Skip to content
Benchmark run task-09-composite-refactor

Benchmark run task-09-composite-refactor

This page contains exactly the publishable benchmark observations recorded in run task-09-composite-refactor; it does not select or aggregate them. Return to the run index or view aggregate metrics.

Interactive browser

Rows are pre-aggregated by task, target, prompt variant, MCP-instruction mode, context, arm, and restriction. Numeric values show median (p50), IQR, p90, maximum, and sample count. Boolean checks show pass counts and success rates. Filters apply to these summary groups; per-run observations remain available on their run pages.

Loading benchmark results…

Baseline vs semedit

Comparison evaluates baseline and semedit values within each restriction policy, target, and context group. Negative changes mark improvements for these lower-is-better metrics; positive changes mark degradations.

Detailed observations

Empirical telemetry measuring wall-clock latency, token usage, tool turns, and compiler correctness when AI coding agents perform code modifications.

Every benchmark pairs Vanilla LLM (standard file editing tools) against Semedit MCP (deterministic AST compiler operations).

Benchmark Methodology & Transparency

  • Reproducibility & Provenance: Self-contained txtar archives define test scenarios. Links below resolve to commit-anchored GitHub source files for published commits, or cryptographic SHA-256 fingerprints for uncommitted local fixtures.
  • Model Cost: Tables report model-specific credit consumption where a target model has a declared schedule: (uncached input × input credits + cached input × cached credits + (reasoning + visible output) × output credits) / 1,000,000. Thinking tokens use the output rate. ADR-0043 defines the per-million-token credit rates.
  • Multi-Level Correctness Oracle: Four validation levels evaluate each trial:
    1. Level 1 (Mutation Policy): Restricts file modifications strictly to authorized paths.
    2. Level 2 (AST Invariants): Compiler AST verification of required symbols, imports, and relative declaration ordering.
    3. Level 3 (Clean Build): Strict compilation validation with zero compiler or typecheck errors.
    4. Level 4 (Test Suite): Unit and integration test suite execution.
  • Isolated Sandboxing: Each trial executes in an ephemeral directory with pristine git and module state.

Test case: task-09-composite-refactor

Target: codex/gpt-5.6-luna/medium

default prompt · descriptive MCP instructions · unspecified semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-09-composite-refactor
Targetcodex/gpt-5.6-luna/medium
Prompt variantdefault
MCP server instructionsdescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionunspecified
Fixturetestdata/bench/task_09_composite_refactor.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In config/config.go: rename Config.Port to Config.ListenPort, insert helper function DefaultConfig() *Config returning default values, and clean up unused imports. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In config/config.go: rename Config.Port to Config.ListenPort, insert helper function DefaultConfig() *Config returning default values, and clean up unused imports. Prefer using semantic editor operations if applicable. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
package config

import (
	"archive/tar"
	"fmt"
)

type Config struct {
	Host string
	Port int
}

func (c *Config) Addr() string {
	return fmt.Sprintf("%s:%d", c.Host, c.Port)
}
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)⚠ MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency42.44s67.37s+58.7%53.60s110.23sN/A
Process Start → First Event0.16s0.16s—0.45s0.18s—
First Event → First Tool Call7.43s8.24s—7.23s12.77s—
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns110%11N/A
Internal Tool Cycles57+40.0%77N/A
Initial Load / Discovery Turns53-40.0%72N/A
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00—00—
Tool Invocations (per run)57+40.0%77N/A
Output Tokens15361753+14.1%17471995N/A
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens473729+54.1%501710N/A
Total Input Tokens144959215922+49.0%211595186851N/A
Cached Input Tokens129280194304+50.3%194048156416N/A
Uncached Input Tokens1567921618+37.9%1754730435N/A
Cost0.20330.2797+37.6%0.25220.3115N/A
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio8.25:18.99:1+9.0%11.06:15.14:1N/A
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L4: Verification TestPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS—N/AFAIL—
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File config/config.go modified (15 lines -> 21 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File config/config.go modified (15 lines -> 18 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'config/config.go' -g 'Makefile' -g 'AGENTS*' -g '"'!tests/**'"' -g '"'!testdata/**'"' | sort && \
sed -n '1,220p' config/config.go"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd; rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'config/config.go' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'docs/adr/README.md' -g 'docs/research/README.md' -g 'Makefile' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum'"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "printf '%s\\n' '--- files ---' && \
rg --files -g '"'!tests/**'"' -g '"'!testdata/**'"' | sort && \
printf '%s\\n' '--- references ---' && \
rg -n --glob '"'!AGENTS.override.md'"' --glob '"'!go.mod'"' --glob '"'!go.sum'"' --glob '"'!**/*_test.go'"' '\\bPort\\b|DefaultConfig|\\.Port' ."
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,240p' config/config.go; printf '\\n--- go.mod ---\\n'; sed -n '1,120p' go.mod; printf '\\n--- files ---\\n'; rg --files | head -80"
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,220p' config/config_test.go && \
printf '%s\\n' '--- go.mod ---' && \
sed -n '1,120p' go.mod && \
printf '%s\\n' '--- git status ---' && \
git status --short"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,240p' config/config_test.go; rg -n '\\bPort\\b|DefaultConfig|Config\\{' . --glob '"'!AGENTS.override.md'"'"
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w config/config.go && \
if [ -f Makefile ]; then make check; else go test ./...; fi && \
git diff -- config/config.go && \
git diff --name-only -- config/config.go config/config_test.go go.mod go.sum && \
git status --short -- config/config.go config/config_test.go go.mod go.sum'
semedit/semantic_rename (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "symbol": "Config.Port",
  "to": "ListenPort",
  "auto_organize_imports": true
}
5✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,160p' config/config.go && \
git status --short && \
git ls-files --stage config/config.go && \
git diff --no-ext-diff -- config/config.go"
semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "source": "func DefaultConfig() *Config {\n\treturn \u0026Config{Host: \"localhost\", ListenPort: 8080}\n}",
  "placement": "public_end",
  "access_modifier": "public",
  "auto_organize_imports": true
}
6—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,200p' config/config.go; printf '\\n--- status ---\\n'; git status --short; printf '\\n--- diff ---\\n'; git diff -- config/config.go config/config_test.go go.mod go.sum; printf '\\n--- make check availability ---\\n'; if [ -f Makefile ]; then make check; else echo 'no Makefile'; fi; printf '\\n--- go test ---\\n'; go test ./..."
7—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short -- config/config.go config/config_test.go go.mod go.sum; git ls-files --stage -- config/config.go config/config_test.go go.mod go.sum; git diff --no-index /dev/null config/config.go || \
true'
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File config/config.go modified (15 lines -> 21 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File config/config.go modified (15 lines -> 21 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'config/config.go' -g 'Makefile' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md' && \
sed -n '1,220p' config/config.go"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'docs/adr/README.md' -g 'docs/research/README.md' -g 'config/config.go' -g 'Makefile' -g 'AGENTS*' | sort && \
printf '\\n--- config/config.go ---\\n' && \
sed -n '1,240p' config/config.go"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg -n --glob '"'!AGENTS.override.md'"' '\\b(Config|Port|ListenPort|DefaultConfig)\\b|config\\.' . && \
git status --short"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg -n \"Config\\{|\\.Port\\b|DefaultConfig|Addr\\(|Host:\" . -g '"'!AGENTS.override.md'"' -g '"'!*.sum'"' -g '"'!go.mod'"' && \
printf '\\n--- files ---\\n' && \
rg --files | sort | sed -n '1,160p'"
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,160p' config/config_test.go && \
find . -maxdepth 2 -type f -not -path './.git/*' -print | sort | head -80"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "command -v semedit || \
true; command -v gofmt || \
true; sed -n '1,120p' config/config_test.go; sed -n '1,200p' Makefile 2>/dev/null || \
true"
4? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc "rg -n 'localhost|8080|ListenPort|DefaultConfig|Config\\{' --glob '"'!config/config.go'"' --glob '"'!config/config_test.go'"' ."
? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'make check'
5? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w config/config.go && \
make check'
? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w config/config.go && \
git diff --check && \
go test ./... && \
git diff -- config/config.go && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum config/config.go config/config_test.go'
6✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./config && \
git diff -- config/config.go go.mod go.sum && \
git status --short -- config/config.go go.mod go.sum'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "git status --short && \
printf '\\n--- config diff ---\\n' && \
git diff -- config/config.go && \
printf '\\n--- go test ---\\n' && \
go test ./..."
7✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,120p' config/config.go && \
git ls-files -v -- config/config.go go.mod go.sum && \
git diff --no-ext-diff -- config/config.go"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,120p' config/config.go; printf '\\n--- git metadata ---\\n'; git rev-parse --show-toplevel; git ls-files --stage -- config/config.go; git status --short --untracked-files=all -- config/config.go config/config_test.go go.mod go.sum"
⚠ Why no semantic edit tool was used
I did not discover any callable `semantic_*` tools from the available semedit MCP server in this session. I therefore used a direct focused source edit instead.

default prompt · none MCP instructions · unspecified semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-09-composite-refactor
Targetcodex/gpt-5.6-luna/medium
Prompt variantdefault
MCP server instructionsnone
Semedit arm restrictionunspecified
Fixturetestdata/bench/task_09_composite_refactor.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In config/config.go: rename Config.Port to Config.ListenPort, insert helper function DefaultConfig() *Config returning default values, and clean up unused imports. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In config/config.go: rename Config.Port to Config.ListenPort, insert helper function DefaultConfig() *Config returning default values, and clean up unused imports. Prefer using semantic editor operations if applicable. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
package config

import (
	"archive/tar"
	"fmt"
)

type Config struct {
	Host string
	Port int
}

func (c *Config) Addr() string {
	return fmt.Sprintf("%s:%d", c.Host, c.Port)
}
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency46.94s65.12s+38.7%62.72s208.85s+233.0%
Process Start → First Event0.14s0.19s—0.21s0.14s—
First Event → First Tool Call7.68s12.65s—12.37s20.73s—
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns110%110%
Internal Tool Cycles67+16.7%412+200.0%
Initial Load / Discovery Turns63-50.0%43-25.0%
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00—00—
Tool Invocations (per run)67+16.7%412+200.0%
Output Tokens16301435-12.0%11063137+183.6%
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens435407-6.4%2551163+356.1%
Total Input Tokens167680256843+53.2%122321428782+250.5%
Cached Input Tokens150528235008+56.1%98816382976+287.6%
Uncached Input Tokens1715221835+27.3%2350545806+94.9%
Cost0.22300.2819+26.4%0.20780.5495+164.5%
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio8.78:110.76:1+22.6%4.20:18.36:1+98.9%
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L4: Verification TestPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS—N/APASS—
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File config/config.go modified (15 lines -> 21 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File config/config.go modified (15 lines -> 21 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'config/config.go' -g 'Makefile' -g 'AGENTS*.md' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' | sort && \
printf '\\n--- config/config.go ---\\n' && \
sed -n '1,240p' config/config.go && \
printf '\\n--- PROJECT_BRIEF.md ---\\n' && \
if test -f PROJECT_BRIEF.md; then sed -n '1,240p' PROJECT_BRIEF.md; fi"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'AGENTS*.md' -g 'config/config.go' -g '"'!go.mod'"' -g '"'!go.sum'"' | sort && \
sed -n '1,220p' config/config.go && \
git status --short"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg -n \"Config|\\.Port|ListenPort|DefaultConfig|Addr\\(\" --glob '"'!AGENTS.override.md'"' --glob '"'!go.mod'"' --glob '"'!go.sum'"' ."
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg -n --glob '"'!go.mod'"' --glob '"'!go.sum'"' '\\bPort\\b|DefaultConfig|archive/tar' ."
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,200p' config/config_test.go && \
printf '\\n--- git status ---\\n' && \
git status --short && \
printf '\\n--- module ---\\n' && \
sed -n '1,120p' go.mod && \
printf '\\n--- Makefile candidates ---\\n' && \
if test -f Makefile; then sed -n '1,200p' Makefile; else echo '(none)'; fi"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,160p' config/config_test.go && \
find . -maxdepth 2 -type f -not -path './.git/*' -not -name 'go.mod' -not -name 'go.sum' -print | sort"
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w config/config.go && \
go test ./config && \
git diff -- config/config.go && \
git status --short -- config/config.go go.mod go.sum config/config_test.go'
semedit/semantic_rename (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "symbol": "Config.Port",
  "to": "ListenPort",
  "auto_organize_imports": true
}
5✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,120p' config/config.go && \
git status --short --untracked-files=all | head -40 && \
git diff --no-ext-diff -- config/config.go"
semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "source": "func DefaultConfig() *Config {\n\treturn \u0026Config{\n\t\tHost:       \"localhost\",\n\t\tListenPort: 8080,\n\t}\n}",
  "placement": "after_symbol",
  "target_symbol": "Config",
  "access_modifier": "public",
  "auto_organize_imports": true
}
6✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git ls-files --stage -- config/config.go config/config_test.go; git check-ignore -v config/config.go || \
true; git diff --no-index /dev/null config/config.go || \
true'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,160p' config/config.go && \
git diff -- config/config.go && \
if [ -x ./make ]; then ./make check; elif [ -f Makefile ]; then make check; else go test ./config; fi"
7—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff --check -- config/config.go && \
git diff -- config/config.go && \
git status --short -- config/config.go config/config_test.go go.mod go.sum'
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File config/config.go modified (15 lines -> 21 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File config/config.go modified (15 lines -> 21 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'config/config.go' -g 'Makefile' -g 'AGENTS*' | sort && \
sed -n '1,220p' config/config.go"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'config/config.go' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'docs/adr/README.md' -g 'Makefile' && \
sed -n '1,220p' config/config.go && \
if [ -f PROJECT_BRIEF.md ]; then sed -n '1,220p' PROJECT_BRIEF.md; fi && \
if [ -f docs/adr/README.md ]; then sed -n '1,160p' docs/adr/README.md; fi"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg -n --glob '"'!AGENTS.override.md'"' '\\b(Port|ListenPort|DefaultConfig|\\.Addr\\()\\b' . && \
rg --files -g 'Makefile' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' -g '*.go' | sort"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg -n --glob '"'!AGENTS.override.md'"' --glob '"'!go.mod'"' --glob '"'!go.sum'"' 'Config|\\.Port|ListenPort|DefaultConfig|archive/tar' ."
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,160p' config/config_test.go && \
sed -n '1,160p' api/router.go && \
sed -n '1,120p' go.mod && \
git status --short"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,160p' config/config_test.go && \
rg -n --glob '"'!go.mod'"' --glob '"'!go.sum'"' '8080|localhost|Host:' ."
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w config/config.go && \
go test ./... && \
git diff --check && \
git diff -- config/config.go go.mod go.sum config/config_test.go'
semedit/semantic_rename (✓ ✓)
{
  "symbol": "Config.Port",
  "to": "ListenPort",
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "auto_organize_imports": false
}
5—semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✗): calculate function offset: target symbol not found: strategy "before_symbol", target symbol "(*Config).Addr", in /Users/alessandro/sources/semantic-editor/.scratch/benchmarks/run_codex_semedit_large-default_task-09-composite-refactor_1790070673717973000/config/config.go
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "source": "func DefaultConfig() *Config {\n\treturn \u0026Config{\n\t\tHost:       \"localhost\",\n\t\tListenPort: 8080,\n\t}\n}",
  "placement": "before_symbol",
  "target_symbol": "(*Config).Addr",
  "access_modifier": "public",
  "auto_organize_imports": false
}
6—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "if [ -f docs/SUBOPTIMAL_TOOLS.md ]; then sed -n '1,220p' docs/SUBOPTIMAL_TOOLS.md; else echo '__MISSING__'; fi"
7—semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "source": "func DefaultConfig() *Config {\n\treturn \u0026Config{\n\t\tHost:       \"localhost\",\n\t\tListenPort: 8080,\n\t}\n}",
  "placement": "file_end",
  "access_modifier": "public",
  "auto_organize_imports": false
}
8—semedit/semantic_organize_imports (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go"
}
9—? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short && \
git diff -- config/config.go docs/SUBOPTIMAL_TOOLS.md && \
make check'
10—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,160p' config/config.go; echo '---'; git status --short -- config/config.go config/config_test.go docs/SUBOPTIMAL_TOOLS.md; echo '---'; git rev-parse --show-toplevel; echo '---'; rg -n 'ListenPort|DefaultConfig|archive/tar' config/config.go docs/SUBOPTIMAL_TOOLS.md"
11—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "printf '%s\\n' '--- files' && \
rg --files -g 'go.mod' -g 'Makefile' -g '*.go' | sort && \
printf '%s\\n' '--- module' && \
if [ -f go.mod ]; then sed -n '1,80p' go.mod; fi && \
printf '%s\\n' '--- protected status' && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum config/config_test.go && \
printf '%s\\n' '--- go test' && \
go test ./..."
12—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "ls -l docs/SUBOPTIMAL_TOOLS.md 2>/dev/null || \
true; git status --short --untracked-files=all | rg 'config|SUBOPTIMAL|go\\.mod|go\\.sum' || \
true; git check-ignore -v config/config.go docs/SUBOPTIMAL_TOOLS.md 2>/dev/null || \
true; git diff --no-index /dev/null docs/SUBOPTIMAL_TOOLS.md 2>/dev/null | sed -n '1,80p' || \
true"

default prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · unspecified semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-09-composite-refactor
Targetcodex/gpt-5.6-luna/medium
Prompt variantdefault
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionunspecified
Fixturetestdata/bench/task_09_composite_refactor.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In config/config.go: rename Config.Port to Config.ListenPort, insert helper function DefaultConfig() *Config returning default values, and clean up unused imports. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In config/config.go: rename Config.Port to Config.ListenPort, insert helper function DefaultConfig() *Config returning default values, and clean up unused imports. Prefer using semantic editor operations if applicable. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
package config

import (
	"archive/tar"
	"fmt"
)

type Config struct {
	Host string
	Port int
}

func (c *Config) Addr() string {
	return fmt.Sprintf("%s:%d", c.Host, c.Port)
}
MetricVanilla (Small)⚠ MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency48.49s115.34sN/A60.43s82.56s+36.6%
Process Start → First Event0.14s0.79s—0.14s0.22s—
First Event → First Tool Call7.43s14.54s—10.09s8.34s—
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns11N/A110%
Internal Tool Cycles68N/A611+83.3%
Initial Load / Discovery Turns61N/A64-33.3%
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00—00—
Tool Invocations (per run)68N/A611+83.3%
Output Tokens16692201N/A16042270+41.5%
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens441608N/A393723+84.0%
Total Input Tokens188601235206N/A189880452447+138.3%
Cached Input Tokens171776213248N/A162560420096+158.4%
Uncached Input Tokens1682521958N/A2732032351+18.4%
Cost0.23330.3007N/A0.27780.4616+66.2%
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio10.21:19.71:1N/A5.95:112.99:1+118.2%
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L4: Verification TestPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/AFAIL—N/APASS—
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File config/config.go modified (15 lines -> 21 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File config/config.go modified (15 lines -> 21 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'config/config.go' -g 'Makefile' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' -g 'docs/adr/README.md' -g 'docs/research/README.md' | sort && \
sed -n '1,220p' config/config.go"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'config/config.go' -g 'Makefile' -g 'README.md' -g 'docs/adr/README.md' -g 'docs/research/README.md' -g 'AGENTS*' | sort && \
sed -n '1,220p' config/config.go && \
if [ -f PROJECT_BRIEF.md ]; then sed -n '1,220p' PROJECT_BRIEF.md; fi && \
if [ -f Makefile ]; then sed -n '1,180p' Makefile; fi"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files | sort && \
rg -n \"Config|ListenPort|Port|DefaultConfig|Addr\" . --glob '"'!config/config.go'"' --glob '"'!go.mod'"' --glob '"'!go.sum'"'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg -n --hidden -g '"'!AGENTS.override.md'"' -g '"'!go.mod'"' -g '"'!go.sum'"' '\\bPort\\b|Config\\{' .; command -v semedit || \
true; rg -n --hidden -g '"'!AGENTS.override.md'"' 'semantic_(rename|insert_function|replace_body|batch|verify)|semedit' . || \
true; rg --files -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' -g 'test*' -g '*.sh' -g '*.txtar' | sort"
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,200p' config/config_test.go && \
sed -n '1,120p' go.mod && \
git status --short"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "git status --short && \
sed -n '1,120p' go.mod && \
find . -maxdepth 3 -type f -not -path './.git/*' -print | sort"
4? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w config/config.go && \
git diff -- config/config.go && \
make check'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,240p' config/config_test.go"
5✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,160p' config/config.go && \
git status --short -- config/config.go config/config_test.go go.mod go.sum && \
go test ./config"
? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w config/config.go && \
make check'
6✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "git ls-files --stage -- config/config.go config/config_test.go go.mod go.sum; git diff --no-ext-diff -- config/config.go; git diff --no-ext-diff --name-only -- config/config_test.go go.mod go.sum; git status --short --untracked-files=all | rg '("'^|/)(config/config.go|config/config_test.go|go.mod|go.sum)$'"' || \
true"
? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./config && \
git diff --check -- config/config.go && \
git diff -- config/config.go && \
git status --short -- config/config.go go.mod go.sum config/config_test.go'
7—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w config/config.go && \
go test ./config && \
git diff --check -- config/config.go && \
git diff -- config/config.go && \
git status --short -- config/config.go go.mod go.sum config/config_test.go'
8—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,120p' config/config.go; git ls-files --stage -- config/config.go config/config_test.go; git status --short --untracked-files=all -- config"
✕ Why no semantic edit tool was used
I did not call a `semantic_*` tool because no semedit MCP server or semantic-operation tools were discoverable in the available tool context. I therefore used ordinary editing.
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File config/config.go modified (15 lines -> 21 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File config/config.go modified (15 lines -> 21 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'config/config.go' -g 'AGENTS*.md' -g 'Makefile' | sort && \
sed -n '1,220p' config/config.go"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'config/config.go' -g 'Makefile' -g 'docs/adr/README.md' -g 'docs/research/README.md' -g 'docs/SUBOPTIMAL_TOOLS.md' -g '.codex/**' | sort && \
sed -n '1,240p' config/config.go"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg -n \"Config|ListenPort|DefaultConfig|\\.Port|Addr\\(\" . --glob '"'!AGENTS.override.md'"' --glob '"'!go.mod'"' --glob '"'!go.sum'"' && \
git status --short"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg -n --glob '"'!AGENTS.override.md'"' '\\bPort\\b|Config\\{' ."
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,160p' config/config_test.go && \
git diff -- config/config.go config/config_test.go && \
find . -maxdepth 2 -type f -not -path './.git/*' -print | sort"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg -n -i 'default|listen|port|config' --glob '"'!AGENTS.override.md'"' --glob '"'!go.mod'"' --glob '"'!go.sum'"' . | head -120"
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg -n \"localhost|8080|default|Port\" README.md . --glob '"'!config/config.go'"' --glob '"'!config/config_test.go'"' --glob '"'!go.mod'"' --glob '"'!go.sum'"' || \
true"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,160p' config/config_test.go && \
rg -n 'localhost|127\\.0\\.0\\.1|8080|ListenPort|DefaultConfig' --glob '"'!AGENTS.override.md'"' ."
5? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w config/config.go && \
git diff --check && \
go test ./... && \
git diff -- config/config.go && \
git status --short -- config/config.go config/config_test.go go.mod go.sum'
semedit/semantic_rename (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "symbol": "Config.Port",
  "to": "ListenPort",
  "auto_organize_imports": true
}
6✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "go test ./config && \
git diff -- config/config.go && \
git status --short -- config/config.go config/config_test.go go.mod go.sum && \
if [ -f Makefile ]; then make check; else echo 'make check: no Makefile present'; fi"
semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "source": "func DefaultConfig() *Config {\n\treturn \u0026Config{\n\t\tHost:       \"localhost\",\n\t\tListenPort: 8080,\n\t}\n}",
  "placement": "before_symbol",
  "target_symbol": "Addr",
  "access_modifier": "public",
  "auto_organize_imports": true
}
7—? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,220p' config/config.go && \
git diff -- config/config.go && \
sed -n '1,220p' Makefile"
8—? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w config/config.go && \
git diff --check && \
go test ./... && \
git status --short && \
git diff -- config/config.go config/config_test.go go.mod go.sum'
9—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff --check -- config/config.go && \
go test ./... && \
git status --short && \
git diff -- config/config.go config/config_test.go go.mod go.sum'
10—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "git rev-parse --show-toplevel && \
git diff --no-ext-diff -- config/config.go && \
git ls-files -- config/config.go && \
git status --short -- config/config.go config/config_test.go go.mod go.sum && \
sed -n '1,120p' config/config.go"
11—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "config/config.go"
}