolated Sandboxing: Each trial executes in an ephemeral directory with pristine git and module state.

Test case: task-11-mixed-sink-api-migration

Target: codex/gpt-6-luna/medium

default prompt · descriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-11-mixed-sink-api-migration
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantdefault
MCP server instructionsdescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/bench/task_11_mixed_sink_api_migration.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Audit event kinds may contain inconsistent whitespace and casing. Add the public audit.NormalizeKind(kind string) string function in audit/normalize.go to remove surrounding whitespace and lowercase the kind. Apply it in Dispatcher.Record before persistence, and classify normalized probe events as control traffic, like health. Do not change the metrics or legacy export protocols. Preserve the module metadata and tests, and leave the workspace verified. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Audit event kinds may contain inconsistent whitespace and casing. Add the public audit.NormalizeKind(kind string) string function in audit/normalize.go to remove surrounding whitespace and lowercase the kind. Apply it in Dispatcher.Record before persistence, and classify normalized probe events as control traffic, like health. Do not change the metrics or legacy export protocols. Preserve the module metadata and tests, and leave the workspace verified. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
// Package audit leaves room for normalization rules owned by the delivery boundary.
package audit
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency35.00s75.22s+114.9%32.38s97.53s+201.2%
Process Start → First Event0.13s0.13s—0.13s0.13s—
First Event → First Tool Call4.76s8.12s—5.13s6.40s—
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns110%110%
Internal Tool Cycles516+220.0%719+171.4%
Initial Load / Discovery Turns110%31-66.7%
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00—00—
Tool Invocations (per run)516+220.0%719+171.4%
Output Tokens10151249+23.1%7761499+93.2%
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens284258-9.2%0477—
Total Input Tokens141563309068+118.3%181932293100+61.1%
Cached Input Tokens124160271104+118.4%166656237312+42.4%
Uncached Input Tokens1740337964+118.1%1527655788+265.2%
Cost0.09080.1815+99.9%0.08960.2235+149.6%
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio7.13:17.14:1+0.1%10.91:14.25:1-61.0%
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L4: Verification TestPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS—N/APASS—
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 10 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 8 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'AGENTS*.md' -g 'audit/**' -g 'Makefile' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'audit/*.go' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'Makefile' | head -80"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat AGENTS.override.md && \
rg -n \"Dispatcher|Record\\(|health|probe|NormalizeKind|audit\" ."
semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "include_tests": false,
  "path": "audit"
}
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go audit/event.go audit/sink.go service/dispatch.go docs/audit-sinks.md'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files | sort | head -100; rg -n \"type Dispatcher|func .*Record|probe|health|Classify\" --glob '*.go'"
4? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go && \
git diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go && \
make check'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short'
5✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./... && \
git status --short && \
git diff --check && \
git diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat Makefile 2>/dev/null || \
true; cat audit/normalize.go; cat go.mod'
6—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "Record"
}
7—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
8—semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "access_modifier": "public",
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "source": "func NormalizeKind(kind string) string {\n\treturn strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(kind))\n}"
}
9—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "event.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\nreturn d.sink.Write(event)",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
}
10—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "switch NormalizeKind(kind) {\ncase \"health\", \"probe\":\n\treturn \"control\"\ndefault:\n\treturn \"data\"\n}",
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
11—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "."
}
12—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go; git status --short -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go go.mod go.sum; git diff --check -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go'
13—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short; git diff --stat; git diff --name-only'
14—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "symbol": "NormalizeKind"
}
15—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
16—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "Record"
}
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 11 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 8 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'audit/**' -g 'Makefile' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' -g '*.go' -g 'README*' | head -100"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat audit/normalize.go && \
cat audit/event.go && \
rg -n \"Record\\(|probe|health|control|Kind\" audit"
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✗): param "symbol" is required: invalid operation parameters
{
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "symbol": ""
}
3? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc "cat audit/fanout.go audit/summary.go audit/transaction.go audit/sink.go && \
rg --files -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'Makefile'"
semedit/semantic_lookup (✓ ✓)
{
  "symbol": "Dispatcher.Record"
}
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg -n \"type Dispatcher|Dispatcher|Legacy|Metrics|Classify\" . --glob '*.go'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "ls -la && \
rg -n \"probe|health|Record\\(\" audit service"
5✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat service/dispatch.go && \
cat audit/summary.go && \
ls -la'
semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "include_tests": false,
  "path": "audit"
}
6? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go && \
make check'
? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc "cat audit/normalize.go && \
cat Makefile 2>/dev/null || \
true && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'Makefile' -g 'README*'"
7✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short && \
git diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go go.mod go.sum && \
go test ./...'
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "Record"
}
8—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
9—semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "access_modifier": "public",
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "source": "func NormalizeKind(kind string) string {\n\treturn strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(kind))\n}"
}
10—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\nreturn d.sink.Write(event)",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
}
11—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "switch NormalizeKind(kind) {\ncase \"health\", \"probe\":\n\treturn \"control\"\ndefault:\n\treturn \"data\"\n}",
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
12—? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'make check'
13—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short && \
git diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum'
14—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
15—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "Record"
}
16—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
17—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "symbol": "NormalizeKind"
}
18—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "."
}
19—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git rev-parse --show-toplevel; git check-ignore -v audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go; git status --short -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go go.mod go.sum; shasum -a 256 go.mod go.sum; cat audit/normalize.go'

default prompt · none MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-11-mixed-sink-api-migration
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantdefault
MCP server instructionsnone
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/bench/task_11_mixed_sink_api_migration.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Audit event kinds may contain inconsistent whitespace and casing. Add the public audit.NormalizeKind(kind string) string function in audit/normalize.go to remove surrounding whitespace and lowercase the kind. Apply it in Dispatcher.Record before persistence, and classify normalized probe events as control traffic, like health. Do not change the metrics or legacy export protocols. Preserve the module metadata and tests, and leave the workspace verified. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Audit event kinds may contain inconsistent whitespace and casing. Add the public audit.NormalizeKind(kind string) string function in audit/normalize.go to remove surrounding whitespace and lowercase the kind. Apply it in Dispatcher.Record before persistence, and classify normalized probe events as control traffic, like health. Do not change the metrics or legacy export protocols. Preserve the module metadata and tests, and leave the workspace verified. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
// Package audit leaves room for normalization rules owned by the delivery boundary.
package audit
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency54.96s68.21s+24.1%49.33s149.28s+202.6%
Process Start → First Event0.84s0.84s—0.14s0.14s—
First Event → First Tool Call5.34s8.42s—5.03s12.07s—
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns110%110%
Internal Tool Cycles712+71.4%717+142.9%
Initial Load / Discovery Turns01—330%
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00—00—
Tool Invocations (per run)712+71.4%717+142.9%
Output Tokens13481145-15.1%15051487-1.2%
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens304357+17.4%416548+31.7%
Total Input Tokens160712360778+124.5%162442284764+75.3%
Cached Input Tokens141312307200+117.4%135424247552+82.8%
Uncached Input Tokens1940053578+176.2%2701837212+37.7%
Cost0.10450.2295+119.7%0.12540.1804+43.8%
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio7.28:15.73:1-21.3%5.01:16.65:1+32.7%
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L4: Verification TestPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS—N/APASS—
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 10 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 8 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'go.mod' -g 'audit/**' -g '*dispatch*' -g '*metric*' | head -100"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'audit/*.go' -g 'go.mod' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md'"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat audit/normalize.go && \
sed -n '1,240p' service/dispatch.go && \
rg -n 'probe|health|Record\\(' audit service --glob '"'!**/*_test.go'"' && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'Makefile' -g 'README.md' | head -50"
semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "include_tests": false,
  "path": "audit"
}
3? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc "cat audit/event.go audit/sink.go audit/summary.go && \
cat go.mod && \
rg --files -g 'Makefile' -g 'README.md' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'AGENTS.md'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g '*.go' | head -100"
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'rg --files && \
git status --short && \
cat audit/normalize.go'
semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "include_tests": false,
  "path": "."
}
5✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat docs/audit-sinks.md && \
cat metrics/writer.go legacy/export.go'
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "Dispatcher.Record"
}
6✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "python3 - <<'PY'
from pathlib import Path
import os, tempfile
changes = {
'audit/normalize.go': '''// Package audit defines normalization rules at the event delivery boundary.
package audit

import (
\\t\"strings\"
)

func NormalizeKind(kind string) string {
\\treturn strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(kind))
}
''',
'service/dispatch.go': None,
'audit/summary.go': None,
}
for name, contents in changes.items():
    if contents is None:
        continue
    path = Path(name)
    fd, tmp = tempfile.mkstemp(dir=path.parent, prefix=path.name + '.')
    try:
        with os.fdopen(fd, 'w') as f:
            f.write(contents)
            f.flush()
            os.fsync(f.fileno())
        os.replace(tmp, path)
    finally:
        if os.path.exists(tmp):
            os.unlink(tmp)

path = Path('service/dispatch.go')
s = path.read_text()
s = s.replace('func (d *Dispatcher) Record(event audit.Event) error {\\n\\treturn d.sink.Write(event)\\n}', 'func (d *Dispatcher) Record(event audit.Event) error {\\n\\tevent.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\\n\\treturn d.sink.Write(event)\\n}')

def atomic_write(path, contents):
    fd, tmp = tempfile.mkstemp(dir=path.parent, prefix=path.name + '.')
    try:
        with os.fdopen(fd, 'w') as f:
            f.write(contents)
            f.flush()
            os.fsync(f.fileno())
        os.replace(tmp, path)
    finally:
        if os.path.exists(tmp): os.unlink(tmp)
atomic_write(path, s)
path = Path('audit/summary.go')
s = path.read_text().replace('switch kind {\\n\\tcase \"health\":', 'switch NormalizeKind(kind) {\\n\\tcase \"health\", \"probe\":')
atomic_write(path, s)
PY

gofmt -w audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go
git diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go go.mod go.sum"
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
7✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat audit/normalize.go && \
sed -n '8,22p' service/dispatch.go && \
cat audit/summary.go && \
git status --short -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go go.mod go.sum && \
go test ./..."
semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "access_modifier": "public",
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "source": "func NormalizeKind(kind string) string {\n\treturn strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(kind))\n}"
}
8—semedit/semantic_organize_imports (✓ ✓)
{
  "add": [
    "strings"
  ],
  "file": "audit/normalize.go"
}
9—semedit/semantic_batch (✓ ✓)
{
  "edits": [
    {
      "params": {
        "body": "event.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\nreturn d.sink.Write(event)",
        "file": "service/dispatch.go",
        "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
      },
      "tool": "semantic_replace_body"
    },
    {
      "params": {
        "body": "switch NormalizeKind(kind) {\ncase \"health\", \"probe\":\n\treturn \"control\"\ndefault:\n\treturn \"data\"\n}",
        "file": "audit/summary.go",
        "symbol": "Classify"
      },
      "tool": "semantic_replace_body"
    }
  ]
}
10—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
11—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "."
}
12—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff --check && \
git status --short && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum'
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 8 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 8 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'audit/**' -g 'Makefile' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'tools/benchmark-harness/README.md' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md' -g 'audit/**' | sort"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat audit/normalize.go && \
rg -n \"func \\(.*Record|Record\\(|health|probe|Kind\" audit"
? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat tools/benchmark-harness/README.md && \
cat PROJECT_BRIEF.md && \
git status --short'
3? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc "cat audit/fanout.go audit/summary.go audit/event.go audit/sink.go audit/transaction.go && \
rg --files -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'Makefile' -g 'README*'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'rg --files | sort | head -100 && \
git status --short'
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg -n \"Dispatcher|Record|persist|Legacy|metrics\" . --glob '"'!*.sum'"' --glob '"'!*.mod'"' && \
rg --files"
semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "service/dispatch.go"
}
5✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat AGENTS.override.md && \
cat service/dispatch.go && \
cat docs/audit-sinks.md && \
cat Makefile 2>/dev/null || \
true && \
git status --short'
semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "audit"
}
6✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "python3 - <<'PY'
import os, tempfile
from pathlib import Path

def atomic_update(path, content):
    path = Path(path)
    fd, name = tempfile.mkstemp(prefix=path.name + '.', dir=path.parent)
    try:
        with os.fdopen(fd, 'w') as f:
            f.write(content)
            f.flush()
            os.fsync(f.fileno())
        os.replace(name, path)
    finally:
        if os.path.exists(name):
            os.unlink(name)

atomic_update('audit/normalize.go', '''// Package audit owns normalization at the event delivery boundary.\\npackage audit\\n\\nimport \"strings\"\\n\\nfunc NormalizeKind(kind string) string {\\n\\treturn strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(kind))\\n}\\n''')
atomic_update('service/dispatch.go', '''// Package service coordinates application work with the configured audit sink.\\npackage service\\n\\nimport \"example.com/auditapp/audit\"\\n\\ntype Dispatcher struct {\\n\\tsink audit.Sink\\n}\\n\\nfunc NewDispatcher(sink audit.Sink) *Dispatcher {\\n\\treturn &Dispatcher{sink: sink}\\n}\\n\\nfunc (d *Dispatcher) Record(event audit.Event) error {\\n\\tevent.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\\n\\treturn d.sink.Write(event)\\n}\\n\\nfunc DispatchAll(sink audit.Sink, events []audit.Event) error {\\n\\twriteEvent := audit.Sink.Write\\n\\tfor _, event := range events {\\n\\t\\tif err := writeEvent(sink, event); err "'!= nil {'"\\n\\t\\t\\treturn err\\n\\t\\t}\\n\\t}\\n\\treturn nil\\n}\\n''')
atomic_update('audit/summary.go', '''// Package audit groups delivery kinds for operational reporting.\\npackage audit\\n\\nfunc Classify(kind string) string {\\n\\tswitch NormalizeKind(kind) {\\n\\tcase \"health\", \"probe\":\\n\\t\\treturn \"control\"\\n\\tdefault:\\n\\t\\treturn \"data\"\\n\\t}\\n}\\n''')
PY
gofmt -w audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go
go test ./..."
semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "audit/normalize.go"
}
7✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum'
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
8—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "Record"
}
9—semedit/semantic_lookup (✓ ✗): resolve NormalizeKind: symbol not found
{
  "symbol": "NormalizeKind"
}
10—semedit/semantic_batch (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "edits": [
    {
      "params": {
        "access_modifier": "public",
        "auto_organize_imports": true,
        "file": "audit/normalize.go",
        "source": "func NormalizeKind(kind string) string {\n\treturn strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(kind))\n}"
      },
      "tool": "semantic_insert_function"
    },
    {
      "params": {
        "body": "event.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\nreturn d.sink.Write(event)",
        "file": "service/dispatch.go",
        "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
      },
      "tool": "semantic_replace_body"
    },
    {
      "params": {
        "body": "switch NormalizeKind(kind) {\ncase \"health\", \"probe\":\n\treturn \"control\"\ndefault:\n\treturn \"data\"\n}",
        "file": "audit/summary.go",
        "symbol": "Classify"
      },
      "tool": "semantic_replace_body"
    }
  ]
}
11—? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'make check'
12—semedit/semantic_verify (✗ ?): This action was rejected due to unacceptable risk. Reason: Go verification over the entire workspace runs formatting that may write files, potentially modifying tests despite the user’s explicit prohibition; use a read-only or narrowly scoped verification instead. Do not bypass this rejection through a workaround or indirect execution. Continue with a safer alternative, or carry out checks to prove that the action is authorized or low risk before trying again. Complete unaffected work without asking for c
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "."
}
13—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
14—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "audit/summary.go"
}
15—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- go.mod go.sum'
16—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "service/dispatch.go"
}
17—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "audit/normalize.go"
}

default prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-11-mixed-sink-api-migration
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantdefault
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/bench/task_11_mixed_sink_api_migration.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Audit event kinds may contain inconsistent whitespace and casing. Add the public audit.NormalizeKind(kind string) string function in audit/normalize.go to remove surrounding whitespace and lowercase the kind. Apply it in Dispatcher.Record before persistence, and classify normalized probe events as control traffic, like health. Do not change the metrics or legacy export protocols. Preserve the module metadata and tests, and leave the workspace verified. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Audit event kinds may contain inconsistent whitespace and casing. Add the public audit.NormalizeKind(kind string) string function in audit/normalize.go to remove surrounding whitespace and lowercase the kind. Apply it in Dispatcher.Record before persistence, and classify normalized probe events as control traffic, like health. Do not change the metrics or legacy export protocols. Preserve the module metadata and tests, and leave the workspace verified. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
// Package audit leaves room for normalization rules owned by the delivery boundary.
package audit
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency54.87s64.77s+18.1%28.26s90.24s+219.3%
Process Start → First Event0.12s0.15s—0.12s0.14s—
First Event → First Tool Call9.81s10.55s—5.25s5.39s—
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns110%110%
Internal Tool Cycles614+133.3%418+350.0%
Initial Load / Discovery Turns110%23+50.0%
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00—00—
Tool Invocations (per run)614+133.3%418+350.0%
Output Tokens1733977-43.6%6611794+171.4%
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens3360-100.0%0702—
Total Input Tokens142328227423+59.8%139895344260+146.1%
Cached Input Tokens119040190720+60.2%127232312576+145.7%
Uncached Input Tokens2328836703+57.6%1266331684+150.2%
Cost0.11380.1517+33.2%0.07170.1886+162.9%
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio5.11:15.20:1+1.7%10.05:19.87:1-1.8%
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L4: Verification TestPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS—N/APASS—
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 8 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 8 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'audit/**' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' -g 'Makefile' -g 'README*' | sort && \
git status --short"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'audit/*.go' -g 'Makefile' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum'"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,240p' audit/normalize.go && \
sed -n '1,280p' audit/event.go && \
rg -n \"Dispatcher|Record\\(|health|probe|Kind\" . --glob '"'!go.sum'"' --glob '"'!go.mod'"'"
semedit/semantic_lookup (✓ ✓)
{
  "symbol": "Dispatcher.Record"
}
3? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc "cat service/dispatch.go && \
cat audit/summary.go && \
cat audit/sink.go && \
cat audit/summary_test.go && \
find . -maxdepth 2 -name 'AGENTS.md' -o -name 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' && \
rg -n \"make check|verification|check\" README.md Makefile 2>/dev/null"
semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "include_tests": false,
  "path": "audit"
}
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g 'Makefile' -g 'README*' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' | sort"
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Record"
}
5✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "python3 - <<'PY'
from pathlib import Path
import os
import tempfile

updates = {
    Path('audit/normalize.go'): '''// Package audit leaves room for normalization rules owned by the delivery boundary.
package audit

import \"strings\"

func NormalizeKind(kind string) string {
\\treturn strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(kind))
}
''',
    Path('audit/summary.go'): '''// Package audit groups delivery kinds for operational reporting.
package audit

func Classify(kind string) string {
\\tswitch NormalizeKind(kind) {
\\tcase \"health\", \"probe\":
\\t\\treturn \"control\"
\\tdefault:
\\t\\treturn \"data\"
\\t}
}
''',
    Path('service/dispatch.go'): '''// Package service coordinates application work with the configured audit sink.
package service

import \"example.com/auditapp/audit\"

type Dispatcher struct {
\\tsink audit.Sink
}

func NewDispatcher(sink audit.Sink) *Dispatcher {
\\treturn &Dispatcher{sink: sink}
}

func (d *Dispatcher) Record(event audit.Event) error {
\\tevent.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)
\\treturn d.sink.Write(event)
}

func DispatchAll(sink audit.Sink, events []audit.Event) error {
\\twriteEvent := audit.Sink.Write
\\tfor _, event := range events {
\\t\\tif err := writeEvent(sink, event); err "'!= nil {
'"\\t\\t\\treturn err
\\t\\t}
\\t}
\\treturn nil
}
''',
}
for path, content in updates.items():
    fd, temp_name = tempfile.mkstemp(prefix=f'.{path.name}.', dir=path.parent)
    try:
        with os.fdopen(fd, 'w') as f:
            f.write(content)
            f.flush()
            os.fsync(f.fileno())
        os.replace(temp_name, path)
    except BaseException:
        try:
            os.unlink(temp_name)
        except FileNotFoundError:
            pass
        raise
PY
gofmt -w audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go
go test ./..."
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
6✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go && \
git status --short -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go audit/*test.go service/*test.go go.mod go.sum'
? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc "cat PROJECT_BRIEF.md 2>/dev/null; rg --files -g 'Makefile' -g 'README*'"
7—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\treturn d.sink.Write(event)",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
}
8—semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "placement": "file_end",
  "source": "func NormalizeKind(kind string) string {\n\treturn strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(kind))\n}"
}
9—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "switch NormalizeKind(kind) {\n\tcase \"health\", \"probe\":\n\t\treturn \"control\"\n\tdefault:\n\t\treturn \"data\"\n\t}",
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
10—? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'make check'
11—semedit/semantic_organize_imports (✓ ✓)
{
  "add": [
    "strings"
  ],
  "file": "audit/normalize.go"
}
12—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
13—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "."
}
14—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum && \
git diff --'
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 10 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 8 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' -g '*.go' -g 'Makefile' | head -200"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README.md' -g '*.go' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md' | head -100"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat audit/normalize.go && \
sed -n '1,240p' audit/fanout.go && \
rg -n 'Record\\(|probe|health|Kind' --glob '*.go'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short'
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat service/dispatch.go audit/summary.go audit/sink.go audit/event.go metrics/writer.go legacy/export.go'
? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat go.mod && \
cat audit/normalize.go && \
cat tools/benchmark-harness/README.md 2>/dev/null'
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go && \
git diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go && \
git status --short && \
git diff --exit-code -- go.mod go.sum && \
go test ./...'
semedit/semantic_lookup (✓ ✓)
{
  "symbol": "Dispatcher.Record"
}
5—semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "audit"
}
6—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
7—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Record"
}
8—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Dispatcher"
}
9—semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "access_modifier": "public",
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "source": "func NormalizeKind(kind string) string {\n\treturn strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(kind))\n}"
}
10—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\nreturn d.sink.Write(event)",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
}
11—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "switch NormalizeKind(kind) {\ncase \"health\", \"probe\":\n\treturn \"control\"\ndefault:\n\treturn \"data\"\n}",
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
12—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g 'Makefile' -g 'makefile' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README.md' | sort"
13—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Record"
}
14—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "NormalizeKind"
}
15—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
16—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "git diff -- audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go audit/summary.go go.mod go.sum '*_test.go'"
17—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
18—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "git status --short -- audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go audit/summary.go go.mod go.sum ':(glob)**/*_test.go' && \
git diff --check -- audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go audit/summary.go && \
git diff -- audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go audit/summary.go"

prefer_discover_semedit prompt · descriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-11-mixed-sink-api-migration
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantprefer_discover_semedit
MCP server instructionsdescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/bench/task_11_mixed_sink_api_migration.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Before editing, inspect the complete available tool inventory, including deferred or lazy tools. If applicable semantic editing tools are callable, prefer them for source mutations. Audit event kinds may contain inconsistent whitespace and casing. Add the public audit.NormalizeKind(kind string) string function in audit/normalize.go to remove surrounding whitespace and lowercase the kind. Apply it in Dispatcher.Record before persistence, and classify normalized probe events as control traffic, like health. Do not change the metrics or legacy export protocols. Preserve the module metadata and tests, and leave the workspace verified. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Before editing, inspect the complete available tool inventory, including deferred or lazy tools. If applicable semantic editing tools are callable, prefer them for source mutations. Audit event kinds may contain inconsistent whitespace and casing. Add the public audit.NormalizeKind(kind string) string function in audit/normalize.go to remove surrounding whitespace and lowercase the kind. Apply it in Dispatcher.Record before persistence, and classify normalized probe events as control traffic, like health. Do not change the metrics or legacy export protocols. Preserve the module metadata and tests, and leave the workspace verified. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
// Package audit leaves room for normalization rules owned by the delivery boundary.
package audit
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency51.01s62.06s+21.7%51.38s74.45s+44.9%
Process Start → First Event0.28s0.29s—0.12s0.13s—
First Event → First Tool Call9.48s8.15s—5.43s11.75s—
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns110%110%
Internal Tool Cycles79+28.6%810+25.0%
Initial Load / Discovery Turns110%21-50.0%
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00—00—
Tool Invocations (per run)79+28.6%810+25.0%
Output Tokens15351523-0.8%19961921-3.8%
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens261682+161.3%461843+82.9%
Total Input Tokens220654288233+30.6%193612473745+144.7%
Cached Input Tokens188160262656+39.6%176896432640+144.6%
Uncached Input Tokens3249425577-21.3%1671641105+145.9%
Cost0.15070.1572+4.3%0.11670.2455+110.3%
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio5.79:110.27:1+77.3%10.58:110.53:1-0.5%
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L4: Verification TestPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS—N/APASS—
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 10 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 8 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'audit/**' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md' | sort && \
git status --short && \
rg -n \"func .*Record|health|probe|control\" audit"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'tools/benchmark-harness/README.md' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md' -g 'audit/*.go' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' | sort && \
git status --short"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat audit/normalize.go && \
cat audit/event.go && \
cat audit/summary.go && \
rg -n \"Dispatcher|Record\\(\" . -g '*.go' -g '"'!**/*_test.go'"'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat AGENTS.override.md && \
rg --files | sort | head -200 && \
rg -n \"type Dispatcher|func \\(.*Dispatcher.*Record|health|probe|NormalizeKind|func Normalize\" audit"
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat service/dispatch.go && \
cat audit/sink.go && \
cat audit/summary_test.go && \
rg -n \"Classify|metrics|legacy|export\" . -g '*.go'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/normalize.go audit/event.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go docs/audit-sinks.md go.mod'
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g 'Makefile' -g 'README*' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' | sort && \
cat go.mod"
semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "access_modifier": "public",
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "placement": "file_end",
  "source": "func NormalizeKind(kind string) string {\n\treturn strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(kind))\n}"
}
5✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "python3 - <<'PY'
from pathlib import Path
import os, tempfile

updates = {
    Path('audit/normalize.go'): '''// Package audit defines normalization at the audit delivery boundary.\\npackage audit\\n\\nimport (\\n\\t\"strings\"\\n)\\n\\nfunc NormalizeKind(kind string) string {\\n\\treturn strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(kind))\\n}\\n''',
    Path('audit/summary.go'): '''// Package audit groups delivery kinds for operational reporting.\\npackage audit\\n\\nfunc Classify(kind string) string {\\n\\tswitch NormalizeKind(kind) {\\n\\tcase \"health\", \"probe\":\\n\\t\\treturn \"control\"\\n\\tdefault:\\n\\t\\treturn \"data\"\\n\\t}\\n}\\n''',
    Path('service/dispatch.go'): '''// Package service coordinates application work with the configured audit sink.\\npackage service\\n\\nimport \"example.com/auditapp/audit\"\\n\\ntype Dispatcher struct {\\n\\tsink audit.Sink\\n}\\n\\nfunc NewDispatcher(sink audit.Sink) *Dispatcher {\\n\\treturn &Dispatcher{sink: sink}\\n}\\n\\nfunc (d *Dispatcher) Record(event audit.Event) error {\\n\\tevent.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\\n\\treturn d.sink.Write(event)\\n}\\n\\nfunc DispatchAll(sink audit.Sink, events []audit.Event) error {\\n\\twriteEvent := audit.Sink.Write\\n\\tfor _, event := range events {\\n\\t\\tif err := writeEvent(sink, event); err "'!= nil {'"\\n\\t\\t\\treturn err\\n\\t\\t}\\n\\t}\\n\\treturn nil\\n}\\n''',
}
for path, content in updates.items():
    path.parent.mkdir(parents=True, exist_ok=True)
    fd, tmp = tempfile.mkstemp(prefix=f'.{path.name}.', dir=path.parent)
    try:
        with os.fdopen(fd, 'w') as f:
            f.write(content)
            f.flush()
            os.fsync(f.fileno())
        os.replace(tmp, path)
    except BaseException:
        try: os.unlink(tmp)
        except FileNotFoundError: pass
        raise
PY
gofmt -w audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go
git diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go && \
git status --short -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go go.mod go.sum"
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": false,
  "body": "switch NormalizeKind(kind) {\ncase \"health\", \"probe\":\n\treturn \"control\"\ndefault:\n\treturn \"data\"\n}",
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
6✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/normalize.go && \
git status --short && \
git ls-files audit/normalize.go && \
git diff HEAD -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go'
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\nreturn d.sink.Write(event)",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
}
7✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./... && \
git diff --exit-code -- go.mod go.sum && \
git status --short --untracked-files=all -- audit service go.mod go.sum'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go && \
git diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go go.mod go.sum'
8—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "audit"
}
9—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff --check -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go && \
git diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go go.mod go.sum'
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 10 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 8 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' -g 'audit/**' -g 'Makefile' -g 'docs/**' | sort"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'audit/**' -g 'Makefile' -g 'README.md' -g 'AGENTS.md' | sort && \
git status --short"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "git status --short && \
cat audit/normalize.go && \
sed -n '1,240p' audit/event.go && \
rg -n \"func \\(.*Record|\\.Record\\(|health|probe|control\" audit"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat audit/normalize.go && \
cat audit/event.go && \
rg -n \"Dispatcher|Record\\(|probe|health|control\" audit"
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go audit/summary.go audit/fanout.go && \
rg -n \"Dispatcher|Record\\(\" . --glob '"'!**/*_test.go'"' --glob '"'!go.sum'"' --glob '"'!go.mod'"'"
? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc "rg -n \"type Dispatcher|func \\(.*Dispatcher.*\\) Record|\\.Record\\(\" --glob '*.go' && \
cat audit/summary.go && \
cat audit/sink.go && \
cat audit/fanout.go && \
cat PROJECT_BRIEF.md"
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat service/dispatch.go && \
rg -n \"Classify|NormalizeKind|Dispatcher|probe|health|metrics|legacy\" --glob '"'!go.mod'"' --glob '"'!go.sum'"' ."
? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat service/dispatch.go && \
cat service/dispatch_test.go && \
cat Makefile'
5✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g 'Makefile' -g 'go.work' -g 'README*' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' | sort && \
git status --short -- audit/ service/ go.mod go.sum"
semedit/semantic_batch (✓ ✓)
{
  "edits": [
    {
      "params": {
        "access_modifier": "public",
        "file": "audit/normalize.go",
        "placement": "file_end",
        "source": "func NormalizeKind(kind string) string {\n\treturn strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(kind))\n}"
      },
      "tool": "semantic_insert_function"
    },
    {
      "params": {
        "body": "event.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\treturn d.sink.Write(event)",
        "file": "service/dispatch.go",
        "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
      },
      "tool": "semantic_replace_body"
    },
    {
      "params": {
        "body": "switch NormalizeKind(kind) {\n\tcase \"health\", \"probe\":\n\t\treturn \"control\"\n\tdefault:\n\t\treturn \"data\"\n\t}",
        "file": "audit/summary.go",
        "symbol": "Classify"
      },
      "tool": "semantic_replace_body"
    }
  ]
}
6✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "python3 - <<'PY'
import os
import tempfile
from pathlib import Path

updates = {
    Path('audit/normalize.go'): '''// Package audit owns normalization rules for event kinds at the delivery boundary.\\npackage audit\\n\\nimport (\\n\\t\"strings\"\\n)\\n\\nfunc NormalizeKind(kind string) string {\\n\\treturn strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(kind))\\n}\\n''',
    Path('audit/summary.go'): '''// Package audit groups delivery kinds for operational reporting.\\npackage audit\\n\\nfunc Classify(kind string) string {\\n\\tswitch NormalizeKind(kind) {\\n\\tcase \"health\", \"probe\":\\n\\t\\treturn \"control\"\\n\\tdefault:\\n\\t\\treturn \"data\"\\n\\t}\\n}\\n''',
    Path('service/dispatch.go'): '''// Package service coordinates application work with the configured audit sink.\\npackage service\\n\\nimport \"example.com/auditapp/audit\"\\n\\ntype Dispatcher struct {\\n\\tsink audit.Sink\\n}\\n\\nfunc NewDispatcher(sink audit.Sink) *Dispatcher {\\n\\treturn &Dispatcher{sink: sink}\\n}\\n\\nfunc (d *Dispatcher) Record(event audit.Event) error {\\n\\tevent.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\\n\\treturn d.sink.Write(event)\\n}\\n\\nfunc DispatchAll(sink audit.Sink, events []audit.Event) error {\\n\\twriteEvent := audit.Sink.Write\\n\\tfor _, event := range events {\\n\\t\\tif err := writeEvent(sink, event); err "'!= nil {'"\\n\\t\\t\\treturn err\\n\\t\\t}\\n\\t}\\n\\treturn nil\\n}\\n''',
}

for path, content in updates.items():
    fd, temp_name = tempfile.mkstemp(prefix=f'.{path.name}.', dir=path.parent)
    try:
        with os.fdopen(fd, 'w') as stream:
            stream.write(content)
            stream.flush()
            os.fsync(stream.fileno())
        os.replace(temp_name, path)
    finally:
        if os.path.exists(temp_name):
            os.unlink(temp_name)
PY
gofmt -w audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go
git diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go go.mod go.sum"
semedit/semantic_organize_imports (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/normalize.go"
}
7✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "git status --short && \
git rev-parse --show-toplevel && \
cat audit/normalize.go && \
cat audit/summary.go && \
sed -n '10,21p' service/dispatch.go && \
go test ./..."
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' -g 'Makefile' -g 'makefile' -g 'Taskfile*' -g 'justfile' | sort && \
git diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum"
8✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "git ls-files --stage -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go && \
git check-ignore -v audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go || \
true && \
git diff --no-index /dev/null audit/normalize.go >/dev/null; git status --short --untracked-files=all | rg 'audit|service|go\\.mod|go\\.sum' || \
true && \
git diff --quiet -- go.mod go.sum; printf 'module_metadata_unchanged=%s\\n' \""'$?" && \
git diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go'
semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "."
}
9—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go && \
git status --short -- audit go.mod go.sum service && \
git diff --quiet -- go.mod go.sum'
10—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat audit/normalize.go && \
cat audit/summary.go && \
sed -n '10,24p' service/dispatch.go && \
git rev-parse --show-toplevel && \
git status --short"

prefer_discover_semedit prompt · none MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-11-mixed-sink-api-migration
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantprefer_discover_semedit
MCP server instructionsnone
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/bench/task_11_mixed_sink_api_migration.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Before editing, inspect the complete available tool inventory, including deferred or lazy tools. If applicable semantic editing tools are callable, prefer them for source mutations. Audit event kinds may contain inconsistent whitespace and casing. Add the public audit.NormalizeKind(kind string) string function in audit/normalize.go to remove surrounding whitespace and lowercase the kind. Apply it in Dispatcher.Record before persistence, and classify normalized probe events as control traffic, like health. Do not change the metrics or legacy export protocols. Preserve the module metadata and tests, and leave the workspace verified. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Before editing, inspect the complete available tool inventory, including deferred or lazy tools. If applicable semantic editing tools are callable, prefer them for source mutations. Audit event kinds may contain inconsistent whitespace and casing. Add the public audit.NormalizeKind(kind string) string function in audit/normalize.go to remove surrounding whitespace and lowercase the kind. Apply it in Dispatcher.Record before persistence, and classify normalized probe events as control traffic, like health. Do not change the metrics or legacy export protocols. Preserve the module metadata and tests, and leave the workspace verified. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
// Package audit leaves room for normalization rules owned by the delivery boundary.
package audit
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency56.27s110.26s+95.9%63.60s104.42s+64.2%
Process Start → First Event0.14s0.14s—0.12s0.13s—
First Event → First Tool Call13.28s9.64s—9.50s10.46s—
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns110%110%
Internal Tool Cycles419+375.0%815+87.5%
Initial Load / Discovery Turns02—12+100.0%
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00—00—
Tool Invocations (per run)419+375.0%815+87.5%
Output Tokens23081986-14.0%24673093+25.4%
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens854558-34.7%7011663+137.2%
Total Input Tokens204972429143+109.4%220611605460+174.4%
Cached Input Tokens172288391168+127.0%178688556544+211.5%
Uncached Input Tokens3268437975+16.2%4192348916+16.7%
Cost0.16430.2245+36.7%0.18910.3209+69.7%
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio5.27:110.30:1+95.4%4.26:111.38:1+166.9%
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L4: Verification TestPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS—N/APASS—
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 10 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 8 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'AGENTS*' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README*' -g '*.go' | head -100 && \
git status --short && \
rg -n \"func \\(.*\\) Record|Dispatcher|health|probe|NormalizeKind|audit\" . --glob '"'!go.sum'"' --glob '"'!go.mod'"'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README.md' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md' -g 'normalize.go' -g '*.go' | head -80"
2? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat AGENTS.override.md && \
cat docs/audit-sinks.md && \
cat audit/normalize.go && \
cat audit/summary.go && \
cat service/dispatch.go && \
cat audit/event.go && \
cat audit/sink.go && \
cat metrics/writer.go && \
cat legacy/export.go && \
cat Makefile'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat AGENTS.override.md && \
rg --files | sort'
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "python3 - <<'PY'
from pathlib import Path
import os
import tempfile

root = Path.cwd()
updates = {
    Path('audit/normalize.go'): '''// Package audit normalizes externally supplied event kinds at the delivery boundary.\\npackage audit\\n\\nimport (\\n\\t\"strings\"\\n)\\n\\nfunc NormalizeKind(kind string) string {\\n\\treturn strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(kind))\\n}\\n''',
    Path('audit/summary.go'): '''// Package audit groups delivery kinds for operational reporting.\\npackage audit\\n\\nfunc Classify(kind string) string {\\n\\tswitch NormalizeKind(kind) {\\n\\tcase \"health\", \"probe\":\\n\\t\\treturn \"control\"\\n\\tdefault:\\n\\t\\treturn \"data\"\\n\\t}\\n}\\n''',
    Path('service/dispatch.go'): '''// Package service coordinates application work with the configured audit sink.\\npackage service\\n\\nimport \"example.com/auditapp/audit\"\\n\\ntype Dispatcher struct {\\n\\tsink audit.Sink\\n}\\n\\nfunc NewDispatcher(sink audit.Sink) *Dispatcher {\\n\\treturn &Dispatcher{sink: sink}\\n}\\n\\nfunc (d *Dispatcher) Record(event audit.Event) error {\\n\\tevent.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\\n\\treturn d.sink.Write(event)\\n}\\n\\nfunc DispatchAll(sink audit.Sink, events []audit.Event) error {\\n\\twriteEvent := audit.Sink.Write\\n\\tfor _, event := range events {\\n\\t\\tif err := writeEvent(sink, event); err "'!= nil {'"\\n\\t\\t\\treturn err\\n\\t\\t}\\n\\t}\\n\\treturn nil\\n}\\n''',
}
for rel, content in updates.items():
    target = root / rel
    fd, temp_name = tempfile.mkstemp(prefix=target.name + '.', dir=target.parent)
    try:
        with os.fdopen(fd, 'w') as f:
            f.write(content)
            f.flush()
            os.fsync(f.fileno())
        os.replace(temp_name, target)
        os.utime(target, None)
    finally:
        if os.path.exists(temp_name):
            os.unlink(temp_name)
PY
gofmt -w audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go
"
semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "audit"
}
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "go test ./... && \
git diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go go.mod go.sum '*_test.go' && \
git status --short -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go go.mod go.sum"
semedit/semantic_lookup (✓ ✓)
{
  "symbol": "Dispatcher.Record"
}
5—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat docs/audit-sinks.md'
6—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "Dispatcher.Record"
}
7—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
8—semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✗): unknown param "declaration"; supported keys are [access, access_modifier, auto-organize-imports, auto_organize_imports, file, placement, source, target, target_symbol]: invalid operation parameters
{
  "access_modifier": "public",
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "declaration": "func NormalizeKind(kind string) string {\n\treturn strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(kind))\n}",
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "placement": "file_end"
}
9—semedit/report_feedback (✓ ✓)
{
  "command": "semantic_insert_function",
  "intent": "Add the public audit.NormalizeKind helper in audit/normalize.go.",
  "interface": "mcp",
  "manual_touchups": "None; the semantic edit has not yet been applied.",
  "observed_result": "The tool rejected the request because the parameter name `declaration` is unsupported; its schema accepts `source`.",
  "parameters": {
    "access_modifier": "public",
    "auto_organize_imports": true,
    "declaration": "\u003cfunction source omitted\u003e",
    "file": "audit/normalize.go",
    "placement": "file_end"
  },
  "target_context": "audit/normalize.go",
  "unexpected_reason": "The declared tool schema presents a Go function source field, but the request was rejected due to using an incorrect parameter name."
}
10—semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "access_modifier": "public",
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "placement": "file_end",
  "source": "func NormalizeKind(kind string) string {\n\treturn strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(kind))\n}"
}
11—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": false,
  "body": "kind = NormalizeKind(kind)\n\tswitch kind {\n\tcase \"health\", \"probe\":\n\t\treturn \"control\"\n\tdefault:\n\t\treturn \"data\"\n\t}",
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
12—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": false,
  "body": "event.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\treturn d.sink.Write(event)",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
}
13—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
14—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "."
}
15—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum && \
git diff --name-only'
16—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
17—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go audit/*_test.go service/*_test.go go.mod go.sum && \
git diff --check -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go audit/*_test.go service/*_test.go go.mod go.sum'
18—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "Dispatcher.Record"
}
19—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "symbol": "NormalizeKind"
}
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 10 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 8 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md' -g 'README.md' -g 'audit/**' | sort && \
git status --short"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'audit/*.go' -g 'Makefile' | head -80 && \
git status --short"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat AGENTS.override.md && \
sed -n '1,240p' audit/normalize.go && \
rg -n \"func .*Record|Dispatcher|probe|health|control\" audit"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat audit/normalize.go && \
rg -n 'func .*Record|health|probe|Kind' audit --glob '*.go' --glob '"'!**/*_test.go'"'"
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,240p' audit/event.go && \
sed -n '1,260p' audit/sink.go && \
sed -n '1,200p' audit/summary.go && \
rg -n \"Record\\(|\\.Record|Kind\" audit"
semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✗): unknown param "file"; supported keys are [bash-bin, bash_bin, ghc-bin, ghc-version, ghc_bin, ghc_version, haskell-standalone, hls-bin, hls-version, hls_bin, hls_version, import-maven, import_maven, include-tests, include-unexported, include_tests, include_unexported, java-bin, java-version, java_bin, java_version, jdtls-home, jdtls_home, kind, kinds, kotlin-bin, kotlin_bin, language, make-bin, make_bin, metals-bin, metals-home, metals_bin, metals_home, path, standalone_haskell, trust-workspace, trust_worksp
{
  "file": "audit",
  "include_unexported": true,
  "language": "go"
}
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'rg --files | sort && \
cat go.mod'
semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "include_unexported": true,
  "language": "go",
  "path": "audit"
}
5✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,240p' service/dispatch.go && \
sed -n '1,200p' audit/fanout.go && \
sed -n '1,200p' audit/transaction.go && \
sed -n '1,220p' docs/audit-sinks.md"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg -n 'Record\\(|Dispatcher|probe|health' --glob '*.go' --glob '"'!**/*_test.go'"'"
6✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "python3 - <<'PY'
import os, tempfile
from pathlib import Path

updates = {
    Path('audit/normalize.go'): '''// Package audit defines the event delivery boundary used by the fixture.\\npackage audit\\n\\nimport (\\n\\t\"strings\"\\n)\\n\\nfunc NormalizeKind(kind string) string {\\n\\treturn strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(kind))\\n}\\n''',
    Path('audit/summary.go'): '''// Package audit groups delivery kinds for operational reporting.\\npackage audit\\n\\nfunc Classify(kind string) string {\\n\\tswitch NormalizeKind(kind) {\\n\\tcase \"health\", \"probe\":\\n\\t\\treturn \"control\"\\n\\tdefault:\\n\\t\\treturn \"data\"\\n\\t}\\n}\\n''',
    Path('service/dispatch.go'): '''// Package service coordinates application work with the configured audit sink.\\npackage service\\n\\nimport \"example.com/auditapp/audit\"\\n\\ntype Dispatcher struct {\\n\\tsink audit.Sink\\n}\\n\\nfunc NewDispatcher(sink audit.Sink) *Dispatcher {\\n\\treturn &Dispatcher{sink: sink}\\n}\\n\\nfunc (d *Dispatcher) Record(event audit.Event) error {\\n\\tevent.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\\n\\treturn d.sink.Write(event)\\n}\\n\\nfunc DispatchAll(sink audit.Sink, events []audit.Event) error {\\n\\twriteEvent := audit.Sink.Write\\n\\tfor _, event := range events {\\n\\t\\tif err := writeEvent(sink, event); err "'!= nil {'"\\n\\t\\t\\treturn err\\n\\t\\t}\\n\\t}\\n\\treturn nil\\n}\\n''',
}
for path, content in updates.items():
    fd, tmp = tempfile.mkstemp(prefix=path.name + '.', dir=path.parent)
    try:
        with os.fdopen(fd, 'w') as f:
            f.write(content)
            f.flush()
            os.fsync(f.fileno())
        os.replace(tmp, path)
        dirfd = os.open(path.parent, os.O_RDONLY)
        try:
            os.fsync(dirfd)
        finally:
            os.close(dirfd)
    finally:
        if os.path.exists(tmp):
            os.unlink(tmp)
PY
gofmt -w audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go"
? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat service/dispatch.go && \
cat audit/summary.go && \
cat docs/SUBOPTIMAL_TOOLS.md'
7✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./... && \
git diff --check && \
git status --short && \
git diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go go.mod go.sum'
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Record"
}
8✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "git rev-parse --show-toplevel && \
git ls-files audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go && \
git check-ignore -v audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go || \
true && \
sed -n '1,80p' audit/normalize.go && \
sed -n '1,45p' service/dispatch.go && \
git diff --no-index /dev/null audit/normalize.go || \
true"
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
9—semedit/semantic_batch (✓ ✗): { "status": "error", "results": [ { "tool": "semantic_insert_function", "status": "ok" }, { "tool": "semantic_replace_body", "status": "error", "error": "replace_body Record in /Users/alessandro/sources/semantic-editor/.scratch/benchmarks/run_codex_semedit_large-prefer_discover_semedit_task-11-mixed-sink-api-migration_1790515383853991000/service/dispatch.go: symbol not found" } ], "final_diff": "--- a/audit/normalize.go\n+++ b/audit/normalize.go\n // Package audit leaves room for normalization rules owned b
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "edits": [
    {
      "params": {
        "access_modifier": "public",
        "file": "audit/normalize.go",
        "source": "func NormalizeKind(kind string) string {\n\treturn strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(kind))\n}"
      },
      "tool": "semantic_insert_function"
    },
    {
      "params": {
        "body": "event.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\treturn d.sink.Write(event)",
        "file": "service/dispatch.go",
        "symbol": "Record"
      },
      "tool": "semantic_replace_body"
    },
    {
      "params": {
        "body": "switch NormalizeKind(kind) {\n\tcase \"health\", \"probe\":\n\t\treturn \"control\"\n\tdefault:\n\t\treturn \"data\"\n\t}",
        "file": "audit/summary.go",
        "symbol": "Classify"
      },
      "tool": "semantic_replace_body"
    }
  ]
}
10—semedit/semantic_batch (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "edits": [
    {
      "params": {
        "file": "audit/normalize.go"
      },
      "tool": "semantic_organize_imports"
    },
    {
      "params": {
        "body": "event.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\treturn d.sink.Write(event)",
        "file": "service/dispatch.go",
        "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
      },
      "tool": "semantic_replace_body"
    },
    {
      "params": {
        "body": "switch NormalizeKind(kind) {\n\tcase \"health\", \"probe\":\n\t\treturn \"control\"\n\tdefault:\n\t\treturn \"data\"\n\t}",
        "file": "audit/summary.go",
        "symbol": "Classify"
      },
      "tool": "semantic_replace_body"
    }
  ]
}
11—? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc "rg -n '"'^check:|check'"' Makefile && \
git diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum && \
git status --short -- audit service"
12—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g 'Makefile' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md' -g '*.go' | sort && \
git diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum && \
git status --short -- audit service"
13—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test -mod=readonly ./...'
14—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short -- go.mod go.sum audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go && \
git diff --check -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go && \
git diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go'
15—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short && \
git diff --cached -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go && \
cat audit/normalize.go && \
cat service/dispatch.go && \
cat audit/summary.go'

prefer_discover_semedit prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-11-mixed-sink-api-migration
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantprefer_discover_semedit
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/bench/task_11_mixed_sink_api_migration.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Before editing, inspect the complete available tool inventory, including deferred or lazy tools. If applicable semantic editing tools are callable, prefer them for source mutations. Audit event kinds may contain inconsistent whitespace and casing. Add the public audit.NormalizeKind(kind string) string function in audit/normalize.go to remove surrounding whitespace and lowercase the kind. Apply it in Dispatcher.Record before persistence, and classify normalized probe events as control traffic, like health. Do not change the metrics or legacy export protocols. Preserve the module metadata and tests, and leave the workspace verified. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Before editing, inspect the complete available tool inventory, including deferred or lazy tools. If applicable semantic editing tools are callable, prefer them for source mutations. Audit event kinds may contain inconsistent whitespace and casing. Add the public audit.NormalizeKind(kind string) string function in audit/normalize.go to remove surrounding whitespace and lowercase the kind. Apply it in Dispatcher.Record before persistence, and classify normalized probe events as control traffic, like health. Do not change the metrics or legacy export protocols. Preserve the module metadata and tests, and leave the workspace verified. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
// Package audit leaves room for normalization rules owned by the delivery boundary.
package audit
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency42.93s85.09s+98.2%45.82s82.49s+80.0%
Process Start → First Event0.12s0.12s—0.13s0.12s—
First Event → First Tool Call10.08s10.05s—5.60s10.72s—
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns110%110%
Internal Tool Cycles614+133.3%712+71.4%
Initial Load / Discovery Turns21-50.0%13+200.0%
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00—00—
Tool Invocations (per run)614+133.3%712+71.4%
Output Tokens14571618+11.1%16221752+8.0%
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens515492-4.5%288792+175.0%
Total Input Tokens256065409876+60.1%169511460397+171.6%
Cached Input Tokens222976362752+62.7%153600421632+174.5%
Uncached Input Tokens3308947124+42.4%1591138765+143.6%
Cost0.16310.2349+44.0%0.10210.2341+129.4%
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio6.74:17.70:1+14.2%9.65:110.88:1+12.7%
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L4: Verification TestPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS—N/APASS—
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 8 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 8 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md' -g 'audit/**' -g 'Makefile' | sort && \
git status --short && \
rg -n \"func \\(.*\\) Record|Record\\(|health|probe|NormalizeKind\" audit"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README.md' -g 'AGENTS*.md' -g 'audit/*.go' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' | sort && \
git status --short"
2? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat AGENTS.override.md && \
cat audit/normalize.go && \
cat audit/event.go && \
cat audit/summary.go && \
cat audit/sink.go && \
cat audit/summary_test.go && \
cat audit/event_test.go && \
cat Makefile'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat AGENTS.override.md && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README.md' | sort && \
sed -n '1,240p' audit/normalize.go && \
sed -n '1,260p' audit/event.go && \
rg -n 'func \\(.*\\) Record|Dispatcher|probe|health|control' audit --glob '*.go'"
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files | sort && \
rg -n \"type Dispatcher|func \\(.*Dispatcher.*Record|Dispatcher\" ."
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat audit/sink.go && \
cat audit/summary.go && \
cat audit/normalize.go && \
rg -n 'Record\\(' . --glob '*.go'"
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat service/dispatch.go && \
cat service/dispatch_test.go && \
cat metrics/writer.go && \
cat legacy/export.go && \
cat docs/audit-sinks.md && \
cat go.mod'
semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "service/dispatch.go"
}
5✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go && \
go test ./... && \
git diff --check && \
git diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum'
semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "include_tests": false,
  "path": "audit"
}
6✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "git status --short -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go go.mod go.sum && \
cat audit/normalize.go && \
cat audit/summary.go && \
sed -n '10,22p' service/dispatch.go && \
git diff --check"
semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "access_modifier": "public",
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "source": "func NormalizeKind(kind string) string {\n\treturn strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(kind))\n}"
}
7—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\nreturn d.sink.Write(event)",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
}
8—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "switch NormalizeKind(kind) {\ncase \"health\", \"probe\":\n\treturn \"control\"\ndefault:\n\treturn \"data\"\n}",
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
9—semedit/semantic_verify (✗ ?): This action was rejected due to unacceptable risk. Reason: Workspace-wide Go verification may format and modify files, including tests that the user explicitly forbade editing; a narrower read-only or source-scoped check is required. Do not bypass this rejection through a workaround or indirect execution. Continue with a safer alternative, or carry out checks to prove that the action is authorized or low risk before trying again. Complete unaffected work without asking for confirmation. Report anything that
{
  "language": "go"
}
10—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/normalize.go && \
cat service/dispatch.go && \
cat audit/summary.go && \
git status --short -- audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go audit/summary.go go.mod go.sum'
11—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "service/dispatch.go"
}
12—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "audit/summary.go"
}
13—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "audit/normalize.go"
}
14—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short -- audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go audit/summary.go go.mod go.sum && \
git diff -- audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go audit/summary.go go.mod go.sum'
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 10 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 9 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md' -g 'audit/**' -g 'Makefile' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' -g 'docs/**' | head -200"
? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'pwd && \
cat tools/benchmark-harness/README.md && \
rg --files audit | sort && \
rg -n "func .*Record|probe|health|control" audit'
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat AGENTS.override.md && \
cat audit/normalize.go && \
rg -n \"func .*Record|Record\\(|health|probe|Dispatcher\" audit docs"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'rg --files | head -80 && \
rg -n "func .*Record|probe|health|control" audit'
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/summary.go && \
cat audit/event.go && \
cat audit/sink.go && \
cat audit/fanout.go && \
cat audit/transaction.go && \
cat docs/audit-sinks.md && \
rg --files | sort'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat docs/audit-sinks.md && \
sed -n '1,200p' audit/fanout.go && \
sed -n '1,120p' audit/summary.go"
4? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat service/dispatch.go && \
cat service/dispatch_test.go && \
cat audit/normalize.go && \
cat audit/summary_test.go && \
cat metrics/writer.go && \
cat legacy/export.go && \
cat Makefile'
semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "include_tests": false,
  "path": "audit"
}
5✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "python3 - <<'PY'
from pathlib import Path
import os, tempfile
updates = {
    Path('audit/normalize.go'): '''// Package audit defines normalization rules owned by the delivery boundary.
package audit

import (
\\t\"strings\"
)

func NormalizeKind(kind string) string {
\\treturn strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(kind))
}
''',
    Path('audit/summary.go'): '''// Package audit groups delivery kinds for operational reporting.
package audit

func Classify(kind string) string {
\\tswitch NormalizeKind(kind) {
\\tcase \"health\", \"probe\":
\\t\\treturn \"control\"
\\tdefault:
\\t\\treturn \"data\"
\\t}
}
''',
    Path('service/dispatch.go'): '''// Package service coordinates application work with the configured audit sink.
package service

import \"example.com/auditapp/audit\"

type Dispatcher struct {
\\tsink audit.Sink
}

func NewDispatcher(sink audit.Sink) *Dispatcher {
\\treturn &Dispatcher{sink: sink}
}

func (d *Dispatcher) Record(event audit.Event) error {
\\tevent.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)
\\treturn d.sink.Write(event)
}

func DispatchAll(sink audit.Sink, events []audit.Event) error {
\\twriteEvent := audit.Sink.Write
\\tfor _, event := range events {
\\t\\tif err := writeEvent(sink, event); err "'!= nil {
'"\\t\\t\\treturn err
\\t\\t}
\\t}
\\treturn nil
}
'''
}
for path, content in updates.items():
    fd, tmp = tempfile.mkstemp(prefix=f'.{path.name}.', dir=path.parent)
    try:
        with os.fdopen(fd, 'w') as f:
            f.write(content)
            f.flush()
            os.fsync(f.fileno())
        os.replace(tmp, path)
    except BaseException:
        try: os.unlink(tmp)
        except FileNotFoundError: pass
        raise
PY
gofmt -w audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go
git status --short && \
git diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/normalize.go && \
cat service/dispatch.go && \
cat go.mod'
6✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/normalize.go && \
cat audit/summary.go && \
git rev-parse --show-toplevel && \
git status --short -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go && \
git diff --no-index /dev/null audit/normalize.go || \
true'
? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'make check'
7✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -d audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go && \
go test ./... && \
git diff --exit-code -- go.mod go.sum && \
git status --short --untracked-files=all -- audit service go.mod go.sum'
semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "source": "// NormalizeKind trims surrounding whitespace and lowercases an audit event kind.\nfunc NormalizeKind(kind string) string {\n\treturn strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(kind))\n}"
}
8—semedit/semantic_batch (✓ ✓)
{
  "edits": [
    {
      "params": {
        "body": "event.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\treturn d.sink.Write(event)",
        "file": "service/dispatch.go",
        "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
      },
      "tool": "semantic_replace_body"
    },
    {
      "params": {
        "body": "switch NormalizeKind(kind) {\n\tcase \"health\", \"probe\":\n\t\treturn \"control\"\n\tdefault:\n\t\treturn \"data\"\n\t}",
        "file": "audit/summary.go",
        "symbol": "Classify"
      },
      "tool": "semantic_replace_body"
    }
  ]
}
9—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "audit"
}
10—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "service"
}
11—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "git status --short && \
git diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum && \
git status --short -- '*_test.go'"
12—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/normalize.go && \
cat audit/summary.go && \
cat service/dispatch.go && \
git check-ignore -v audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go || \
true && \
git rev-parse --show-toplevel && \
git diff --name-only -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go'