Skip to content
Benchmark run task-07-generate-template-main

Benchmark run task-07-generate-template-main

This page contains exactly the publishable benchmark observations recorded in run task-07-generate-template-main; it does not select or aggregate them. Return to the run index or view aggregate metrics.

Interactive browser

Rows are pre-aggregated by task, target, prompt variant, MCP-instruction mode, context, arm, and restriction. Numeric values show median (p50), IQR, p90, maximum, and sample count. Boolean checks show pass counts and success rates. Filters apply to these summary groups; per-run observations remain available on their run pages.

Loading benchmark results…

Baseline vs semedit

Comparison evaluates baseline and semedit values within each restriction policy, target, and context group. Negative changes mark improvements for these lower-is-better metrics; positive changes mark degradations.

Detailed observations

Empirical telemetry measuring wall-clock latency, token usage, tool turns, and compiler correctness when AI coding agents perform code modifications.

Every benchmark pairs Vanilla LLM (standard file editing tools) against Semedit MCP (deterministic AST compiler operations).

Benchmark Methodology & Transparency

  • Reproducibility & Provenance: Self-contained txtar archives define test scenarios. Links below resolve to commit-anchored GitHub source files for published commits, or cryptographic SHA-256 fingerprints for uncommitted local fixtures.
  • Model Cost: Tables report model-specific credit consumption where a target model has a declared schedule: (uncached input × input credits + cached input × cached credits + (reasoning + visible output) × output credits) / 1,000,000. Thinking tokens use the output rate. ADR-0043 defines the per-million-token credit rates.
  • Multi-Level Correctness Oracle: Four validation levels evaluate each trial:
    1. Level 1 (Mutation Policy): Restricts file modifications strictly to authorized paths.
    2. Level 2 (AST Invariants): Compiler AST verification of required symbols, imports, and relative declaration ordering.
    3. Level 3 (Clean Build): Strict compilation validation with zero compiler or typecheck errors.
    4. Level 4 (Test Suite): Unit and integration test suite execution.
  • Isolated Sandboxing: Each trial executes in an ephemeral directory with pristine git and module state.

Test case: task-07-generate-template-main

Target: codex/gpt-5.6-luna/medium

crypto_rand prompt · descriptive MCP instructions · unspecified semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-07-generate-template-main
Targetcodex/gpt-5.6-luna/medium
Prompt variantcrypto_rand
MCP server instructionsdescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionunspecified
Fixturetestdata/scripts/generate_template_main.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer from crypto/rand, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer from crypto/rand, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Prefer using semantic editor operations if applicable. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
package main

func main() {
}
MetricVanilla (Small)⚠ MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency43.86s79.15sN/A48.56s116.85s+140.6%
Process Start → First Event0.65s0.71s—0.88s0.88s—
First Event → First Tool Call8.86s12.00s—7.49s9.03s—
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns11N/A110%
Internal Tool Cycles33N/A511+120.0%
Initial Load / Discovery Turns33N/A51-80.0%
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00—00—
Tool Invocations (per run)33N/A511+120.0%
Output Tokens13611574N/A14893854+158.8%
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens448647N/A6331505+137.8%
Total Input Tokens122384121989N/A143858371352+158.1%
Cached Input Tokens102912102912N/A134400349440+160.0%
Uncached Input Tokens1947219077N/A945821912+131.7%
Cost0.20310.2135N/A0.17820.4451+149.8%
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio5.29:15.39:1N/A14.21:115.95:1+12.2%
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L4: Verification TestPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/AFAIL—N/APASS—
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 20 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 21 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd; rg --files -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'main.go' -g 'Makefile' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' -g '"'!AGENTS.override.md'"'; sed -n '1,200p' main.go; if [ -f PROJECT_BRIEF.md ]; then sed -n '1,200p' PROJECT_BRIEF.md; fi; if [ -f Makefile ]; then sed -n '1,160p' Makefile; fi"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g '"'!go.mod'"' -g '"'!go.sum'"' | sort && \
printf '\\n--- main.go ---\\n' && \
sed -n '1,200p' main.go"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w main.go; go test ./...; go run .; git diff --check; git status --short; git diff -- main.go go.mod go.sum'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "gofmt -w main.go && \
go run . && \
printf '\\n--- diff ---\\n' && \
git diff -- main.go && \
printf '\\n--- protected file status ---\\n' && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum"
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,160p' main.go; git diff --no-ext-diff -- main.go; git status --short -- main.go go.mod go.sum; git check-ignore -v main.go go.mod go.sum || \
true"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,200p' main.go && \
printf '\\n--- status ---\\n' && \
git status --short && \
printf '\\n--- tracked diff ---\\n' && \
git diff --no-ext-diff -- main.go"
✕ Why no semantic edit tool was used
I did not call a `semantic_*` tool because no semedit MCP tools were available in the exposed tool set. Ordinary editing was sufficient for this small standalone `main.go` change.
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 20 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 20 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g '"'!*go.mod'"' -g '"'!*go.sum'"' | sort && \
printf '\\n--- main.go ---\\n' && \
sed -n '1,200p' main.go"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g '"'!*go.mod'"' -g '"'!*go.sum'"' | sort && \
printf '%s\\n' '--- main.go ---' && \
sed -n '1,200p' main.go && \
printf '%s\\n' '--- project docs ---' && \
if [ -f PROJECT_BRIEF.md ]; then sed -n '1,200p' PROJECT_BRIEF.md; fi"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg -n \"Hello|crypto/rand|text/template|func main|rand.Int\" . --glob '"'!go.mod'"' --glob '"'!go.sum'"'"
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "main.go",
  "symbol": "main",
  "body": "randomInt, err := rand.Int(rand.Reader, big.NewInt(1_000_000))\nif err != nil {\n\tpanic(err)\n}\n\ntmpl := template.Must(template.New(\"greeting\").Parse(\"Hello World {{.}}\\n\"))\nif err := tmpl.Execute(os.Stdout, randomInt); err != nil {\n\tpanic(err)\n}",
  "auto_organize_imports": true
}
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "gofmt -w main.go && \
if [ -f Makefile ]; then make check; else go test ./...; fi && \
printf '\\n--- output ---\\n' && \
go run ."
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,200p' main.go && \
printf '%s\\n' '--- diff ---' && \
git diff -- main.go go.mod go.sum && \
printf '%s\\n' '--- checks ---' && \
if [ -f Makefile ]; then rg -n '"'^(check|test|build|fmt|lint):'"' Makefile; else printf '%s\\n' 'no Makefile'; fi"
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- main.go go.mod go.sum && \
git status --short'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "if [ -f docs/SUBOPTIMAL_TOOLS.md ]; then sed -n '1,160p' docs/SUBOPTIMAL_TOOLS.md; else printf '%s\\n' 'missing'; fi"
5✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "git status --short -- main.go go.mod go.sum && \
sed -n '1,120p' main.go && \
git diff --no-ext-diff -- main.go"
semedit/semantic_organize_imports (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "main.go",
  "add": [
    "text/template"
  ],
  "remove": [
    "html/template"
  ]
}
6—? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc "GOFLAGS='-mod=readonly' go test ./... && \
output="'$(GOFLAGS='"'-mod=readonly' go run .) && \
printf '%s\\n' \""'$output" && \
case "$output" in '"'Hello World '* ) : ;; *) exit 1 ;; esac && \
git diff --check && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum main.go docs/SUBOPTIMAL_TOOLS.md"
7—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "git diff --check -- main.go docs/SUBOPTIMAL_TOOLS.md && \
printf '%s\\n' '--- main.go ---' && \
sed -n '1,120p' main.go && \
printf '%s\\n' '--- status ---' && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum main.go docs/SUBOPTIMAL_TOOLS.md"
8—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short && \
git diff -- main.go docs/SUBOPTIMAL_TOOLS.md && \
git ls-files -v main.go docs/SUBOPTIMAL_TOOLS.md'
9—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "printf '%s\\n' '--- paths ---' && \
pwd && \
ls -ld . docs docs/SUBOPTIMAL_TOOLS.md main.go && \
printf '%s\\n' '--- repo root ---' && \
git rev-parse --show-toplevel && \
printf '%s\\n' '--- tracked state ---' && \
git ls-files --error-unmatch main.go 2>&1 || \
true && \
git check-ignore -v main.go docs/SUBOPTIMAL_TOOLS.md 2>&1 || \
true && \
printf '%s\\n' '--- fixture docs ---' && \
sed -n '1,80p' docs/SUBOPTIMAL_TOOLS.md"
10—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "gofmt -w main.go && \
GOFLAGS='-mod=readonly' go test ./... >/tmp/semedit-test-output && \
tail -n 5 /tmp/semedit-test-output && \
sed -n '1,120p' main.go && \
if [ -e go.mod ] && \
[ -e go.sum ]; then git diff --no-index --exit-code -- go.mod go.mod >/dev/null 2>&1 || \
true; fi"
11—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "gofmt -w main.go && \
GOFLAGS='-mod=readonly' go test ./... >/tmp/semedit-test-output && \
output="'$(GOFLAGS='"'-mod=readonly' go run .) && \
case \""'$output" in '"'Hello World '* ) printf '%s\\n' \""'$output" ;; *) exit 1 ;; esac'

crypto_rand prompt · none MCP instructions · unspecified semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-07-generate-template-main
Targetcodex/gpt-5.6-luna/medium
Prompt variantcrypto_rand
MCP server instructionsnone
Semedit arm restrictionunspecified
Fixturetestdata/scripts/generate_template_main.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer from crypto/rand, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer from crypto/rand, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Prefer using semantic editor operations if applicable. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
package main

func main() {
}
MetricVanilla (Small)⚠ MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)⚠ MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency45.32s106.62sN/A69.48s38.79sN/A
Process Start → First Event1.24s0.89s—0.87s1.04s—
First Event → First Tool Call7.97s18.28s—15.54s9.67s—
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns11N/A11N/A
Internal Tool Cycles66N/A32N/A
Initial Load / Discovery Turns66N/A32N/A
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00—00—
Tool Invocations (per run)66N/A32N/A
Output Tokens14582015N/A11521191N/A
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens573893N/A484582N/A
Total Input Tokens163039145420N/A10183780317N/A
Cached Input Tokens148480116992N/A8371271680N/A
Uncached Input Tokens1455928428N/A181258637N/A
Cost0.20800.2879N/A0.18160.1322N/A
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio10.20:14.12:1N/A4.62:18.30:1N/A
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L4: Verification TestPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/AFAIL—N/AFAIL—
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 20 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 20 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g '"'!*go.mod'"' -g '"'!*go.sum'"' | sort && \
sed -n '1,200p' main.go"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g '"'!AGENTS.override.md'"' -g '"'!*go.mod'"' -g '"'!*go.sum'"' | sort && \
printf '\\n--- main.go ---\\n' && \
sed -n '1,200p' main.go && \
printf '\\n--- project docs ---\\n' && \
if [ -f PROJECT_BRIEF.md ]; then sed -n '1,240p' PROJECT_BRIEF.md; fi && \
printf '\\n--- make targets ---\\n' && \
if [ -f Makefile ]; then sed -n '1,220p' Makefile; fi"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w main.go'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w main.go'
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "if [ -f Makefile ]; then make check; else printf '%s\\n' 'No Makefile; skipped make check'; fi"
? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'make check'
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'GO111MODULE=off go test .'
5✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- main.go go.mod go.sum'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "go run main.go && \
printf '\\n--- diff ---\\n' && \
git diff -- main.go && \
printf '\\n--- status ---\\n' && \
git status --short"
6✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,200p' main.go && \
git status --short"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "git ls-files --error-unmatch -- main.go >/dev/null 2>&1; printf 'tracked=%s\\n' \""'$?"; sed -n '"'1,120p' main.go; git check-ignore -v main.go || \
true; git diff --no-index /dev/null main.go || \
true"
⚠ Why no semantic edit tool was used
I did not discover any callable `semantic_*` tools from the available semedit MCP server in the tool context. Ordinary editing was therefore used instead.
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 21 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 21 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g '"'!*go.mod'"' -g '"'!*go.sum'"' | sort && \
printf '\\n--- main.go ---\\n' && \
sed -n '1,200p' main.go"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'main.go' -g 'Makefile' -g 'AGENTS*' -g 'docs/**' | sort && \
if [ -f PROJECT_BRIEF.md ]; then sed -n '1,220p' PROJECT_BRIEF.md; fi && \
sed -n '1,220p' main.go"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "gofmt -w main.go && \
go run . && \
printf '\\n--- diff ---\\n' && \
git diff -- main.go go.mod go.sum && \
printf '\\n--- status ---\\n' && \
git status --short"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w main.go && \
go run main.go && \
git diff -- main.go go.mod go.sum && \
git status --short'
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,200p' main.go && \
git status --short -- main.go go.mod go.sum && \
git diff --no-ext-diff --no-index /dev/null main.go || \
true"
—
✕ Why no semantic edit tool was used
I did not call a `semantic_*` tool because no semedit MCP server tools were available in the tool context. I therefore used ordinary editing, which was sufficient for this small change.

crypto_rand prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · unspecified semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-07-generate-template-main
Targetcodex/gpt-5.6-luna/medium
Prompt variantcrypto_rand
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionunspecified
Fixturetestdata/scripts/generate_template_main.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer from crypto/rand, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer from crypto/rand, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Prefer using semantic editor operations if applicable. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
package main

func main() {
}
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency37.99s103.29s+171.9%50.01s83.89s+67.7%
Process Start → First Event0.54s0.76s—0.51s0.91s—
First Event → First Tool Call9.00s19.22s—9.13s7.97s—
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns110%110%
Internal Tool Cycles36+100.0%59+80.0%
Initial Load / Discovery Turns31-66.7%52-60.0%
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00—00—
Tool Invocations (per run)36+100.0%59+80.0%
Output Tokens13251608+21.4%16402387+45.5%
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens558700+25.4%5771065+84.6%
Total Input Tokens101149202070+99.8%144433344931+138.8%
Cached Input Tokens92928174080+87.3%134400314368+133.9%
Uncached Input Tokens822127990+240.5%1003330563+204.6%
Cost0.14410.2962+105.6%0.18390.4136+124.9%
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio11.30:16.22:1-45.0%13.40:110.29:1-23.2%
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L4: Verification TestPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS—N/APASS—
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 20 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 21 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd; rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'main.go' -g 'Makefile' -g 'README*' -g 'AGENTS*' | sort; if [ -f PROJECT_BRIEF.md ]; then sed -n '1,240p' PROJECT_BRIEF.md; fi; printf '\\n--- main.go ---\\n'; sed -n '1,240p' main.go; printf '\\n--- Makefile ---\\n'; if [ -f Makefile ]; then sed -n '1,200p' Makefile; fi"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd; rg --files -g '"'!*go.sum'"' -g '"'!*go.mod'"' | sort; printf '\\n--- main.go ---\\n'; sed -n '1,200p' main.go; printf '\\n--- project docs ---\\n'; if [ -f PROJECT_BRIEF.md ]; then sed -n '1,200p' PROJECT_BRIEF.md; fi; printf '\\n--- Makefile ---\\n'; if [ -f Makefile ]; then sed -n '1,160p' Makefile; fi"
2? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'make check'
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "main.go",
  "symbol": "main",
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "value, err := rand.Int(rand.Reader, big.NewInt(100))\n\tif err != nil {\n\t\tlog.Fatal(err)\n\t}\n\n\ttmpl := template.Must(template.New(\"greeting\").Parse(\"Hello World {{.}}\\n\"))\n\tif err := tmpl.Execute(os.Stdout, value); err != nil {\n\t\tlog.Fatal(err)\n\t}"
}
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w main.go; go test ./...; go run .; git diff --check; git status --short; git diff -- main.go go.mod go.sum'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,200p' main.go; git diff -- main.go go.mod go.sum; gofmt -d main.go; go run main.go"
4—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "main.go"
}
5—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff --check; git status --short; git diff -- go.mod go.sum; git diff -- main.go'
6—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short -- main.go go.mod go.sum; git diff --no-ext-diff -- main.go; test -f go.mod && \
sha256sum go.mod; test -f go.sum && \
sha256sum go.sum; go test ./...'
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 20 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 27 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'main.go' -g 'Makefile' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' -g '"'!AGENTS.override.md'"' && \
printf '\\n--- main.go ---\\n' && \
sed -n '1,200p' main.go && \
if [ -f PROJECT_BRIEF.md ]; then printf '\\n--- PROJECT_BRIEF.md ---\\n'; sed -n '1,240p' PROJECT_BRIEF.md; fi"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'main.go' -g 'Makefile' -g 'docs/**' | sort && \
sed -n '1,200p' main.go"
2? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'make check'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'rg --files | sort && \
git status --short && \
git diff -- main.go'
3? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w main.go && \
go build ./... && \
output=$(go run .) && \
printf '"'%s\\n' \""'$output" && \
case "$output" in '"'Hello World '* ) ;; * ) exit 1;; esac && \
git diff --check && \
git status --short && \
git diff -- main.go go.mod go.sum"
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "main.go",
  "symbol": "main",
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "const max = 1_000_000\n\nvalue, err := rand.Int(rand.Reader, big.NewInt(max))\nif err != nil {\n\tlog.Fatal(err)\n}\n\ntmpl, err := template.New(\"hello\").Parse(\"Hello World {{.}}\\n\")\nif err != nil {\n\tlog.Fatal(err)\n}\n\nif err := tmpl.Execute(os.Stdout, value); err != nil {\n\tlog.Fatal(err)\n}"
}
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "git diff --check -- main.go && \
git status --short && \
printf '\\n--- main.go diff ---\\n' && \
git diff -- main.go && \
printf '\\n--- protected file changes ---\\n' && \
git diff --name-only -- go.mod go.sum"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,200p' main.go && \
gofmt -d main.go && \
go test ./... && \
output="'$(go run .) && \
printf '"'%s\\n' \""'$output" && \
test "$(printf '"'%s' \""'$output" | awk '"'{print NF}')\" -eq 3"
5✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "ls -la && \
printf '\\n--- main.go ---\\n' && \
sed -n '1,120p' main.go && \
printf '\\n--- tracked status ---\\n' && \
git status --short -- main.go go.mod go.sum && \
git check-ignore -v main.go go.mod go.sum || \
true && \
printf '\\n--- files ---\\n' && \
git ls-files -- main.go go.mod go.sum"
semedit/semantic_organize_imports (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "main.go",
  "add": [
    "text/template"
  ],
  "remove": [
    "html/template"
  ]
}
6—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,200p' main.go && \
gofmt -d main.go && \
go test ./... && \
output="'$(go run .) && \
printf '"'%s\\n' \""'$output" && \
case "$output" in '"'Hello World '* ) ;; *) exit 1 ;; esac && \
git diff --name-only -- main.go go.mod go.sum && \
git diff -- main.go go.mod go.sum"
7—semedit/semantic_organize_imports (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "main.go"
}
8—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,40p' main.go && \
gofmt -d main.go && \
git status --short -- main.go go.mod go.sum"
9—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w main.go && \
go test ./... && \
output=$(go run .) && \
printf '"'%s\\n' \""'$output" && \
case "$output" in '"'Hello World '* ) ;; *) exit 1 ;; esac && \
test -z \""'$(git diff --name-only -- go.mod go.sum)" && \
git diff -- main.go'

default prompt · descriptive MCP instructions · unspecified semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-07-generate-template-main
Targetcodex/gpt-5.6-luna/medium
Prompt variantdefault
MCP server instructionsdescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionunspecified
Fixturetestdata/scripts/generate_template_main.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Prefer using semantic editor operations if applicable. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
package main

func main() {
}
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)⚠ MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency43.87s71.71s+63.5%31.13s53.23sN/A
Process Start → First Event0.83s0.43s—0.70s0.54s—
First Event → First Tool Call7.81s7.69s—7.39s8.66s—
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns110%11N/A
Internal Tool Cycles59+80.0%26N/A
Initial Load / Discovery Turns52-60.0%22N/A
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00—00—
Tool Invocations (per run)59+80.0%26N/A
Output Tokens13761798+30.7%9381750N/A
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens592765+29.2%488681N/A
Total Input Tokens148300274552+85.1%79563190716N/A
Cached Input Tokens134400251136+86.9%67584167680N/A
Uncached Input Tokens1390023416+68.5%1197923036N/A
Cost0.19570.3195+63.2%0.13650.2720N/A
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio9.67:110.72:1+10.9%5.64:17.28:1N/A
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L4: Verification TestPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS—N/AFAIL—
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 15 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 14 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g '"'!*AGENTS.override.md'"' -g '"'!go.mod'"' -g '"'!go.sum'"' | sort && \
sed -n '1,200p' main.go"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'main.go' -g 'Makefile' -g 'README*' -g 'docs/**' | sort"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w main.go && \
go run .'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,200p' main.go && \
git status --short"
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- main.go && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum main.go'
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "main.go",
  "symbol": "main",
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "tmpl := template.Must(template.New(\"hello\").Parse(\"Hello World {{.}}\\n\"))\nif err := tmpl.Execute(os.Stdout, rand.Int()); err != nil {\n\tpanic(err)\n}"
}
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,200p' main.go && \
git status --short && \
git diff --no-ext-diff --no-color"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,120p' main.go"
5✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git check-ignore -v main.go || \
true; git ls-files --stage -- main.go; git diff --no-index /dev/null main.go || \
true'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "test -f docs/SUBOPTIMAL_TOOLS.md && \
sed -n '1,80p' docs/SUBOPTIMAL_TOOLS.md || \
true"
6—semedit/semantic_organize_imports (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "main.go",
  "add": [
    "math/rand",
    "text/template"
  ],
  "remove": [
    "crypto/rand",
    "html/template"
  ]
}
7—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,120p' main.go && \
gofmt -d main.go && \
go run main.go && \
git diff -- main.go"
8—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "main.go"
}
9—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short -- main.go go.mod go.sum && \
git diff --check -- main.go'
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 14 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 14 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g '"'!*go.mod'"' -g '"'!*go.sum'"' | head -50 && \
sed -n '1,200p' main.go"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g '"'!AGENTS.override.md'"' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'main.go' -g 'Makefile' -g 'README*'"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w main.go && \
go run main.go && \
git diff -- main.go go.mod go.sum'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,200p' main.go && \
git status --short"
3—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'ls -la && \
command -v semedit || \
true && \
command -v gofmt || \
true'
4—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,80p' go.mod && \
find . -maxdepth 2 -type f -not -path './.git/*' -print"
5—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w main.go && \
go run . && \
git diff -- main.go go.mod go.sum; git status --short -- main.go go.mod go.sum'
6—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,120p' main.go && \
git diff --no-index /dev/null main.go || \
true"
✕ Why no semantic edit tool was used
I did not call a `semantic_*` tool because no semantic-editor CLI or MCP tool was discoverable in the fixture environment. Ordinary editing was therefore the available option.

default prompt · none MCP instructions · unspecified semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-07-generate-template-main
Targetcodex/gpt-5.6-luna/medium
Prompt variantdefault
MCP server instructionsnone
Semedit arm restrictionunspecified
Fixturetestdata/scripts/generate_template_main.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Prefer using semantic editor operations if applicable. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
package main

func main() {
}
MetricVanilla (Small)⚠ MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency34.87s48.94sN/A50.65s74.54s+47.2%
Process Start → First Event1.37s1.14s—0.87s1.09s—
First Event → First Tool Call8.14s8.98s—8.54s11.56s—
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns11N/A110%
Internal Tool Cycles35N/A47+75.0%
Initial Load / Discovery Turns31N/A41-75.0%
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00—00—
Tool Invocations (per run)35N/A47+75.0%
Output Tokens9871806N/A16932084+23.1%
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens348710N/A8711021+17.2%
Total Input Tokens99406146024N/A123448220074+78.3%
Cached Input Tokens81664135424N/A100864180992+79.4%
Uncached Input Tokens1774210600N/A2258439082+73.1%
Cost0.16960.1962N/A0.24030.3791+57.8%
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio4.60:112.78:1N/A4.47:14.63:1+3.7%
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L4: Verification TestPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/AFAIL—N/APASS—
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 14 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 15 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'main.go' -g 'Makefile' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' && \
sed -n '1,200p' main.go"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g '"'!*go.mod'"' -g '"'!*go.sum'"' | sort && \
printf '\\n--- main.go ---\\n' && \
sed -n '1,200p' main.go && \
printf '\\n--- docs ---\\n' && \
for f in PROJECT_BRIEF.md docs/adr/README.md docs/research/README.md; do if [ -f \""'$f" ]; then echo "### $f"; sed -n '"'1,160p' \""'$f"; fi; done'
2? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,120p' go.mod && \
rg -n \"Hello World|random|template\" . --glob '"'!go.mod'"' --glob '"'!go.sum'"'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "printf '%s\\n' '--- go.mod (read-only) ---' && \
sed -n '1,120p' go.mod && \
printf '%s\\n' '--- status ---' && \
git status --short && \
printf '%s\\n' '--- available checks ---' && \
(command -v make || \
true) && \
(command -v go || \
true) && \
(command -v semedit || \
true) && \
(test -f Makefile && \
sed -n '1,160p' Makefile || \
true)"
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w main.go && \
go run . && \
git diff --check && \
git diff -- main.go go.mod go.sum'
? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'make check'
4—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w main.go && \
go test ./... && \
output=$(go run .) && \
printf '"'%s\\n' \""'$output" && \
printf '"'%s\\n' \""'$output" | rg -q '"'"'^Hello World -?[0-9]+$'"' && \
git diff --check && \
git diff -- main.go go.mod go.sum"
5—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "printf '%s\\n' '--- main.go ---' && \
sed -n '1,120p' main.go && \
printf '%s\\n' '--- fixture status ---' && \
git status --short --untracked-files=all -- main.go go.mod go.sum && \
printf '%s\\n' '--- protected file hashes ---' && \
shasum go.mod go.sum 2>/dev/null || \
true"
⚠ Why no semantic edit tool was used
I did not discover any callable `semantic_*` tools from the available semedit MCP server in the task environment. I therefore used ordinary editing, which was sufficient for this single-file change.
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 14 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 16 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g '"'!*go.mod'"' -g '"'!*go.sum'"' | sort && \
printf '\\n--- main.go ---\\n' && \
sed -n '1,200p' main.go"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g '"'!*go.mod'"' -g '"'!*go.sum'"' | head -80 && \
printf '%s\\n' '--- main.go ---' && \
sed -n '1,200p' main.go && \
printf '%s\\n' '--- project brief ---' && \
if [ -f PROJECT_BRIEF.md ]; then sed -n '1,240p' PROJECT_BRIEF.md; fi && \
printf '%s\\n' '--- make targets ---' && \
if [ -f Makefile ]; then sed -n '1,220p' Makefile; fi"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "printf '%s\\n' '--- AGENTS.override.md ---' && \
sed -n '1,240p' AGENTS.override.md && \
printf '%s\\n' '--- related Go files ---' && \
sed -n '1,160p' api/router.go && \
sed -n '1,120p' api/router_test.go"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg -n \"semantic_(replace_body|insert|organize|verify)|semedit\" . --glob '"'!AGENTS.override.md'"' --glob '"'!go.mod'"' --glob '"'!go.sum'"' | head -120; command -v semedit || \
true; find . -maxdepth 2 -type f -not -path './.git/*' -print | sort"
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "gofmt -w main.go && \
go test ./... && \
printf '\\n--- diff ---\\n' && \
git diff -- main.go && \
printf '\\n--- protected files status ---\\n' && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum"
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "main.go",
  "symbol": "main",
  "body": "const source = \"Hello World {{.}}\\n\"\n\ttmpl := template.Must(template.New(\"hello\").Parse(source))\n\tif err := tmpl.Execute(os.Stdout, rand.Int()); err != nil {\n\t\tlog.Fatal(err)\n\t}",
  "auto_organize_imports": true
}
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,120p' main.go && \
printf '\\n--- status ---\\n' && \
git status --short && \
printf '\\n--- tracked state ---\\n' && \
git ls-files -v main.go go.mod go.sum"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,120p' main.go && \
printf '%s\\n' '--- go.mod ---' && \
sed -n '1,80p' go.mod && \
printf '%s\\n' '--- status ---' && \
git status --short"
5—semedit/semantic_organize_imports (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "main.go",
  "add": [
    "math/rand"
  ],
  "remove": [
    "crypto/rand"
  ]
}
6—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,120p' main.go && \
if [ -f Makefile ]; then make check; else gofmt -d main.go && \
go test ./...; fi && \
git diff -- main.go go.mod go.sum"
7—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go run .'

default prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · unspecified semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-07-generate-template-main
Targetcodex/gpt-5.6-luna/medium
Prompt variantdefault
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionunspecified
Fixturetestdata/scripts/generate_template_main.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Prefer using semantic editor operations if applicable. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
package main

func main() {
}
MetricVanilla (Small)⚠ MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency53.64s41.44sN/A37.77s103.09s+172.9%
Process Start → First Event0.90s0.83s—0.90s0.51s—
First Event → First Tool Call11.11s8.87s—8.19s10.45s—
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns11N/A110%
Internal Tool Cycles52N/A310+233.3%
Initial Load / Discovery Turns52N/A32-33.3%
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00—01—
Tool Invocations (per run)52N/A310+233.3%
Output Tokens14071312N/A10902846+161.1%
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens554525N/A4631303+181.4%
Total Input Tokens142874103206N/A100442417526+315.7%
Cached Input Tokens13235293952N/A90880384512+323.1%
Uncached Input Tokens105229254N/A956233014+245.3%
Cost0.17760.1484N/A0.13980.4818+244.5%
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio12.58:110.15:1N/A9.50:111.65:1+22.5%
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L4: Verification TestPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/AFAIL—N/APASS—
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 14 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 14 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'main.go' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'Makefile' -g 'go.mod' -g 'AGENTS*' -g '"'!AGENTS.override.md'"' && \
sed -n '1,200p' main.go"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g '"'!go.mod'"' -g '"'!go.sum'"' | sort && \
printf '\\n--- main.go ---\\n' && \
sed -n '1,200p' main.go && \
printf '\\n--- project brief candidates ---\\n' && \
if [ -f PROJECT_BRIEF.md ]; then sed -n '1,240p' PROJECT_BRIEF.md; fi && \
printf '\\n--- git status ---\\n' && \
git status --short"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,120p' go.mod && \
rg -n \"Hello World|template|random|rand\" . --glob '"'!AGENTS.override.md'"'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "gofmt -w main.go && \
printf '%s\\n' '--- formatted main.go ---' && \
sed -n '1,200p' main.go && \
printf '%s\\n' '--- run ---' && \
GO111MODULE=off go run main.go && \
printf '%s\\n' '--- protected file status ---' && \
git status --short -- main.go go.mod go.sum && \
printf '%s\\n' '--- diff ---' && \
git diff -- main.go"
3? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w main.go && \
go run . && \
git diff --check && \
git status --short'
—
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short && \
git diff -- main.go go.mod go.sum && \
go test ./...'
—
5✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "git ls-files --stage -- main.go; sed -n '1,120p' main.go; git diff --no-index /dev/null main.go || \
true"
—
⚠ Why no semantic edit tool was used
I did not discover any callable `semantic_*` tools from the available semedit MCP server in this session. I therefore used ordinary editing, which was sufficient for this single-file change.
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 14 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 18 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'main.go' -g 'Makefile' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md' && \
sed -n '1,200p' main.go"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g '"'!go.mod'"' -g '"'!go.sum'"' | sort && \
printf '\\n--- main.go ---\\n' && \
sed -n '1,200p' main.go && \
printf '\\n--- project docs ---\\n' && \
if [ -f PROJECT_BRIEF.md ]; then sed -n '1,220p' PROJECT_BRIEF.md; fi"
2? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w main.go && \
go run main.go && \
git diff --check && \
git status --short && \
git diff -- main.go'
cua_repl/js (✓ ✓)
{
  "code": "await cua.getState()",
  "title": "Inspect available computer surfaces"
}
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short && \
git diff -- main.go && \
git diff --name-only -- go.mod go.sum && \
git diff --check -- main.go'
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "main.go",
  "symbol": "main",
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "tmpl, err := template.New(\"hello\").Parse(\"Hello World {{.}}\\\\n\")\nif err != nil {\n\tlog.Fatal(err)\n}\nif err := tmpl.Execute(os.Stdout, rand.Int()); err != nil {\n\tlog.Fatal(err)\n}"
}
4—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,200p' main.go && \
printf '\\n--- suboptimal log ---\\n' && \
if [ -f docs/SUBOPTIMAL_TOOLS.md ]; then sed -n '1,220p' docs/SUBOPTIMAL_TOOLS.md; else echo '(missing)'; fi"
5—semedit/semantic_organize_imports (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "main.go",
  "add": [
    "math/rand"
  ],
  "remove": [
    "crypto/rand"
  ]
}
6—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,120p' main.go && \
git diff -- main.go docs/SUBOPTIMAL_TOOLS.md && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum"
7—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "main.go",
  "symbol": "main",
  "auto_organize_imports": false,
  "body": "tmpl, err := template.New(\"hello\").Parse(\"Hello World {{.}}\\n\")\nif err != nil {\n\tlog.Fatal(err)\n}\nif err := tmpl.Execute(os.Stdout, rand.Int()); err != nil {\n\tlog.Fatal(err)\n}"
}
8—? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'make check'
9—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "gofmt -d main.go && \
go run main.go && \
printf '\\n--- status ---\\n' && \
git status --short && \
printf '\\n--- protected file diff ---\\n' && \
git diff --exit-code -- go.mod go.sum"
10—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "printf '%s\\n' '--- main.go ---' && \
sed -n '1,120p' main.go && \
printf '%s\\n' '--- go test ---' && \
go test . && \
printf '%s\\n' '--- module files timestamps/diff check ---' && \
git diff --exit-code -- go.mod go.sum"