Skip to content
Benchmark run gpt-6-luna-all-r10-c5-prescriptive-20260927-retry

Benchmark run gpt-6-luna-all-r10-c5-prescriptive-20260927-retry

This page contains exactly the publishable benchmark observations recorded in run gpt-6-luna-all-r10-c5-prescriptive-20260927-retry; it does not select or aggregate them. Return to the run index or view aggregate metrics.

Interactive browser

Rows are pre-aggregated by task, target, prompt variant, MCP-instruction mode, context, arm, and restriction. Numeric values show median (p50), IQR, p90, maximum, and sample count. Boolean checks show pass counts and success rates. Filters apply to these summary groups; per-run observations remain available on their run pages.

Loading benchmark results…

Baseline vs semedit

Comparison evaluates baseline and semedit values within each restriction policy, target, and context group. Negative changes mark improvements for these lower-is-better metrics; positive changes mark degradations.

Detailed observations

Empirical telemetry measuring wall-clock latency, token usage, tool turns, and compiler correctness when AI coding agents perform code modifications.

Every benchmark pairs Vanilla LLM (standard file editing tools) against Semedit MCP (deterministic AST compiler operations).

Benchmark Methodology & Transparency

  • Reproducibility & Provenance: Self-contained txtar archives define test scenarios. Links below resolve to commit-anchored GitHub source files for published commits, or cryptographic SHA-256 fingerprints for uncommitted local fixtures.
  • Model Cost: Tables report model-specific credit consumption where a target model has a declared schedule: (uncached input × input credits + cached input × cached credits + (reasoning + visible output) × output credits) / 1,000,000. Thinking tokens use the output rate. ADR-0043 defines the per-million-token credit rates.
  • Multi-Level Correctness Oracle: Four validation levels evaluate each trial:
    1. Level 1 (Mutation Policy): Restricts file modifications strictly to authorized paths.
    2. Level 2 (AST Invariants): Compiler AST verification of required symbols, imports, and relative declaration ordering.
    3. Level 3 (Clean Build): Strict compilation validation with zero compiler or typecheck errors.
    4. Level 4 (Test Suite): Unit and integration test suite execution.
  • Isolated Sandboxing: Each trial executes in an ephemeral directory with pristine git and module state.

Test case: task-04-insert-public

Target: codex/gpt-6-luna/medium

default prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-04-insert-public
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantdefault
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/bench/task_04_insert_public.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Add public constructor func InitServer() *Server placed before private helpers. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Add public constructor func InitServer() *Server placed before private helpers. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
package api

type Server struct {
	Port int
}

func (s *Server) Start() {}

func (s *Server) internalRun() {}
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency14.59s35.94s+146.4%23.48s23.68s+0.9%
Process Start → First Event0.57s0.57s—0.14s0.14s—
First Event → First Tool Call4.94s5.64s—4.11s8.31s—
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns110%21-50.0%
Internal Tool Cycles27+250.0%54-20.0%
Initial Load / Discovery Turns220%42-50.0%
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00—00—
Tool Invocations (per run)27+250.0%54-20.0%
Output Tokens307778+153.4%804359-55.3%
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens73289+295.9%18562-66.5%
Total Input Tokens76207204078+167.8%192269137896-28.3%
Cached Input Tokens68608181504+164.6%171520111104-35.2%
Uncached Input Tokens759922574+197.1%2074926792+29.1%
Cost0.04090.1151+181.5%0.10710.1000-6.6%
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio9.03:18.04:1-10.9%8.27:14.15:1-49.8%
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L4: Verification TestPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS—N/APASS—
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File api/server.go modified (9 lines -> 13 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File api/server.go modified (9 lines -> 13 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g '*.go' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g '*.go' -g 'README*' | head -80"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat AGENTS.override.md && \
sed -n '1,240p' api/server.go"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README*' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'go.mod'"
3—semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "api/server.go"
}
4—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat api/server.go'
5—semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "access_modifier": "public",
  "file": "api/server.go",
  "placement": "before_symbol",
  "source": "func InitServer() *Server {\n\treturn \u0026Server{}\n}",
  "target_symbol": "internalRun"
}
6—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- api/server.go go.mod go.sum && \
git status --short'
7—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "api/server.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "InitServer"
}
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File api/server.go modified (9 lines -> 13 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g '*.go' -g '"'!**/*_test.go'"'"
? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc "cat tools/benchmark-harness/README.md && \
rg --files -g '*.go' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'go.mod' | head -80"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat api/server.go'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'rg --files | head -100'
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat api/server.go && \
git status --short'
semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "include_tests": false,
  "path": "api"
}
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat api/router.go config/config.go'
semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "access_modifier": "public",
  "file": "api/server.go",
  "placement": "public_end",
  "source": "func InitServer() *Server {\n\treturn \u0026Server{}\n}"
}
5✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "python3 -c 'from pathlib import Path; import os, tempfile; p=Path(\"api/server.go\"); s=p.read_text(); marker=\"func (s *Server) internalRun() {}\\n\"; ctor=\"func InitServer() *Server {\\n\\treturn &Server{Port: 8080}\\n}\\n\\n\"; assert marker in s; assert \"func InitServer()\" not in s; updated=s.replace(marker, ctor+marker); fd, name=tempfile.mkstemp(dir=str(p.parent), prefix=\".server.go.\"); f=os.fdopen(fd,\"w\"); f.write(updated); f.flush(); os.fsync(f.fileno()); f.close(); os.replace(name,p)' && \
cat api/server.go"
—

default prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-04-insert-public
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantdefault
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/bench/task_04_insert_public.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Add public constructor func InitServer() *Server placed before private helpers. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Add public constructor func InitServer() *Server placed before private helpers. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
package api

type Server struct {
	Port int
}

func (s *Server) Start() {}

func (s *Server) internalRun() {}
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency22.11s27.15s+22.8%16.01s29.31s+83.1%
Process Start → First Event0.12s0.14s—0.12s0.12s—
First Event → First Tool Call4.65s4.86s—5.64s4.85s—
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns110%110%
Internal Tool Cycles550%25+150.0%
Initial Load / Discovery Turns220%220%
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00—00—
Tool Invocations (per run)550%25+150.0%
Output Tokens703586-16.6%433432-0.2%
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens116223+92.2%8556-34.1%
Total Input Tokens114983155840+35.5%76025154681+103.5%
Cached Input Tokens97792134656+37.7%66560134656+102.3%
Uncached Input Tokens1719121184+23.2%946520025+111.6%
Cost0.07770.0967+24.6%0.04680.0898+92.0%
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio5.69:16.36:1+11.7%7.03:16.72:1-4.4%
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L4: Verification TestPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS—N/APASS—
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File api/server.go modified (9 lines -> 13 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File api/server.go modified (9 lines -> 13 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'rg --files'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md' -g '*.go' -g 'README.md' | head -100"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat api/server.go'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat api/server.go'
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "python3 -c 'from pathlib import Path; import os, tempfile, time; p=Path(\"api/server.go\"); old=p.read_text(); needle=\"func (s *Server) Start() {}\"; insert=\"func InitServer() *Server {\\n\\treturn &Server{}\\n}\\n\\n\"; assert old.count(needle)==1; new=old.replace(needle, insert+needle); fd, name=tempfile.mkstemp(dir=str(p.parent), prefix=\".server.go.\"); f=os.fdopen(fd,\"w\"); f.write(new); f.flush(); os.fsync(f.fileno()); f.close(); os.replace(name,p); now=time.time_ns(); os.utime(p, ns=(now,now))'"
semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "include_unexported": true,
  "path": "api/server.go"
}
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- api/server.go'
semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "access_modifier": "public",
  "file": "api/server.go",
  "placement": "public_end",
  "source": "func InitServer() *Server {\n\treturn \u0026Server{}\n}"
}
5✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat api/server.go'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat api/server.go && \
git diff -- api/server.go go.mod go.sum api/server_test.go'
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File api/server.go modified (9 lines -> 13 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File api/server.go modified (9 lines -> 13 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g '*.go' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README.md' -g 'AGENTS*.md' -g '*.go' | head -80"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat api/server.go'
? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat PROJECT_BRIEF.md 2>/dev/null; cat README.md 2>/dev/null'
3—semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "api/server.go"
}
4—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "api/server.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Server"
}
5—semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "access_modifier": "public",
  "file": "api/server.go",
  "placement": "before_symbol",
  "source": "func InitServer() *Server {\n\treturn \u0026Server{}\n}",
  "target_symbol": "internalRun"
}

default prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-04-insert-public
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantdefault
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/bench/task_04_insert_public.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Add public constructor func InitServer() *Server placed before private helpers. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Add public constructor func InitServer() *Server placed before private helpers. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
package api

type Server struct {
	Port int
}

func (s *Server) Start() {}

func (s *Server) internalRun() {}
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency17.32s21.70s+25.3%20.14s32.11s+59.5%
Process Start → First Event0.59s0.57s—0.12s0.12s—
First Event → First Tool Call5.58s6.97s—5.12s4.22s—
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns110%110%
Internal Tool Cycles23+50.0%45+25.0%
Initial Load / Discovery Turns220%23+50.0%
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00—00—
Tool Invocations (per run)23+50.0%45+25.0%
Output Tokens364353-3.0%730677-7.3%
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens2543+72.0%146186+27.4%
Total Input Tokens7619599778+31.0%97753124785+27.7%
Cached Input Tokens6860874496+8.6%86784110080+26.8%
Uncached Input Tokens758725282+233.2%1096914705+34.1%
Cost0.04100.0868+111.7%0.06010.0751+25.0%
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio9.04:12.95:1-67.4%7.91:17.49:1-5.4%
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L4: Verification TestPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS—N/APASS—
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File api/server.go modified (9 lines -> 13 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File api/server.go modified (9 lines -> 13 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g '*.go' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g '"'!vendor'"'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g '"'!*vendor*'"'"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat api/server.go'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat api/server.go && \
cat go.mod'
3—semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "access_modifier": "public",
  "file": "api/server.go",
  "placement": "public_start",
  "source": "func InitServer() *Server {\n\treturn \u0026Server{}\n}"
}
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File api/server.go modified (9 lines -> 13 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File api/server.go modified (9 lines -> 13 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g '*.go' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'tools/benchmark-harness/README.md' -g '*.go' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md'"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short && \
cat api/server.go && \
cat AGENTS.override.md'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat api/server.go'
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "python3 -c 'from pathlib import Path; import os, tempfile; p=Path(\"api/server.go\"); s=p.read_text(); old=\"func (s *Server) Start() {}\\n\\nfunc (s *Server) internalRun() {}\\n\"; new=\"func (s *Server) Start() {}\\n\\nfunc InitServer() *Server {\\n\\treturn &Server{}\\n}\\n\\nfunc (s *Server) internalRun() {}\\n\"; assert old in s; fd, name=tempfile.mkstemp(dir=p.parent, prefix=\".server.go.\"); f=os.fdopen(fd,\"w\"); f.write(s.replace(old,new)); f.flush(); os.fsync(f.fileno()); f.close(); os.replace(name,p)' && \
git diff -- api/server.go"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat tools/benchmark-harness/README.md 2>/dev/null || \
true'
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat api/server.go && \
git status --short -- api/server.go go.mod go.sum'
semedit/semantic_lookup (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "api/server.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Server"
}
5—semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "access_modifier": "public",
  "file": "api/server.go",
  "placement": "public_end",
  "source": "func InitServer() *Server {\n\treturn \u0026Server{}\n}"
}

default prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-04-insert-public
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantdefault
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/bench/task_04_insert_public.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Add public constructor func InitServer() *Server placed before private helpers. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Add public constructor func InitServer() *Server placed before private helpers. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
package api

type Server struct {
	Port int
}

func (s *Server) Start() {}

func (s *Server) internalRun() {}
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency18.18s27.39s+50.7%13.86s29.74s+114.6%
Process Start → First Event0.57s0.16s—0.12s0.14s—
First Event → First Tool Call4.69s6.75s—4.29s4.09s—
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns110%110%
Internal Tool Cycles35+66.7%25+150.0%
Initial Load / Discovery Turns220%220%
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00—00—
Tool Invocations (per run)35+66.7%25+150.0%
Output Tokens483535+10.8%389519+33.4%
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens151126-16.6%100106+6.0%
Total Input Tokens76171159669+109.6%76000209923+176.2%
Cached Input Tokens68608129536+88.8%66560167936+152.3%
Uncached Input Tokens756330133+298.4%944041987+344.8%
Cost0.04400.1160+163.7%0.04640.1548+233.9%
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio9.07:14.30:1-52.6%7.05:14.00:1-43.3%
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L4: Verification TestPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS—N/APASS—
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File api/server.go modified (9 lines -> 13 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File api/server.go modified (9 lines -> 13 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g 'AGENTS.md' -g '*.go' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README*'"
? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc "cat tools/benchmark-harness/README.md && \
rg --files -g '*.go'"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat api/server.go'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'rg --files'
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "python3 -c 'from pathlib import Path; import os, tempfile; p=Path(\"api/server.go\"); data=p.read_text(); old=\"func (s *Server) Start() {}\\n\\nfunc (s *Server) internalRun() {}\\n\"; new=\"func (s *Server) Start() {}\\n\\nfunc InitServer() *Server {\\n\\treturn &Server{}\\n}\\n\\nfunc (s *Server) internalRun() {}\\n\"; assert old in data; fd, name=tempfile.mkstemp(dir=p.parent); f=os.fdopen(fd,\"w\"); f.write(data.replace(old,new)); f.flush(); os.fsync(f.fileno()); f.close(); os.replace(name,p)'"
semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "api/server.go"
}
4—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "api/server.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Server"
}
5—semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "access_modifier": "public",
  "file": "api/server.go",
  "placement": "public_start",
  "source": "func InitServer() *Server {\n\treturn \u0026Server{}\n}"
}
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File api/server.go modified (9 lines -> 13 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File api/server.go modified (9 lines -> 13 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g '*.go' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g '*.go' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md' | head -80"
2? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc "cat api/server.go && \
cat api/router.go && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat AGENTS.override.md && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README*' -g 'go.mod'"
3—semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "api/server.go"
}
4—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "api/server.go",
  "symbol": "Server"
}
5—semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "access_modifier": "public",
  "file": "api/server.go",
  "placement": "public_start",
  "source": "func InitServer() *Server {\n\treturn \u0026Server{}\n}"
}

default prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-04-insert-public
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantdefault
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/bench/task_04_insert_public.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Add public constructor func InitServer() *Server placed before private helpers. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Add public constructor func InitServer() *Server placed before private helpers. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
package api

type Server struct {
	Port int
}

func (s *Server) Start() {}

func (s *Server) internalRun() {}
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency13.00s28.89s+122.3%13.11s32.69s+149.2%
Process Start → First Event0.17s0.15s—0.13s0.12s—
First Event → First Tool Call4.52s9.98s—3.91s5.00s—
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns110%110%
Internal Tool Cycles23+50.0%26+200.0%
Initial Load / Discovery Turns220%220%
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00—00—
Tool Invocations (per run)23+50.0%26+200.0%
Output Tokens283638+125.4%262629+140.1%
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens0235—75144+92.0%
Total Input Tokens75659166311+119.8%75668205628+171.8%
Cached Input Tokens66560142848+114.6%66560180480+171.2%
Uncached Input Tokens909923463+157.9%910825148+176.1%
Cost0.04290.1053+145.3%0.04360.1177+169.7%
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio7.32:16.09:1-16.8%7.31:17.18:1-1.8%
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L4: Verification TestPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS—N/APASS—
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File api/server.go modified (9 lines -> 13 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File api/server.go modified (9 lines -> 13 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g '*.go' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' | sort && \
rg -n 'type Server|func [a-z].*\\(' -g '*.go'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README.md' -g '*.go' | head -80"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat api/server.go'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'ls -la && \
cat api/server.go'
3—semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "access_modifier": "public",
  "file": "api/server.go",
  "placement": "before_symbol",
  "source": "func InitServer() *Server {\n\treturn \u0026Server{}\n}",
  "target_symbol": "internalRun"
}
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File api/server.go modified (9 lines -> 13 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File api/server.go modified (9 lines -> 13 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'rg --files'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README.md' -g '*.go' -g 'AGENTS*.md' | head -80"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat api/server.go'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README.md' -g 'AGENTS*.md' | head -50"
3—semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "include_unexported": true,
  "language": "go",
  "path": "api/server.go"
}
4—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "api/server.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Server"
}
5—semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "access_modifier": "public",
  "file": "api/server.go",
  "placement": "public_start",
  "source": "func InitServer() *Server {\n\treturn \u0026Server{}\n}"
}
6—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- api/server.go && \
git status --short'

default prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-04-insert-public
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantdefault
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/bench/task_04_insert_public.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Add public constructor func InitServer() *Server placed before private helpers. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Add public constructor func InitServer() *Server placed before private helpers. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
package api

type Server struct {
	Port int
}

func (s *Server) Start() {}

func (s *Server) internalRun() {}
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency11.52s22.98s+99.5%31.87s28.39s-10.9%
Process Start → First Event0.13s0.15s—0.14s0.13s—
First Event → First Tool Call4.03s5.41s—4.68s6.12s—
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns110%21-50.0%
Internal Tool Cycles24+100.0%660%
Initial Load / Discovery Turns220%32-33.3%
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00—00—
Tool Invocations (per run)24+100.0%660%
Output Tokens256446+74.2%1547429-72.3%
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens51139+172.5%21874-66.1%
Total Input Tokens7570396322+27.2%231262158537-31.4%
Cached Input Tokens6656079872+20.0%209920141568-32.6%
Uncached Input Tokens914316450+79.9%2134216969-20.5%
Cost0.04330.0684+57.9%0.12790.0841-34.2%
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio7.28:14.86:1-33.3%9.84:18.34:1-15.2%
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L4: Verification TestPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS—N/APASS—
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File api/server.go modified (9 lines -> 13 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File api/server.go modified (9 lines -> 13 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'rg --files'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README.md' -g '*.go' -g 'AGENTS*' | head -80"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat api/server.go && \
cat AGENTS.override.md'
? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat tools/benchmark-harness/README.md'
3—semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "include_unexported": true,
  "path": "api/server.go"
}
4—semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "access_modifier": "public",
  "file": "api/server.go",
  "placement": "before_symbol",
  "source": "func InitServer() *Server {\n\treturn \u0026Server{}\n}",
  "target_symbol": "internalRun"
}
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File api/server.go modified (9 lines -> 7 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File api/server.go modified (9 lines -> 13 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g 'AGENTS.md' -g '*.go' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md'"
? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc "cat tools/benchmark-harness/README.md && \
rg --files -g '*.go' | head -60"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat api/server.go'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'pwd; rg --files | head -80'
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "python3 -c 'from pathlib import Path; import os, tempfile; p=Path(\"api/server.go\"); data=p.read_text(); old=\"func (s *Server) Start() {}\\n\\nfunc (s *Server) internalRun() {}\\n\"; new=\"func (s *Server) Start() {}\\n\\nfunc InitServer() *Server {\\n\\treturn &Server{}\\n}\\n\\nfunc (s *Server) internalRun() {}\\n\"; assert old in data; fd, name=tempfile.mkstemp(dir=p.parent); f=os.fdopen(fd,\"w\"); f.write(new); f.flush(); os.fsync(f.fileno()); f.close(); os.replace(name,p)'"
semedit/semantic_lookup (✓ ✓)
{
  "symbol": "Server"
}
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat api/server.go && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum api/server.go'
semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "include_unexported": true,
  "path": "api/server.go"
}
5✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat > /tmp/server.go.tmp <<'EOF'
package api

type Server struct {
	Port int
}

func (s *Server) Start() {}

func InitServer() *Server {
	return &Server{}
}

func (s *Server) internalRun() {}
EOF
python3 -c 'from pathlib import Path; import os; src=Path(\"/tmp/server.go.tmp\"); p=Path(\"api/server.go\"); data=src.read_bytes(); tmp=p.with_suffix(\".go.tmp\"); f=tmp.open(\"wb\"); f.write(data); f.flush(); os.fsync(f.fileno()); f.close(); os.replace(tmp,p)'"
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "api/server.go",
  "symbol": "Server"
}
6✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat api/server.go; git status --short -- go.mod go.sum api/server.go'
semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "access_modifier": "public",
  "file": "api/server.go",
  "placement": "public_end",
  "source": "func InitServer() *Server {\n\treturn \u0026Server{}\n}"
}

default prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-04-insert-public
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantdefault
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/bench/task_04_insert_public.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Add public constructor func InitServer() *Server placed before private helpers. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Add public constructor func InitServer() *Server placed before private helpers. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
package api

type Server struct {
	Port int
}

func (s *Server) Start() {}

func (s *Server) internalRun() {}
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency11.95s20.10s+68.3%21.23s36.73s+73.0%
Process Start → First Event0.13s0.13s—0.12s0.13s—
First Event → First Tool Call3.94s5.08s—5.39s4.54s—
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns110%110%
Internal Tool Cycles23+50.0%46+50.0%
Initial Load / Discovery Turns220%21-50.0%
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00—00—
Tool Invocations (per run)23+50.0%46+50.0%
Output Tokens279330+18.3%671620-7.6%
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens050—98199+103.1%
Total Input Tokens76664105190+37.2%95753204944+114.0%
Cached Input Tokens4940889856+81.9%85760183296+113.7%
Uncached Input Tokens2725615334-43.7%999321648+116.6%
Cost0.08400.0655-21.9%0.05600.1102+96.6%
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio1.81:15.86:1+223.3%8.58:18.47:1-1.3%
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L4: Verification TestPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS—N/APASS—
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File api/server.go modified (9 lines -> 13 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File api/server.go modified (9 lines -> 13 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g '*.go' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'AGENTS.md'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README*' -g '*.go' -g 'AGENTS*'"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat api/server.go && \
git status --short'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat AGENTS.override.md && \
cat api/server.go'
3—semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "access_modifier": "public",
  "file": "api/server.go",
  "placement": "before_symbol",
  "source": "func InitServer() *Server {\n\treturn \u0026Server{}\n}",
  "target_symbol": "internalRun"
}
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File api/server.go modified (9 lines -> 13 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File api/server.go modified (9 lines -> 13 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g 'AGENTS.md' -g '*.go' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README*'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README*' -g 'AGENTS*' -g '*.go' -g 'go.mod' | head -100"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat api/server.go'
semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "include_unexported": true,
  "path": "api/server.go"
}
3? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc "python3 -c 'import os, tempfile; p=\"api/server.go\"; data=open(p,\"rb\").read(); old=b\"func (s *Server) Start() {}\\n\\nfunc (s *Server) internalRun() {}\\n\"; new=b\"func InitServer() *Server {\\n\\treturn &Server{}\\n}\\n\\nfunc (s *Server) Start() {}\\n\\nfunc (s *Server) internalRun() {}\\n\"; assert old in data; out=data.replace(old,new,1); fd,tmp=tempfile.mkstemp(dir=os.path.dirname(p));\\n'"
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "api/server.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Server"
}
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "python3 - <<'PY'
import os, tempfile
p = 'api/server.go'
with open(p, 'rb') as f:
    data = f.read()
old = b'func (s *Server) Start() {}\\n\\nfunc (s *Server) internalRun() {}\\n'
new = b'func InitServer() *Server {\\n\\treturn &Server{}\\n}\\n\\nfunc (s *Server) Start() {}\\n\\nfunc (s *Server) internalRun() {}\\n'
assert old in data
out = data.replace(old, new, 1)
fd, tmp = tempfile.mkstemp(dir=os.path.dirname(p))
try:
    with os.fdopen(fd, 'wb') as f:
        f.write(out)
        f.flush()
        os.fsync(f.fileno())
    os.replace(tmp, p)
finally:
    if os.path.exists(tmp):
        os.unlink(tmp)
PY
cat api/server.go"
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "api/server.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Server.internalRun"
}
5—semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "access_modifier": "public",
  "file": "api/server.go",
  "placement": "public_start",
  "source": "func InitServer() *Server {\n\treturn \u0026Server{}\n}"
}
6—semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "include_unexported": true,
  "path": "api/server.go"
}

default prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-04-insert-public
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantdefault
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/bench/task_04_insert_public.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Add public constructor func InitServer() *Server placed before private helpers. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Add public constructor func InitServer() *Server placed before private helpers. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
package api

type Server struct {
	Port int
}

func (s *Server) Start() {}

func (s *Server) internalRun() {}
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency16.79s32.87s+95.8%19.51s19.21s-1.5%
Process Start → First Event0.52s0.53s—0.12s0.17s—
First Event → First Tool Call4.80s4.17s—4.19s4.90s—
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns110%110%
Internal Tool Cycles37+133.3%43-25.0%
Initial Load / Discovery Turns23+50.0%41-75.0%
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00—00—
Tool Invocations (per run)37+133.3%43-25.0%
Output Tokens525736+40.2%431350-18.8%
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens95299+214.7%7350-31.5%
Total Input Tokens76313158463+107.6%115215101144-12.2%
Cached Input Tokens68608140544+104.9%10496087808-16.3%
Uncached Input Tokens770517919+132.6%1025513336+30.0%
Cost0.04420.0929+110.3%0.05820.0603+3.6%
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio8.90:17.84:1-11.9%10.24:16.58:1-35.7%
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L4: Verification TestPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS—N/APASS—
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File api/server.go modified (9 lines -> 13 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File api/server.go modified (9 lines -> 13 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g 'AGENTS.md' -g '*.go' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README.md' -g '*.go' -g 'AGENTS.md' | head -80"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat api/server.go'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'test -f PROJECT_BRIEF.md && \
cat PROJECT_BRIEF.md || \
true'
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "python3 - <<'PY'
from pathlib import Path
import os
import tempfile

path = Path('api/server.go')
source = path.read_text()
needle = 'func (s *Server) internalRun() {}\\n'
replacement = 'func InitServer() *Server {\\n\\treturn &Server{}\\n}\\n\\n' + needle
if source.count(needle) "'!= 1:
    raise SystemExit('"'expected exactly one private helper declaration')
updated = source.replace(needle, replacement)
fd, temp_name = tempfile.mkstemp(dir=path.parent, prefix='.server.go.')
try:
    with os.fdopen(fd, 'w') as temp:
        temp.write(updated)
        temp.flush()
        os.fsync(temp.fileno())
    os.replace(temp_name, path)
    directory_fd = os.open(path.parent, os.O_RDONLY)
    try:
        os.fsync(directory_fd)
    finally:
        os.close(directory_fd)
finally:
    if os.path.exists(temp_name):
        os.unlink(temp_name)
PY
cat api/server.go"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'ls -la api'
4—semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "api/server.go"
}
5—semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "access_modifier": "public",
  "file": "api/server.go",
  "placement": "public_start",
  "source": "func InitServer() *Server {\n\treturn \u0026Server{}\n}"
}
6—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- api/server.go && \
git status --short'
7—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "api/server.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "InitServer"
}
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File api/server.go modified (9 lines -> 13 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File api/server.go modified (9 lines -> 13 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g '*.go' | head -80"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g '*server*.go' -g '*.go' | head -80"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'go.mod' -g 'api/server.go' && \
cat api/server.go && \
cat api/router.go"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat PROJECT_BRIEF.md 2>/dev/null; cat api/server.go; rg -n 'semantic_(lookup|inspect_symbol|insert_function|verify)' . --glob '"'!go.sum'"' --glob '"'!go.mod'"' | head -100"
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg -n \"Server|Port|InitServer\" . --glob '"'!go.sum'"' --glob '"'!go.mod'"'"
semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "access_modifier": "public",
  "file": "api/server.go",
  "placement": "public_start",
  "source": "func InitServer() *Server {\n\treturn \u0026Server{}\n}"
}
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat api/server_test.go && \
cat config/config.go'
—

default prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-04-insert-public
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantdefault
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/bench/task_04_insert_public.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Add public constructor func InitServer() *Server placed before private helpers. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Add public constructor func InitServer() *Server placed before private helpers. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
package api

type Server struct {
	Port int
}

func (s *Server) Start() {}

func (s *Server) internalRun() {}
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency23.70s41.18s+73.8%28.31s36.18s+27.8%
Process Start → First Event0.12s0.12s—0.12s0.13s—
First Event → First Tool Call4.12s5.48s—3.78s6.01s—
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns21-50.0%110%
Internal Tool Cycles46+50.0%76-14.3%
Initial Load / Discovery Turns41-75.0%32-33.3%
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00—00—
Tool Invocations (per run)46+50.0%76-14.3%
Output Tokens642673+4.8%865548-36.6%
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens115271+135.7%181139-23.2%
Total Input Tokens193322180159-6.8%155110177444+14.4%
Cached Input Tokens173568149504-13.9%142336159744+12.2%
Uncached Input Tokens1975430655+55.2%1277417700+38.6%
Cost0.10220.1258+23.1%0.08060.0928+15.1%
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio8.79:14.88:1-44.5%11.14:19.03:1-19.0%
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L4: Verification TestPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS—N/APASS—
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File api/server.go modified (9 lines -> 13 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g '*.go' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' | head -200"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g '*.go' -g 'README.md'"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat api/server.go && \
git status --short'
semedit/semantic_lookup (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "api/server.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Server"
}
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,120p' api/server.go; git diff -- go.mod go.sum; git status --short -- api/server.go go.mod go.sum"
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "api/server.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Server"
}
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat api/server_test.go; cat go.mod'
semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "include_unexported": true,
  "language": "go",
  "path": "api/server.go"
}
5—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat api/server_test.go'
6—semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "access_modifier": "public",
  "file": "api/server.go",
  "placement": "public_end",
  "source": "func InitServer() *Server {\n\treturn \u0026Server{}\n}"
}
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File api/server.go modified (9 lines -> 13 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File api/server.go modified (9 lines -> 13 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'rg --files'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g '*.go' -g 'README.md' | head -100"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat api/server.go && \
cat AGENTS.override.md'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README.md' | head -30"
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat api/router.go'
semedit/semantic_lookup (✓ ✓)
{
  "symbol": "Server"
}
4? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc "python3 -c 'from pathlib import Path; import os, tempfile; p=Path(\"api/server.go\"); s=p.read_text(); old=\"func (s *Server) Start() {}\\n\\nfunc (s *Server) internalRun() {}\\n\"; new=\"func (s *Server) Start() {}\\n\\nfunc InitServer() *Server {\\n\\treturn &Server{}\\n}\\n\\nfunc (s *Server) internalRun() {}\\n\"; assert old in s; fd, tmp=tempfile.mkstemp(dir=str(p.parent), prefix=\".server.go.\"); f=os.fdopen(fd,\"w\"); f.write(new); f.flush(); os.fsync(f.fileno()); f.close(); os.replace(tmp,p)' && \
gofmt -w api/server.go && \
git diff -- api/server.go"
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "api/server.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Server"
}
5✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat api/server.go'
semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "include_unexported": true,
  "language": "go",
  "path": "api/server.go"
}
6✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "python3 -c 'from pathlib import Path; import os, tempfile; p=Path(\"api/server.go\"); new=\"package api\\n\\ntype Server struct {\\n\\tPort int\\n}\\n\\nfunc (s *Server) Start() {}\\n\\nfunc InitServer() *Server {\\n\\treturn &Server{}\\n}\\n\\nfunc (s *Server) internalRun() {}\\n\"; fd, tmp=tempfile.mkstemp(dir=str(p.parent), prefix=\".server.go.\"); f=os.fdopen(fd,\"w\"); f.write(new); f.flush(); os.fsync(f.fileno()); f.close(); os.replace(tmp,p)' && \
gofmt -w api/server.go && \
git diff -- api/server.go"
semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "access_modifier": "public",
  "file": "api/server.go",
  "placement": "public_start",
  "source": "func InitServer() *Server {\n\treturn \u0026Server{}\n}"
}
7✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat api/server.go'
—

default prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-04-insert-public
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantdefault
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/bench/task_04_insert_public.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Add public constructor func InitServer() *Server placed before private helpers. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Add public constructor func InitServer() *Server placed before private helpers. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
package api

type Server struct {
	Port int
}

func (s *Server) Start() {}

func (s *Server) internalRun() {}
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency11.91s22.18s+86.2%13.71s35.94s+162.1%
Process Start → First Event0.13s0.13s—0.12s0.16s—
First Event → First Tool Call4.17s4.80s—4.21s5.69s—
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns110%110%
Internal Tool Cycles24+100.0%37+133.3%
Initial Load / Discovery Turns220%32-33.3%
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00—00—
Tool Invocations (per run)24+100.0%37+133.3%
Output Tokens263419+59.3%306654+113.7%
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens0105—45100+122.2%
Total Input Tokens75552129499+71.4%94929117868+24.2%
Cached Input Tokens66560113152+70.0%84736101120+19.3%
Uncached Input Tokens899216347+81.8%1019316748+64.3%
Cost0.04240.0757+78.5%0.05110.0766+50.0%
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio7.40:16.92:1-6.5%8.31:16.04:1-27.4%
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L4: Verification TestPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS—N/APASS—
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File api/server.go modified (9 lines -> 13 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File api/server.go modified (9 lines -> 13 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g 'AGENTS.md' -g '*.go' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g '*.go' -g 'README.md' | head -100"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat api/server.go'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat api/server.go && \
cat api/server_test.go'
3—semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "access_modifier": "public",
  "file": "api/server.go",
  "placement": "public_end",
  "source": "func InitServer() *Server {\n\treturn \u0026Server{}\n}"
}
4—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat api/server.go && \
go test ./api'
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File api/server.go modified (9 lines -> 13 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File api/server.go modified (9 lines -> 13 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g 'AGENTS.md' -g '*.go' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' | head -100"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g '*.go' -g 'README.md' | head -80"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat api/server.go'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'AGENTS.md' | xargs -r -n1 echo; rg --files -g 'README.md' | head -40"
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat api/router.go'
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "api/server.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Server"
}
4—semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "include_unexported": true,
  "path": "api/server.go"
}
5—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "api/server.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "internalRun"
}
6—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "api/server.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Start"
}
7—semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "access_modifier": "public",
  "file": "api/server.go",
  "placement": "public_start",
  "source": "func InitServer() *Server {\n\treturn \u0026Server{}\n}"
}

Test case: task-07-generate-template-main

Target: codex/gpt-6-luna/medium

crypto_rand prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-07-generate-template-main
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantcrypto_rand
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/scripts/generate_template_main.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer from crypto/rand, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer from crypto/rand, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
package main

func main() {
}
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency19.74s72.44s+266.9%———
Process Start → First Event0.14s0.14s————
First Event → First Tool Call5.58s6.42s————
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns110%———
Internal Tool Cycles312+300.0%———
Initial Load / Discovery Turns21-50.0%———
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00————
Tool Invocations (per run)312+300.0%———
Output Tokens593850+43.3%———
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens1820-100.0%———
Total Input Tokens76315300194+293.4%———
Cached Input Tokens66560275712+314.2%———
Uncached Input Tokens975524482+151.0%———
Cost0.05070.1408+177.5%———
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio6.82:111.26:1+65.1%———
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS————
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS————
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS————
Oracle L4: Verification TestPASSPASS————
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS————
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 21 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 20 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'main.go' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short -- main.go go.mod go.sum'
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat main.go && \
cat go.mod'
semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "main.go"
}
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "python3 - <<'PY'
from pathlib import Path
p = Path('main.go')
tmp = p.with_suffix('.go.tmp')
content = '''package main

import (
	\"crypto/rand\"
	\"log\"
	\"math/big\"
	\"os\"
	\"text/template\"
)

func main() {
	n, err := rand.Int(rand.Reader, big.NewInt(100))
	if err "'!= nil {
		log.Fatal(err)
	}

	tmpl := template.Must(template.New("greeting").Parse("Hello World {{.}}'"\\\\n\"))
	if err := tmpl.Execute(os.Stdout, n); err "'!= nil {
		log.Fatal(err)
	}
}
'"'''
with tmp.open('w') as f:
    f.write(content)
    f.flush()
    import os
    os.fsync(f.fileno())
os.replace(tmp, p)
PY
cat main.go"
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "main.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
4—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "var value [8]byte\nif _, err := rand.Read(value[:]); err != nil {\n\tpanic(err)\n}\nnumber := binary.LittleEndian.Uint64(value[:])\ntmpl := template.Must(template.New(\"greeting\").Parse(\"Hello World {{.}}\\n\"))\nif err := tmpl.Execute(os.Stdout, number); err != nil {\n\tpanic(err)\n}",
  "file": "main.go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
5—semedit/semantic_organize_imports (✓ ✓)
{
  "add": [
    "crypto/rand",
    "encoding/binary",
    "os",
    "text/template"
  ],
  "file": "main.go"
}
6—semedit/semantic_organize_imports (✓ ✓)
{
  "add": [
    "tmplpkg \"text/template\""
  ],
  "file": "main.go",
  "remove": [
    "text/template"
  ]
}
7—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short -- go.mod go.sum'
8—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "var value [8]byte\nif _, err := rand.Read(value[:]); err != nil {\n\tpanic(err)\n}\nnumber := binary.LittleEndian.Uint64(value[:])\ntmpl := tmplpkg.Must(tmplpkg.New(\"greeting\").Parse(\"Hello World {{.}}\\n\"))\nif err := tmpl.Execute(os.Stdout, number); err != nil {\n\tpanic(err)\n}",
  "file": "main.go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
9—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "main.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
10—semedit/semantic_organize_imports (✓ ✓)
{
  "add": [
    "tmplpkg \"text/template\""
  ],
  "file": "main.go"
}
11—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go build ./...'
12—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "main.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1not publishednot published

crypto_rand prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-07-generate-template-main
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantcrypto_rand
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/scripts/generate_template_main.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer from crypto/rand, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer from crypto/rand, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
package main

func main() {
}
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency15.82s43.20s+173.0%———
Process Start → First Event0.11s0.15s————
First Event → First Tool Call3.83s4.53s————
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns110%———
Internal Tool Cycles48+100.0%———
Initial Load / Discovery Turns220%———
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00————
Tool Invocations (per run)48+100.0%———
Output Tokens4931058+114.6%———
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens14261+1764.3%———
Total Input Tokens96264201744+109.6%———
Cached Input Tokens85760183040+113.4%———
Uncached Input Tokens1050418704+78.1%———
Cost0.05400.1090+101.7%———
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio8.16:19.79:1+19.9%———
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS————
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS————
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS————
Oracle L4: Verification TestPASSPASS————
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS————
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 23 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 19 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'main.go' -g 'go.mod' -g 'AGENTS*' -g 'Makefile'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'main.go' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g '*README*' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum'"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat main.go && \
cat go.mod'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat main.go'
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "python3 - <<'PY'
from pathlib import Path
p = Path('main.go')
s = '''package main

import (
	\"crypto/rand\"
	\"fmt\"
	\"math/big\"
	\"os\"
	\"text/template\"
)

func main() {
	n, err := rand.Int(rand.Reader, big.NewInt(1<<31))
	if err "'!= nil {
		fmt.Fprintln(os.Stderr, err)
		os.Exit(1)
	}

	tmpl := template.Must(template.New("hello").Parse("Hello World {{.}}'"\\\\n\"))
	if err := tmpl.Execute(os.Stdout, n); err "'!= nil {
		fmt.Fprintln(os.Stderr, err)
		os.Exit(1)
	}
}
'"'''
tmp = p.with_suffix('.go.tmp')
with tmp.open('w') as f:
    f.write(s)
    f.flush()
    import os
    os.fsync(f.fileno())
os.replace(tmp, p)
PY
gofmt -w main.go
git diff -- main.go go.mod go.sum"
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "main.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
4? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat main.go && \
git status --short && \
git diff --no-index /dev/null main.go'
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✗): syntax error: expected '}', found 'EOF'
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "n, err := rand.Int(rand.Reader, big.NewInt(100))\nif err != nil {\n    panic(err)\n}\ntmpl := template.Must(template.New(\"greeting\").Parse(\"Hello World {{.}}\\n\"))\nif err := tmpl.Execute(os.Stdout, n); err != nil {\n    panic(err)\n",
  "file": "main.go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
5—? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'rg --files && \
cat docs/SUBOPTIMAL_TOOLS.md'
6—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "mkdir -p docs && \
python3 -c 'from pathlib import Path; p=Path(\"docs/SUBOPTIMAL_TOOLS.md\"); s=\"# Suboptimal Tool Behavior\\n\\n- Tool: "'`semantic_replace_body`'"\\n  Target: "'`main.go`'"\\n  Observed failure: rejected the initial body replacement with "'`syntax error: expected '"'\\''}'\\'', found '\\''EOF'\\''"'`.'"\\n  Workaround: corrected the submitted body syntax and retried the semantic operation.\\n  Root cause: malformed Go string literal in the submitted template body.\\n\"; t=p.with_suffix(\".tmp\"); t.write_text(s); t.open(\"rb\").close(); t.replace(p)'"
7—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "n, err := rand.Int(rand.Reader, big.NewInt(100))\nif err != nil {\n    panic(err)\n}\ntmpl := template.Must(template.New(\"greeting\").Parse(\"Hello World {{.}}\"))\nif err := tmpl.Execute(os.Stdout, n); err != nil {\n    panic(err)\n}",
  "file": "main.go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
8—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat main.go && \
git status --short && \
go run main.go'
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1not publishednot published

crypto_rand prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-07-generate-template-main
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantcrypto_rand
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/scripts/generate_template_main.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer from crypto/rand, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer from crypto/rand, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
package main

func main() {
}
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency51.55s33.36s-35.3%———
Process Start → First Event0.12s0.12s————
First Event → First Tool Call17.55s6.62s————
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns110%———
Internal Tool Cycles37+133.3%———
Initial Load / Discovery Turns21-50.0%———
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00————
Tool Invocations (per run)37+133.3%———
Output Tokens648547-15.6%———
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens2340-100.0%———
Total Input Tokens76354157946+106.9%———
Cached Input Tokens72704142592+96.1%———
Uncached Input Tokens365015354+320.7%———
Cost0.03830.0809+111.0%———
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio19.92:19.29:1-53.4%———
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS————
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS————
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS————
Oracle L4: Verification TestPASSPASS————
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS————
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 20 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 30 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'main.go' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'Makefile'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'main.go' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md'"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat main.go && \
cat go.mod'
semedit/semantic_lookup (✓ ✓)
{
  "symbol": "main"
}
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "python3 - <<'PY'
from pathlib import Path
import os
p = Path('main.go')
tmp = p.with_suffix('.go.tmp')
content = '''package main

import (
	\"crypto/rand\"
	\"math/big\"
	\"os\"
	\"text/template\"
)

func main() {
	n, err := rand.Int(rand.Reader, big.NewInt(100))
	if err "'!= nil {
		panic(err)
	}

	tmpl := template.Must(template.New("greeting").Parse("Hello World {{.}}'"\\\\n\"))
	if err := tmpl.Execute(os.Stdout, n); err "'!= nil {
		panic(err)
	}
}
'"'''
with open(tmp, 'w') as f:
    f.write(content)
    f.flush()
    os.fsync(f.fileno())
os.replace(tmp, p)
PY
cat main.go"
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "main.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
4—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "value, err := rand.Int(rand.Reader, big.NewInt(100))\nif err != nil {\n\tpanic(err)\n}\nconst message = \"Hello {{.Greeting}}: {{.Number}}\"\ntmpl, err := template.New(\"greeting\").Parse(message)\nif err != nil {\n\tpanic(err)\n}\ndata := struct {\n\tGreeting string\n\tNumber   *big.Int\n}{\n\tGreeting: \"World\",\n\tNumber:   value,\n}\nif err := tmpl.Execute(os.Stdout, data); err != nil {\n\tpanic(err)\n}",
  "file": "main.go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
5—semedit/semantic_organize_imports (✓ ✓)
{
  "add": [
    "crypto/rand",
    "math/big",
    "os",
    "text/template"
  ],
  "file": "main.go"
}
6—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go build ./... && \
git diff -- main.go go.mod go.sum'
7—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "main.go"
}
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1not publishednot published

crypto_rand prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-07-generate-template-main
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantcrypto_rand
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/scripts/generate_template_main.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer from crypto/rand, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer from crypto/rand, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
package main

func main() {
}
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency17.78s28.02s+57.6%———
Process Start → First Event0.12s0.12s————
First Event → First Tool Call4.96s6.00s————
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns110%———
Internal Tool Cycles25+150.0%———
Initial Load / Discovery Turns220%———
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00————
Tool Invocations (per run)25+150.0%———
Output Tokens537685+27.6%———
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens1418-94.3%———
Total Input Tokens76080134391+76.6%———
Cached Input Tokens66560119296+79.2%———
Uncached Input Tokens952015095+58.6%———
Cost0.04890.0762+55.8%———
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio6.99:17.90:1+13.0%———
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS————
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS————
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS————
Oracle L4: Verification TestPASSPASS————
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS————
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 24 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 22 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'main.go' -g 'go.mod' -g 'README*' -g 'AGENTS*'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md' -g 'main.go' -g 'Makefile' -g 'tools/**/README.md'"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat main.go && \
cat go.mod'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat AGENTS.override.md && \
cat main.go && \
rg --files | head -60'
3—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "n, err := rand.Int(rand.Reader, big.NewInt(100))\n\tif err != nil {\n\t\tpanic(err)\n\t}\n\ttmpl, err := template.New(\"greeting\").Parse(\"Hello World {{.}}\\n\")\n\tif err != nil {\n\t\tpanic(err)\n\t}\n\tif err := tmpl.Execute(os.Stdout, n); err != nil {\n\t\tpanic(err)\n\t}",
  "file": "main.go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
4—semedit/semantic_organize_imports (✓ ✓)
{
  "add": [
    "crypto/rand",
    "math/big",
    "os",
    "text/template"
  ],
  "file": "main.go"
}
5—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat main.go && \
go build ./... && \
git status --short'
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1not publishednot published

crypto_rand prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-07-generate-template-main
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantcrypto_rand
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/scripts/generate_template_main.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer from crypto/rand, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer from crypto/rand, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
package main

func main() {
}
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency18.07s21.13s+16.9%———
Process Start → First Event0.13s0.12s————
First Event → First Tool Call4.08s5.47s————
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns110%———
Internal Tool Cycles34+33.3%———
Initial Load / Discovery Turns220%———
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00————
Tool Invocations (per run)34+33.3%———
Output Tokens566416-26.5%———
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens13718-86.9%———
Total Input Tokens76379132875+74.0%———
Cached Input Tokens66560113408+70.4%———
Uncached Input Tokens981919467+98.3%———
Cost0.05000.0824+65.0%———
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio6.78:15.83:1-14.1%———
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS————
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS————
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS————
Oracle L4: Verification TestPASSPASS————
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS————
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 21 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 20 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'main.go' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'main.go' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'README*' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'Makefile' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum'"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat main.go && \
cat AGENTS.override.md'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat main.go && \
cat go.mod && \
git status --short'
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "python3 - <<'PY'
import os, tempfile
from pathlib import Path

path = Path('main.go')
content = '''package main

import (
	\"crypto/rand\"
	\"log\"
	\"math/big\"
	\"os\"
	\"text/template\"
)

func main() {
	n, err := rand.Int(rand.Reader, big.NewInt(100))
	if err "'!= nil {
		log.Fatal(err)
	}

	tmpl := template.Must(template.New("greeting").Parse("Hello World {{.}}'"\\\\n\"))
	if err := tmpl.Execute(os.Stdout, n); err "'!= nil {
		log.Fatal(err)
	}
}
'"'''
fd, tmp = tempfile.mkstemp(dir='.', prefix='.main.go.')
try:
    with os.fdopen(fd, 'w') as f:
        f.write(content)
        f.flush()
        os.fsync(f.fileno())
    os.replace(tmp, path)
finally:
    if os.path.exists(tmp):
        os.unlink(tmp)
PY
cat main.go"
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "n, err := rand.Int(rand.Reader, big.NewInt(100))\n\tif err != nil {\n\t\tlog.Fatal(err)\n\t}\n\ttmpl := template.Must(template.New(\"greeting\").Parse(\"Hello World {{.}}\\n\"))\n\tif err := tmpl.Execute(os.Stdout, n); err != nil {\n\t\tlog.Fatal(err)\n\t}",
  "file": "main.go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
4—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat main.go && \
go build ./...'
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1not publishednot published

crypto_rand prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-07-generate-template-main
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantcrypto_rand
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/scripts/generate_template_main.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer from crypto/rand, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer from crypto/rand, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
package main

func main() {
}
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency24.32s51.16s+110.4%———
Process Start → First Event0.12s0.12s————
First Event → First Tool Call5.33s5.76s————
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns110%———
Internal Tool Cycles48+100.0%———
Initial Load / Discovery Turns21-50.0%———
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00————
Tool Invocations (per run)48+100.0%———
Output Tokens761856+12.5%———
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens24148-80.1%———
Total Input Tokens96632155652+61.1%———
Cached Input Tokens85760134656+57.0%———
Uncached Input Tokens1087220996+93.1%———
Cost0.06110.0975+59.4%———
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio7.89:16.41:1-18.7%———
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS————
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsFAILPASS————
Oracle L3: Clean BuildFAILPASS————
Oracle L4: Verification TestFAILPASS————
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS————
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 24 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 31 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'main.go' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' -g 'Makefile' -g 'README*' -g 'AGENTS*'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'main.go' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum'"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat main.go && \
cat go.mod && \
rg --files'
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "main.go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "python3 - <<'PY'
from pathlib import Path
import os, tempfile
p = Path('main.go')
content = '''package main

import (
	\"crypto/rand\"
	\"html/template\"
	\"log\"
	\"math/big\"
	\"os\"
)

func main() {
	n, err := rand.Int(rand.Reader, big.NewInt(1_000_000))
	if err "'!= nil {
		log.Fatal(err)
	}

	tmpl, err := template.New("greeting").Parse("Hello World {{.}}'"\\\\n\")
	if err "'!= nil {
		log.Fatal(err)
	}
	if err := tmpl.Execute(os.Stdout, n); err != nil {
		log.Fatal(err)
	}
}
'"'''
fd, tmp = tempfile.mkstemp(dir='.', prefix='.main.go.')
try:
    with os.fdopen(fd, 'w') as f:
        f.write(content)
        f.flush()
        os.fsync(f.fileno())
    os.replace(tmp, p)
finally:
    if os.path.exists(tmp):
        os.unlink(tmp)
PY
gofmt -w main.go
git diff -- main.go go.mod go.sum"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat PROJECT_BRIEF.md 2>/dev/null || \
true'
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat main.go && \
git status --short'
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "var output bytes.Buffer\n\tdata := struct {\n\t\tGreeting string\n\t\tNumber   uint64\n\t}{Greeting: \"Hello World\"}\n\n\tif _, err := rand.Read(make([]byte, 8)); err != nil {\n\t\tlog.Fatal(err)\n\t}\n\tvar randomBytes [8]byte\n\tif _, err := rand.Read(randomBytes[:]); err != nil {\n\t\tlog.Fatal(err)\n\t}\n\tdata.Number = binary.LittleEndian.Uint64(randomBytes[:])\n\n\tif err := template.Must(template.New(\"greeting\").Parse(\"{{.Greeting}} {{.Number}}\\n\")).Execute(\u0026output, data); err != nil {\n\t\tlog.Fatal(err)\n\t}\n\tif _, err := os.Stdout.Write(output.Bytes()); err != nil {\n\t\tlog.Fatal(err)\n\t}",
  "file": "main.go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
5—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "main.go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
6—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short'
7—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "var output bytes.Buffer\n\tdata := struct {\n\t\tGreeting string\n\t\tNumber   uint64\n\t}{Greeting: \"Hello World\"}\n\n\tvar randomBytes [8]byte\n\tif _, err := rand.Read(randomBytes[:]); err != nil {\n\t\tlog.Fatal(err)\n\t}\n\tdata.Number = binary.LittleEndian.Uint64(randomBytes[:])\n\n\tif err := template.Must(template.New(\"greeting\").Parse(\"{{.Greeting}} {{.Number}}\\n\")).Execute(\u0026output, data); err != nil {\n\t\tlog.Fatal(err)\n\t}\n\tif _, err := os.Stdout.Write(output.Bytes()); err != nil {\n\t\tlog.Fatal(err)\n\t}",
  "file": "main.go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
8—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go run main.go'
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1not publishednot published

crypto_rand prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-07-generate-template-main
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantcrypto_rand
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/scripts/generate_template_main.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer from crypto/rand, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer from crypto/rand, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
package main

func main() {
}
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency24.24s26.55s+9.5%———
Process Start → First Event0.15s0.14s————
First Event → First Tool Call7.67s5.56s————
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns110%———
Internal Tool Cycles440%———
Initial Load / Discovery Turns42-50.0%———
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00————
Tool Invocations (per run)440%———
Output Tokens633742+17.2%———
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens169204+20.7%———
Total Input Tokens97413112889+15.9%———
Cached Input Tokens8678497024+11.8%———
Uncached Input Tokens1062915865+49.3%———
Cost0.05830.0757+29.9%———
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio8.16:16.12:1-25.1%———
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS————
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSFAIL————
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSFAIL————
Oracle L4: Verification TestPASSFAIL————
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS————
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 27 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 24 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'main.go' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'Makefile'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'main.go' -g 'go.mod' -g 'README*' -g 'AGENTS*' -g 'Makefile' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md'"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat main.go && \
git status --short'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat main.go && \
cat go.mod'
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat > main.go <<'EOF'
package main

import (
	\"crypto/rand\"
	\"fmt\"
	\"math/big\"
	\"os\"
	\"text/template\"
)

func main() {
	n, err := rand.Int(rand.Reader, big.NewInt(1_000_000))
	if err "'!= nil {
		fmt.Fprintln(os.Stderr, err)
		os.Exit(1)
	}

	tmpl, err := template.New("greeting").Parse("Hello World {{.}}'"\\n\")
	if err "'!= nil {
		fmt.Fprintln(os.Stderr, err)
		os.Exit(1)
	}
	if err := tmpl.Execute(os.Stdout, n); err != nil {
		fmt.Fprintln(os.Stderr, err)
		os.Exit(1)
	}
}
EOF
gofmt -w main.go
git diff -- main.go'
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "n, err := rand.Int(rand.Reader, big.NewInt(100))\nif err != nil {\n\tlog.Fatal(err)\n}\n\ntmpl, err := template.New(\"greeting\").Parse(\"Hello World {{.}}\\n\")\nif err != nil {\n\tlog.Fatal(err)\n}\nif err := tmpl.Execute(os.Stdout, n); err != nil {\n\tlog.Fatal(err)\n}",
  "file": "main.go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat main.go && \
git status --short -- main.go go.mod go.sum && \
git rev-parse --show-toplevel'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat main.go && \
go run .'
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1not publishednot published

crypto_rand prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-07-generate-template-main
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantcrypto_rand
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/scripts/generate_template_main.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer from crypto/rand, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer from crypto/rand, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
package main

func main() {
}
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency21.10s48.89s+131.7%———
Process Start → First Event0.12s0.12s————
First Event → First Tool Call4.58s6.59s————
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns110%———
Internal Tool Cycles37+133.3%———
Initial Load / Discovery Turns31-66.7%———
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00————
Tool Invocations (per run)37+133.3%———
Output Tokens596554-7.0%———
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens2150-100.0%———
Total Input Tokens96183155506+61.7%———
Cached Input Tokens85760139520+62.7%———
Uncached Input Tokens1042315986+53.4%———
Cost0.05760.0818+41.9%———
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio8.23:18.73:1+6.1%———
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS————
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS————
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS————
Oracle L4: Verification TestPASSPASS————
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS————
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 20 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 19 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'main.go' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g 'main.go' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'go.mod' -g 'AGENTS.md'"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat main.go && \
cat go.mod'
semedit/semantic_lookup (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "main.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- main.go go.mod go.sum && \
git status --short'
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "main.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
4—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "n, err := rand.Int(rand.Reader, big.NewInt(100))\n\tif err != nil {\n\t\tpanic(err)\n\t}\n\ttmpl := template.Must(template.New(\"greeting\").Parse(\"Hello World {{.}}\\n\"))\n\tif err := tmpl.Execute(os.Stdout, n); err != nil {\n\t\tpanic(err)\n\t}",
  "file": "main.go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
5—semedit/semantic_organize_imports (✓ ✓)
{
  "add": [
    "crypto/rand",
    "math/big",
    "os",
    "text/template"
  ],
  "file": "main.go"
}
6—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short && \
git diff -- main.go go.mod go.sum'
7—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go build -o /tmp/semedit-hello . && \
/tmp/semedit-hello'
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1not publishednot published

crypto_rand prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-07-generate-template-main
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantcrypto_rand
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/scripts/generate_template_main.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer from crypto/rand, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer from crypto/rand, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
package main

func main() {
}
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency18.77s35.31s+88.1%———
Process Start → First Event0.12s0.12s————
First Event → First Tool Call4.58s4.66s————
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns110%———
Internal Tool Cycles26+200.0%———
Initial Load / Discovery Turns220%———
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00————
Tool Invocations (per run)26+200.0%———
Output Tokens599668+11.5%———
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens252186-26.2%———
Total Input Tokens76176145612+91.2%———
Cached Input Tokens66560131328+97.3%———
Uncached Input Tokens961614284+48.5%———
Cost0.05130.0792+54.4%———
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio6.92:19.19:1+32.8%———
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS————
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS————
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS————
Oracle L4: Verification TestPASSPASS————
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS————
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 21 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 20 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'main.go' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'main.go' -g 'README*' -g 'Makefile' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum'"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat main.go && \
cat go.mod'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat main.go && \
cat go.mod'
3—? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'rg -n "semantic_(lookup|inspect_symbol|replace_body|organize_imports|verify)|text/template|crypto/rand" .'
4—semedit/semantic_lookup (✓ ✓)
{
  "symbol": "main"
}
5—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "n, err := rand.Int(rand.Reader, big.NewInt(100))\nif err != nil {\n\tpanic(err)\n}\n\ntmpl := template.Must(template.New(\"greeting\").Parse(\"Hello World {{.}}\\n\"))\nif err := tmpl.Execute(os.Stdout, n); err != nil {\n\tpanic(err)\n}",
  "file": "main.go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
6—semedit/semantic_organize_imports (✓ ✓)
{
  "add": [
    "crypto/rand",
    "math/big",
    "os",
    "text/template"
  ],
  "file": "main.go"
}
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1not publishednot published

crypto_rand prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-07-generate-template-main
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantcrypto_rand
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/scripts/generate_template_main.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer from crypto/rand, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer from crypto/rand, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
package main

func main() {
}
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency19.18s30.39s+58.5%———
Process Start → First Event0.18s0.12s————
First Event → First Tool Call4.59s4.64s————
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns110%———
Internal Tool Cycles45+25.0%———
Initial Load / Discovery Turns21-50.0%———
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00————
Tool Invocations (per run)45+25.0%———
Output Tokens622456-26.7%———
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens320-100.0%———
Total Input Tokens96067134607+40.1%———
Cached Input Tokens85760120320+40.3%———
Uncached Input Tokens1030714287+38.6%———
Cost0.05540.0715+29.1%———
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio8.32:18.42:1+1.2%———
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS————
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS————
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS————
Oracle L4: Verification TestPASSPASS————
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS————
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 23 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 20 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'AGENTS*' -g 'main.go' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' | sort && \
sed -n '1,200p' main.go"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'main.go' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum'"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat AGENTS.override.md && \
rg --files -g 'README*' -g 'Makefile' -g 'go.mod' | sort"
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "main.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "python3 - <<'PY'
from pathlib import Path
import os, tempfile
p = Path('main.go')
data = '''package main

import (
	\"crypto/rand\"
	\"fmt\"
	\"math/big\"
	\"os\"
	\"text/template\"
)

func main() {
	n, err := rand.Int(rand.Reader, big.NewInt(1<<31))
	if err "'!= nil {
		fmt.Fprintln(os.Stderr, err)
		os.Exit(1)
	}

	tmpl := template.Must(template.New("greeting").Parse("Hello World {{.}}'"\\\\n\"))
	if err := tmpl.Execute(os.Stdout, n); err "'!= nil {
		fmt.Fprintln(os.Stderr, err)
		os.Exit(1)
	}
}
'"'''
fd, tmp = tempfile.mkstemp(prefix='.main.go.', dir='.')
try:
    with os.fdopen(fd, 'w') as f:
        f.write(data)
        f.flush()
        os.fsync(f.fileno())
    os.replace(tmp, p)
except Exception:
    try: os.unlink(tmp)
    except FileNotFoundError: pass
    raise
PY
"
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": false,
  "body": "n, err := rand.Int(rand.Reader, big.NewInt(1_000_000))\nif err != nil {\n\tpanic(err)\n}\n\ntmpl := template.Must(template.New(\"greeting\").Parse(\"Hello World {{.}}\\n\"))\nif err := tmpl.Execute(os.Stdout, n); err != nil {\n\tpanic(err)\n}",
  "file": "main.go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "gofmt -w main.go && \
sed -n '1,200p' main.go && \
git status --short -- main.go go.mod go.sum"
semedit/semantic_organize_imports (✓ ✓)
{
  "add": [
    "crypto/rand",
    "math/big",
    "os",
    "text/template"
  ],
  "file": "main.go"
}
5—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go build ./...'
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1not publishednot published

default prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-07-generate-template-main
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantdefault
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/scripts/generate_template_main.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
package main

func main() {
}
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency11.14s30.90s+177.4%———
Process Start → First Event0.12s0.12s————
First Event → First Tool Call4.04s5.29s————
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns110%———
Internal Tool Cycles25+150.0%———
Initial Load / Discovery Turns21-50.0%———
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00————
Tool Invocations (per run)25+150.0%———
Output Tokens283708+150.2%———
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens0301————
Total Input Tokens75783138090+82.2%———
Cached Input Tokens66560122368+83.8%———
Uncached Input Tokens922315722+70.5%———
Cost0.04320.0825+90.8%———
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio7.22:17.78:1+7.8%———
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS————
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS————
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS————
Oracle L4: Verification TestPASSPASS————
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS————
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 14 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 15 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'main.go' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'AGENTS*' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'main.go' -g 'README*' -g 'Makefile' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum'"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat main.go && \
cat go.mod'
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "main.go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
3—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "tmpl := template.Must(template.New(\"greeting\").Parse(\"Hello World {{.}}\\n\"))\n\tif err := tmpl.Execute(os.Stdout, rand.Intn(100)); err != nil {\n\t\tlog.Fatal(err)\n\t}",
  "file": "main.go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
4—semedit/semantic_organize_imports (✓ ✓)
{
  "add": [
    "log",
    "math/rand",
    "os",
    "text/template"
  ],
  "file": "main.go"
}
5—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go run .'
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1not publishednot published

default prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-07-generate-template-main
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantdefault
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/scripts/generate_template_main.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
package main

func main() {
}
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency18.73s57.02s+204.4%———
Process Start → First Event0.20s0.13s————
First Event → First Tool Call4.29s7.29s————
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns110%———
Internal Tool Cycles48+100.0%———
Initial Load / Discovery Turns21-50.0%———
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00————
Tool Invocations (per run)48+100.0%———
Output Tokens584782+33.9%———
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens166143-13.9%———
Total Input Tokens96135204007+112.2%———
Cached Input Tokens85760172288+100.9%———
Uncached Input Tokens1037531719+205.7%———
Cost0.05680.1339+136.0%———
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio8.27:15.43:1-34.3%———
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS————
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS————
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS————
Oracle L4: Verification TestPASSPASS————
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS————
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 14 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 15 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'main.go' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g 'main.go' -g 'README*' -g 'AGENTS*' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'Makefile' -g 'go.mod'"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat main.go && \
cat go.mod'
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "main.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "python3 -c 'from pathlib import Path; import os, tempfile; p=Path(\"main.go\"); data=\"\"\"package main

import (
\\t\\\"math/rand\\\"
\\t\\\"os\\\"
\\t\\\"text/template\\\"
)

func main() {
\\ttmpl := template.Must(template.New(\\\"greeting\\\").Parse(\\\"Hello World {{.}}\\\\n\\\"))
\\tif err := tmpl.Execute(os.Stdout, rand.Intn(100)); err "'!= nil {
'"\\t\\tpanic(err)
\\t}
}
\"\"\"; fd, name=tempfile.mkstemp(dir=p.parent); f=os.fdopen(fd,\"w\"); f.write(data); f.flush(); os.fsync(f.fileno()); f.close(); os.replace(name,p)'"
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "\ttmpl := template.Must(template.New(\"greeting\").Parse(\"Hello World {{.}}\\n\"))\n\tif err := tmpl.Execute(os.Stdout, rand.Int()); err != nil {\n\t\tlog.Fatal(err)\n\t}",
  "file": "main.go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat main.go && \
git status --short'
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "main.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
5—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": false,
  "body": "\ttmpl := template.Must(template.New(\"greeting\").Parse(\"Hello World {{.}}\\n\"))\n\tif err := tmpl.Execute(os.Stdout, mathrand.Int()); err != nil {\n\t\tlog.Fatal(err)\n\t}",
  "file": "main.go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
6—semedit/semantic_organize_imports (✓ ✓)
{
  "add": [
    "mathrand \"math/rand\""
  ],
  "file": "main.go",
  "remove": [
    "crypto/rand"
  ]
}
7—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- main.go go.mod go.sum'
8—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go run .'
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1not publishednot published

default prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-07-generate-template-main
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantdefault
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/scripts/generate_template_main.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
package main

func main() {
}
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency15.90s69.77s+338.9%———
Process Start → First Event0.12s0.13s————
First Event → First Tool Call3.91s5.76s————
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns110%———
Internal Tool Cycles17+600.0%———
Initial Load / Discovery Turns12+100.0%———
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00————
Tool Invocations (per run)17+600.0%———
Output Tokens5041319+161.7%———
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens180625+247.2%———
Total Input Tokens75998205404+170.3%———
Cached Input Tokens66560186112+179.6%———
Uncached Input Tokens943819292+104.4%———
Cost0.04880.1191+144.0%———
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio7.05:19.65:1+36.8%———
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS————
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS————
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS————
Oracle L4: Verification TestPASSPASS————
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS————
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 14 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 15 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat main.go'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'main.go' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md' -g 'Makefile' -g 'docs/**' | head -80 && \
git status --short"
2—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat AGENTS.override.md && \
cat main.go'
3—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "main.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
4—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "tmpl := template.Must(template.New(\"greeting\").Parse(\"Hello World {{.}}\\n\"))\nif err := tmpl.Execute(os.Stdout, rand.Int()); err != nil {\n\tlog.Fatal(err)\n}",
  "file": "main.go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
5—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "main.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
6—semedit/semantic_organize_imports (✓ ✓)
{
  "add": [
    "math/rand"
  ],
  "file": "main.go",
  "remove": [
    "crypto/rand"
  ]
}
7—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go run .'
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1not publishednot published

default prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-07-generate-template-main
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantdefault
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/scripts/generate_template_main.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
package main

func main() {
}
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency16.58s28.78s+73.6%———
Process Start → First Event0.12s0.12s————
First Event → First Tool Call4.10s5.77s————
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns110%———
Internal Tool Cycles24+100.0%———
Initial Load / Discovery Turns20-100.0%———
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00————
Tool Invocations (per run)24+100.0%———
Output Tokens497435-12.5%———
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens2120-100.0%———
Total Input Tokens77073129629+68.2%———
Cached Input Tokens67584115200+70.5%———
Uncached Input Tokens948914429+52.1%———
Cost0.04950.0703+42.1%———
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio7.12:17.98:1+12.1%———
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS————
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS————
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS————
Oracle L4: Verification TestPASSPASS————
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS————
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 14 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 14 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'main.go' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' -g 'README*' -g 'AGENTS*'"
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "main.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat main.go && \
cat go.mod && \
git status --short'
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": false,
  "body": "tmpl := template.Must(template.New(\"greeting\").Parse(\"Hello World {{.}}\\n\"))\nif err := tmpl.Execute(os.Stdout, rand.Int()); err != nil {\n\tpanic(err)\n}",
  "file": "main.go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
3—semedit/semantic_organize_imports (✓ ✓)
{
  "add": [
    "math/rand",
    "os",
    "text/template"
  ],
  "file": "main.go"
}
4—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go build ./...'
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1not publishednot published

default prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-07-generate-template-main
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantdefault
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/scripts/generate_template_main.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
package main

func main() {
}
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency21.28s40.68s+91.2%———
Process Start → First Event0.14s0.12s————
First Event → First Tool Call5.54s5.24s————
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns110%———
Internal Tool Cycles39+200.0%———
Initial Load / Discovery Turns31-66.7%———
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00————
Tool Invocations (per run)39+200.0%———
Output Tokens416842+102.4%———
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens110215+95.5%———
Total Input Tokens77023160110+107.9%———
Cached Input Tokens67584143616+112.5%———
Uncached Input Tokens943916494+74.7%———
Cost0.04710.0904+92.0%———
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio7.16:18.71:1+21.6%———
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS————
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS————
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS————
Oracle L4: Verification TestPASSPASS————
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS————
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 14 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 20 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'main.go' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' -g 'Makefile'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'main.go' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md' -g 'README*'"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat main.go && \
cat go.mod && \
git status --short'
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "main.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat > main.go <<'EOF'
package main

import (
	\"math/rand\"
	\"os\"
	\"text/template\"
)

func main() {
	tmpl := template.Must(template.New(\"greeting\").Parse(\"Hello World {{.}}\\n\"))
	if err := tmpl.Execute(os.Stdout, rand.Int()); err "'!= nil {
		panic(err)
	}
}
EOF
gofmt -w main.go
go run main.go'
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "tmpl := template.Must(template.New(\"greeting\").Parse(\"Hello World {{.}}\"))\n\tvalue, err := rand.Int(rand.Reader, big.NewInt(100))\n\tif err != nil {\n\t\tpanic(err)\n\t}\n\tif err := tmpl.Execute(os.Stdout, value.Int64()); err != nil {\n\t\tpanic(err)\n\t}",
  "file": "main.go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
4—semedit/semantic_organize_imports (✓ ✓)
{
  "add": [
    "crypto/rand",
    "math/big",
    "os",
    "text/template"
  ],
  "file": "main.go"
}
5—? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'go build ./...'
6—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "main.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
7—? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g 'SUBOPTIMAL_TOOLS.md'"
8—semedit/semantic_organize_imports (✓ ✓)
{
  "add": [
    "crypto/rand",
    "math/big",
    "os",
    "text/template"
  ],
  "file": "main.go",
  "remove": [
    "html/template"
  ]
}
9—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go build ./...'
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1not publishednot published

default prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-07-generate-template-main
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantdefault
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/scripts/generate_template_main.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
package main

func main() {
}
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency16.55s57.28s+246.1%———
Process Start → First Event0.12s0.12s————
First Event → First Tool Call4.38s5.70s————
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns110%———
Internal Tool Cycles37+133.3%———
Initial Load / Discovery Turns31-66.7%———
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00————
Tool Invocations (per run)37+133.3%———
Output Tokens479549+14.6%———
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens13442-68.7%———
Total Input Tokens95918156319+63.0%———
Cached Input Tokens84736141568+67.1%———
Uncached Input Tokens1118214751+31.9%———
Cost0.05680.0797+40.2%———
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio7.58:19.60:1+26.6%———
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS————
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS————
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS————
Oracle L4: Verification TestPASSPASS————
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS————
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 14 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 12 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'main.go' -g 'README*' -g 'AGENTS*' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g '"'!*vendor*'"' -g '"'!go.sum'"' -g '"'!go.mod'"'"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat main.go && \
cat go.mod'
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "main.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w main.go && \
cat main.go && \
git status --short'
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "random := rand.Intn(100)\ntemplate.Must(template.New(\"greeting\").Parse(\"Hello World {{.}}\")).Execute(os.Stdout, random)",
  "file": "main.go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
4—semedit/semantic_organize_imports (✓ ✓)
{
  "add": [
    "math/rand",
    "os",
    "text/template"
  ],
  "file": "main.go"
}
5—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- main.go && \
git status --short'
6—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go build .'
7—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "main.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1not publishednot published

default prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-07-generate-template-main
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantdefault
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/scripts/generate_template_main.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
package main

func main() {
}
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency17.86s29.85s+67.2%———
Process Start → First Event0.12s0.13s————
First Event → First Tool Call5.49s5.17s————
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns110%———
Internal Tool Cycles35+66.7%———
Initial Load / Discovery Turns32-33.3%———
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00————
Tool Invocations (per run)35+66.7%———
Output Tokens559638+14.1%———
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens0257————
Total Input Tokens76314128477+68.4%———
Cached Input Tokens66560114176+71.5%———
Uncached Input Tokens975414301+46.6%———
Cost0.04800.0755+57.2%———
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio6.82:17.98:1+17.0%———
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS————
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS————
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS————
Oracle L4: Verification TestPASSPASS————
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS————
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 16 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 14 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'main.go' -g 'Makefile' -g 'README*'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'AGENTS*' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'main.go' -g 'go.mod' -g 'Makefile' -g 'README*'"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat AGENTS.override.md && \
cat main.go'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat AGENTS.override.md && \
cat main.go'
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w main.go && \
cat main.go'
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "main.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
4—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "greeting := template.Must(template.New(\"greeting\").Parse(\"Hello World {{.}}\\n\"))\nif err := greeting.Execute(os.Stdout, rand.Intn(100)); err != nil {\n\tpanic(err)\n}",
  "file": "main.go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
5—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat main.go && \
go run .'
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1not publishednot published

default prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-07-generate-template-main
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantdefault
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/scripts/generate_template_main.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
package main

func main() {
}
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency22.03s34.09s+54.7%———
Process Start → First Event0.13s0.12s————
First Event → First Tool Call5.51s5.45s————
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns110%———
Internal Tool Cycles45+25.0%———
Initial Load / Discovery Turns21-50.0%———
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00————
Tool Invocations (per run)45+25.0%———
Output Tokens737728-1.2%———
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens283313+10.6%———
Total Input Tokens95954151546+57.9%———
Cached Input Tokens85760136448+59.1%———
Uncached Input Tokens1019415098+48.1%———
Cost0.05970.0849+42.2%———
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio8.41:19.04:1+7.4%———
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS————
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS————
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS————
Oracle L4: Verification TestPASSPASS————
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS————
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 14 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 15 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'main.go' -g 'Makefile' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'main.go' -g 'AGENTS*' -g 'README*' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' -g 'Makefile' -g '*semantic*' -g '.codex/**' -g '.agents/**'"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat main.go && \
cat AGENTS.override.md'
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "main.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "python3 - <<'PY'
from pathlib import Path
p = Path('main.go')
tmp = p.with_suffix('.go.tmp')
tmp.write_text('''package main

import (
\\t\"math/rand\"
\\t\"os\"
\\t\"text/template\"
)

func main() {
\\tt := template.Must(template.New(\"greeting\").Parse(\"Hello World {{.}}\\\\n\"))
\\t_ = t.Execute(os.Stdout, rand.Int())
}
''')
tmp.replace(p)
PY
cat main.go"
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "tmpl := template.Must(template.New(\"greeting\").Parse(\"Hello World {{.}}\\n\"))\nif err := tmpl.Execute(os.Stdout, rand.Int()); err != nil {\n\tlog.Fatal(err)\n}",
  "file": "main.go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "python3 - <<'PY'
from pathlib import Path
p = Path('main.go')
s = p.read_text()
s = s.replace('\\t_ = t.Execute(os.Stdout, rand.Int())', '\\tif err := t.Execute(os.Stdout, rand.Int()); err "'!= nil {'"\\n\\t\\tpanic(err)\\n\\t}')
tmp = p.with_suffix('.go.tmp')
tmp.write_text(s)
tmp.replace(p)
PY
gofmt -w main.go"
semedit/semantic_organize_imports (✓ ✓)
{
  "add": [
    "log",
    "math/rand",
    "os",
    "text/template"
  ],
  "file": "main.go"
}
5—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go run .'
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1not publishednot published

default prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-07-generate-template-main
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantdefault
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/scripts/generate_template_main.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
package main

func main() {
}
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency22.95s61.24s+166.8%———
Process Start → First Event0.14s0.16s————
First Event → First Tool Call4.47s5.02s————
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns110%———
Internal Tool Cycles39+200.0%———
Initial Load / Discovery Turns24+100.0%———
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00————
Tool Invocations (per run)39+200.0%———
Output Tokens754939+24.5%———
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens208342+64.4%———
Total Input Tokens96133199709+107.7%———
Cached Input Tokens85760182016+112.2%———
Uncached Input Tokens1037317693+70.6%———
Cost0.05940.1057+78.0%———
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio8.27:110.29:1+24.4%———
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS————
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS————
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS————
Oracle L4: Verification TestPASSPASS————
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS————
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 15 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 15 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g 'main.go' -g 'README*' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'Makefile' -g 'go.mod' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'main.go' -g 'README*' -g 'AGENTS*' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' -g 'Makefile'"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat main.go && \
cat go.mod && \
cat AGENTS.override.md'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat go.mod'
3? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc "python3 -c 'import os, tempfile; p=\"main.go\"; s=\"package main\\n\\nimport (\\n\\t\\\"log\\\"\\n\\t\\\"math/rand\\\"\\n\\t\\\"os\\\"\\n\\t\\\"text/template\\\"\\n)\\n\\nfunc main() {\\n\\ttmpl := template.Must(template.New(\\\"greeting\\\").Parse(\"Hello World {{.}}\\\\n\"))\\n\\tif err := tmpl.Execute(os.Stdout, rand.Int()); err "'!= nil {'"\\n\\t\\tlog.Fatal(err)\\n\\t}\\n}\\n\"; fd, tmp = tempfile.mkstemp(dir=\".\", prefix=\".main.go.\"); f=os.fdopen(fd,\"w\"); f.write(s); f.flush(); os.fsync(f.fileno()); f.close(); os.replace(tmp,p)'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat main.go'
4—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short'
5—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "tmpl := template.Must(template.New(\"greeting\").Parse(\"Hello World {{.}}\\n\"))\nvalue := rand.Int()\nif err := tmpl.Execute(os.Stdout, value); err != nil {\n\tpanic(err)\n}",
  "file": "main.go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
6—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "main.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
7—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "tmpl := template.Must(template.New(\"greeting\").Parse(\"Hello World {{.}}\\n\"))\nvalue := rand.Int()\nif err := tmpl.Execute(os.Stdout, value); err != nil {\n\tpanic(err)\n}",
  "file": "main.go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
8—semedit/semantic_organize_imports (✓ ✓)
{
  "add": [
    "math/rand/v2",
    "text/template"
  ],
  "file": "main.go",
  "remove": [
    "crypto/rand",
    "html/template"
  ]
}
9—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go run .'
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1not publishednot published

default prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-07-generate-template-main
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantdefault
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/scripts/generate_template_main.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
package main

func main() {
}
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency16.22s48.75s+200.5%———
Process Start → First Event0.12s0.12s————
First Event → First Tool Call4.56s5.46s————
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns110%———
Internal Tool Cycles34+33.3%———
Initial Load / Discovery Turns32-33.3%———
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00————
Tool Invocations (per run)34+33.3%———
Output Tokens382612+60.2%———
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens73109+49.3%———
Total Input Tokens76425141929+85.7%———
Cached Input Tokens66560121344+82.3%———
Uncached Input Tokens986520585+108.7%———
Cost0.04700.0908+93.3%———
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio6.75:15.89:1-12.6%———
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS————
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSFAIL————
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSFAIL————
Oracle L4: Verification TestPASSFAIL————
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS————
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 15 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 14 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'main.go' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' -g 'README*' -g 'Makefile'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'main.go' -g 'README*' -g 'Makefile' -g '*.md'"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat main.go && \
cat go.mod'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat AGENTS.override.md && \
cat main.go'
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat > main.go <<'EOF'
package main

import (
	\"math/rand\"
	\"os\"
	\"text/template\"
)

func main() {
	const greeting = \"Hello World: {{.}}\\n\"
	tmpl := template.Must(template.New(\"greeting\").Parse(greeting))
	if err := tmpl.Execute(os.Stdout, rand.Intn(100)); err "'!= nil {
		panic(err)
	}
}
EOF
gofmt -w main.go
go run main.go
git status --short'
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "tmpl := template.Must(template.New(\"greeting\").Parse(\"Hello World {{.}}\\n\"))\nif err := tmpl.Execute(os.Stdout, rand.Intn(100)); err != nil {\n\tpanic(err)\n}",
  "file": "main.go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
4—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat main.go && \
go build -o /tmp/semedit-template-check .'
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1not publishednot published

prefer_discover_semedit prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-07-generate-template-main
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantprefer_discover_semedit
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/scripts/generate_template_main.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Before editing, inspect the complete available tool inventory, including deferred or lazy tools. If applicable semantic editing tools are callable, prefer them for source mutations. In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Before editing, inspect the complete available tool inventory, including deferred or lazy tools. If applicable semantic editing tools are callable, prefer them for source mutations. In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
package main

func main() {
}
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency19.22s28.51s+48.3%———
Process Start → First Event0.13s0.12s————
First Event → First Tool Call6.64s6.37s————
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns110%———
Internal Tool Cycles440%———
Initial Load / Discovery Turns220%———
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00————
Tool Invocations (per run)440%———
Output Tokens624573-8.2%———
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens0177————
Total Input Tokens135289166691+23.2%———
Cached Input Tokens120320144896+20.4%———
Uncached Input Tokens1496921795+45.6%———
Cost0.07530.1001+32.9%———
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio8.04:16.65:1-17.3%———
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS————
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS————
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS————
Oracle L4: Verification TestPASSPASS————
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS————
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 12 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 14 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'main.go' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README*' -g 'AGENTS*.md'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'main.go' -g 'go.mod' -g 'README*' -g 'AGENTS*'"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat main.go && \
cat AGENTS.override.md'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat main.go && \
cat go.mod'
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "python3 - <<'PY'
from pathlib import Path
p=Path('main.go')
t=p.stat().st_mtime_ns
s='''package main

import (
	\"math/rand\"
	\"os\"
	\"text/template\"
)

func main() {
	tmpl := template.Must(template.New(\"hello\").Parse(\"Hello World {{.}}\\\\n\"))
	_ = tmpl.Execute(os.Stdout, rand.Int())
}
'''
tmp=p.with_name('.main.go.tmp')
with tmp.open('w') as f:
    f.write(s)
    f.flush()
    os.fsync(f.fileno())
os.replace(tmp,p)
PY
cat main.go"
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "tmpl := template.Must(template.New(\"greeting\").Parse(\"Hello World {{.}}\\n\"))\n\tif err := tmpl.Execute(os.Stdout, rand.Intn(100)); err != nil {\n\t\tpanic(err)\n\t}",
  "file": "main.go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "python3 - <<'PY'
import os
from pathlib import Path
p=Path('main.go')
s='''package main

import (
	\"math/rand\"
	\"os\"
	\"text/template\"
)

func main() {
	tmpl := template.Must(template.New(\"hello\").Parse(\"Hello World {{.}}\\\\n\"))
	_ = tmpl.Execute(os.Stdout, rand.Int())
}
'''
tmp=p.with_name('.main.go.tmp')
with tmp.open('w') as f:
    f.write(s)
    f.flush()
    os.fsync(f.fileno())
os.replace(tmp,p)
PY
cat main.go"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat main.go && \
go run .'
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1not publishednot published

prefer_discover_semedit prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-07-generate-template-main
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantprefer_discover_semedit
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/scripts/generate_template_main.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Before editing, inspect the complete available tool inventory, including deferred or lazy tools. If applicable semantic editing tools are callable, prefer them for source mutations. In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Before editing, inspect the complete available tool inventory, including deferred or lazy tools. If applicable semantic editing tools are callable, prefer them for source mutations. In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
package main

func main() {
}
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency28.04s80.03s+185.4%———
Process Start → First Event0.13s0.14s————
First Event → First Tool Call11.15s9.82s————
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns110%———
Internal Tool Cycles39+200.0%———
Initial Load / Discovery Turns32-33.3%———
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00————
Tool Invocations (per run)39+200.0%———
Output Tokens8362124+154.1%———
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens4671223+161.9%———
Total Input Tokens193285452276+134.0%———
Cached Input Tokens171264416512+143.2%———
Uncached Input Tokens2202135764+62.4%———
Cost0.11420.2354+106.2%———
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio7.78:111.65:1+49.7%———
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS————
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS————
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS————
Oracle L4: Verification TestPASSPASS————
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS————
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 14 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 15 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat main.go'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'main.go' -g 'README*' | sort"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- main.go'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat main.go'
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat main.go && \
git status --short'
semedit/semantic_lookup (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "main.go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
4—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "tmpl := template.Must(template.New(\"greeting\").Parse(\"Hello World {{.}}\\n\"))\n\tif err := tmpl.Execute(os.Stdout, rand.Intn(100)); err != nil {\n\t\tlog.Fatal(err)\n\t}",
  "file": "main.go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
5—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat main.go && \
go run main.go && \
git status --short'
6—semedit/semantic_organize_imports (✓ ✓)
{
  "add": [
    "text/template"
  ],
  "file": "main.go",
  "remove": [
    "html/template"
  ]
}
7—? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat docs/SUBOPTIMAL_TOOLS.md && \
cat main.go'
8—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat main.go; rg --files'
9—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go run main.go'
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1not publishednot published

prefer_discover_semedit prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-07-generate-template-main
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantprefer_discover_semedit
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/scripts/generate_template_main.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Before editing, inspect the complete available tool inventory, including deferred or lazy tools. If applicable semantic editing tools are callable, prefer them for source mutations. In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Before editing, inspect the complete available tool inventory, including deferred or lazy tools. If applicable semantic editing tools are callable, prefer them for source mutations. In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
package main

func main() {
}
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency27.33s33.20s+21.5%———
Process Start → First Event0.12s0.12s————
First Event → First Tool Call9.58s7.09s————
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns110%———
Internal Tool Cycles35+66.7%———
Initial Load / Discovery Turns32-33.3%———
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00————
Tool Invocations (per run)35+66.7%———
Output Tokens835802-4.0%———
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens368292-20.7%———
Total Input Tokens193633211441+9.2%———
Cached Input Tokens167168185600+11.0%———
Uncached Input Tokens2646525841-2.4%———
Cost0.12300.1247+1.4%———
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio6.32:17.18:1+13.7%———
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS————
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSFAIL————
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSFAIL————
Oracle L4: Verification TestPASSFAIL————
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS————
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 14 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 15 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'main.go' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'main.go' -g 'go.mod' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md'"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat main.go && \
git status --short'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat main.go'
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat main.go && \
git diff -- main.go go.mod go.sum'
semedit/semantic_lookup (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
4—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "tmpl := template.Must(template.New(\"greeting\").Parse(\"Hello World {{.}}\\n\"))\nif err := tmpl.Execute(os.Stdout, rand.Intn(100)); err != nil {\n\tlog.Fatal(err)\n}",
  "file": "main.go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
5—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat main.go && \
go run .'
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1not publishednot published

prefer_discover_semedit prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-07-generate-template-main
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantprefer_discover_semedit
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/scripts/generate_template_main.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Before editing, inspect the complete available tool inventory, including deferred or lazy tools. If applicable semantic editing tools are callable, prefer them for source mutations. In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Before editing, inspect the complete available tool inventory, including deferred or lazy tools. If applicable semantic editing tools are callable, prefer them for source mutations. In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
package main

func main() {
}
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency25.76s69.06s+168.1%———
Process Start → First Event0.12s0.12s————
First Event → First Tool Call8.56s8.07s————
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns110%———
Internal Tool Cycles39+200.0%———
Initial Load / Discovery Turns31-66.7%———
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00————
Tool Invocations (per run)39+200.0%———
Output Tokens8101901+134.7%———
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens262976+272.5%———
Total Input Tokens119120291380+144.6%———
Cached Input Tokens107008264704+147.4%———
Uncached Input Tokens1211226676+120.2%———
Cost0.07040.1688+139.7%———
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio8.83:19.92:1+12.3%———
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS————
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS————
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS————
Oracle L4: Verification TestPASSPASS————
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS————
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 14 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 14 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'main.go' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md' -g 'go.mod' -g '"'!go.sum'"'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'main.go' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md' -g '"'!go.mod'"' -g '"'!go.sum'"'"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat main.go'
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "main.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat go.mod'
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "greeting := template.Must(template.New(\"greeting\").Parse(\"Hello World {{.}}\\n\"))\n\tif err := greeting.Execute(os.Stdout, rand.Int()); err != nil {\n\t\tpanic(err)\n\t}",
  "file": "main.go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
4—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g 'SUBOPTIMAL_TOOLS.md' -g 'main.go'"
5—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "main.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
6—semedit/semantic_organize_imports (✓ ✓)
{
  "add": [
    "math/rand",
    "text/template"
  ],
  "file": "main.go",
  "remove": [
    "crypto/rand",
    "html/template"
  ]
}
7—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "greeting := template.Must(template.New(\"greeting\").Parse(\"Hello World {{.}}\\n\"))\n\tif err := greeting.Execute(os.Stdout, rand.Intn(100)); err != nil {\n\t\tpanic(err)\n\t}",
  "file": "main.go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
8—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short && \
git diff -- main.go go.mod go.sum'
9—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "main.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1not publishednot published

prefer_discover_semedit prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-07-generate-template-main
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantprefer_discover_semedit
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/scripts/generate_template_main.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Before editing, inspect the complete available tool inventory, including deferred or lazy tools. If applicable semantic editing tools are callable, prefer them for source mutations. In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Before editing, inspect the complete available tool inventory, including deferred or lazy tools. If applicable semantic editing tools are callable, prefer them for source mutations. In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
package main

func main() {
}
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency16.41s66.36s+304.4%———
Process Start → First Event0.12s0.12s————
First Event → First Tool Call6.10s6.11s————
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns110%———
Internal Tool Cycles29+350.0%———
Initial Load / Discovery Turns21-50.0%———
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00————
Tool Invocations (per run)29+350.0%———
Output Tokens5181718+231.7%———
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens204619+203.4%———
Total Input Tokens98432220436+123.9%———
Cached Input Tokens87808196608+123.9%———
Uncached Input Tokens1062423828+124.3%———
Cost0.05750.1379+139.7%———
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio8.27:18.25:1-0.2%———
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS————
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS————
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS————
Oracle L4: Verification TestPASSPASS————
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS————
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 14 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 22 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'main.go' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md' -g '"'!go.mod'"' -g '"'!go.sum'"'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'main.go' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md' -g 'README*' | sort"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat main.go'
semedit/semantic_lookup (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "main.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
3—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "main.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
4—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "tmpl, err := template.New(\"hello\").Parse(\"Hello World {{.}}\\n\")\nif err != nil {\n\tpanic(err)\n}\nif err := tmpl.Execute(os.Stdout, rand.Int()); err != nil {\n\tpanic(err)\n}",
  "file": "main.go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
5—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "main.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
6—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "tmpl, err := template.New(\"hello\").Parse(\"Hello World {{.}}\\n\")\nif err != nil {\n\tpanic(err)\n}\nvalue, err := rand.Int(rand.Reader, big.NewInt(1000000000))\nif err != nil {\n\tpanic(err)\n}\nif err := tmpl.Execute(os.Stdout, value); err != nil {\n\tpanic(err)\n}",
  "file": "main.go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
7—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files | rg '("'^|/)SUBOPTIMAL_TOOLS'"\\.md"'$|(''^|/)main'"\\.go"'$'"'"
8—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "python3 -c 'from pathlib import Path; import os, tempfile; p=Path(\"docs/SUBOPTIMAL_TOOLS.md\"); p.parent.mkdir(parents=True, exist_ok=True); existing=p.read_text() if p.exists() else \"# Suboptimal Tool Behavior\\n\"; entry=\"\\n## semantic_replace_body: main.go\\n\\n- Observed: The first replacement used "'`rand.Int()` and semantic diagnostics reported that the resolved `crypto/rand.Int` requires an `io.Reader` and `*big.Int`.'"\\n- Workaround: Replaced the body with "'`rand.Int(rand.Reader, big.NewInt(1000000000))` and checked the tool diagnostics again.'"\\n- Root cause: Import resolution selected "'`crypto/rand`; its `Int` API differs from the zero-argument math/rand function.'"\\n\"; data=(existing.rstrip()+\"\\n\"+entry).encode(); fd,tmp=tempfile.mkstemp(prefix=\".SUBOPTIMAL_TOOLS.\", dir=str(p.parent)); f=os.fdopen(fd,\"wb\"); f.write(data); f.flush(); os.fsync(f.fileno()); f.close(); os.replace(tmp,p); d=os.open(p.parent,os.O_RDONLY); os.fsync(d); os.close(d)'"
9—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "main.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1not publishednot published

prefer_discover_semedit prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-07-generate-template-main
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantprefer_discover_semedit
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/scripts/generate_template_main.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Before editing, inspect the complete available tool inventory, including deferred or lazy tools. If applicable semantic editing tools are callable, prefer them for source mutations. In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Before editing, inspect the complete available tool inventory, including deferred or lazy tools. If applicable semantic editing tools are callable, prefer them for source mutations. In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
package main

func main() {
}
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency23.96s75.30s+214.3%———
Process Start → First Event0.14s0.12s————
First Event → First Tool Call8.82s10.12s————
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns110%———
Internal Tool Cycles39+200.0%———
Initial Load / Discovery Turns32-33.3%———
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00————
Tool Invocations (per run)39+200.0%———
Output Tokens6342058+224.6%———
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens2501144+357.6%———
Total Input Tokens194621376824+93.6%———
Cached Input Tokens173312348928+101.3%———
Uncached Input Tokens2130927896+30.9%———
Cost0.10770.1970+83.0%———
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio8.13:112.51:1+53.8%———
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS————
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS————
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS————
Oracle L4: Verification TestPASSPASS————
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS————
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 14 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 14 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat main.go'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'main.go' -g 'README*' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'AGENTS*' -g 'Makefile'"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w main.go && \
git diff -- main.go'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat main.go'
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat main.go'
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "tmpl := template.Must(template.New(\"greeting\").Parse(\"Hello World {{.}}\\n\"))\nif err := tmpl.Execute(os.Stdout, rand.Int()); err != nil {\n\tpanic(err)\n}",
  "file": "main.go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
4—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'rg --files'
5—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat main.go && \
cat go.mod'
6—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "python3 -c 'import os,tempfile; p=\"docs/SUBOPTIMAL_TOOLS.md\"; os.makedirs(os.path.dirname(p),exist_ok=True); data=\"# Suboptimal Tool Behavior\\n\\n- Tool: "'`semantic_replace_body`'"\\n  Target: "'`main.go`'"\\n  Observed: Import organization selected "'`crypto/rand` for `rand.Int()`, producing an invalid call that requires a reader and upper bound.'"\\n  Workaround: Use "'`math/rand/v2.Int()` explicitly and rerun import organization.'"\\n  Root cause: The tool inferred an ambiguous "'`rand` identifier without preserving the intended package.'"\\n\"; fd,tmp=tempfile.mkstemp(dir=os.path.dirname(p)); os.write(fd,data.encode()); os.fsync(fd); os.close(fd); os.replace(tmp,p)'"
7—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "tmpl := template.Must(template.New(\"greeting\").Parse(\"Hello World {{.}}\\n\"))\nif err := tmpl.Execute(os.Stdout, rand.Intn(100)); err != nil {\n\tpanic(err)\n}",
  "file": "main.go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
8—semedit/semantic_organize_imports (✓ ✓)
{
  "add": [
    "math/rand"
  ],
  "file": "main.go",
  "remove": [
    "crypto/rand"
  ]
}
9—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go run .'
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1not publishednot published

prefer_discover_semedit prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-07-generate-template-main
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantprefer_discover_semedit
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/scripts/generate_template_main.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Before editing, inspect the complete available tool inventory, including deferred or lazy tools. If applicable semantic editing tools are callable, prefer them for source mutations. In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Before editing, inspect the complete available tool inventory, including deferred or lazy tools. If applicable semantic editing tools are callable, prefer them for source mutations. In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
package main

func main() {
}
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency20.07s50.64s+152.3%———
Process Start → First Event0.12s0.13s————
First Event → First Tool Call8.62s5.08s————
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns110%———
Internal Tool Cycles17+600.0%———
Initial Load / Discovery Turns12+100.0%———
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00————
Tool Invocations (per run)17+600.0%———
Output Tokens6051191+96.9%———
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens226455+101.3%———
Total Input Tokens104465228646+118.9%———
Cached Input Tokens84992205824+142.2%———
Uncached Input Tokens1947322822+17.2%———
Cost0.08030.1291+60.7%———
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio4.36:19.02:1+106.6%———
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS————
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS————
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS————
Oracle L4: Verification TestPASSPASS————
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS————
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 16 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 23 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'main.go' -g '"'!go.mod'"' -g '"'!go.sum'"' | head -20 && \
sed -n '1,200p' main.go"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'main.go' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' -g '*README*' | head -80"
2—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat main.go'
3—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "tmpl, err := template.New(\"greeting\").Parse(\"Hello World {{.}}\\n\")\n\tif err != nil {\n\t\tlog.Fatal(err)\n\t}\n\tif err := tmpl.Execute(os.Stdout, rand.Int()); err != nil {\n\t\tlog.Fatal(err)\n\t}",
  "file": "main.go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
4—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat main.go && \
cat go.mod'
5—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "value, err := rand.Int(rand.Reader, big.NewInt(1000000))\n\tif err != nil {\n\t\tlog.Fatal(err)\n\t}\n\ttmpl, err := template.New(\"greeting\").Parse(\"Hello World {{.}}\\n\")\n\tif err != nil {\n\t\tlog.Fatal(err)\n\t}\n\tif err := tmpl.Execute(os.Stdout, value); err != nil {\n\t\tlog.Fatal(err)\n\t}",
  "file": "main.go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
6—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat main.go'
7—semedit/report_feedback (✓ ✓)
{
  "command": "mcp__semedit__semantic_replace_body",
  "intent": "Replace main() with a text/template greeting and a random integer.",
  "interface": "mcp",
  "manual_touchups": "None; a second semantic body replacement corrected the call using the existing crypto/rand import.",
  "observed_result": "The first replacement's automatic import resolution selected crypto/rand, while the body called rand.Int with no arguments. Diagnostics then reported that crypto/rand.Int requires an io.Reader and *big.Int.",
  "parameters": {
    "auto_organize_imports": true,
    "file": "main.go",
    "symbol": "main"
  },
  "suggested_fix": "Consider checking the selected rand package and its API against the generated call when resolving imports.",
  "suspected_cause": "Import resolution chose crypto/rand for the ambiguous rand identifier.",
  "target_context": "main.go main()",
  "unexpected_reason": "The semantic tool reported successful replacement while introducing a type-checking error in the generated function."
}
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1not publishednot published

prefer_discover_semedit prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-07-generate-template-main
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantprefer_discover_semedit
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/scripts/generate_template_main.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Before editing, inspect the complete available tool inventory, including deferred or lazy tools. If applicable semantic editing tools are callable, prefer them for source mutations. In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Before editing, inspect the complete available tool inventory, including deferred or lazy tools. If applicable semantic editing tools are callable, prefer them for source mutations. In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
package main

func main() {
}
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency22.04s56.11s+154.5%———
Process Start → First Event0.12s0.12s————
First Event → First Tool Call9.41s9.06s————
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns110%———
Internal Tool Cycles28+300.0%———
Initial Load / Discovery Turns21-50.0%———
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00————
Tool Invocations (per run)28+300.0%———
Output Tokens663999+50.7%———
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens248393+58.5%———
Total Input Tokens162919229466+40.8%———
Cached Input Tokens142848205824+44.1%———
Uncached Input Tokens2007123642+17.8%———
Cost0.09730.1280+31.5%———
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio7.12:18.71:1+22.3%———
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS————
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS————
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS————
Oracle L4: Verification TestPASSPASS————
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS————
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 14 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 15 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat main.go'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'main.go' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md' -g 'go.mod'"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w main.go && \
cat main.go'
semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "main.go"
}
3—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "main.go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
4—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat main.go && \
cat go.mod'
5—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "tmpl := template.Must(template.New(\"greeting\").Parse(\"Hello World {{.}}\\n\"))\nif err := tmpl.Execute(os.Stdout, rand.Intn(100)); err != nil {\n\tlog.Fatal(err)\n}",
  "file": "main.go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
6—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat main.go && \
go build ./...'
7—semedit/semantic_organize_imports (✓ ✓)
{
  "add": [
    "text/template"
  ],
  "file": "main.go",
  "remove": [
    "html/template"
  ]
}
8—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat main.go && \
go build ./... && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum main.go'
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1not publishednot published

prefer_discover_semedit prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-07-generate-template-main
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantprefer_discover_semedit
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/scripts/generate_template_main.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Before editing, inspect the complete available tool inventory, including deferred or lazy tools. If applicable semantic editing tools are callable, prefer them for source mutations. In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Before editing, inspect the complete available tool inventory, including deferred or lazy tools. If applicable semantic editing tools are callable, prefer them for source mutations. In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
package main

func main() {
}
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency22.64s47.01s+107.6%———
Process Start → First Event0.14s0.13s————
First Event → First Tool Call9.42s5.14s————
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns110%———
Internal Tool Cycles39+200.0%———
Initial Load / Discovery Turns31-66.7%———
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00————
Tool Invocations (per run)39+200.0%———
Output Tokens651897+37.8%———
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens234237+1.3%———
Total Input Tokens196350169412-13.7%———
Cached Input Tokens174336146944-15.7%———
Uncached Input Tokens2201422468+2.1%———
Cost0.10970.1071-2.4%———
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio7.92:16.54:1-17.4%———
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS————
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS————
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS————
Oracle L4: Verification TestPASSPASS————
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS————
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 22 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 17 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat main.go && \
git status --short'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'main.go' -g 'README*' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' -g '*.md'"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- main.go'
semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "main.go"
}
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'pwd; ls -la; git rev-parse --show-toplevel; git status --short -- main.go'
semedit/semantic_lookup (✓ ✗): unknown param "path"; supported keys are [bash-bin, bash_bin, file, ghc-bin, ghc-version, ghc_bin, ghc_version, haskell-standalone, hls-bin, hls-version, hls_bin, hls_version, import-maven, import_maven, java-bin, java-version, java_bin, java_version, jdtls-home, jdtls_home, kotlin-bin, kotlin_bin, language, make-bin, make_bin, metals-bin, metals-home, metals_bin, metals_home, standalone_haskell, symbol, trust-workspace, trust_workspace]: invalid operation parameters
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "main.go",
  "query": "main"
}
4—semedit/report_feedback (✓ ✓)
{
  "command": "semantic_lookup",
  "intent": "Locate the main function before implementing the requested text/template output.",
  "interface": "mcp",
  "manual_touchups": "None.",
  "observed_result": "The semantic lookup call rejected the supplied path parameter as unknown and returned an invalid operation parameters error.",
  "parameters": {
    "language": "go",
    "path": "main.go",
    "query": "main"
  },
  "suggested_fix": "Use the supported file parameter when selecting a source file.",
  "target_context": "main.go",
  "unexpected_reason": "The lookup schema did not accept path even though the requested scope was a selected file; the file outline already identified main."
}
5—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "main.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
6—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "tmpl, err := template.New(\"hello\").Parse(\"Hello World {{.}}\\n\")\n\tif err != nil {\n\t\tpanic(err)\n\t}\n\tif err := tmpl.Execute(os.Stdout, rand.Intn(100)); err != nil {\n\t\tpanic(err)\n\t}",
  "file": "main.go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
7—semedit/semantic_organize_imports (✓ ✓)
{
  "add": [
    "math/rand",
    "os",
    "text/template"
  ],
  "file": "main.go"
}
8—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go run .'
9—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- main.go go.mod go.sum && \
git status --short'
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1not publishednot published

prefer_discover_semedit prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-07-generate-template-main
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantprefer_discover_semedit
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/scripts/generate_template_main.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Before editing, inspect the complete available tool inventory, including deferred or lazy tools. If applicable semantic editing tools are callable, prefer them for source mutations. In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Before editing, inspect the complete available tool inventory, including deferred or lazy tools. If applicable semantic editing tools are callable, prefer them for source mutations. In main.go, implement main() to execute a text/template that prints ‘Hello World’ along with a random integer, ensuring all necessary standard library packages are imported cleanly. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
package main

func main() {
}
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency21.66s38.52s+77.8%———
Process Start → First Event0.12s0.12s————
First Event → First Tool Call7.30s5.75s————
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns110%———
Internal Tool Cycles36+100.0%———
Initial Load / Discovery Turns31-66.7%———
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00————
Tool Invocations (per run)36+100.0%———
Output Tokens640860+34.4%———
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens284357+25.7%———
Total Input Tokens119725184509+54.1%———
Cached Input Tokens99840149760+50.0%———
Uncached Input Tokens1988534749+74.7%———
Cost0.08620.1395+61.8%———
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio5.02:14.31:1-14.2%———
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS————
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS————
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS————
Oracle L4: Verification TestPASSPASS————
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS————
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 14 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File main.go modified (4 lines -> 14 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'main.go' -g 'go.mod' -g 'README*' -g 'AGENTS*' | sort && \
cat main.go"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'main.go' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md' -g 'README*'"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat go.mod'
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "main.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat main.go && \
git status --short'
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "template.Must(template.New(\"greeting\").Parse(\"Hello World {{.}}\\n\")).Execute(os.Stdout, rand.Intn(100))",
  "file": "main.go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
4—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "tmpl := template.Must(template.New(\"greeting\").Parse(\"Hello World {{.}}\\n\"))\nif err := tmpl.Execute(os.Stdout, rand.Intn(100)); err != nil {\n\tpanic(err)\n}",
  "file": "main.go",
  "symbol": "main"
}
5—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- main.go go.mod go.sum'
6—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short && \
cat main.go'
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1not publishednot published

Test case: task-09-composite-refactor

Target: codex/gpt-6-luna/medium

default prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-09-composite-refactor
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantdefault
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/bench/task_09_composite_refactor.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In config/config.go: rename Config.Port to Config.ListenPort, insert helper function DefaultConfig() *Config returning default values, and clean up unused imports. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In config/config.go: rename Config.Port to Config.ListenPort, insert helper function DefaultConfig() *Config returning default values, and clean up unused imports. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
package config

import (
	"archive/tar"
	"fmt"
)

type Config struct {
	Host string
	Port int
}

func (c *Config) Addr() string {
	return fmt.Sprintf("%s:%d", c.Host, c.Port)
}
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency26.07s67.17s+157.6%20.77s101.16s+387.2%
Process Start → First Event0.12s0.13s—0.12s0.12s—
First Event → First Tool Call5.28s5.10s—5.77s7.13s—
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns110%110%
Internal Tool Cycles611+83.3%317+466.7%
Initial Load / Discovery Turns41-75.0%220%
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00—00—
Tool Invocations (per run)611+83.3%317+466.7%
Output Tokens9011738+92.9%7012699+285.0%
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens2241011+351.3%841489+1672.6%
Total Input Tokens138787309077+122.7%76559357716+367.2%
Cached Input Tokens126208284672+125.6%66560330496+396.5%
Uncached Input Tokens1257924405+94.0%999927220+172.2%
Cost0.07710.1665+116.1%0.05150.2030+294.6%
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio10.03:111.66:1+16.3%6.66:112.14:1+82.4%
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L4: Verification TestPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS—N/APASS—
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File config/config.go modified (15 lines -> 19 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File config/config.go modified (15 lines -> 21 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'config/config.go' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'config/config.go' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md' | head -30"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat config/config.go && \
git status --short && \
rg -n \"Config\\.Port|\\.Port\\b|type Config|ListenPort|DefaultConfig\" . --glob '"'!AGENTS.override.md'"'"
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Config"
}
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat config/config_test.go && \
rg -n \"DefaultConfig|ListenPort|\\.Port\\b\" --glob '*.go' --glob '"'!**/*_test.go'"' ."
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✗): param "symbol" is required: invalid operation parameters
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": ""
}
4? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc "rg -n \"ListenPort|listen port|default.*(host|port)|8080|localhost\" config README.md docs --glob '"'!**/*_test.go'"'"
semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "include_unexported": true,
  "language": "go",
  "path": "config/config.go"
}
5✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "python3 - <<'PY'
from pathlib import Path
import os
p = Path('config/config.go')
data = '''package config

import \"fmt\"

type Config struct {
\\tHost       string
\\tListenPort int
}

func DefaultConfig() *Config {
\\treturn &Config{
\\t\\tHost:       \"localhost\",
\\t\\tListenPort: 8080,
\\t}
}

func (c *Config) Addr() string {
\\treturn fmt.Sprintf(\"%s:%d\", c.Host, c.ListenPort)
}
'''
tmp = p.with_name(p.name + '.tmp')
with tmp.open('w') as f:
    f.write(data)
    f.flush()
    os.fsync(f.fileno())
os.replace(tmp, p)
PY
gofmt -w config/config.go
git diff -- config/config.go"
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Config.Addr"
}
6✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat config/config.go && \
git status --short -- config/config.go && \
git rev-parse --show-toplevel'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g '*.go' | head -40"
7—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat config/config_test.go && \
cat config/config.go'
8—semedit/semantic_rename (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Config.Port",
  "to": "ListenPort"
}
9—semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "access_modifier": "public",
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "placement": "public_start",
  "source": "func DefaultConfig() *Config {\n\treturn \u0026Config{\n\t\tHost:       \"localhost\",\n\t\tListenPort: 8080,\n\t}\n}"
}
10—? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc "git status --short && \
git diff -- config/config.go && \
rg --files | rg 'SUBOPTIMAL_TOOLS.md'"
11—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'pwd && \
git diff -- config/config.go && \
cat config/config.go && \
git status --short -- config/config.go config/config_test.go'
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File config/config.go modified (15 lines -> 21 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File config/config.go modified (15 lines -> 21 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,240p' config/config.go && \
rg -n '\\bPort\\b|\\.Port\\b|Config\\{' --glob '"'!go.mod'"' --glob '"'!go.sum'"' ."
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md' -g 'config/config.go' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' -g 'Makefile' | sort"
2? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc "rg -n 'DefaultConfig|ListenPort|default.*(host|port)|Port:' . --glob '"'!go.mod'"' --glob '"'!go.sum'"' --glob '"'!**/*_test.go'"'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat AGENTS.override.md && \
if [ -f PROJECT_BRIEF.md ]; then cat PROJECT_BRIEF.md; fi'
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "python3 -c 'from pathlib import Path; import os, tempfile, time; p=Path(\"config/config.go\"); s=p.read_text(); s=s.replace(\"\\t\\\"archive/tar\\\"\\n\", \"\").replace(\"\\tPort int\", \"\\tListenPort int\").replace(\"c.Port\", \"c.ListenPort\"); s=s.replace(\"type Config struct {\\n\\tHost string\\n\\tListenPort int\\n}\\n\", \"type Config struct {\\n\\tHost       string\\n\\tListenPort int\\n}\\n\\nfunc DefaultConfig() *Config {\\n\\treturn &Config{\\n\\t\\tHost:       \\\"localhost\\\",\\n\\t\\tListenPort: 8080,\\n\\t}\\n}\\n\"); fd, name=tempfile.mkstemp(dir=str(p.parent), prefix=\".config.go.\"); f=os.fdopen(fd,\"w\"); f.write(s); f.flush(); os.fsync(f.fileno()); f.close(); os.replace(name,p); os.utime(p, ns=(time.time_ns(), time.time_ns()))' && \
sed -n '1,120p' config/config.go && \
git diff -- config/config.go"
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Config"
}
4—semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "config"
}
5—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Config.Addr"
}
6—semedit/semantic_find_references (✓ ✗): load Go package example.com/test/config: example.com/test/config: /Users/alessandro/sources/semantic-editor/.scratch/benchmarks/run_codex_semedit_large-default_task-09-composite-refactor_1790463375966287000/config/config.go:4:2: "archive/tar" imported and not used
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Config.Port"
}
7—semedit/semantic_organize_imports (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go"
}
8—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg -n 'DefaultConfig|ListenPort|Port|Host' --glob '"'!**/*_test.go'"' ."
9—semedit/semantic_find_references (✓ ✗): load Go package example.com/test/config: example.com/test/config: /Users/alessandro/sources/semantic-editor/.scratch/benchmarks/run_codex_semedit_large-default_task-09-composite-refactor_1790463375966287000/config/config_test.go:6:7: undefined: DefaultConfig
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Config.Port"
}
10—semedit/semantic_lookup (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Config"
}
11—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat config/config_test.go && \
rg --files docs | head -30'
12—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'rg --files | sort | head -60'
13—semedit/semantic_rename (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Config.Port",
  "to": "ListenPort"
}
14—semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "access_modifier": "public",
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "placement": "public_end",
  "source": "func DefaultConfig() *Config {\n\treturn \u0026Config{\n\t\tHost:       \"localhost\",\n\t\tListenPort: 8080,\n\t}\n}"
}
15—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- config/config.go config/config_test.go go.mod go.sum docs/SUBOPTIMAL_TOOLS.md && \
git status --short'
16—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Config"
}
17—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "DefaultConfig"
}

default prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-09-composite-refactor
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantdefault
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/bench/task_09_composite_refactor.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In config/config.go: rename Config.Port to Config.ListenPort, insert helper function DefaultConfig() *Config returning default values, and clean up unused imports. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In config/config.go: rename Config.Port to Config.ListenPort, insert helper function DefaultConfig() *Config returning default values, and clean up unused imports. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
package config

import (
	"archive/tar"
	"fmt"
)

type Config struct {
	Host string
	Port int
}

func (c *Config) Addr() string {
	return fmt.Sprintf("%s:%d", c.Host, c.Port)
}
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency20.29s52.47s+158.6%22.32s51.99s+132.9%
Process Start → First Event0.12s0.12s—0.13s0.12s—
First Event → First Tool Call4.60s4.58s—4.38s4.52s—
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns110%110%
Internal Tool Cycles410+150.0%511+120.0%
Initial Load / Discovery Turns41-75.0%42-50.0%
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00—00—
Tool Invocations (per run)410+150.0%511+120.0%
Output Tokens4901099+124.3%706933+32.2%
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens119266+123.5%161162+0.6%
Total Input Tokens97594269332+176.0%117570307220+161.3%
Cached Input Tokens86784249856+187.9%105984282880+166.9%
Uncached Input Tokens1081019476+80.2%1158624340+110.1%
Cost0.05630.1282+127.6%0.06630.1453+119.1%
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio8.03:112.83:1+59.8%9.15:111.62:1+27.1%
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L4: Verification TestPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS—N/APASS—
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File config/config.go modified (15 lines -> 19 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File config/config.go modified (15 lines -> 21 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'config.go' -g '*.go' | head -80 && \
rg -n '\\bPort\\b|Config\\{' --glob '*.go' ."
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'config.go' -g 'README*' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' | head -80"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat config/config.go && \
cat config/config_test.go && \
git status --short'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,240p' config/config.go && \
rg -n 'semantic_(lookup|inspect_symbol|rename|insert_function|organize_imports|verify|batch)|DefaultConfig|\\.Port\\b|Port:' . --glob '"'!go.mod'"' --glob '"'!go.sum'"' --glob '"'!**/*_test.go'"'"
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat > config/config.go.tmp <<'EOF'
package config

import \"fmt\"

type Config struct {
	Host       string
	ListenPort int
}

func DefaultConfig() *Config {
	return &Config{
		Host:       \"localhost\",
		ListenPort: 8080,
	}
}

func (c *Config) Addr() string {
	return fmt.Sprintf(\"%s:%d\", c.Host, c.ListenPort)
}
EOF
mv config/config.go.tmp config/config.go
git diff -- config/config.go"
semedit/semantic_lookup (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "symbol": "Config.Port"
}
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat config/config.go && \
git status --short config/config.go'
? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc "rg -n 'Config\\{|Host:|Port:|ListenPort|default.*port|localhost|8080' . --glob '"'!go.mod'"' --glob '"'!go.sum'"' --glob '"'!**/*_test.go'"' --glob '"'!config/config.go'"'"
5—semedit/semantic_rename (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Config.Port",
  "to": "ListenPort"
}
6—semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "access_modifier": "public",
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "placement": "after_symbol",
  "source": "func DefaultConfig() *Config {\n\treturn \u0026Config{\n\t\tHost:       \"localhost\",\n\t\tListenPort: 8080,\n\t}\n}",
  "target_symbol": "Config"
}
7—semedit/semantic_organize_imports (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go"
}
8—? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'make check'
9—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- config/config.go && \
git status --short'
10—? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat config/config.go && \
git diff --no-index /dev/null config/config.go'
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File config/config.go modified (15 lines -> 19 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File config/config.go modified (15 lines -> 21 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'config.go' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' -g 'Makefile' -g 'README*'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'config/config.go' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum'"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat config/config.go && \
rg -n '\\bConfig\\s*\\{|\\.Port\\b|\\bPort\\s*:' --glob '*.go' . && \
git status --short"
? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README.md'"
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'rg --files'
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Config"
}
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat config/config_test.go && \
cat go.mod'
semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "include_tests": false,
  "path": "config"
}
5✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "python3 - <<'PY'
from pathlib import Path
import os, tempfile
path = Path('config/config.go')
content = '''package config

import \"fmt\"

type Config struct {
\\tHost       string
\\tListenPort int
}

func DefaultConfig() *Config {
\\treturn &Config{
\\t\\tHost:       \"localhost\",
\\t\\tListenPort: 8080,
\\t}
}

func (c *Config) Addr() string {
\\treturn fmt.Sprintf(\"%s:%d\", c.Host, c.ListenPort)
}
'''
fd, tmp = tempfile.mkstemp(prefix='.config.go.', dir=path.parent)
try:
    with os.fdopen(fd, 'w') as f:
        f.write(content)
        f.flush()
        os.fsync(f.fileno())
    os.replace(tmp, path)
finally:
    if os.path.exists(tmp):
        os.unlink(tmp)
PY
gofmt -w config/config.go
cat config/config.go"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'rg -n . config/config.go'
6—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files | head -60 && \
rg -n \"DefaultConfig|ListenPort|Port|localhost|8080\" --glob '"'!**/*_test.go'"'"
7—semedit/semantic_rename (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Config.Port",
  "to": "ListenPort"
}
8—semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "access_modifier": "public",
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "placement": "before_symbol",
  "source": "func DefaultConfig() *Config {\n\treturn \u0026Config{\n\t\tHost:       \"localhost\",\n\t\tListenPort: 8080,\n\t}\n}",
  "target_symbol": "Addr"
}
9—semedit/semantic_organize_imports (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go"
}
10—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "git diff -- config/config.go && \
rg -n \"archive/tar|Config\\.Port|\\.Port\\b|ListenPort|DefaultConfig\" config/config.go"
11—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'rg -n . config/config.go && \
git status --short -- config/config.go'

default prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-09-composite-refactor
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantdefault
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/bench/task_09_composite_refactor.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In config/config.go: rename Config.Port to Config.ListenPort, insert helper function DefaultConfig() *Config returning default values, and clean up unused imports. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In config/config.go: rename Config.Port to Config.ListenPort, insert helper function DefaultConfig() *Config returning default values, and clean up unused imports. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
package config

import (
	"archive/tar"
	"fmt"
)

type Config struct {
	Host string
	Port int
}

func (c *Config) Addr() string {
	return fmt.Sprintf("%s:%d", c.Host, c.Port)
}
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency27.38s60.55s+121.1%24.08s76.00s+215.6%
Process Start → First Event0.13s0.12s—0.13s0.12s—
First Event → First Tool Call7.10s5.16s—5.06s5.55s—
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns110%110%
Internal Tool Cycles69+50.0%516+220.0%
Initial Load / Discovery Turns42-50.0%32-33.3%
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00—00—
Tool Invocations (per run)69+50.0%516+220.0%
Output Tokens805813+1.0%8131874+130.5%
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens235278+18.3%81729+800.0%
Total Input Tokens135848177196+30.4%116092302104+160.2%
Cached Input Tokens103936150528+44.8%104960277760+164.6%
Uncached Input Tokens3191226668-16.4%1113224344+118.7%
Cost0.11880.1179-0.7%0.06520.1628+149.6%
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio3.26:15.64:1+73.3%9.43:111.41:1+21.0%
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L4: Verification TestPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS—N/APASS—
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File config/config.go modified (15 lines -> 19 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File config/config.go modified (15 lines -> 21 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'config.go' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'config/config.go' -g 'docs/adr/README.md' -g 'Makefile'"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat config/config.go && \
rg -n \"\\.Port|Port:\" --glob '*.go'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat config/config.go && \
rg --files | head -60'
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'rg --files'
semedit/semantic_rename (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "symbol": "Config.Port",
  "to": "ListenPort"
}
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat config/config_test.go && \
cat go.mod'
semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "access_modifier": "public",
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "source": "func DefaultConfig() *Config {\n\treturn \u0026Config{\n\t\tHost:       \"localhost\",\n\t\tListenPort: 8080,\n\t}\n}"
}
5✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "python3 -c 'from pathlib import Path; import os, tempfile; p=Path(\"config/config.go\"); s=p.read_text(); s=s.replace(\"import (\\n\\t\\\"archive/tar\\\"\\n\\t\\\"fmt\\\"\\n)\", \"import \\\"fmt\\\"\"); s=s.replace(\"\\tPort int\", \"\\tListenPort int\"); s=s.replace(\"c.Host, c.Port\", \"c.Host, c.ListenPort\"); s=s.replace(\"func (c *Config) Addr() string {\", \"func DefaultConfig() *Config {\\n\\treturn &Config{\\n\\t\\tHost:       \\\"localhost\\\",\\n\\t\\tListenPort: 8080,\\n\\t}\\n}\\n\\nfunc (c *Config) Addr() string {\"); fd, tmp=tempfile.mkstemp(dir=str(p.parent)); f=os.fdopen(fd,\"w\"); f.write(s); f.flush(); os.fsync(f.fileno()); f.close(); os.replace(tmp,p)' && \
cat config/config.go"
semedit/semantic_organize_imports (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go"
}
6✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w config/config.go && \
git diff -- config/config.go && \
git status --short'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- config/config.go go.mod go.sum && \
git status --short'
7—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "config/config.go"
}
8—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- config/config.go'
9—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat config/config.go && \
git -C .. status --short -- config/config.go'
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File config/config.go modified (15 lines -> 21 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File config/config.go modified (15 lines -> 18 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,240p' config/config.go && \
rg -n '\\.Port|Port:' --glob '*.go' ."
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md' -g 'config/config.go' -g 'README*' -g 'Makefile' -g '*.go' | head -80"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg -n 'DefaultConfig|ListenPort|config\\.Config|Host:|Port:' . --glob '"'!AGENTS.override.md'"'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat AGENTS.override.md && \
if [ -f PROJECT_BRIEF.md ]; then cat PROJECT_BRIEF.md; fi'
3? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc "cat config/config_test.go; rg -n 'config' README*"
semedit/semantic_lookup (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Config"
}
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "python3 - <<'PY'
from pathlib import Path
p = Path('config/config.go')
s = p.read_text()
s = s.replace('\\t\"archive/tar\"\\n', '')
s = s.replace('\\tPort int\\n', '\\tListenPort int\\n')
s = s.replace('func (c *Config) Addr() string {\\n\\treturn fmt.Sprintf(\"%s:%d\", c.Host, c.Port)\\n}', 'func DefaultConfig() *Config {\\n\\treturn &Config{\\n\\t\\tHost:       \"localhost\",\\n\\t\\tListenPort: 8080,\\n\\t}\\n}\\n\\nfunc (c *Config) Addr() string {\\n\\treturn fmt.Sprintf(\"%s:%d\", c.Host, c.ListenPort)\\n}')
tmp = p.with_suffix('.go.tmp')
tmp.write_text(s)
tmp.replace(p)
PY
gofmt -w config/config.go
git diff -- config/config.go"
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Config"
}
5✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat config/config.go; git status --short -- config/config.go'
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✗): resolve Load in /Users/alessandro/sources/semantic-editor/.scratch/benchmarks/run_codex_semedit_large-default_task-09-composite-refactor_1790463295611124000/config/config.go: symbol not found
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Load"
}
6—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✗): param "symbol" is required: invalid operation parameters
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": ""
}
7—? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc "cat config/config.go && \
rg --files | rg 'SUBOPTIMAL_TOOLS' && \
cat docs/SUBOPTIMAL_TOOLS.md"
8—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'rg --files | head -80'
9—semedit/semantic_rename (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Config.Port",
  "to": "ListenPort"
}
10—semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "placement": "public_start",
  "source": "func DefaultConfig() *Config {\n\treturn \u0026Config{Host: \"localhost\", ListenPort: 8080}\n}"
}
11—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "DefaultConfig"
}
12—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Config"
}
13—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- config/config.go'
14—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "mkdir -p docs && \
python3 -c 'from pathlib import Path; import os, tempfile; p=Path(\"docs/SUBOPTIMAL_TOOLS.md\"); s=\"# Suboptimal Tool Behavior\\n\\n- Tool: "'`semantic_inspect_symbol`'"\\n  Target: "'`config/config.go`'"\\n  Observed failure: lookup of symbol "'`Load` returned `symbol not found`; a subsequent empty-symbol request was rejected as an invalid operation parameter.'"\\n  Workaround: inspected the target source and used semantic lookup/inspection for existing symbols.\\n  Root cause: the requested symbol was absent, and the inspector requires a non-empty symbol name.\\n\"; fd,tmp=tempfile.mkstemp(dir=p.parent, prefix=p.name+\".\"); f=os.fdopen(fd,\"w\"); f.write(s); f.flush(); os.fsync(f.fileno()); f.close(); os.replace(tmp,p)' && \
git status --short"
15—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'pwd; git diff -- config/config.go; git status --short -- config/config.go config/config_test.go go.mod go.sum docs/SUBOPTIMAL_TOOLS.md'
16—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat config/config.go; git status --short -- config/config.go docs/SUBOPTIMAL_TOOLS.md'

default prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-09-composite-refactor
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantdefault
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/bench/task_09_composite_refactor.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In config/config.go: rename Config.Port to Config.ListenPort, insert helper function DefaultConfig() *Config returning default values, and clean up unused imports. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In config/config.go: rename Config.Port to Config.ListenPort, insert helper function DefaultConfig() *Config returning default values, and clean up unused imports. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
package config

import (
	"archive/tar"
	"fmt"
)

type Config struct {
	Host string
	Port int
}

func (c *Config) Addr() string {
	return fmt.Sprintf("%s:%d", c.Host, c.Port)
}
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency25.65s57.74s+125.1%22.50s61.43s+173.1%
Process Start → First Event0.12s0.13s—0.12s0.12s—
First Event → First Tool Call5.12s4.54s—5.05s5.38s—
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns110%110%
Internal Tool Cycles510+100.0%411+175.0%
Initial Load / Discovery Turns31-66.7%31-66.7%
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00—00—
Tool Invocations (per run)510+100.0%411+175.0%
Output Tokens9361205+28.7%756921+21.8%
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens110578+425.5%119284+138.7%
Total Input Tokens117121227090+93.9%95974253817+164.5%
Cached Input Tokens104960204544+94.9%85760228096+166.0%
Uncached Input Tokens1216122546+85.4%1021425721+151.8%
Cost0.06970.1298+86.2%0.05790.1364+135.5%
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio8.63:19.07:1+5.1%8.40:18.87:1+5.6%
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L4: Verification TestPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS—N/APASS—
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File config/config.go modified (15 lines -> 19 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File config/config.go modified (15 lines -> 21 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,240p' config/config.go && \
rg '\\.Port\\b|Port:' --glob '*.go' --glob '"'!**/*_test.go'"'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'config/config.go' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' -g 'Makefile' -g 'README*'"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg 'Config\\{|DefaultConfig|ListenPort|localhost|127\\.0\\.0\\.1|8080|Port' --glob '"'!go.mod'"' --glob '"'!go.sum'"'"
semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "config/config.go"
}
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat config/config_test.go && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README*' -g '*.md'"
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "symbol": "Config"
}
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "python3 - <<'PY'
from pathlib import Path
import os, tempfile
p = Path('config/config.go')
s = '''package config

import \"fmt\"

type Config struct {
\\tHost       string
\\tListenPort int
}

func DefaultConfig() *Config {
\\treturn &Config{
\\t\\tHost:       \"localhost\",
\\t\\tListenPort: 8080,
\\t}
}

func (c *Config) Addr() string {
\\treturn fmt.Sprintf(\"%s:%d\", c.Host, c.ListenPort)
}
'''
fd, tmp = tempfile.mkstemp(dir=p.parent, prefix=p.name + '.')
try:
    with os.fdopen(fd, 'w') as f:
        f.write(s)
        f.flush()
        os.fsync(f.fileno())
    os.replace(tmp, p)
finally:
    if os.path.exists(tmp):
        os.unlink(tmp)
PY
gofmt -w config/config.go
git diff -- config/config.go"
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "symbol": "Config.Addr"
}
5✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat config/config.go; git status --short'
semedit/semantic_rename (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Config.Port",
  "to": "ListenPort"
}
6—semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "access_modifier": "public",
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "placement": "public_end",
  "source": "func DefaultConfig() *Config {\n\treturn \u0026Config{\n\t\tHost:       \"localhost\",\n\t\tListenPort: 8080,\n\t}\n}"
}
7—semedit/semantic_organize_imports (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go"
}
8—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "symbol": "DefaultConfig"
}
9—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- config/config.go && \
git status --short'
10—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "symbol": "Config.Addr"
}
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File config/config.go modified (15 lines -> 19 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File config/config.go modified (15 lines -> 21 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,240p' config/config.go && \
rg -n '\\.Port\\b|\\bPort\\s*:' --glob '*.go' ."
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'config/config.go' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum'"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg -n 'Config\\{|DefaultConfig|Host:|ListenPort|Port' --glob '"'!**/*_test.go'"' ."
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Config"
}
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g 'README*' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g '*.go'"
semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "include_unexported": true,
  "language": "go",
  "path": "config/config.go"
}
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "python3 - <<'PY'
from pathlib import Path
p = Path('config/config.go')
s = p.read_text()
s = s.replace('import (\\n\\t\"archive/tar\"\\n\\t\"fmt\"\\n)', 'import \"fmt\"')
s = s.replace('\\tPort int', '\\tListenPort int')
s = s.replace('func (c *Config) Addr() string {\\n\\treturn fmt.Sprintf(\"%s:%d\", c.Host, c.Port)\\n}', 'func DefaultConfig() *Config {\\n\\treturn &Config{\\n\\t\\tHost:       \"localhost\",\\n\\t\\tListenPort: 8080,\\n\\t}\\n}\\n\\nfunc (c *Config) Addr() string {\\n\\treturn fmt.Sprintf(\"%s:%d\", c.Host, c.ListenPort)\\n}')
p.write_text(s)
PY
"
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Config.Addr"
}
5—semedit/semantic_rename (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Config.Port",
  "to": "ListenPort"
}
6—semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "access_modifier": "public",
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "placement": "after_symbol",
  "source": "func DefaultConfig() *Config {\n\treturn \u0026Config{\n\t\tHost:       \"localhost\",\n\t\tListenPort: 8080,\n\t}\n}",
  "target_symbol": "Config"
}
7—semedit/semantic_organize_imports (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go"
}
8—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- config/config.go && \
go build ./config'
9—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Config"
}
10—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "DefaultConfig"
}
11—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short'

default prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-09-composite-refactor
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantdefault
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/bench/task_09_composite_refactor.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In config/config.go: rename Config.Port to Config.ListenPort, insert helper function DefaultConfig() *Config returning default values, and clean up unused imports. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In config/config.go: rename Config.Port to Config.ListenPort, insert helper function DefaultConfig() *Config returning default values, and clean up unused imports. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
package config

import (
	"archive/tar"
	"fmt"
)

type Config struct {
	Host string
	Port int
}

func (c *Config) Addr() string {
	return fmt.Sprintf("%s:%d", c.Host, c.Port)
}
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency26.38s69.57s+163.7%19.23s53.76s+179.6%
Process Start → First Event0.14s0.12s—0.12s0.13s—
First Event → First Tool Call5.13s4.44s—4.42s4.34s—
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns110%110%
Internal Tool Cycles512+140.0%311+266.7%
Initial Load / Discovery Turns52-60.0%35+66.7%
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00—00—
Tool Invocations (per run)512+140.0%311+266.7%
Output Tokens8801399+59.0%5301080+103.8%
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens218580+166.1%73402+450.7%
Total Input Tokens116877299164+156.0%97820284047+190.4%
Cached Input Tokens104960277504+164.4%87808262144+198.5%
Uncached Input Tokens1191721660+81.8%1001221903+118.8%
Cost0.06980.1483+112.5%0.05450.1388+154.6%
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio8.81:112.81:1+45.5%8.77:111.97:1+36.5%
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L4: Verification TestPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS—N/APASS—
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File config/config.go modified (15 lines -> 19 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File config/config.go modified (15 lines -> 21 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'config.go' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'config/config.go' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md' -g 'Makefile' -g 'README*' | head -80 && \
git status --short"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat config/config.go && \
rg -n '\\.Port\\b|\\bPort\\s*:' --glob '"'!go.mod'"' --glob '"'!go.sum'"'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat config/config.go && \
find . -maxdepth 2 -type f \\( -name 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -o -name 'README*' -o -name 'Makefile' \\) -print"
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg -n 'DefaultConfig|ListenPort|default.*(host|port)|localhost|8080|Config\\{' --glob '"'!go.mod'"' --glob '"'!go.sum'"'"
semedit/semantic_lookup (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Config"
}
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat config/config_test.go'
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Config"
}
5✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat > config/config.go <<'EOF'
package config

import \"fmt\"

type Config struct {
	Host       string
	ListenPort int
}

func DefaultConfig() *Config {
	return &Config{
		Host:       \"localhost\",
		ListenPort: 8080,
	}
}

func (c *Config) Addr() string {
	return fmt.Sprintf(\"%s:%d\", c.Host, c.ListenPort)
}
EOF
cat config/config.go
git status --short"
semedit/semantic_lookup (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Config.Port"
}
6—? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc "rg -n 'DefaultConfig|ListenPort|config\\.Config|Config\\{|Host:|Port:' --glob '"'!**/*_test.go'"' ."
7—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'rg --files'
8—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat config/config_test.go && \
cat go.mod'
9—semedit/semantic_rename (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Config.Port",
  "to": "ListenPort"
}
10—semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "access_modifier": "public",
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "placement": "public_start",
  "source": "func DefaultConfig() *Config {\n\treturn \u0026Config{\n\t\tHost:       \"localhost\",\n\t\tListenPort: 8080,\n\t}\n}"
}
11—semedit/semantic_organize_imports (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go"
}
12—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "DefaultConfig"
}
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File config/config.go modified (15 lines -> 19 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File config/config.go modified (15 lines -> 21 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'config.go' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' | sort && \
git status --short"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'config.go' -g 'README*' | head -80 && \
ls -la"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat AGENTS.override.md 2>/dev/null || \
true; cat config/config.go; rg -n '\\.Port|Port:' --glob '"'!**/*_test.go'"' --glob '"'!go.mod'"' --glob '"'!go.sum'"' ."
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat AGENTS.override.md && \
cat config/config.go && \
rg -n '\\.Port|Port:' --glob '*.go' ."
3? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc "rg -n 'Config\\{|DefaultConfig|ListenPort|Host:' --glob '"'!**/*_test.go'"' ."
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'rg --files'
4—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg -n 'Config|ListenPort|:8080|Port|Host' --glob '*.go' --glob '"'!**/*_test.go'"' . && \
"
5—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat config/config_test.go'
6—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Config"
}
7—semedit/semantic_rename (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Config.Port",
  "to": "ListenPort"
}
8—semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "access_modifier": "public",
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "placement": "after_symbol",
  "source": "func DefaultConfig() *Config {\n\treturn \u0026Config{\n\t\tHost:       \"localhost\",\n\t\tListenPort: 8080,\n\t}\n}",
  "target_symbol": "Config"
}
9—semedit/semantic_organize_imports (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go"
}
10—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- config/config.go && \
git status --short'
11—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat config/config.go && \
git rev-parse --show-toplevel && \
git status --short -- config/config.go'

default prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-09-composite-refactor
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantdefault
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/bench/task_09_composite_refactor.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In config/config.go: rename Config.Port to Config.ListenPort, insert helper function DefaultConfig() *Config returning default values, and clean up unused imports. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In config/config.go: rename Config.Port to Config.ListenPort, insert helper function DefaultConfig() *Config returning default values, and clean up unused imports. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
package config

import (
	"archive/tar"
	"fmt"
)

type Config struct {
	Host string
	Port int
}

func (c *Config) Addr() string {
	return fmt.Sprintf("%s:%d", c.Host, c.Port)
}
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency20.11s59.81s+197.5%27.91s84.37s+202.3%
Process Start → First Event0.12s0.12s—0.14s0.12s—
First Event → First Tool Call5.34s5.73s—4.65s5.63s—
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns110%110%
Internal Tool Cycles311+266.7%616+166.7%
Initial Load / Discovery Turns21-50.0%62-66.7%
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00—00—
Tool Invocations (per run)311+266.7%616+166.7%
Output Tokens5331357+154.6%7361999+171.6%
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens44385+775.0%172922+436.0%
Total Input Tokens77278303267+292.4%157349271691+72.7%
Cached Input Tokens66560280576+321.5%144384249088+72.5%
Uncached Input Tokens1071822691+111.7%1296522603+74.3%
Cost0.05060.1486+193.5%0.07990.1553+94.5%
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio6.21:112.37:1+99.1%11.14:111.02:1-1.0%
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L4: Verification TestPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS—N/APASS—
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File config/config.go modified (15 lines -> 19 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File config/config.go modified (15 lines -> 18 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'config.go' -g '*.go' | head -80 && \
rg -n '\\bPort\\b|DefaultConfig|type Config' --glob '*.go' ."
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'AGENTS*' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'config/config.go' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' -g 'docs/**' | head -80"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat config/config.go && \
cat config/config_test.go && \
rg -n 'config\\.Config|\\.Port|ListenPort' --glob '"'!config/config_test.go'"' ."
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Config"
}
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "python3 - <<'PY'
from pathlib import Path
import os, tempfile, time
p = Path('config/config.go')
content = '''package config

import \"fmt\"

type Config struct {
\\tHost       string
\\tListenPort int
}

func DefaultConfig() *Config {
\\treturn &Config{
\\t\\tHost:       \"localhost\",
\\t\\tListenPort: 8080,
\\t}
}

func (c *Config) Addr() string {
\\treturn fmt.Sprintf(\"%s:%d\", c.Host, c.ListenPort)
}
'''
fd, tmp = tempfile.mkstemp(dir=str(p.parent), prefix='.config.go.')
try:
    with os.fdopen(fd, 'w') as f:
        f.write(content)
        f.flush()
        os.fsync(f.fileno())
    os.replace(tmp, p)
    os.utime(p, ns=(time.time_ns(), time.time_ns()))
finally:
    if os.path.exists(tmp):
        os.unlink(tmp)
PY
cat config/config.go && \
git status --short"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat config/config.go'
4—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg -n 'Port|ListenPort|DefaultConfig|localhost|8080' --glob '"'!AGENTS.override.md'"' ."
5—semedit/semantic_batch (✓ ✗): { "status": "error", "results": [ { "tool": "semantic_rename", "status": "error", "error": "invalid arguments: unexpected end of JSON input" } ], "final_diff": "" }
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "edits": [
    {
      "file": "config/config.go",
      "symbol": "Config.Port",
      "to": "ListenPort",
      "tool": "semantic_rename"
    },
    {
      "file": "config/config.go",
      "placement": "after_symbol",
      "source": "func DefaultConfig() *Config {\n\treturn \u0026Config{Host: \"localhost\", ListenPort: 8080}\n}",
      "target_symbol": "Config",
      "tool": "semantic_insert_function"
    },
    {
      "file": "config/config.go",
      "tool": "semantic_organize_imports"
    }
  ]
}
6—semedit/semantic_rename (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Config.Port",
  "to": "ListenPort"
}
7—semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "access_modifier": "public",
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "placement": "after_symbol",
  "source": "func DefaultConfig() *Config {\n\treturn \u0026Config{Host: \"localhost\", ListenPort: 8080}\n}",
  "target_symbol": "Config"
}
8—semedit/semantic_organize_imports (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go"
}
9—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- config/config.go && \
git status --short'
10—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "DefaultConfig"
}
11—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Config"
}
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File config/config.go modified (15 lines -> 21 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File config/config.go modified (15 lines -> 18 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'config.go' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' -g 'Makefile'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md' -g 'config/config.go' -g 'docs/adr/README.md' -g 'docs/research/README.md' | sort"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat config/config.go && \
git status --short'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat AGENTS.override.md'
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg -n 'Config\\{|\\.Port|DefaultConfig|ListenPort|127\\.0\\.0\\.1|localhost' config --glob '"'!**/*_test.go'"'"
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Config"
}
4? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc "rg -n 'config\\.Config|Config\\{|Host:|Port:' --glob '*.go'"
semedit/semantic_lookup (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Config.Port"
}
5✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- config/config.go && \
gofmt -d config/config.go'
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✗): param "symbol" is required: invalid operation parameters
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": ""
}
6✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat config/config.go; git status --short -- config/config.go'
semedit/semantic_lookup (✓ ✗): param "symbol" is required: invalid operation parameters
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": ""
}
7—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'rg --files | sort'
8—? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc "cat config/config.go && \
rg -n 'Port|ListenPort|DefaultConfig|Host:' --glob '*.go' --glob '"'!**/*_test.go'"' . && \
rg --files docs"
9—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✗): resolve Load in /Users/alessandro/sources/semantic-editor/.scratch/benchmarks/run_codex_semedit_large-default_task-09-composite-refactor_1790463265524534000/config/config.go: symbol not found
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Load"
}
10—semedit/semantic_lookup (✓ ✗): resolve Load in config/config.go: symbol not found
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Load"
}
11—semedit/semantic_rename (✗ ?): This action was rejected due to unacceptable risk. Reason: The workspace-wide semantic rename may modify test files, which the user explicitly forbade; use a narrowly scoped production-file edit instead. Do not bypass this rejection through a workaround or indirect execution. Continue with a safer alternative, or carry out checks to prove that the action is authorized or low risk before trying again. Complete unaffected work without asking for confirmation. Report anything that remains blocked, clarify why
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Config.Port",
  "to": "ListenPort"
}
12—semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "access_modifier": "public",
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "placement": "after_symbol",
  "source": "func DefaultConfig() *Config {\n\treturn \u0026Config{Host: \"localhost\", ListenPort: 8080}\n}",
  "target_symbol": "Config"
}
13—semedit/semantic_organize_imports (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go"
}
14—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- config/config.go && \
git status --short'
15—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "config/config.go"
}
16—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat config/config.go && \
git diff -- config/config.go && \
git status --short -- config/config.go go.mod go.sum config/config_test.go'

default prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-09-composite-refactor
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantdefault
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/bench/task_09_composite_refactor.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In config/config.go: rename Config.Port to Config.ListenPort, insert helper function DefaultConfig() *Config returning default values, and clean up unused imports. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In config/config.go: rename Config.Port to Config.ListenPort, insert helper function DefaultConfig() *Config returning default values, and clean up unused imports. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
package config

import (
	"archive/tar"
	"fmt"
)

type Config struct {
	Host string
	Port int
}

func (c *Config) Addr() string {
	return fmt.Sprintf("%s:%d", c.Host, c.Port)
}
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency30.31s45.93s+51.5%21.09s78.47s+272.0%
Process Start → First Event0.12s0.14s—0.13s0.12s—
First Event → First Tool Call4.98s4.51s—5.08s4.59s—
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns110%110%
Internal Tool Cycles67+16.7%310+233.3%
Initial Load / Discovery Turns41-75.0%32-33.3%
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00—00—
Tool Invocations (per run)67+16.7%310+233.3%
Output Tokens1084670-38.2%7151077+50.6%
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens242192-20.7%147374+154.4%
Total Input Tokens138772193399+39.4%96835215654+122.7%
Cached Input Tokens126208174080+37.9%85760197376+130.1%
Uncached Input Tokens1256419319+53.8%1107518278+65.0%
Cost0.07950.1026+29.0%0.05990.1132+88.9%
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio10.05:19.01:1-10.3%7.74:110.80:1+39.5%
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L4: Verification TestPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS—N/APASS—
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File config/config.go modified (15 lines -> 19 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File config/config.go modified (15 lines -> 21 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'config/config.go' -g 'go.mod' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'config.go' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md' -g 'README*' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum'"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat config/config.go && \
git status --short'
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Config"
}
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg -n 'DefaultConfig|ListenPort|Port:|Host:' --glob '"'!go.mod'"' --glob '"'!go.sum'"'"
semedit/semantic_lookup (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Config.Port"
}
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat config/config_test.go'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat config/config.go'
5✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "python3 - <<'PY'
from pathlib import Path
import os, tempfile

path = Path('config/config.go')
content = '''package config

import \"fmt\"

type Config struct {
\\tHost       string
\\tListenPort int
}

func DefaultConfig() *Config {
\\treturn &Config{
\\t\\tHost:       \"localhost\",
\\t\\tListenPort: 8080,
\\t}
}

func (c *Config) Addr() string {
\\treturn fmt.Sprintf(\"%s:%d\", c.Host, c.ListenPort)
}
'''
fd, temp_name = tempfile.mkstemp(dir=path.parent, prefix='.config.go.')
try:
    with os.fdopen(fd, 'w') as temp:
        temp.write(content)
        temp.flush()
        os.fsync(temp.fileno())
    os.replace(temp_name, path)
finally:
    if os.path.exists(temp_name):
        os.unlink(temp_name)
PY

git diff -- config/config.go"
semedit/semantic_rename (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Config.Port",
  "to": "ListenPort"
}
6✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat config/config.go && \
git status --short -- config/config.go && \
git ls-files -- config/config.go'
semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "access_modifier": "public",
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "placement": "after_symbol",
  "source": "func DefaultConfig() *Config {\n\treturn \u0026Config{\n\t\tHost:       \"localhost\",\n\t\tListenPort: 8080,\n\t}\n}",
  "target_symbol": "Config"
}
7—semedit/semantic_organize_imports (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go"
}
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File config/config.go modified (15 lines -> 21 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File config/config.go modified (15 lines -> 21 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,240p' config/config.go && \
rg -n '\\.Port\\b|ListenPort|Config\\{' --glob '*.go' ."
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'config.go' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' | head -80 && \
git status --short"
2? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,200p' config/config_test.go; rg -n 'DefaultConfig|ListenPort|8080|Host:' --glob '"'!config/config_test.go'"' ."
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat config/config.go && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md'"
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- config/config.go && \
git status --short'
semedit/semantic_lookup (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Config.Port"
}
4—semedit/semantic_lookup (✓ ✗): resolve DefaultConfig: symbol not found
{
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "DefaultConfig"
}
5—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Config"
}
6—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg -n 'config\\.Config|Config\\{|ListenPort|localhost|127\\.0\\.0\\.1|8080|:8080' --glob '"'!**/*_test.go'"' --glob '"'!go.mod'"' --glob '"'!go.sum'"' . | head -100"
7—semedit/semantic_rename (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Config.Port",
  "to": "ListenPort"
}
8—semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "access_modifier": "public",
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "placement": "after_symbol",
  "source": "func DefaultConfig() *Config {\n\treturn \u0026Config{\n\t\tHost:       \"localhost\",\n\t\tListenPort: 8080,\n\t}\n}",
  "target_symbol": "Config"
}
9—semedit/semantic_organize_imports (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go"
}
10—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat config/config.go && \
git diff -- config/config.go && \
git status --short -- config/config.go go.mod go.sum'

default prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-09-composite-refactor
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantdefault
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/bench/task_09_composite_refactor.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In config/config.go: rename Config.Port to Config.ListenPort, insert helper function DefaultConfig() *Config returning default values, and clean up unused imports. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In config/config.go: rename Config.Port to Config.ListenPort, insert helper function DefaultConfig() *Config returning default values, and clean up unused imports. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
package config

import (
	"archive/tar"
	"fmt"
)

type Config struct {
	Host string
	Port int
}

func (c *Config) Addr() string {
	return fmt.Sprintf("%s:%d", c.Host, c.Port)
}
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency33.54s46.96s+40.0%24.97s85.02s+240.5%
Process Start → First Event0.12s0.12s—0.12s0.12s—
First Event → First Tool Call7.61s5.47s—5.15s8.20s—
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns110%110%
Internal Tool Cycles711+57.1%415+275.0%
Initial Load / Discovery Turns42-50.0%21-50.0%
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00—00—
Tool Invocations (per run)711+57.1%415+275.0%
Output Tokens9821042+6.1%8812089+137.1%
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens251304+21.1%1001232+1132.0%
Total Input Tokens157952282824+79.1%97361430845+342.5%
Cached Input Tokens144384258560+79.1%86784397056+357.5%
Uncached Input Tokens1356824264+78.8%1057733789+219.5%
Cost0.08540.1421+66.4%0.06040.2252+272.9%
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio10.64:110.66:1+0.1%8.20:111.75:1+43.2%
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L4: Verification TestPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS—N/APASS—
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File config/config.go modified (15 lines -> 19 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File config/config.go modified (15 lines -> 21 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'config/config.go' -g 'Makefile' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,240p' config/config.go && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'Makefile' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md'"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat config/config.go && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'Makefile' -g 'README*' | head -40"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg -n '\\bConfig\\.Port\\b|\\.Port\\b|\\bPort:' --glob '*.go' ."
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg -n 'Config\\{|\\.Port\\b|ListenPort|DefaultConfig|default.*(host|port)' . --glob '"'!AGENTS.override.md'"' --glob '"'!go.mod'"' --glob '"'!go.sum'"'"
semedit/semantic_rename (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Config.Port",
  "to": "ListenPort"
}
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat config/config_test.go && \
git status --short'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg -n 'DefaultConfig|ListenPort|localhost|8080|Port' --glob '*.go' --glob '*.md' ."
5✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "python3 - <<'PY'
from pathlib import Path
import os
p = Path('config/config.go')
content = '''package config

import \"fmt\"

type Config struct {
\\tHost       string
\\tListenPort int
}

func DefaultConfig() *Config {
\\treturn &Config{
\\t\\tHost:       \"localhost\",
\\t\\tListenPort: 8080,
\\t}
}

func (c *Config) Addr() string {
\\treturn fmt.Sprintf(\"%s:%d\", c.Host, c.ListenPort)
}
'''
tmp = p.with_name(p.name + '.tmp')
with tmp.open('w') as f:
    f.write(content)
    f.flush()
    os.fsync(f.fileno())
os.replace(tmp, p)
PY

gofmt -w config/config.go
git diff -- config/config.go"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,120p' config/config_test.go"
6✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat config/config.go && \
git status --short -- config/config.go && \
git rev-parse --show-toplevel'
semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "access_modifier": "public",
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "placement": "after_symbol",
  "source": "func DefaultConfig() *Config {\n\treturn \u0026Config{\n\t\tHost:       \"localhost\",\n\t\tListenPort: 8080,\n\t}\n}",
  "target_symbol": "Config"
}
7✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git ls-files --error-unmatch config/config.go 2>&1; git check-ignore -v config/config.go || \
true; git status --short --untracked-files=all -- config'
semedit/semantic_organize_imports (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go"
}
8—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- config/config.go go.mod go.sum'
9—? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'make check'
10—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "config/config.go"
}
11—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,100p' config/config.go && \
git status --short"
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File config/config.go modified (15 lines -> 21 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File config/config.go modified (15 lines -> 21 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,240p' config/config.go && \
rg -n '\\.Port\\b|ListenPort|DefaultConfig\\(' --glob '"'!go.mod'"' --glob '"'!go.sum'"' ."
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'config.go' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md'"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat config/config_test.go && \
rg -n 'Config\\{|\\.Port\\b|ListenPort|DefaultConfig' --glob '*.go' ."
semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "config/config.go"
}
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "python3 - <<'PY'
from pathlib import Path
import os, tempfile, time
p = Path('config/config.go')
s = p.read_text()
s = s.replace('\\t\"archive/tar\"\\n', '')
s = s.replace('\\tPort int', '\\tListenPort int')
s = s.replace('c.Host, c.Port)', 'c.Host, c.ListenPort)')
s = s.replace('func (c *Config) Addr() string {', 'func DefaultConfig() *Config {\\n\\treturn &Config{\\n\\t\\tHost:       \"localhost\",\\n\\t\\tListenPort: 8080,\\n\\t}\\n}\\n\\nfunc (c *Config) Addr() string {')
fd, name = tempfile.mkstemp(dir=str(p.parent), prefix='.config.go.')
try:
    with os.fdopen(fd, 'w') as f:
        f.write(s)
        f.flush()
        os.fsync(f.fileno())
    os.replace(name, p)
    now = time.time_ns()
    os.utime(p, ns=(now, now))
finally:
    if os.path.exists(name):
        os.unlink(name)
PY
cat config/config.go"
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Config"
}
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w config/config.go && \
cat config/config.go && \
git diff -- config/config.go'
semedit/semantic_lookup (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Config.Port"
}
5—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg -n 'DefaultConfig|ListenPort|\\.Port|localhost|8080' --glob '"'!**/*_test.go'"' ."
6—semedit/semantic_find_references (✓ ✗): load Go package example.com/test/config: example.com/test/config: /Users/alessandro/sources/semantic-editor/.scratch/benchmarks/run_codex_semedit_large-default_task-09-composite-refactor_1790463399078155000/config/config.go:4:2: "archive/tar" imported and not used
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Config.Port"
}
7—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Config.Addr"
}
8—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg -n 'DefaultConfig|ListenPort|\\.Port|localhost|8080|SUBOPTIMAL' . --glob '"'!go.mod'"' --glob '"'!go.sum'"'"
9—? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat config/config_test.go && \
rg --files docs'
10—semedit/semantic_organize_imports (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go"
}
11—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'rg --files | head -60'
12—semedit/semantic_rename (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Config.Port",
  "to": "ListenPort"
}
13—semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "access_modifier": "public",
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "source": "func DefaultConfig() *Config {\n\treturn \u0026Config{\n\t\tHost:       \"localhost\",\n\t\tListenPort: 8080,\n\t}\n}"
}
14—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short && \
git diff -- config/config.go config/config_test.go go.mod go.sum'
15—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat config/config.go'

default prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-09-composite-refactor
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantdefault
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/bench/task_09_composite_refactor.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In config/config.go: rename Config.Port to Config.ListenPort, insert helper function DefaultConfig() *Config returning default values, and clean up unused imports. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In config/config.go: rename Config.Port to Config.ListenPort, insert helper function DefaultConfig() *Config returning default values, and clean up unused imports. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
package config

import (
	"archive/tar"
	"fmt"
)

type Config struct {
	Host string
	Port int
}

func (c *Config) Addr() string {
	return fmt.Sprintf("%s:%d", c.Host, c.Port)
}
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency24.06s62.39s+159.3%23.11s137.10s+493.2%
Process Start → First Event0.13s0.12s—0.12s0.13s—
First Event → First Tool Call4.11s4.78s—4.61s4.31s—
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns110%15+400.0%
Internal Tool Cycles611+83.3%621+250.0%
Initial Load / Discovery Turns42-50.0%440%
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00—00—
Tool Invocations (per run)611+83.3%621+250.0%
Output Tokens7821002+28.1%6677844+1076.0%
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens205346+68.8%1092727+2401.8%
Total Input Tokens137722279166+102.7%1363622296226+1583.9%
Cached Input Tokens118016254208+115.4%1231362141696+1639.3%
Uncached Input Tokens1970624958+26.7%13226154530+1068.4%
Cost0.09110.1428+56.7%0.07351.0539+1332.9%
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio5.99:110.19:1+70.1%9.31:113.86:1+48.9%
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS—PASSFAIL—
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS—PASSFAIL—
Oracle L4: Verification TestPASSPASS—PASSFAIL—
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS—N/APASS—
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File config/config.go modified (15 lines -> 19 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File config/config.go modified (15 lines -> 21 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'config.go' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README.md' -g 'config.go' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md' -g 'SUBOPTIMAL_TOOLS.md'"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat config/config.go && \
git status --short'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'rg --files'
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg -n '\\.Port|\\bPort\\b|DefaultConfig' --glob '*.go'"
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Config"
}
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat config/config_test.go'
semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "config/config.go"
}
5✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "python3 - <<'PY'
from pathlib import Path
import os, tempfile
p = Path('config/config.go')
s = '''package config

import \"fmt\"

type Config struct {
\\tHost       string
\\tListenPort int
}

func DefaultConfig() *Config {
\\treturn &Config{
\\t\\tHost:       \"localhost\",
\\t\\tListenPort: 8080,
\\t}
}

func (c *Config) Addr() string {
\\treturn fmt.Sprintf(\"%s:%d\", c.Host, c.ListenPort)
}
'''
fd, name = tempfile.mkstemp(prefix='.config.go.', dir=p.parent)
try:
    with os.fdopen(fd, 'w') as f:
        f.write(s)
        f.flush()
        os.fsync(f.fileno())
    os.replace(name, p)
finally:
    if os.path.exists(name):
        os.unlink(name)
PY

gofmt -w config/config.go
git diff -- config/config.go"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat go.mod'
6? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat config/config.go; git status --short -- config/config.go; git diff --no-index /dev/null config/config.go'
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Config.Addr"
}
7—semedit/semantic_rename (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Config.Port",
  "to": "ListenPort"
}
8—semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "access_modifier": "public",
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "source": "func DefaultConfig() *Config {\n\treturn \u0026Config{\n\t\tHost:       \"localhost\",\n\t\tListenPort: 8080,\n\t}\n}"
}
9—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config_test.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "TestDefaultConfig"
}
10—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
11—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "DefaultConfig"
}
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File config/config.go modified (15 lines -> 21 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'config.go' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md' -g '*.go' | head -80"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'config.go' -g 'go.mod' -g 'README*'"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat config/config.go && \
rg -n '\\.Port|Port:' --glob '*.go' --glob '"'!**/*_test.go'"' ."
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Config"
}
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg -n 'ListenPort|DefaultConfig|Port|Host|default' --glob '"'!**/*_test.go'"' ."
semedit/semantic_lookup (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Config.Port"
}
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'rg --files | sort'
semedit/semantic_rename (✗ ?): This action was rejected due to unacceptable risk. Reason: Workspace-wide semantic rename may modify test files, which the user explicitly forbade; the requested source rename does not authorize that side effect. Do not bypass this rejection through a workaround or indirect execution. Continue with a safer alternative, or carry out checks to prove that the action is authorized or low risk before trying again. Complete unaffected work without asking for confirmation. Report anything that remains blocked, cla
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Config.Port",
  "to": "ListenPort"
}
5✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "python3 - <<'PY'
from pathlib import Path
p = Path('config/config.go')
s = p.read_text()
s = s.replace('\\t\"archive/tar\"\\n', '')
s = s.replace('\\tPort int\\n', '\\tListenPort int\\n')
s = s.replace('func (c *Config) Addr() string {\\n\\treturn fmt.Sprintf(\"%s:%d\", c.Host, c.Port)\\n}', 'func DefaultConfig() *Config {\\n\\treturn &Config{\\n\\t\\tHost:       \"localhost\",\\n\\t\\tListenPort: 8080,\\n\\t}\\n}\\n\\nfunc (c *Config) Addr() string {\\n\\treturn fmt.Sprintf(\"%s:%d\", c.Host, c.ListenPort)\\n}')
p.write_text(s)
PY
cat config/config.go
git status --short"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum && \
git diff -- config/config.go'
6✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w config/config.go && \
cat config/config.go'
semedit/semantic_lookup (✓ ✗): resolve DefaultConfig in config/config.go: symbol not found
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "DefaultConfig"
}
7—semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "include_tests": false,
  "language": "go",
  "path": "config"
}
8—semedit/semantic_find_references (✓ ✗): load Go package example.com/test/config: example.com/test/config: /Users/alessandro/sources/semantic-editor/.scratch/benchmarks/run_codex_semedit_large-default_task-09-composite-refactor_1790463416179444000/config/config.go:4:2: "archive/tar" imported and not used
{
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Config"
}
9—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Addr"
}
10—semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "access_modifier": "public",
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "placement": "public_start",
  "source": "func DefaultConfig() *Config {\n\treturn \u0026Config{\n\t\tHost: \"localhost\",\n\t\tPort: 8080,\n\t}\n}"
}
11—semedit/semantic_organize_imports (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go"
}
12—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- go.mod go.sum config/config.go'
13—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "DefaultConfig"
}
14—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- go.mod go.sum'
15—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Config"
}
16—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Addr"
}
17—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- go.mod go.sum'
18—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Config"
}
19—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "DefaultConfig"
}
20—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Addr"
}
21—? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'

default prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-09-composite-refactor
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantdefault
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/bench/task_09_composite_refactor.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In config/config.go: rename Config.Port to Config.ListenPort, insert helper function DefaultConfig() *Config returning default values, and clean up unused imports. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

In config/config.go: rename Config.Port to Config.ListenPort, insert helper function DefaultConfig() *Config returning default values, and clean up unused imports. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
package config

import (
	"archive/tar"
	"fmt"
)

type Config struct {
	Host string
	Port int
}

func (c *Config) Addr() string {
	return fmt.Sprintf("%s:%d", c.Host, c.Port)
}
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency27.11s158.12s+483.2%25.64s43.72s+70.5%
Process Start → First Event0.13s0.12s—0.13s0.12s—
First Event → First Tool Call4.21s5.49s—5.11s7.67s—
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns15+400.0%110%
Internal Tool Cycles522+340.0%58+60.0%
Initial Load / Discovery Turns54-20.0%31-66.7%
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00—00—
Tool Invocations (per run)522+340.0%58+60.0%
Output Tokens95916696+1641.0%952601-36.9%
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens38010591+2687.1%135121-10.4%
Total Input Tokens1392002252355+1518.1%117615212631+80.8%
Cached Input Tokens1272322091520+1543.9%105984194304+83.3%
Uncached Input Tokens11968160835+1243.9%1163118327+57.6%
Cost0.07851.2661+1513.5%0.06920.1034+49.5%
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio10.63:113.00:1+22.3%9.11:110.60:1+16.4%
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSFAIL—PASSPASS—
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSFAIL—PASSPASS—
Oracle L4: Verification TestPASSFAIL—PASSPASS—
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS—N/APASS—
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File config/config.go modified (15 lines -> 21 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File config/config.go modified (15 lines -> 21 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'config.go' -g 'go.mod' -g 'Makefile' -g 'README.md' | head -80 && \
git status --short"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'config/config.go' -g 'docs/**' | head -80"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat config/config.go; rg -n '\\.Port|Port:' --glob '*.go' .; rg -n 'DefaultConfig|Config\\{' --glob '*.go' ."
? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat PROJECT_BRIEF.md'
3? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc "cat config/config_test.go; rg --files -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'Makefile' -g 'README.md' ."
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Config"
}
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w config/config.go && \
git diff -- config/config.go && \
git status --short -- config/config.go go.mod go.sum'
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✗): resolve DefaultConfig in /Users/alessandro/sources/semantic-editor/.scratch/benchmarks/run_codex_semedit_small-default_task-09-composite-refactor_1790463233001425000/config/config.go: symbol not found
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "DefaultConfig"
}
5✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat config/config.go; git rev-parse --show-toplevel; git status --short -- config/config.go'
semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "config/config.go"
}
6—semedit/semantic_lookup (✓ ✗): resolve Port in config/config.go: symbol not found
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Port"
}
7—? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc "rg -n 'Config\\{|Host:|Port:' --glob '"'!**/*_test.go'"' ."
8—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Addr"
}
9—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Config.Port"
}
10—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat config/config.go'
11—semedit/semantic_rename (✗ ?): This action was rejected due to unacceptable risk. Reason: Workspace-wide semantic rename may modify test files, which the user explicitly forbade; the planned scope is not limited to config/config.go. Do not bypass this rejection through a workaround or indirect execution. Continue with a safer alternative, or carry out checks to prove that the action is authorized or low risk before trying again. Complete unaffected work without asking for confirmation. Report anything that remains blocked, clarify why it
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Config.Port",
  "to": "ListenPort"
}
12—semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "source": "func DefaultConfig() *Config {\n\treturn \u0026Config{\n\t\tHost:       \"localhost\",\n\t\tListenPort: 8080,\n\t}\n}"
}
13—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "return \u0026Config{\n\tHost: \"localhost\",\n\tPort: 8080,\n}",
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "symbol": "DefaultConfig"
}
14—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Config"
}
15—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat config/config.go'
16—? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat docs/SUBOPTIMAL_TOOLS.md'
17—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "git status --short && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum && \
rg -n '\\.Port\\b|\\bPort\\s+int\\b|ListenPort' --glob '*.go' ."
18—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "DefaultConfig"
}
19—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- go.mod go.sum && \
git status --short -- config/config.go config/config_test.go go.mod go.sum'
20—semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "config/config.go"
}
21—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- go.mod go.sum'
22—? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File config/config.go modified (15 lines -> 19 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File config/config.go modified (15 lines -> 18 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,240p' config/config.go && \
rg -n '\\bConfig\\s*\\{|\\.Port\\b|\\bPort:' --glob '*.go' ."
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'config/config.go' -g 'README*'"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg -n 'DefaultConfig|ListenPort|Host:|Port|default' --glob '"'!go.mod'"' --glob '"'!go.sum'"' ."
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Config"
}
3? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc "cat config/config_test.go && \
rg -n '\"|Config|Addr' README* docs config --glob '"'!config_test.go'"'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat config/config.go; rg -n 'Config|\\.Port|Port:' --glob '*.go'"
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "python3 - <<'PY'
from pathlib import Path
import os, tempfile
p = Path('config/config.go')
s = '''package config

import \"fmt\"

type Config struct {
\\tHost       string
\\tListenPort int
}

func DefaultConfig() *Config {
\\treturn &Config{
\\t\\tHost:       \"localhost\",
\\t\\tListenPort: 8080,
\\t}
}

func (c *Config) Addr() string {
\\treturn fmt.Sprintf(\"%s:%d\", c.Host, c.ListenPort)
}
'''
fd, name = tempfile.mkstemp(dir=p.parent, prefix='.config.go.')
try:
    with os.fdopen(fd, 'w') as f:
        f.write(s)
        f.flush()
        os.fsync(f.fileno())
    os.replace(name, p)
finally:
    if os.path.exists(name):
        os.unlink(name)
PY
gofmt -w config/config.go
git diff -- config/config.go go.mod go.sum && \
git status --short"
semedit/semantic_rename (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Config.Port",
  "to": "ListenPort"
}
5✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat config/config.go && \
git status --short -- config/config.go && \
git diff -- config/config.go'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat config/config_test.go'
6—semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "access_modifier": "public",
  "file": "config/config.go",
  "source": "func DefaultConfig() *Config {\n\treturn \u0026Config{Host: \"localhost\", ListenPort: 8080}\n}"
}
7—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- config/config.go go.mod go.sum config/config_test.go'
8—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat config/config.go; git status --short'

Test case: task-11-mixed-sink-api-migration

Target: codex/gpt-6-luna/medium

default prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-11-mixed-sink-api-migration
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantdefault
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/bench/task_11_mixed_sink_api_migration.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Audit event kinds may contain inconsistent whitespace and casing. Normalize them at the delivery boundary before persistence, and treat probe events as control traffic. Do not change the metrics or legacy export protocols. Preserve the module metadata and tests, and leave the workspace verified. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Audit event kinds may contain inconsistent whitespace and casing. Normalize them at the delivery boundary before persistence, and treat probe events as control traffic. Do not change the metrics or legacy export protocols. Preserve the module metadata and tests, and leave the workspace verified. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
// Package audit leaves room for normalization rules owned by the delivery boundary.
package audit
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency37.37s163.40s+337.2%248.61s——
Process Start → First Event0.12s0.12s—0.23s——
First Event → First Tool Call3.86s5.81s—5.22s——
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns15+400.0%5——
Internal Tool Cycles625+316.7%14——
Initial Load / Discovery Turns12+100.0%2——
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00—0——
Tool Invocations (per run)625+316.7%14——
Output Tokens132611620+776.3%18185——
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens5923921+562.3%7748——
Total Input Tokens1621242369906+1361.8%1677358——
Cached Input Tokens1413122184192+1445.7%1562368——
Uncached Input Tokens20812185714+792.3%114990——
Cost0.11131.2046+982.0%1.0022——
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio6.79:111.76:1+73.2%13.59:1——
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS—PASS——
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS—PASS——
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS—PASS——
Oracle L4: Verification TestPASSFAIL—PASS——
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS—N/A——
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 8 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 9 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g '"'!*vendor*'"' -g '"'!go.sum'"' -g '"'!go.mod'"'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'README*' -g '*.go' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' | head -100"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat docs/audit-sinks.md && \
cat service/dispatch.go && \
cat audit/normalize.go && \
cat audit/event.go && \
cat audit/sink.go'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README*' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md' -g 'docs/**' | head -100; cat go.mod; sed -n '1,240p' audit/event.go; sed -n '1,240p' audit/normalize.go; sed -n '1,240p' audit/sink.go; sed -n '1,240p' service/dispatch.go"
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat service/dispatch_test.go audit/normalize.go audit/event_test.go audit/summary.go audit/summary_test.go metrics/writer.go legacy/export.go'
? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc "cat docs/audit-sinks.md; sed -n '1,200p' metrics/writer.go; sed -n '1,240p' legacy/export.go; sed -n '1,200p' cmd/migrate/main.go; rg --files -g '*semedit*' -g '.codex/**' -g '.agents/**'"
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg -n \"probe|Normalize|DispatchAll|Record\\(\" . -g '"'!AGENTS.override.md'"' -g '"'!go.mod'"' -g '"'!go.sum'"'"
semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "access_modifier": "public",
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "source": "func Normalize(event Event) Event {\n\tevent.Kind = strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(event.Kind))\n\treturn event\n}"
}
5✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go audit/summary.go && \
git diff --check && \
git status --short && \
git diff -- audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go audit/summary.go && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum'
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "event = audit.Normalize(event)\n\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\treturn d.sink.Write(event)",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
}
6✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd; git rev-parse --show-toplevel; sed -n '1,50p' audit/normalize.go; sed -n '1,45p' service/dispatch.go; sed -n '1,30p' audit/summary.go; git check-ignore -v audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go audit/summary.go || \
true"
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "writeEvent := audit.Sink.Write\n\tfor _, event := range events {\n\t\tevent = audit.Normalize(event)\n\t\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\t\t\tcontinue\n\t\t}\n\t\tif err := writeEvent(sink, event); err != nil {\n\t\t\treturn err\n\t\t}\n\t}\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "DispatchAll"
}
7—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g '"'!*.sum'"' -g '"'!*.mod'"' | sort; git status --short; cat audit/normalize.go; cat service/dispatch.go"
8—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
9—semedit/semantic_verify (✗ ?): This action was rejected due to unacceptable risk. Reason: Verification on path '.' may format and write across the entire workspace, including protected tests, despite the user’s explicit prohibition on test edits; use a narrowly scoped read-only check instead. Do not bypass this rejection through a workaround or indirect execution. Continue with a safer alternative, or carry out checks to prove that the action is authorized or low risk before trying again. Complete unaffected work without asking for con
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "."
}
10—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd; rg --files; git status --short; sed -n '1,220p' audit/normalize.go; sed -n '1,220p' audit/sink.go; sed -n '1,220p' audit/event.go; sed -n '1,240p' docs/audit-sinks.md; sed -n '1,220p' service/dispatch.go; sed -n '1,220p' audit/event_test.go; sed -n '1,220p' audit/summary.go"
11—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event = Normalize(event)\n\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\tm.Events = append(m.Events, event)\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "audit/sink.go",
  "symbol": "(*MemorySink).Write"
}
12—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat go.mod; test ! -e go.sum; git diff -- go.mod go.sum'
13—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
14—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,180p' audit/summary.go; sed -n '1,160p' audit/normalize.go; cat go.mod; test "'! -e go.sum'
15—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "switch Normalize(Event{Kind: kind}).Kind {\n\tcase \"health\", \"probe\":\n\t\treturn \"control\"\n\tdefault:\n\t\treturn \"data\"\n\t}",
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
16—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat go.mod; test ! -e go.sum; git diff -- go.mod go.sum'
17—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
18—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,220p' service/dispatch.go; cat go.mod; test "'! -e go.sum'
19—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
20—semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "access_modifier": "public",
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "placement": "public_start",
  "source": "func NormalizeKind(kind string) string {\n\treturn strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(kind))\n}"
}
21—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event.Kind = NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\treturn event",
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "symbol": "Normalize"
}
22—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "switch NormalizeKind(kind) {\n\tcase \"health\", \"probe\":\n\t\treturn \"control\"\n\tdefault:\n\t\treturn \"data\"\n\t}",
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
23—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\treturn d.sink.Write(event)",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
}
24—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat go.mod; test ! -e go.sum; git diff -- go.mod go.sum'
25—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 19 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md' -g 'go.mod' -g '*.go' | head -200"
not published
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat AGENTS.override.md && \
cat PROJECT_BRIEF.md 2>/dev/null; sed -n '1,240p' audit/event.go; sed -n '1,260p' audit/fanout.go; sed -n '1,220p' audit/normalize.go; sed -n '1,220p' service/dispatch.go; sed -n '1,240p' db/db.go"
not published
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,240p' audit/sink.go; sed -n '1,240p' audit/transaction.go; sed -n '1,240p' audit/summary.go; sed -n '1,200p' metrics/metrics.go; sed -n '1,240p' metrics/writer.go; sed -n '1,240p' legacy/export.go; sed -n '1,220p' audit/event_test.go; sed -n '1,260p' audit/summary_test.go; sed -n '1,260p' service/dispatch_test.go"
not published
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg -n 'Write\\(|DispatchAll|Classify|probe|health|normalize' --glob '*.go'"
not published
5? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc "cat journal/file.go; cat api/router.go; cat go.mod; rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README*'"
not published
6✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/transaction.go; cat audit/fanout.go'
not published
7✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go && \
go test ./...'
not published
8✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum && \
git diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go'
not published
9✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd; git rev-parse --show-toplevel; git status --short -- audit service metrics legacy go.mod go.sum; git diff -- audit service; sed -n '1,200p' audit/normalize.go; sed -n '1,160p' audit/fanout.go; sed -n '1,180p' audit/sink.go; sed -n '1,180p' audit/transaction.go; sed -n '1,160p' service/dispatch.go"
not published
10✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w audit/normalize.go audit/fanout.go audit/transaction.go service/dispatch.go && \
go test ./... && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum'
not published
11✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,180p' audit/normalize.go; sed -n '1,100p' audit/fanout.go; sed -n '1,100p' audit/transaction.go; sed -n '1,100p' service/dispatch.go; git status --short --untracked-files=no -- audit service go.mod go.sum"
not published
12✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,120p' audit/summary.go; sed -n '1,120p' audit/normalize.go; git diff -- go.mod go.sum"
not published
13✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,140p' service/dispatch.go; sed -n '1,120p' audit/normalize.go; go test ./...; git diff -- go.mod go.sum"
not published
14✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w service/dispatch.go && \
go test ./... && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum'
not published

default prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-11-mixed-sink-api-migration
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantdefault
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/bench/task_11_mixed_sink_api_migration.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Audit event kinds may contain inconsistent whitespace and casing. Normalize them at the delivery boundary before persistence, and treat probe events as control traffic. Do not change the metrics or legacy export protocols. Preserve the module metadata and tests, and leave the workspace verified. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Audit event kinds may contain inconsistent whitespace and casing. Normalize them at the delivery boundary before persistence, and treat probe events as control traffic. Do not change the metrics or legacy export protocols. Preserve the module metadata and tests, and leave the workspace verified. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
// Package audit leaves room for normalization rules owned by the delivery boundary.
package audit
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency107.96s162.28s+50.3%62.86s267.56s+325.6%
Process Start → First Event0.12s0.13s—0.13s0.13s—
First Event → First Tool Call4.37s4.53s—5.47s4.40s—
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns550%15+400.0%
Internal Tool Cycles1421+50.0%941+355.6%
Initial Load / Discovery Turns23+50.0%23+50.0%
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00—00—
Tool Invocations (per run)1421+50.0%941+355.6%
Output Tokens1317011645-11.6%197120964+963.6%
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens37495104+36.1%51010234+1906.7%
Total Input Tokens14422952351515+63.0%2189864919381+2146.4%
Cached Input Tokens13091842205696+68.5%1981444662528+2253.1%
Uncached Input Tokens133111145819+9.5%20842256853+1132.4%
Cost0.87161.1253+29.1%0.13272.1977+1556.8%
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio9.84:115.13:1+53.8%9.51:118.15:1+90.9%
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L4: Verification TestFAILFAIL—PASSFAIL—
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS—N/APASS—
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 13 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 8 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g '*.go' -g 'Makefile' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' | head -200"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'AGENTS*' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README*' -g 'Makefile' -g '*.go' | head -80"
2? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc "cat go.mod && \
rg --files -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'README*' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'Makefile' && \
sed -n '1,240p' service/dispatch.go && \
sed -n '1,220p' audit/event.go && \
sed -n '1,220p' audit/normalize.go && \
sed -n '1,220p' audit/sink.go"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat AGENTS.override.md && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README*' -g 'Makefile' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' -g '.codex/**' -g '.agents/**'"
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat service/dispatch.go; cat audit/event.go; cat audit/normalize.go; cat audit/sink.go; cat service/dispatch_test.go; cat audit/event_test.go'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,240p' service/dispatch.go && \
sed -n '1,240p' audit/event.go && \
sed -n '1,240p' audit/normalize.go && \
sed -n '1,220p' audit/sink.go && \
cat go.mod"
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat metrics/writer.go; cat legacy/export.go; cat audit/summary.go; rg -n \"probe|Normalize|Dispatcher|DispatchAll|Transactional|kind\" --glob '"'!**/*_test.go'"' .; git status --short"
semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "access_modifier": "public",
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "source": "func NormalizeKind(kind string) string {\n\treturn strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(kind))\n}"
}
5✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat > /tmp/normalize.go.new <<'EOF'
// Package audit defines normalization rules for events at the delivery boundary.
package audit

import (
	\"strings\"
)

func NormalizeEvent(event Event) Event {
	event.Kind = strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(event.Kind))
	return event
}

func IsProbe(event Event) bool {
	return event.Kind == \"probe\"
}
EOF
cat > /tmp/dispatch.go.new <<'EOF'
// Package service coordinates application work with the configured audit sink.
package service

import \"example.com/auditapp/audit\"

type Dispatcher struct {
	sink audit.Sink
}

func NewDispatcher(sink audit.Sink) *Dispatcher {
	return &Dispatcher{sink: sink}
}

func (d *Dispatcher) Record(event audit.Event) error {
	return writeEvent(d.sink, event)
}

func DispatchAll(sink audit.Sink, events []audit.Event) error {
	for _, event := range events {
		if err := writeEvent(sink, event); err "'!= nil {
			return err
		}
	}
	return nil
}

func writeEvent(sink audit.Sink, event audit.Event) error {
	event = audit.NormalizeEvent(event)
	if audit.IsProbe(event) {
		return nil
	}
	return sink.Write(event)
}
EOF
python3 - <<'"'PY'
from pathlib import Path
import os
for src,dst in [('/tmp/normalize.go.new','audit/normalize.go'),('/tmp/dispatch.go.new','service/dispatch.go')]:
    data=Path(src).read_bytes()
    tmp=dst+'.tmp'
    with open(tmp,'wb') as f:
        f.write(data); f.flush(); os.fsync(f.fileno())
    os.replace(tmp,dst)
PY
gofmt -w audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go
git diff -- audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/normalize.go'
6✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "git status --short -- audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go go.mod go.sum && \
sed -n '1,140p' audit/normalize.go && \
sed -n '1,160p' service/dispatch.go && \
go test ./..."
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\treturn d.sink.Write(event)",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
}
7✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "git rev-parse --show-toplevel; git status --short -- audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go go.mod go.sum; cat > /tmp/normalize.go.new <<'EOF'
// Package audit defines normalization rules for events at the delivery boundary.
package audit

import \"strings\"

func NormalizeEvent(event Event) Event {
	event.Kind = strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(event.Kind))
	return event
}

func IsProbe(event Event) bool {
	return event.Kind == \"probe\"
}
EOF
python3 - <<'PY'
from pathlib import Path
import os
src=Path('/tmp/normalize.go.new').read_bytes(); dst=Path('audit/normalize.go'); tmp=Path('audit/normalize.go.tmp')
with open(tmp,'wb') as f:
 f.write(src); f.flush(); os.fsync(f.fileno())
os.replace(tmp,dst)
PY
gofmt -w audit/normalize.go
go test ./..."
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "for _, event := range events {\n\t\tevent.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\t\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\t\t\tcontinue\n\t\t}\n\t\tif err := sink.Write(event); err != nil {\n\t\t\treturn err\n\t\t}\n\t}\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "DispatchAll"
}
8✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/normalize.go; cat service/dispatch.go; cat go.mod; test -f go.sum && \
cat go.sum || \
true; git diff -- audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go go.mod go.sum; git status --short -- audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go go.mod go.sum'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short && \
git diff -- service/dispatch.go audit/normalize.go && \
go test ./...'
9✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/summary.go; cat audit/normalize.go; cat go.mod; if test -f go.sum; then cat go.sum; fi; git status --short -- audit/summary.go audit/normalize.go go.mod go.sum'
semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "."
}
10✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat > /tmp/normalize.go.new <<'EOF'
// Package audit defines normalization rules for events at the delivery boundary.
package audit

import \"strings\"

func NormalizeKind(kind string) string {
	return strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(kind))
}

func NormalizeEvent(event Event) Event {
	event.Kind = NormalizeKind(event.Kind)
	return event
}

func IsProbe(event Event) bool {
	return event.Kind == \"probe\"
}
EOF
cat > /tmp/summary.go.new <<'EOF'
// Package audit groups delivery kinds for operational reporting.
package audit

func Classify(kind string) string {
	switch NormalizeKind(kind) {
	case \"health\", \"probe\":
		return \"control\"
	default:
		return \"data\"
	}
}
EOF
python3 - <<'PY'
from pathlib import Path
import os
for src,dst in [('/tmp/normalize.go.new','audit/normalize.go'),('/tmp/summary.go.new','audit/summary.go')]:
    tmp=dst+'.tmp'
    with open(tmp,'wb') as f:
        f.write(Path(src).read_bytes()); f.flush(); os.fsync(f.fileno())
    os.replace(tmp,dst)
PY
gofmt -w audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go
go test ./..."
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'pwd; cat audit/normalize.go; cat audit/sink.go; cat service/dispatch.go; cat go.mod; cat audit/event.go'
11✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat service/dispatch.go; cat audit/normalize.go; cat go.mod; if test -f go.sum; then cat go.sum; fi'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat service/dispatch_test.go; cat audit/event_test.go; rg -n 'Normalize|probe|Write\\(' --glob '*.go' ."
12✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
13✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat service/dispatch.go; cat audit/normalize.go; cat audit/summary.go; cat go.mod; if test -f go.sum; then cat go.sum; fi'
semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "."
}
14✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat > /tmp/dispatch.go.new <<'EOF'
// Package service coordinates application work with the configured audit sink.
package service

import \"example.com/auditapp/audit\"

type Dispatcher struct {
	sink audit.Sink
}

func NewDispatcher(sink audit.Sink) *Dispatcher {
	return &Dispatcher{sink: sink}
}

func (d *Dispatcher) Record(event audit.Event) error {
	event.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)
	if audit.IsProbe(event) {
		return nil
	}
	return d.sink.Write(event)
}

func DispatchAll(sink audit.Sink, events []audit.Event) error {
	for _, event := range events {
		if err := writeEvent(sink, event); err "'!= nil {
			return err
		}
	}
	return nil
}

func writeEvent(sink audit.Sink, event audit.Event) error {
	event.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)
	if audit.IsProbe(event) {
		return nil
	}
	return sink.Write(event)
}
EOF
python3 - <<'"'PY'
from pathlib import Path
import os
src=Path('/tmp/dispatch.go.new').read_bytes(); dst=Path('service/dispatch.go'); tmp=Path('service/dispatch.go.tmp')
with open(tmp,'wb') as f:
 f.write(src); f.flush(); os.fsync(f.fileno())
os.replace(tmp,dst)
PY
gofmt -w service/dispatch.go
go test ./..."
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat audit/summary.go; cat audit/normalize.go; cat audit/event.go; cat go.mod; rg -n 'Classify|probe|control' audit service"
15—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "switch NormalizeKind(kind) {\ncase \"health\", \"probe\":\n\treturn \"control\"\ndefault:\n\treturn \"data\"\n}",
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
16—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
17—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "."
}
18—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat service/dispatch.go; cat go.mod'
19—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "service"
}
20—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/normalize.go; cat audit/summary.go; cat service/dispatch.go; cat go.mod'
21—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 21 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 12 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g '"'!*vendor*'"'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README*' -g 'AGENTS*' -g 'go.mod' -g '*.go' | head -100"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat docs/audit-sinks.md && \
cat audit/sink.go && \
cat audit/normalize.go && \
cat audit/event.go && \
cat audit/fanout.go'
? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat AGENTS.override.md && \
cat PROJECT_BRIEF.md 2>/dev/null'
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/transaction.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go && \
cat audit/event_test.go audit/summary_test.go service/dispatch_test.go'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short && \
rg -n "event|probe|normalize|delivery|persist" audit service db'
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat audit/summary.go metrics/writer.go legacy/export.go && \
rg 'Classify|Probe|probe|Sink|\\.Write\\('"
semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "include_tests": false,
  "path": "service"
}
5✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat journal/file.go cmd/replay/main.go cmd/migrate/main.go'
semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "include_tests": false,
  "path": "audit"
}
6✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat > /tmp/patch.diff <<'EOF'
*** Begin Patch
*** Update File: audit/normalize.go
@@
-// Package audit leaves room for normalization rules owned by the delivery boundary.
+// Package audit normalizes event labels at the delivery boundary before persistence.
 package audit
+
+import (
+	\"strings\"
+)
+
+// NormalizeKind returns the canonical representation used by audit delivery.
+func NormalizeKind(kind string) string {
+	return strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(kind))
+}
+
+// NormalizingSink canonicalizes event kinds before forwarding them to persistence.
+type NormalizingSink struct {
+	Sink Sink
+}
+
+func (s NormalizingSink) Write(event Event) error {
+	event.Kind = NormalizeKind(event.Kind)
+	return s.Sink.Write(event)
+}
*** End Patch
EOF
apply_patch < /tmp/patch.diff
cat > /tmp/patch.diff <<'EOF'
*** Begin Patch
*** Update File: audit/summary.go
@@
 func Classify(kind string) string {
-	switch kind {
-	case \"health\":
+	switch NormalizeKind(kind) {
+	case \"health\", \"probe\":
*** End Patch
EOF
apply_patch < /tmp/patch.diff
cat > /tmp/patch.diff <<'EOF'
*** Begin Patch
*** Update File: service/dispatch.go
@@
 func NewDispatcher(sink audit.Sink) *Dispatcher {
-	return &Dispatcher{sink: sink}
+	return &Dispatcher{sink: audit.NormalizingSink{Sink: sink}}
@@
 func DispatchAll(sink audit.Sink, events []audit.Event) error {
-	writeEvent := audit.Sink.Write
+	writeEvent := audit.Sink.Write
+	sink = audit.NormalizingSink{Sink: sink}
*** End Patch
EOF
apply_patch < /tmp/patch.diff
cat > /tmp/patch.diff <<'EOF'
*** Begin Patch
*** Update File: service/replay.go
@@
 func Replay(sink audit.Sink, events []audit.Event) error {
 	writeEvent := audit.Sink.Write
+	sink = audit.NormalizingSink{Sink: sink}
*** End Patch
EOF
apply_patch < /tmp/patch.diff
gofmt -w audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go
"
semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "include_tests": false,
  "path": "db"
}
7✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "Dispatcher.Record"
}
8✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short && \
git diff --'
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "DispatchAll"
}
9✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short -- audit service go.mod go.sum && \
git diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go && \
git diff --exit-code -- go.mod go.sum'
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/replay.go",
  "symbol": "Replay"
}
10—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/sink.go",
  "symbol": "MemorySink.Write"
}
11—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/transaction.go",
  "symbol": "BufferedSink.Commit"
}
12—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
13—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✗): param "symbol" is required: invalid operation parameters
{
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "symbol": ""
}
14—semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✗): validate function snippet: multiple declarations found in snippet: expected single function declaration, found 2 declarations
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "source": "func NormalizeKind(kind string) string {\n\treturn strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(kind))\n}\n\nfunc IsProbe(event Event) bool {\n\treturn NormalizeKind(event.Kind) == \"probe\"\n}"
}
15—? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat docs/SUBOPTIMAL_TOOLS.md'
16—semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "source": "func NormalizeKind(kind string) string {\n\treturn strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(kind))\n}"
}
17—semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "source": "func IsProbe(event Event) bool {\n\treturn NormalizeKind(event.Kind) == \"probe\"\n}"
}
18—semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "source": "func deliverEvent(sink audit.Sink, event audit.Event) error {\n\tevent.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\tif audit.IsProbe(event) {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\treturn sink.Write(event)\n}"
}
19—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "return deliverEvent(d.sink, event)",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
}
20—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "for _, event := range events {\n\t\tif err := deliverEvent(sink, event); err != nil {\n\t\t\treturn err\n\t\t}\n\t}\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "DispatchAll"
}
21—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "for _, event := range events {\n\t\tif err := deliverEvent(sink, event); err != nil {\n\t\t\treturn err\n\t\t}\n\t}\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "service/replay.go",
  "symbol": "Replay"
}
22—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "switch NormalizeKind(kind) {\n\tcase \"health\", \"probe\":\n\t\treturn \"control\"\n\tdefault:\n\t\treturn \"data\"\n\t}",
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
23—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "for _, event := range b.queue {\n\t\tevent.Kind = NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\t\tif IsProbe(event) {\n\t\t\tcontinue\n\t\t}\n\t\tif err := b.Sink.Write(event); err != nil {\n\t\t\treturn err\n\t\t}\n\t}\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "audit/transaction.go",
  "symbol": "(*BufferedSink).Commit"
}
24—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event.Kind = NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\tif IsProbe(event) {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\tif err := f.First.Write(event); err != nil {\n\t\treturn err\n\t}\n\treturn f.Second.Write(event)",
  "file": "audit/fanout.go",
  "symbol": "(FanoutSink).Write"
}
25—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event.Kind = NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\tif IsProbe(event) {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\tm.Events = append(m.Events, event)\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "audit/sink.go",
  "symbol": "(*MemorySink).Write"
}
26—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "."
}
27—? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'ls -a && \
make check'
28—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
29—semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "service"
}
30—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat go.mod | head -20'
31—semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "audit"
}
32—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "."
}
33—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
34—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "audit"
}
35—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "deliverEvent"
}
36—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "service"
}
37—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\tif audit.IsProbe(event) {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\treturn d.sink.Write(event)",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
}
38—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "symbol": "NormalizeKind"
}
39—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
40—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
41—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "."
}

default prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-11-mixed-sink-api-migration
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantdefault
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/bench/task_11_mixed_sink_api_migration.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Audit event kinds may contain inconsistent whitespace and casing. Normalize them at the delivery boundary before persistence, and treat probe events as control traffic. Do not change the metrics or legacy export protocols. Preserve the module metadata and tests, and leave the workspace verified. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Audit event kinds may contain inconsistent whitespace and casing. Normalize them at the delivery boundary before persistence, and treat probe events as control traffic. Do not change the metrics or legacy export protocols. Preserve the module metadata and tests, and leave the workspace verified. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
// Package audit leaves room for normalization rules owned by the delivery boundary.
package audit
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency60.95s80.94s+32.8%136.36s218.37s+60.1%
Process Start → First Event0.13s0.12s—0.12s0.12s—
First Event → First Tool Call4.64s4.75s—4.40s4.98s—
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns110%550%
Internal Tool Cycles611+83.3%1447+235.7%
Initial Load / Discovery Turns110%43-25.0%
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00—00—
Tool Invocations (per run)611+83.3%1447+235.7%
Output Tokens23651845-22.0%1804917805-1.4%
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens795737-7.3%90658044-11.3%
Total Input Tokens145381309664+113.0%25843313058666+18.4%
Cached Input Tokens121088285440+135.7%24168962836480+17.4%
Uncached Input Tokens2429324224-0.3%167435222186+32.7%
Cost0.13050.1642+25.8%1.36171.5877+16.6%
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio4.98:111.78:1+136.4%14.43:112.77:1-11.6%
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L4: Verification TestPASSPASS—FAILPASS—
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS—N/APASS—
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 10 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 8 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g '"'!*test*'"' -g 'AGENTS*' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README*' -g '*.go' | head -200"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README*' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g '*.go' -g 'Makefile' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' | head -200"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "git status --short && \
cat AGENTS.override.md && \
sed -n '1,240p' service/dispatch.go && \
sed -n '1,240p' audit/event.go && \
sed -n '1,240p' audit/normalize.go && \
sed -n '1,240p' audit/sink.go"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README*' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'Makefile' -g 'AGENTS.override.md' -g 'semantic*' | head -120 && \
git status --short && \
sed -n '1,240p' service/dispatch.go && \
sed -n '1,220p' audit/normalize.go && \
sed -n '1,240p' audit/event.go && \
sed -n '1,220p' audit/sink.go"
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g '"'!*.sum'"' -g '"'!*.mod'"' && \
sed -n '1,220p' service/dispatch_test.go && \
sed -n '1,220p' audit/event_test.go && \
sed -n '1,220p' audit/summary.go && \
sed -n '1,220p' legacy/export.go && \
sed -n '1,220p' metrics/writer.go && \
cat go.mod && \
(test -f README.md && \
cat README.md || \
true)"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat AGENTS.override.md && \
cat go.mod && \
sed -n '1,220p' service/dispatch_test.go && \
sed -n '1,180p' audit/event_test.go && \
sed -n '1,180p' audit/summary.go"
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat docs/audit-sinks.md && \
cat cmd/migrate/main.go && \
cat audit/summary_test.go && \
cat legacy/export_test.go && \
cat metrics/writer_test.go'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg -n \"probe|health|Classify|DispatchAll|Record\\(\" ."
5✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "python3 - <<'PY'
from pathlib import Path
import os, tempfile

def atomic_write(path, content):
    path = Path(path)
    fd, name = tempfile.mkstemp(dir=path.parent, prefix=path.name + '.')
    try:
        with os.fdopen(fd, 'w') as f:
            f.write(content)
            f.flush()
            os.fsync(f.fileno())
        os.replace(name, path)
    except BaseException:
        try: os.unlink(name)
        except FileNotFoundError: pass
        raise

atomic_write('audit/normalize.go', '''// Package audit leaves room for normalization rules owned by the delivery boundary.\\npackage audit\\n\\nimport (\\n\\t\"strings\"\\n)\\n\\nfunc NormalizeKind(kind string) string {\\n\\treturn strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(kind))\\n}\\n''')
atomic_write('service/dispatch.go', '''// Package service coordinates application work with the configured audit sink.\\npackage service\\n\\nimport \"example.com/auditapp/audit\"\\n\\ntype Dispatcher struct {\\n\\tsink audit.Sink\\n}\\n\\nfunc NewDispatcher(sink audit.Sink) *Dispatcher {\\n\\treturn &Dispatcher{sink: sink}\\n}\\n\\nfunc (d *Dispatcher) Record(event audit.Event) error {\\n\\tevent.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\\n\\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\\n\\t\\treturn nil\\n\\t}\\n\\treturn d.sink.Write(event)\\n}\\n\\nfunc DispatchAll(sink audit.Sink, events []audit.Event) error {\\n\\tdispatcher := NewDispatcher(sink)\\n\\tfor _, event := range events {\\n\\t\\tif err := dispatcher.Record(event); err "'!= nil {'"\\n\\t\\t\\treturn err\\n\\t\\t}\\n\\t}\\n\\treturn nil\\n}\\n''')
PY
gofmt -w audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go
go test ./..."
semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "placement": "file_end",
  "source": "func NormalizeKind(kind string) string {\n\treturn strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(kind))\n}"
}
6✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "python3 - <<'PY'
from pathlib import Path
import os, tempfile

def atomic_write(path, content):
    path = Path(path)
    fd, name = tempfile.mkstemp(dir=path.parent, prefix=path.name + '.')
    try:
        with os.fdopen(fd, 'w') as f:
            f.write(content)
            f.flush()
            os.fsync(f.fileno())
        os.replace(name, path)
    except BaseException:
        try: os.unlink(name)
        except FileNotFoundError: pass
        raise

atomic_write('service/dispatch.go', '''// Package service coordinates application work with the configured audit sink.\\npackage service\\n\\nimport \"example.com/auditapp/audit\"\\n\\ntype Dispatcher struct {\\n\\tsink audit.Sink\\n}\\n\\nfunc NewDispatcher(sink audit.Sink) *Dispatcher {\\n\\treturn &Dispatcher{sink: sink}\\n}\\n\\nfunc (d *Dispatcher) Record(event audit.Event) error {\\n\\tevent.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\\n\\treturn d.sink.Write(event)\\n}\\n\\nfunc DispatchAll(sink audit.Sink, events []audit.Event) error {\\n\\tdispatcher := NewDispatcher(sink)\\n\\tfor _, event := range events {\\n\\t\\tif err := dispatcher.Record(event); err "'!= nil {'"\\n\\t\\t\\treturn err\\n\\t\\t}\\n\\t}\\n\\treturn nil\\n}\\n''')
atomic_write('audit/summary.go', '''// Package audit groups delivery kinds for operational reporting.\\npackage audit\\n\\nfunc Classify(kind string) string {\\n\\tswitch NormalizeKind(kind) {\\n\\tcase \"health\", \"probe\":\\n\\t\\treturn \"control\"\\n\\tdefault:\\n\\t\\treturn \"data\"\\n\\t}\\n}\\n''')
PY
gofmt -w service/dispatch.go audit/summary.go
go test ./...
git diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go go.mod go.sum"
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\treturn d.sink.Write(event)",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
}
7—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "writeEvent := audit.Sink.Write\n\tfor _, event := range events {\n\t\tevent.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\t\tif err := writeEvent(sink, event); err != nil {\n\t\t\treturn err\n\t\t}\n\t}\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "DispatchAll"
}
8—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "switch NormalizeKind(kind) {\n\tcase \"health\", \"probe\":\n\t\treturn \"control\"\n\tdefault:\n\t\treturn \"data\"\n\t}",
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
9—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "."
}
10—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./... && \
git diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go go.mod go.sum && \
git status --short -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go go.mod go.sum'
11—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,100p' audit/normalize.go && \
sed -n '1,90p' audit/summary.go && \
sed -n '1,100p' service/dispatch.go && \
git status --short"
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 13 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 16 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README.md' -g '*.go' -g 'Makefile' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README*' -g 'AGENTS*' -g 'go.mod' -g 'Makefile' -g '*.go' -g 'docs/**' | head -100"
2? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat AGENTS.override.md && \
cat README.md && \
cat go.mod && \
rg -n "event|probe|persist|sink|Normalize|normalize|audit" audit service db api'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat docs/audit-sinks.md && \
cat audit/event.go && \
cat audit/normalize.go && \
cat audit/fanout.go && \
cat audit/sink.go && \
cat audit/transaction.go'
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'rg --files'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat service/dispatch.go && \
cat service/replay.go && \
cat audit/summary.go && \
cat legacy/export.go && \
cat metrics/metrics.go'
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat go.mod && \
cat docs/audit-sinks.md && \
cat audit/event.go audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go audit/fanout.go audit/transaction.go service/dispatch.go'
semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "audit"
}
5✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat db/db.go journal/file.go metrics/metrics.go metrics/writer.go legacy/export.go health/health.go audit/event_test.go service/dispatch_test.go audit/summary.go'
? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/event_test.go audit/summary_test.go audit/fanout.go service/dispatch_test.go && \
cat Makefile'
6✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat service/replay.go cmd/replay/main.go audit/summary_test.go api/router.go'
semedit/semantic_lookup (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "FanoutSink.Write"
}
7✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go && \
go test ./... && \
git status --short && \
git diff --'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g 'Makefile' -g 'makefile' -g '*.go' | sort && \
cat go.mod && \
cat db/db.go && \
cat api/router.go && \
cat cmd/replay/main.go"
8✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go && \
git diff --exit-code -- go.mod go.sum'
semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "placement": "file_end",
  "source": "func NormalizeKind(kind string) string {\n\treturn strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(kind))\n}"
}
9✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
cat go.mod && \
if [ -f go.sum ]; then cat go.sum; else printf 'go.sum absent\\n'; fi && \
cat audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go audit/fanout.go audit/transaction.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go"
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "NormalizeKind"
}
10✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat audit/event.go audit/summary.go audit/transaction.go audit/event_test.go audit/summary_test.go docs/audit-sinks.md && \
rg -n \"NormalizeEvent|IsProbe|\\.Write\\(event\\)|Kind\" --glob '*.go'"
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "switch NormalizeKind(kind) {\ncase \"health\", \"probe\":\n\treturn \"control\"\ndefault:\n\treturn \"data\"\n}",
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
11✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go && \
go test ./... && \
cat go.mod && \
test ! -e go.sum && \
git diff -- audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go audit/normalize.go service/replay.go'
semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "placement": "file_end",
  "source": "func Deliver(sink Sink, event Event) error {\n\tevent.Kind = NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\treturn sink.Write(event)\n}"
}
12✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat audit/summary.go audit/normalize.go && \
cat go.mod && \
if [ -e go.sum ]; then cat go.sum; else printf 'go.sum absent\\n'; fi"
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "return audit.Deliver(d.sink, event)",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
}
13✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat service/dispatch.go service/replay.go && \
cat go.mod && \
if [ -e go.sum ]; then cat go.sum; else printf 'go.sum absent\\n'; fi"
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "for _, event := range events {\n\tif err := audit.Deliver(sink, event); err != nil {\n\t\treturn err\n\t}\n}\nreturn nil",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "DispatchAll"
}
14✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go && \
go test ./... && \
cat go.mod && \
test ! -e go.sum'
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "for _, event := range events {\n\tif err := audit.Deliver(sink, event); err != nil {\n\t\treturn err\n\t}\n}\nreturn nil",
  "file": "service/replay.go",
  "symbol": "Replay"
}
15—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "."
}
16—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
17—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short && \
git diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go'
18—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short -- . && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum audit service && \
rg --files'
19—semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "audit"
}
20—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "NormalizeKind"
}
21—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Deliver"
}
22—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
23—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat audit/normalize.go audit/fanout.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go && \
git diff --quiet -- go.mod go.sum; printf 'protected_diff_exit=%s\\n' \""'$?"'
24—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "if err := Deliver(f.First, event); err != nil {\n\treturn err\n}\nreturn Deliver(f.Second, event)",
  "file": "audit/fanout.go",
  "symbol": "FanoutSink.Write"
}
25—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "."
}
26—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
27—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "git diff --quiet -- go.mod go.sum; printf 'protected_diff_exit=%s\\n' \""'$?"'
28—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
29—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "NormalizeKind"
}
30—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "git diff --quiet -- go.mod go.sum; printf 'protected_diff_exit=%s\\n' \""'$?"'
31—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "audit"
}
32—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./audit'
33—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "git diff --quiet -- go.mod go.sum; printf 'protected_diff_exit=%s\\n' \""'$?"'
34—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "DispatchAll"
}
35—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
}
36—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Deliver"
}
37—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "git diff --quiet -- go.mod go.sum; printf 'protected_diff_exit=%s\\n' \""'$?"'
38—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "service"
}
39—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./service'
40—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "git diff --quiet -- go.mod go.sum; printf 'protected_diff_exit=%s\\n' \""'$?"'
41—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "NormalizeKind"
}
42—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
43—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
}
44—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "git diff --quiet -- go.mod go.sum; printf 'protected_diff_exit=%s\\n' \""'$?"'
45—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\nreturn d.sink.Write(event)",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
}
46—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
47—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "git diff --quiet -- go.mod go.sum; printf 'protected_diff_exit=%s\\n' \""'$?"'

default prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-11-mixed-sink-api-migration
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantdefault
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/bench/task_11_mixed_sink_api_migration.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Audit event kinds may contain inconsistent whitespace and casing. Normalize them at the delivery boundary before persistence, and treat probe events as control traffic. Do not change the metrics or legacy export protocols. Preserve the module metadata and tests, and leave the workspace verified. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Audit event kinds may contain inconsistent whitespace and casing. Normalize them at the delivery boundary before persistence, and treat probe events as control traffic. Do not change the metrics or legacy export protocols. Preserve the module metadata and tests, and leave the workspace verified. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
// Package audit leaves room for normalization rules owned by the delivery boundary.
package audit
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency109.72s259.24s+136.3%143.00s228.09s+59.5%
Process Start → First Event0.12s0.13s—0.13s0.13s—
First Event → First Tool Call4.01s4.54s—6.37s4.99s—
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns550%550%
Internal Tool Cycles1035+250.0%1340+207.7%
Initial Load / Discovery Turns110%34+33.3%
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00—00—
Tool Invocations (per run)1035+250.0%1340+207.7%
Output Tokens1243018026+45.0%2014617690-12.2%
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens45937272+58.3%103728190-21.0%
Total Input Tokens16114523971751+146.5%18625263514762+88.7%
Cached Input Tokens15098883785984+150.7%17395203288576+89.1%
Uncached Input Tokens101564185767+82.9%123006226186+83.9%
Cost0.84421.7271+104.6%1.12391.7111+52.3%
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio14.87:120.38:1+37.1%14.14:114.54:1+2.8%
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L4: Verification TestFAILFAIL—FAILPASS—
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS—N/APASS—
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 8 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 12 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g '"'!AGENTS.override.md'"'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README*' -g '*.go' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' | head -200"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat docs/audit-sinks.md && \
cat service/dispatch.go && \
cat audit/event.go && \
cat audit/normalize.go && \
cat audit/sink.go && \
cat metrics/writer.go && \
cat legacy/export.go'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README*' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md' -g 'Makefile' -g '.*' | head -100 && \
git status --short && \
sed -n '1,240p' audit/event.go && \
sed -n '1,240p' audit/normalize.go && \
sed -n '1,240p' audit/sink.go && \
sed -n '1,240p' service/dispatch.go"
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat service/dispatch_test.go audit/event_test.go audit/summary.go audit/summary_test.go && \
cat go.mod'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat AGENTS.override.md && \
cat go.mod && \
cat audit/event_test.go && \
cat audit/summary.go && \
cat audit/summary_test.go && \
cat service/dispatch_test.go && \
cat legacy/export.go && \
cat metrics/writer.go'
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w service/dispatch.go audit/normalize.go && \
go test ./... && \
git status --short && \
git diff -- service/dispatch.go audit/normalize.go'
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Dispatcher.Record"
}
5✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go service/dispatch.go audit/event.go audit/summary.go && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go service/dispatch.go'
semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "access_modifier": "public",
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "source": "func Prepare(event Event) (Event, bool) {\n\tevent.Kind = strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(event.Kind))\n\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\t\treturn Event{}, false\n\t}\n\treturn event, true\n}"
}
6✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go && \
go test ./... && \
git diff --exit-code -- go.mod go.sum && \
git diff -- audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go'
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event, deliver := audit.Prepare(event)\n\tif !deliver {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\treturn d.sink.Write(event)",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
}
7✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/summary.go audit/normalize.go audit/event.go service/dispatch.go metrics/writer.go legacy/export.go && \
git diff --exit-code -- go.mod go.sum'
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "writeEvent := audit.Sink.Write\n\tfor _, event := range events {\n\t\tevent, deliver := audit.Prepare(event)\n\t\tif !deliver {\n\t\t\tcontinue\n\t\t}\n\t\tif err := writeEvent(sink, event); err != nil {\n\t\t\treturn err\n\t\t}\n\t}\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "DispatchAll"
}
8✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w audit/summary.go && \
go test ./... && \
git diff --exit-code -- go.mod go.sum && \
git diff -- audit/summary.go'
semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "."
}
9✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go && \
git diff --exit-code -- go.mod go.sum && \
go test ./service ./audit'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
10✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w service/dispatch.go && \
go test ./... && \
git diff --exit-code -- go.mod go.sum'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short && \
git diff -- audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go go.mod go.sum && \
cat audit/normalize.go && \
cat service/dispatch.go'
11—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum audit service && \
git diff -- audit service go.mod go.sum && \
sed -n '1,180p' audit/sink.go && \
sed -n '1,120p' audit/normalize.go && \
sed -n '1,180p' service/dispatch.go"
12—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event, deliver := Prepare(event)\n\tif !deliver {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\tm.Events = append(m.Events, event)\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "audit/sink.go",
  "symbol": "(*MemorySink).Write"
}
13—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "return d.sink.Write(event)",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
}
14—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "writeEvent := audit.Sink.Write\n\tfor _, event := range events {\n\t\tif err := writeEvent(sink, event); err != nil {\n\t\t\treturn err\n\t\t}\n\t}\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "DispatchAll"
}
15—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "."
}
16—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./... && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum audit service && \
git diff -- audit service go.mod go.sum'
17—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
18—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "kind = strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(kind))\n\tswitch kind {\n\tcase \"health\", \"probe\":\n\t\treturn \"control\"\n\tdefault:\n\t\treturn \"data\"\n\t}",
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
19—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'rg --files | sort | head -120 && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum audit'
20—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "python3 - <<'PY'
from pathlib import Path
import os, tempfile
path = Path('docs/SUBOPTIMAL_TOOLS.md')
path.parent.mkdir(parents=True, exist_ok=True)
content = '''# Suboptimal Tool Behavior\\n\\n- Tool: "'`semantic_replace_body`'"\\n  Target: "'`audit/summary.go`'"\\n  Observed: replacing "'`Classify` with `strings.ToLower` and `strings.TrimSpace` left the required import absent and reported undefined `strings` diagnostics.'"\\n  Workaround: organize imports for the file with "'`semantic_organize_imports`.'"\\n  Root cause: body replacement does not automatically resolve imports.\\n'''
fd, temp_name = tempfile.mkstemp(dir=path.parent, prefix='.SUBOPTIMAL_TOOLS.')
try:
    with os.fdopen(fd, 'w') as f:
        f.write(content)
        f.flush()
        os.fsync(f.fileno())
    os.replace(temp_name, path)
    dir_fd = os.open(path.parent, os.O_RDONLY)
    try:
        os.fsync(dir_fd)
    finally:
        os.close(dir_fd)
finally:
    if os.path.exists(temp_name):
        os.unlink(temp_name)
PY"
21—semedit/semantic_organize_imports (✓ ✓)
{
  "add": [
    "strings"
  ],
  "file": "audit/summary.go"
}
22—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "."
}
23—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "go test ./... && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum audit docs/SUBOPTIMAL_TOOLS.md && \
sed -n '1,80p' audit/summary.go"
24—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event, deliver := audit.Prepare(event)\n\tif !deliver {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\treturn d.sink.Write(event)",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
}
25—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "writeEvent := audit.Sink.Write\n\tfor _, event := range events {\n\t\tevent, deliver := audit.Prepare(event)\n\t\tif !deliver {\n\t\t\tcontinue\n\t\t}\n\t\tif err := writeEvent(sink, event); err != nil {\n\t\t\treturn err\n\t\t}\n\t}\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "DispatchAll"
}
26—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "."
}
27—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./... && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum'
28—semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "access_modifier": "public",
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "source": "func NormalizeKind(kind string) string {\n\treturn strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(kind))\n}"
}
29—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event.Kind = NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\t\treturn Event{}, false\n\t}\n\treturn event, true",
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "symbol": "Prepare"
}
30—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "switch NormalizeKind(kind) {\n\tcase \"health\", \"probe\":\n\t\treturn \"control\"\n\tdefault:\n\t\treturn \"data\"\n\t}",
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
31—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "python3 - <<'PY'
from pathlib import Path
import os, tempfile
path = Path('docs/SUBOPTIMAL_TOOLS.md')
content = path.read_text() + '''\\n- Tool: "'`semantic_replace_body`'"\\n  Target: "'`audit/summary.go`'"\\n  Observed: replacing "'`Classify` to call `NormalizeKind` left the previous `strings` import unused and reported diagnostics.'"\\n  Workaround: organize imports for the file with "'`semantic_organize_imports`.'"\\n  Root cause: body replacement does not automatically remove imports made obsolete by the new body.\\n'''
fd, temp_name = tempfile.mkstemp(dir=path.parent, prefix='.SUBOPTIMAL_TOOLS.')
try:
    with os.fdopen(fd, 'w') as f:
        f.write(content)
        f.flush()
        os.fsync(f.fileno())
    os.replace(temp_name, path)
    dir_fd = os.open(path.parent, os.O_RDONLY)
    try:
        os.fsync(dir_fd)
    finally:
        os.close(dir_fd)
finally:
    if os.path.exists(temp_name):
        os.unlink(temp_name)
PY"
32—semedit/semantic_organize_imports (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "remove": [
    "strings"
  ]
}
33—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\treturn d.sink.Write(event)",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
}
34—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "."
}
35—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./... && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum'
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 27 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 16 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'AGENTS*' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g '*.go' -g 'Makefile' | head -200"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README.md' -g '*.go' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' | head -120"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat AGENTS.override.md && \
rg -n "Audit|audit|probe|Probe|EventKind|event kind|kind" audit service db api legacy metrics'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g 'README.md' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'Makefile' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' -g 'AGENTS.override.md';"
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go audit/transaction.go audit/fanout.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go db/db.go metrics/writer.go legacy/export.go audit/summary.go'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'rg -n "probe|Probe|event.?kind|Kind|Persist|persist|Deliver|delivery|sink" audit service'
4? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/event.go audit/event_test.go service/dispatch_test.go && \
rg -n "make check|check:" Makefile README.md'
semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "include_unexported": true,
  "path": "service"
}
5? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g 'Makefile' -g 'go.work' -g 'README*' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g '*.yml' -g '*.yaml' -g '*.sh' && \
cat go.mod"
semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "include_unexported": true,
  "path": "audit"
}
6? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'make check'
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "writeEvent"
}
7✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go audit/sink.go audit/transaction.go audit/fanout.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go && \
git diff --check && \
git status --short && \
git diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go audit/sink.go audit/transaction.go audit/fanout.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go'
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/fanout.go",
  "symbol": "FanoutSink.Write"
}
8? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'git rev-parse --show-prefix && \
git status --short -- audit service && \
git diff --no-index /dev/null audit/normalize.go'
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/sink.go",
  "symbol": "MemorySink.Write"
}
9✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short -- go.mod go.sum audit service && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum audit service && \
cat audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go audit/transaction.go audit/fanout.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go'
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/transaction.go",
  "symbol": "BufferedSink.Commit"
}
10✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/summary.go audit/normalize.go && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum'
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✗): resolve NormalizeKind in /Users/alessandro/sources/semantic-editor/.scratch/benchmarks/run_codex_semedit_large-default_task-11-mixed-sink-api-migration_1790465236492930000/audit/normalize.go: symbol not found
{
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "symbol": "NormalizeKind"
}
11✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat service/dispatch.go service/replay.go audit/normalize.go && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat service/dispatch.go service/replay.go audit/fanout.go audit/transaction.go audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go'
12✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- go.mod go.sum && \
cat service/dispatch.go audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/*_test.go service/*_test.go metrics/metrics.go legacy/export.go'
13✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w service/dispatch.go audit/normalize.go && \
go test ./... && \
git diff --check && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum'
semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "placement": "file_end",
  "source": "func NormalizeKind(kind string) string {\n\treturn strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(kind))\n}"
}
14—semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "placement": "file_end",
  "source": "func Deliver(sink Sink, event Event) error {\n\tevent.Kind = NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\treturn sink.Write(event)\n}"
}
15—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "kind = NormalizeKind(kind)\n\tswitch kind {\n\tcase \"health\", \"probe\":\n\t\treturn \"control\"\n\tdefault:\n\t\treturn \"data\"\n\t}",
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
16—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "return audit.Deliver(d.sink, event)",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
}
17—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "for _, event := range events {\n\t\tif err := audit.Deliver(sink, event); err != nil {\n\t\t\treturn err\n\t\t}\n\t}\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "DispatchAll"
}
18—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "for _, event := range events {\n\t\tif err := audit.Deliver(sink, event); err != nil {\n\t\t\treturn err\n\t\t}\n\t}\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "service/replay.go",
  "symbol": "Replay"
}
19—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "if err := Deliver(f.First, event); err != nil {\n\t\treturn err\n\t}\n\treturn Deliver(f.Second, event)",
  "file": "audit/fanout.go",
  "symbol": "(FanoutSink).Write"
}
20—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "for _, event := range b.queue {\n\t\tif err := Deliver(b.Sink, event); err != nil {\n\t\t\treturn err\n\t\t}\n\t}\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "audit/transaction.go",
  "symbol": "(*BufferedSink).Commit"
}
21—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "symbol": "NormalizeKind"
}
22—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "symbol": "Deliver"
}
23—semedit/semantic_verify (✗ ?): This action was rejected due to unacceptable risk. Reason: Repository-wide semantic verification may format and modify test files, conflicting with the user's explicit prohibition on editing tests; use a read-only or narrower verification instead. Do not bypass this rejection through a workaround or indirect execution. Continue with a safer alternative, or carry out checks to prove that the action is authorized or low risk before trying again. Complete unaffected work without asking for confirmation. Report
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "."
}
24—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "git diff -- go.mod go.sum '*_test.go' && \
git status --short"
25—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "git diff -- audit service go.mod go.sum '*_test.go'"
26—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short -- audit service go.mod go.sum'
27—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
28—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/summary.go audit/normalize.go'
29—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "symbol": "NormalizeKind"
}
30—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
31—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./audit'
32—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "Dispatcher.Record"
}
33—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "symbol": "Deliver"
}
34—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./service'
35—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "symbol": "NormalizeKind"
}
36—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
37—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "Dispatcher.Record"
}
38—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\treturn d.sink.Write(event)",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
}
39—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
40—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "Dispatcher.Record"
}

default prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-11-mixed-sink-api-migration
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantdefault
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/bench/task_11_mixed_sink_api_migration.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Audit event kinds may contain inconsistent whitespace and casing. Normalize them at the delivery boundary before persistence, and treat probe events as control traffic. Do not change the metrics or legacy export protocols. Preserve the module metadata and tests, and leave the workspace verified. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Audit event kinds may contain inconsistent whitespace and casing. Normalize them at the delivery boundary before persistence, and treat probe events as control traffic. Do not change the metrics or legacy export protocols. Preserve the module metadata and tests, and leave the workspace verified. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
// Package audit leaves room for normalization rules owned by the delivery boundary.
package audit
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency65.07s98.83s+51.9%137.97s199.48s+44.6%
Process Start → First Event0.12s0.12s—0.12s0.12s—
First Event → First Tool Call5.38s5.07s—5.13s4.53s—
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns110%550%
Internal Tool Cycles816+100.0%1343+230.8%
Initial Load / Discovery Turns12+100.0%34+33.3%
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00—00—
Tool Invocations (per run)816+100.0%1343+230.8%
Output Tokens18421654-10.2%1620515478-4.5%
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens665651-2.1%62016239+0.6%
Total Input Tokens251215391863+56.0%22545033129730+38.8%
Cached Input Tokens232448358144+54.1%20136962923776+45.2%
Uncached Input Tokens1876733719+79.7%240807205954-14.5%
Cost0.13640.2026+48.6%1.38551.5173+9.5%
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio12.39:110.62:1-14.2%8.36:114.20:1+69.8%
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L4: Verification TestPASSPASS—FAILFAIL—
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS—N/APASS—
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 17 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 8 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'AGENTS*' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g '*.go' -g 'Makefile' -g 'README*' | head -200"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README*' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md' -g '*.go' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' | head -100"
2? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc "cat AGENTS.override.md && \
cat PROJECT_BRIEF.md && \
git status --short && \
sed -n '1,240p' audit/event.go && \
sed -n '1,260p' audit/normalize.go && \
sed -n '1,240p' audit/sink.go && \
sed -n '1,260p' service/dispatch.go"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat AGENTS.override.md && \
rg --files'
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short; rg --files'
semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "include_tests": false,
  "language": "go",
  "path": "audit"
}
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat docs/audit-sinks.md; sed -n '1,220p' audit/event.go; sed -n '1,240p' audit/normalize.go; sed -n '1,220p' audit/sink.go; sed -n '1,260p' service/dispatch.go; sed -n '1,200p' audit/summary.go; sed -n '1,160p' go.mod"
semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "include_tests": false,
  "language": "go",
  "path": "service"
}
5✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/event_test.go; cat audit/summary_test.go; cat service/dispatch_test.go; cat metrics/writer.go; cat legacy/export.go'
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "Dispatcher.Record"
}
6✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go && \
go test ./...'
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
7✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go go.mod go.sum; git status --short -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go go.mod go.sum'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat docs/audit-sinks.md'
8✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,120p' audit/normalize.go; sed -n '1,100p' audit/summary.go; sed -n '1,100p' service/dispatch.go; git diff --check"
semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "placement": "file_end",
  "source": "func NormalizeKind(kind string) string {\n\treturn strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(kind))\n}"
}
9—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\nreturn d.sink.Write(event)",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
}
10—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "switch NormalizeKind(kind) {\ncase \"health\", \"probe\":\n\treturn \"control\"\ndefault:\n\treturn \"data\"\n}",
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
11—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "go test ./... && \
git status --short && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum '*_test.go'"
12—semedit/semantic_verify (✗ ?): This action was rejected due to unacceptable risk. Reason: Workspace-wide semantic verification may format and modify protected test or module files, contrary to the user's explicit instruction not to edit tests or go.mod/go.sum; verify only the changed source paths instead. Do not bypass this rejection through a workaround or indirect execution. Continue with a safer alternative, or carry out checks to prove that the action is authorized or low risk before trying again. Complete unaffected work without ask
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "."
}
13—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "audit/normalize.go"
}
14—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "service/dispatch.go"
}
15—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "audit/summary.go"
}
16—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short -- go.mod go.sum audit/event_test.go audit/summary_test.go service/dispatch_test.go && \
git diff --no-ext-diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go'
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 23 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 8 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md' -g 'README*' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' -g '*.go' | head -200"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README*' -g '*.go' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' | head -100"
2? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc "cat AGENTS.override.md && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README*' -g 'Makefile' -g 'go.sum' && \
rg -n \"probe|Probe|kind|Kind|persist|Persist|delivery|Deliver\" audit service metrics legacy"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat go.mod; rg -n "Audit|audit|probe|Probe|sink|deliver|persist" audit service db metrics legacy'
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/event.go audit/normalize.go audit/fanout.go audit/sink.go audit/transaction.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go metrics/writer.go legacy/export.go'
semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "include_tests": false,
  "path": "audit"
}
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat db/db.go journal/file.go audit/summary.go api/router.go && \
cat audit/event_test.go audit/summary_test.go service/dispatch_test.go api/router_test.go'
semedit/semantic_lookup (✓ ✓)
{
  "symbol": "Write"
}
5✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg -n \"\\.Write\\(|DispatchAll|Replay|Sink|Normalize|Classify\" --glob '*.go' && \
cat go.mod"
semedit/semantic_lookup (✓ ✗): resolve NormalizeKind: symbol not found
{
  "symbol": "NormalizeKind"
}
6✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go audit/fanout.go audit/transaction.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go journal/file.go && \
go test ./... && \
git status --short && \
git diff --'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go audit/fanout.go audit/transaction.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go'
7? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'make check'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat journal/file.go db/db.go audit/summary.go'
8✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go audit/fanout.go audit/transaction.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go journal/file.go && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum && \
git status --short -- audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go audit/fanout.go audit/transaction.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go journal/file.go go.mod go.sum'
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/sink.go",
  "symbol": "MemorySink.Write"
}
9✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/normalize.go audit/fanout.go audit/sink.go audit/transaction.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go journal/file.go && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum && \
git status --short -- audit/ go.mod go.sum'
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/fanout.go",
  "symbol": "FanoutSink.Write"
}
10✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event.Kind = NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\nif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\treturn nil\n}\nm.Events = append(m.Events, event)\nreturn nil",
  "file": "audit/sink.go",
  "symbol": "MemorySink.Write"
}
11✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w audit/summary.go && \
git diff -- audit/summary.go go.mod go.sum && \
git status --short -- audit/summary.go go.mod go.sum'
semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "placement": "file_end",
  "source": "func NormalizeKind(kind string) string {\n\treturn strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(kind))\n}"
}
12✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,100p' service/dispatch.go && \
sed -n '1,100p' audit/normalize.go && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum"
semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "audit"
}
13✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go && \
go test ./...'
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event.Kind = NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\nif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\treturn nil\n}\nif err := f.First.Write(event); err != nil {\n\treturn err\n}\nreturn f.Second.Write(event)",
  "file": "audit/fanout.go",
  "symbol": "FanoutSink.Write"
}
14—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\nif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\treturn nil\n}\nj.Entries = append(j.Entries, event)\nreturn nil",
  "file": "journal/file.go",
  "symbol": "JournalSink.Write"
}
15—? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'make check'
16—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "."
}
17—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short && \
git diff --stat && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum'
18—? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc "git diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go audit/fanout.go journal/file.go && \
git status --short -- audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go audit/fanout.go journal/file.go go.mod go.sum && \
sed -n '1,40p' Makefile"
19—? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'git rev-parse --show-toplevel && \
git status --short -- . && \
git diff --no-index /dev/null audit/normalize.go'
20—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'pwd; cat audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go audit/fanout.go journal/file.go; cat go.mod; if test -f go.sum; then cat go.sum; fi; git status --short -- audit go.mod go.sum journal/file.go'
21—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "symbol": "NormalizeKind"
}
22—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "audit"
}
23—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "git diff --quiet -- go.mod go.sum; printf 'protected_diff_exit=%s\\n' \""'$?"; git status --short -- go.mod go.sum'
24—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/summary.go audit/normalize.go; cat go.mod; if test -f go.sum; then cat go.sum; fi'
25—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
26—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "git diff --quiet -- go.mod go.sum; printf 'protected_diff_exit=%s\\n' \""'$?"; git status --short -- go.mod go.sum'
27—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "switch NormalizeKind(kind) {\ncase \"health\", \"probe\":\n\treturn \"control\"\ndefault:\n\treturn \"data\"\n}",
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
28—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "audit"
}
29—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "git diff --quiet -- go.mod go.sum; printf 'protected_diff_exit=%s\\n' \""'$?"'
30—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat service/dispatch.go service/replay.go; cat go.mod; if test -f go.sum; then cat go.sum; fi; git diff --quiet -- go.mod go.sum; printf 'protected_diff_exit=%s\\n' \""'$?"'
31—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "Dispatcher.Record"
}
32—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "DispatchAll"
}
33—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/replay.go",
  "symbol": "Replay"
}
34—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\nreturn d.sink.Write(event)",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "Dispatcher.Record"
}
35—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "writeEvent := audit.Sink.Write\nfor _, event := range events {\n\tevent.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\tif err := writeEvent(sink, event); err != nil {\n\t\treturn err\n\t}\n}\nreturn nil",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "DispatchAll"
}
36—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "writeEvent := audit.Sink.Write\nfor _, event := range events {\n\tevent.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\tif err := writeEvent(sink, event); err != nil {\n\t\treturn err\n\t}\n}\nreturn nil",
  "file": "service/replay.go",
  "symbol": "Replay"
}
37—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "service"
}
38—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "git diff --quiet -- go.mod go.sum; printf 'protected_diff_exit=%s\\n' \""'$?"; cat service/dispatch.go service/replay.go'
39—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go go.mod; if test -f go.sum; then cat go.sum; fi; git diff --quiet -- go.mod go.sum; printf 'protected_diff_exit=%s\\n' \""'$?"'
40—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "symbol": "NormalizeKind"
}
41—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
42—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "Dispatcher.Record"
}
43—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'

default prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-11-mixed-sink-api-migration
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantdefault
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/bench/task_11_mixed_sink_api_migration.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Audit event kinds may contain inconsistent whitespace and casing. Normalize them at the delivery boundary before persistence, and treat probe events as control traffic. Do not change the metrics or legacy export protocols. Preserve the module metadata and tests, and leave the workspace verified. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Audit event kinds may contain inconsistent whitespace and casing. Normalize them at the delivery boundary before persistence, and treat probe events as control traffic. Do not change the metrics or legacy export protocols. Preserve the module metadata and tests, and leave the workspace verified. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
// Package audit leaves room for normalization rules owned by the delivery boundary.
package audit
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency109.62s196.23s+79.0%170.46s175.35s+2.9%
Process Start → First Event0.12s0.12s—0.12s0.12s—
First Event → First Tool Call4.58s6.69s—4.54s5.26s—
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns550%52-60.0%
Internal Tool Cycles1244+266.7%1927+42.1%
Initial Load / Discovery Turns24+100.0%32-33.3%
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00—00—
Tool Invocations (per run)1244+266.7%1927+42.1%
Output Tokens1315413952+6.1%201417660-62.0%
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens57675048-12.5%95903570-62.8%
Total Input Tokens16503592804497+69.9%30735101094968-64.4%
Cached Input Tokens15408642594048+68.4%28876801020160-64.7%
Uncached Input Tokens109495210449+92.2%18583074808-59.7%
Cost0.89551.4121+57.7%1.55810.5824-62.6%
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio14.07:112.33:1-12.4%15.54:113.64:1-12.2%
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L4: Verification TestFAILFAIL—FAILPASS—
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS—N/APASS—
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 15 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 8 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g '"'!go.mod'"' -g '"'!go.sum'"' | head -100 && \
rg -n \"audit|probe|event kind|event_kind|Kind\" -g '*.go' -g '*.md'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README*' -g 'AGENTS*.md' -g '*.go' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' -g 'Makefile' | head -200"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/event.go audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go service/dispatch.go audit/summary.go docs/audit-sinks.md'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README*' -g 'AGENTS*.md' -g 'docs/**' | sort"
3? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g 'Makefile' -g 'go.mod' -g '*.go' && \
cat Makefile"
semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "."
}
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go && \
go test ./... && \
git status --short && \
git diff -- audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go go.mod go.sum'
semedit/semantic_lookup (✓ ✗): resolve Deliver: symbol not found
{
  "symbol": "Deliver"
}
5✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go; git status --short -- audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go go.mod go.sum; cat audit/normalize.go'
semedit/semantic_lookup (✓ ✗): resolve Normalize: symbol not found
{
  "symbol": "Normalize"
}
6✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'pwd; ls -la; cat audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go service/dispatch.go audit/summary.go; git rev-parse --show-toplevel; git status --short --untracked-files=no -- audit service go.mod go.sum'
semedit/semantic_lookup (✓ ✗): resolve Probe: symbol not found
{
  "symbol": "Probe"
}
7? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff --no-index /dev/null audit/normalize.go; go test ./...; git diff --no-index /dev/null go.mod'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat docs/audit-sinks.md && \
cat audit/normalize.go && \
cat service/dispatch.go && \
cat audit/summary.go && \
cat audit/sink.go && \
git status --short'
8✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w audit/normalize.go && \
go test ./... && \
git status --short -- audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go go.mod go.sum'
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "Dispatcher.Record"
}
9✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w audit/summary.go && \
go test ./... && \
git status --short -- audit go.mod go.sum'
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "DispatchAll"
}
10✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat service/dispatch.go audit/normalize.go; git status --short -- service/dispatch.go go.mod go.sum'
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✗): resolve Normalize in /Users/alessandro/sources/semantic-editor/.scratch/benchmarks/run_codex_semedit_small-default_task-11-mixed-sink-api-migration_1790463914583233000/audit/normalize.go: symbol not found
{
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "symbol": "Normalize"
}
11✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...; git status --short -- service/dispatch.go go.mod go.sum'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/event_test.go audit/summary_test.go service/dispatch_test.go'
12✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go && \
go test ./... && \
git status --short -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go go.mod go.sum'
semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "placement": "file_end",
  "source": "func NormalizeKind(kind string) string {\n\treturn strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(kind))\n}"
}
13—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\tif audit.Classify(event.Kind) == \"control\" \u0026\u0026 event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\treturn d.sink.Write(event)",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
}
14—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "for _, event := range events {\n\t\tevent.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\t\tif audit.Classify(event.Kind) == \"control\" \u0026\u0026 event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\t\t\tcontinue\n\t\t}\n\t\tif err := sink.Write(event); err != nil {\n\t\t\treturn err\n\t\t}\n\t}\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "DispatchAll"
}
15—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "switch NormalizeKind(kind) {\n\tcase \"health\", \"probe\":\n\t\treturn \"control\"\n\tdefault:\n\t\treturn \"data\"\n\t}",
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
16—semedit/semantic_verify (✗ ?): This action was rejected due to unacceptable risk. Reason: Workspace-wide semantic verification runs formatting and may write files, potentially modifying the explicitly protected test files; a read-only or source-scoped verification is required. Do not bypass this rejection through a workaround or indirect execution. Continue with a safer alternative, or carry out checks to prove that the action is authorized or low risk before trying again. Complete unaffected work without asking for confirmation. Report
{
  "path": "."
}
17—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go go.mod go.sum audit/*_test.go service/*_test.go'
18—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
19—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "audit/summary.go"
}
20—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "audit/normalize.go"
}
21—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "service/dispatch.go"
}
22—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go && \
git status --short -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go go.mod go.sum'
23—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "symbol": "NormalizeKind"
}
24—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "Dispatcher.Record"
}
25—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "DispatchAll"
}
26—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
27—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "audit/normalize.go"
}
28—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "service/dispatch.go"
}
29—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short -- go.mod go.sum && \
git diff --exit-code -- go.mod go.sum'
30—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short -- go.mod go.sum && \
git diff --exit-code -- go.mod go.sum'
31—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
32—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "symbol": "NormalizeKind"
}
33—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./audit'
34—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "audit/summary.go"
}
35—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "Dispatcher.Record"
}
36—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short -- go.mod go.sum && \
git diff --exit-code -- go.mod go.sum'
37—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "DispatchAll"
}
38—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./service'
39—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "service/dispatch.go"
}
40—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short -- go.mod go.sum && \
git diff --exit-code -- go.mod go.sum'
41—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
42—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "symbol": "NormalizeKind"
}
43—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "Dispatcher.Record"
}
44—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 19 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 16 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'AGENTS*' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g '*.go' -g 'Makefile' -g 'README*'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README*' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md' -g '*.go' | head -100"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat AGENTS.override.md && \
cat audit/normalize.go && \
cat audit/fanout.go && \
cat audit/sink.go && \
cat audit/event.go && \
cat service/dispatch.go'
? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc "cat AGENTS.override.md && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README.md'"
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/transaction.go audit/summary.go db/db.go metrics/writer.go legacy/export.go health/health.go'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,240p' audit/normalize.go && \
sed -n '1,260p' audit/fanout.go && \
sed -n '1,240p' audit/sink.go && \
sed -n '1,220p' audit/event.go && \
sed -n '1,240p' service/dispatch.go"
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg -n 'audit\\.|Write\\(|Classify|probe|health|BufferedSink|FanoutSink' --glob '"'!AGENTS.override.md'"'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat audit/transaction.go audit/summary.go audit/normalize.go service/replay.go health/health.go metrics/writer.go legacy/export.go && \
rg -n 'probe|Probe|Kind|\\.Write\\(' --glob '*.go'"
5✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat journal/file.go service/replay.go api/router.go'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g 'go.mod' -g '*test.go' | sort"
6✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc ''
semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✗): validate function snippet: multiple declarations found in snippet: expected single function declaration, found 2 declarations
{
  "access_modifier": "public",
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "source": "func NormalizeKind(kind string) string {\n\treturn strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(kind))\n}\n\nfunc Deliver(sink Sink, event Event) error {\n\tevent.Kind = NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\treturn sink.Write(event)\n}"
}
7✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g 'Makefile' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' -g '*.md'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'rg --files docs | head'
8✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat docs/audit-sinks.md && \
gofmt -w audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go audit/fanout.go audit/transaction.go audit/summary.go journal/file.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go && \
git status --short && \
git diff --'
semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "access_modifier": "public",
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "source": "func NormalizeKind(kind string) string {\n\treturn strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(kind))\n}"
}
9✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "access_modifier": "public",
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "source": "func Deliver(sink Sink, event Event) error {\n\tevent.Kind = NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\treturn sink.Write(event)\n}"
}
10✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go audit/fanout.go audit/transaction.go audit/summary.go journal/file.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go audit/fanout.go audit/transaction.go audit/summary.go journal/file.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go'
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "return audit.Deliver(d.sink, event)",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
}
11? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc "git rev-parse --show-toplevel && \
git status --short --untracked-files=all | rg 'run_codex_baseline|audit/normalize.go|go.mod|go.sum'"
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "for _, event := range events {\n\t\tif err := audit.Deliver(sink, event); err != nil {\n\t\t\treturn err\n\t\t}\n\t}\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "DispatchAll"
}
12✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'pwd && \
cat audit/normalize.go audit/fanout.go audit/sink.go audit/transaction.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go journal/file.go && \
git status --short'
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "for _, event := range events {\n\t\tif err := audit.Deliver(sink, event); err != nil {\n\t\t\treturn err\n\t\t}\n\t}\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "service/replay.go",
  "symbol": "Replay"
}
13✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat docs/audit-sinks.md && \
cat go.mod && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum && \
rg -n 'NormalizeKind|NormalizeEvent|IsProbe' audit service journal"
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event.Kind = NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\tif err := Deliver(f.First, event); err != nil {\n\t\treturn err\n\t}\n\treturn Deliver(f.Second, event)",
  "file": "audit/fanout.go",
  "symbol": "(FanoutSink).Write"
}
14✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w audit/normalize.go && \
go test ./... && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum'
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "for _, event := range b.queue {\n\t\tif err := Deliver(b.Sink, event); err != nil {\n\t\t\treturn err\n\t\t}\n\t}\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "audit/transaction.go",
  "symbol": "(*BufferedSink).Commit"
}
15✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat audit/summary.go audit/normalize.go && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum && \
rg -n 'Classify\\(|probe|health' audit"
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event.Kind = NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\tm.Events = append(m.Events, event)\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "audit/sink.go",
  "symbol": "(*MemorySink).Write"
}
16✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./audit'
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "switch NormalizeKind(kind) {\n\tcase \"health\", \"probe\":\n\t\treturn \"control\"\n\tdefault:\n\t\treturn \"data\"\n\t}",
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
17✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat service/dispatch.go && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat > /tmp/suboptimal-entry <<'EOF'
# Suboptimal semantic tool behavior

- Tool: "'`semantic_insert_function`
- Target: `audit/normalize.go`
- Observed failure: a request containing two function declarations was rejected because the operation accepts exactly one function declaration.
- Workaround: split the operation into two successful single-function insertions; no manual source edit was needed.
- Root cause: the tool validates its snippet as one declaration.
EOF
mkdir -p docs
if [ -f docs/SUBOPTIMAL_TOOLS.md ]; then cat docs/SUBOPTIMAL_TOOLS.md /tmp/suboptimal-entry > /tmp/suboptimal-combined; else cp /tmp/suboptimal-entry /tmp/suboptimal-combined; fi
python3 -c '"'import os; p=\"docs/SUBOPTIMAL_TOOLS.md\"; d=open(\"/tmp/suboptimal-combined\",\"rb\").read(); f=open(p+\".tmp\",\"wb\"); f.write(d); f.flush(); os.fsync(f.fileno()); f.close(); os.replace(p+\".tmp\",p)'
cat audit/normalize.go
git status --short"
18✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./service'
semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "."
}
19✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w service/dispatch.go && \
go test ./... && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
20—? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/normalize.go audit/fanout.go audit/sink.go audit/transaction.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go && \
cat go.mod && \
cat go.sum'
21—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat docs/audit-sinks.md && \
cat audit/event_test.go audit/summary_test.go service/dispatch_test.go && \
rg -n 'NormalizeKind|Deliver|FanoutSink|BufferedSink' --glob '*.go'"
22—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event.Kind = NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\treturn sink.Write(event)",
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "symbol": "Deliver"
}
23—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "if err := Deliver(f.First, event); err != nil {\n\t\treturn err\n\t}\n\treturn Deliver(f.Second, event)",
  "file": "audit/fanout.go",
  "symbol": "(FanoutSink).Write"
}
24—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event.Kind = NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\tm.Events = append(m.Events, event)\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "audit/sink.go",
  "symbol": "(*MemorySink).Write"
}
25—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "."
}
26—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
27—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'test ! -e go.sum && \
printf '"'go.sum absent\\n'; cat go.mod; rg -n 'probe|NormalizeKind|Deliver' audit service --glob '*.go'"

default prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-11-mixed-sink-api-migration
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantdefault
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/bench/task_11_mixed_sink_api_migration.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Audit event kinds may contain inconsistent whitespace and casing. Normalize them at the delivery boundary before persistence, and treat probe events as control traffic. Do not change the metrics or legacy export protocols. Preserve the module metadata and tests, and leave the workspace verified. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Audit event kinds may contain inconsistent whitespace and casing. Normalize them at the delivery boundary before persistence, and treat probe events as control traffic. Do not change the metrics or legacy export protocols. Preserve the module metadata and tests, and leave the workspace verified. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
// Package audit leaves room for normalization rules owned by the delivery boundary.
package audit
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency109.54s295.32s+169.6%152.72s236.72s+55.0%
Process Start → First Event0.12s0.12s—0.13s0.12s—
First Event → First Tool Call4.43s4.59s—4.80s5.49s—
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns550%550%
Internal Tool Cycles1139+254.5%1154+390.9%
Initial Load / Discovery Turns330%220%
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00—00—
Tool Invocations (per run)1139+254.5%1154+390.9%
Output Tokens1121316445+46.7%2145316358-23.7%
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens37246705+80.0%104985941-43.4%
Total Input Tokens14688993618341+146.3%17041314581752+168.9%
Cached Input Tokens13639683419136+150.7%15761924319744+174.1%
Uncached Input Tokens104931199205+89.8%127939262008+104.8%
Cost0.79001.6422+107.9%1.11332.0137+80.9%
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio13.00:117.16:1+32.0%12.32:116.49:1+33.8%
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L4: Verification TestFAILPASS—FAILFAIL—
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS—N/APASS—
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 9 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 9 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md' -g 'README*' -g '*.go' -g 'Makefile' | head -200"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g '*.go' -g 'Makefile' -g 'README*' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' | head -100"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat AGENTS.override.md && \
rg --files'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat AGENTS.override.md && \
printf '\\n--- files ---\\n' && \
rg --files"
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat docs/audit-sinks.md && \
cat audit/event.go && \
cat audit/normalize.go && \
cat audit/sink.go && \
cat service/dispatch.go && \
cat metrics/writer.go && \
cat legacy/export.go'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat docs/audit-sinks.md && \
cat audit/event.go audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go service/dispatch.go'
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat go.mod && \
cat audit/event_test.go && \
cat audit/summary.go && \
cat audit/summary_test.go && \
cat service/dispatch_test.go'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/event_test.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch_test.go go.mod'
5✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go && \
go test ./... && \
git diff --check && \
git status --short && \
git diff -- audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go'
semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "include_tests": false,
  "path": "audit"
}
6✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short -- audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go service/dispatch.go go.mod go.sum && \
cat audit/normalize.go && \
cat audit/sink.go && \
cat service/dispatch.go && \
cat docs/audit-sinks.md && \
cat go.mod'
semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "placement": "file_end",
  "source": "func NormalizeEvent(event Event) Event {\n\tevent.Kind = strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(event.Kind))\n\treturn event\n}"
}
7✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w audit/sink.go service/dispatch.go && \
go test ./... && \
git diff --check && \
git status --short -- audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go service/dispatch.go go.mod go.sum'
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "event = audit.NormalizeEvent(event)\n\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\treturn d.sink.Write(event)",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
}
8✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w audit/summary.go && \
go test ./... && \
git diff --check && \
git status --short -- audit/summary.go go.mod go.sum'
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "writeEvent := audit.Sink.Write\n\tfor _, event := range events {\n\t\tevent = audit.NormalizeEvent(event)\n\t\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\t\t\tcontinue\n\t\t}\n\t\tif err := writeEvent(sink, event); err != nil {\n\t\t\treturn err\n\t\t}\n\t}\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "DispatchAll"
}
9✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat service/dispatch.go && \
cat audit/sink.go && \
cat audit/normalize.go && \
go test ./... && \
git diff --check'
semedit/semantic_verify (✗ ?): This action was rejected due to unacceptable risk. Reason: Workspace-wide semantic verification may format and write Go files, potentially modifying forbidden tests or protected files; a read-only or narrowly scoped verification is safer. Do not bypass this rejection through a workaround or indirect execution. Continue with a safer alternative, or carry out checks to prove that the action is authorized or low risk before trying again. Complete unaffected work without asking for confirmation. Report anything
{
  "path": "."
}
10✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/normalize.go && \
cat audit/summary.go && \
cat service/dispatch.go && \
cat audit/sink.go && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "go test ./... && \
git status --short && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum '*_test.go' && \
git diff -- audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go"
11✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w service/dispatch.go && \
go test ./... && \
git diff --check && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum'
semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "audit/normalize.go"
}
12—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- .scratch/benchmarks/run_codex_semedit_small-default_task-11-mixed-sink-api-migration_1790463560844955000/audit/normalize.go .scratch/benchmarks/run_codex_semedit_small-default_task-11-mixed-sink-api-migration_1790463560844955000/service/dispatch.go .scratch/benchmarks/run_codex_semedit_small-default_task-11-mixed-sink-api-migration_1790463560844955000/go.mod .scratch/benchmarks/run_codex_semedit_small-default_task-11-mixed-sink-api-migration_1790463560844955000/go.sum && \
git status --short -- .scratch/benchmarks/run_codex_semedit_small-default_task-11-mixed-sink-api-migration_1790463560844955000'
13—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go service/dispatch.go audit/summary.go docs/audit-sinks.md; git status --short -- audit go.mod go.sum service; git diff -- go.mod go.sum'
14—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "event = NormalizeEvent(event)\n\tm.Events = append(m.Events, event)\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "audit/sink.go",
  "symbol": "(*MemorySink).Write"
}
15—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "kind = NormalizeEvent(Event{Kind: kind}).Kind\n\tswitch kind {\n\tcase \"health\", \"probe\":\n\t\treturn \"control\"\n\tdefault:\n\t\treturn \"data\"\n\t}",
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
16—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "event = audit.NormalizeEvent(event)\n\treturn d.sink.Write(event)",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
}
17—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "writeEvent := audit.Sink.Write\n\tfor _, event := range events {\n\t\tevent = audit.NormalizeEvent(event)\n\t\tif err := writeEvent(sink, event); err != nil {\n\t\t\treturn err\n\t\t}\n\t}\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "DispatchAll"
}
18—semedit/semantic_verify (✗ ?): This action was rejected due to unacceptable risk. Reason: The verification targets the entire audit directory and may format/write test files, directly conflicting with the user's explicit prohibition on editing tests; a narrower source-only check is required. Do not bypass this rejection through a workaround or indirect execution. Continue with a safer alternative, or carry out checks to prove that the action is authorized or low risk before trying again. Complete unaffected work without asking for confir
{
  "path": "audit"
}
19—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "service/dispatch.go"
}
20—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./... && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum && \
git status --short -- audit service go.mod go.sum'
21—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "audit/normalize.go"
}
22—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "audit/sink.go"
}
23—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "audit/summary.go"
}
24—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/summary.go audit/normalize.go; git diff -- go.mod go.sum'
25—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
26—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "audit/summary.go"
}
27—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./... && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum'
28—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat service/dispatch.go; git diff -- go.mod go.sum'
29—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "service/dispatch.go"
}
30—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./... && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum'
31—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go; git diff -- go.mod go.sum'
32—semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "placement": "public_end",
  "source": "func NormalizeKind(kind string) string {\n\treturn strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(kind))\n}"
}
33—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "event.Kind = NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\treturn event",
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "symbol": "NormalizeEvent"
}
34—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "kind = NormalizeKind(kind)\n\tswitch kind {\n\tcase \"health\", \"probe\":\n\t\treturn \"control\"\n\tdefault:\n\t\treturn \"data\"\n\t}",
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
35—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "event.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\treturn d.sink.Write(event)",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
}
36—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "audit/normalize.go"
}
37—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "audit/summary.go"
}
38—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "service/dispatch.go"
}
39—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./... && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum'
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 23 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 13 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g '*.go' -g 'Makefile' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' | head -200"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README*' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md' -g 'docs/**' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' | head -80"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat AGENTS.override.md && \
cat go.mod && \
sed -n '1,240p' audit/fanout.go && \
sed -n '1,220p' audit/event.go && \
sed -n '1,240p' audit/normalize.go && \
sed -n '1,220p' service/dispatch.go && \
sed -n '1,180p' audit/sink.go"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat docs/audit-sinks.md && \
rg --files'
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg -n \"Kind|probe|Write\\(|Normalize|Sink\" --glob '*.go' --glob '"'!**/*_test.go'"' && \
sed -n '1,260p' db/db.go && \
sed -n '1,220p' audit/transaction.go && \
sed -n '1,220p' journal/file.go && \
sed -n '1,220p' audit/event_test.go && \
sed -n '1,240p' audit/summary.go"
semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "include_tests": false,
  "path": "."
}
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat service/replay.go; cat legacy/export.go; cat metrics/writer.go; cat audit/transaction.go; cat audit/fanout.go; sed -n '1,240p' service/dispatch_test.go; sed -n '1,220p' audit/summary_test.go; cat Makefile 2>/dev/null || \
true; rg -n \"make check|normaliz|probe|Fanout|Replay|DispatchAll\" . --glob '"'!**/.git/**'"'"
semedit/semantic_lookup (✓ ✗): resolve Deliver: symbol not found
{
  "symbol": "Deliver"
}
5✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w audit/normalize.go audit/fanout.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go && \
go test ./... && \
git status --short && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum && \
git diff --stat && \
git diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/fanout.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go'
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✗): resolve Write in /Users/alessandro/sources/semantic-editor/.scratch/benchmarks/run_codex_semedit_large-default_task-11-mixed-sink-api-migration_1790464800465799000/audit/transaction.go: symbol not found
{
  "file": "audit/transaction.go",
  "symbol": "Write"
}
6✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git rev-parse --show-toplevel && \
git status --short -- audit service go.mod go.sum && \
git diff -- audit service go.mod go.sum && \
git diff --check -- audit service'
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/fanout.go",
  "symbol": "Write"
}
7? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd; git rev-parse --show-toplevel; rg -n \"Normalize|IsControl|Deliver|Classify|func \\(.*Write|Record\\(|DispatchAll|Replay\" audit service journal metrics legacy --glob '*.go'; cat audit/normalize.go; cat audit/fanout.go; cat audit/summary.go; cat service/dispatch.go; cat service/replay.go; cat go.mod; ls go.sum"
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "Record"
}
8✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/summary.go; cat audit/normalize.go; cat audit/event.go; cat go.mod; test ! -e go.sum; printf '"'go.sum absent=%s\\n' \""'$?"; git status --short -- audit/summary.go audit/normalize.go go.mod go.sum; git diff -- audit/summary.go audit/normalize.go go.mod go.sum'
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
9✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,160p' service/dispatch.go; sed -n '1,140p' service/replay.go; sed -n '1,160p' audit/normalize.go; cat go.mod; test "'! -e go.sum; printf '"'go.sum absent=%s\\n' \""'$?"; rg -n '"'\\.Write\\(event\\)|Deliver\\(' service --glob '*.go'"
semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "include_tests": false,
  "include_unexported": true,
  "path": "audit"
}
10✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/normalize.go; cat audit/summary.go; cat service/dispatch.go; cat go.mod; test ! -e go.sum'
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "DispatchAll"
}
11✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go && \
go test ./... && \
cat go.mod && \
test ! -e go.sum && \
git diff --check -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go go.mod go.sum'
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/transaction.go",
  "symbol": "Commit"
}
12—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/sink.go",
  "symbol": "MemorySink.Write"
}
13—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/replay.go",
  "symbol": "Replay"
}
14—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/event_test.go audit/summary_test.go service/dispatch_test.go audit/sink.go audit/transaction.go audit/normalize.go'
15—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat go.mod && \
git status --short'
16—semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "placement": "file_end",
  "source": "func NormalizeEvent(event Event) Event {\n\tevent.Kind = strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(event.Kind))\n\treturn event\n}"
}
17—semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "placement": "file_start",
  "source": "func IsProbe(event Event) bool {\n\treturn NormalizeEvent(event).Kind == \"probe\"\n}"
}
18—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "event = NormalizeEvent(event)\n\tif IsProbe(event) {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\tm.Events = append(m.Events, event)\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "audit/sink.go",
  "symbol": "(*MemorySink).Write"
}
19—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "event = NormalizeEvent(event)\n\tif IsProbe(event) {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\tif err := f.First.Write(event); err != nil {\n\t\treturn err\n\t}\n\treturn f.Second.Write(event)",
  "file": "audit/fanout.go",
  "symbol": "FanoutSink.Write"
}
20—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "event = audit.NormalizeEvent(event)\n\tif audit.IsProbe(event) {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\treturn d.sink.Write(event)",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
}
21—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "for _, event := range events {\n\t\tevent = audit.NormalizeEvent(event)\n\t\tif audit.IsProbe(event) {\n\t\t\tcontinue\n\t\t}\n\t\tif err := sink.Write(event); err != nil {\n\t\t\treturn err\n\t\t}\n\t}\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "DispatchAll"
}
22—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "for _, event := range events {\n\t\tevent = audit.NormalizeEvent(event)\n\t\tif audit.IsProbe(event) {\n\t\t\tcontinue\n\t\t}\n\t\tif err := sink.Write(event); err != nil {\n\t\t\treturn err\n\t\t}\n\t}\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "service/replay.go",
  "symbol": "Replay"
}
23—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "."
}
24—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- audit service && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum'
25—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
26—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat audit/normalize.go && \
sed -n '1,80p' service/dispatch.go && \
git status --short"
27—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat docs/audit-sinks.md && \
cat audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go audit/fanout.go audit/transaction.go && \
cat service/dispatch.go service/replay.go && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum'
28—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go audit/fanout.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum'
29—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
30—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "audit"
}
31—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
32—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short -- go.mod go.sum'
33—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "symbol": "NormalizeEvent"
}
34—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "kind = NormalizeEvent(Event{Kind: kind}).Kind\n\tswitch kind {\n\tcase \"health\", \"probe\":\n\t\treturn \"control\"\n\tdefault:\n\t\treturn \"data\"\n\t}",
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
35—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
36—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "audit"
}
37—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short -- go.mod go.sum'
38—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "DispatchAll"
}
39—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "Record"
}
40—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/replay.go",
  "symbol": "Replay"
}
41—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short -- go.mod go.sum'
42—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
43—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "service"
}
44—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "symbol": "NormalizeEvent"
}
45—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
46—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "Record"
}
47—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short -- go.mod go.sum'
48—semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "placement": "file_start",
  "source": "func NormalizeKind(kind string) string {\n\treturn strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(kind))\n}"
}
49—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event.Kind = NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\treturn event",
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "symbol": "NormalizeEvent"
}
50—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "switch NormalizeKind(kind) {\n\tcase \"health\", \"probe\":\n\t\treturn \"control\"\n\tdefault:\n\t\treturn \"data\"\n}",
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
51—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\tif audit.IsProbe(event) {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\treturn d.sink.Write(event)",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
}
52—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short -- go.mod go.sum'
53—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
54—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "audit"
}

default prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-11-mixed-sink-api-migration
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantdefault
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/bench/task_11_mixed_sink_api_migration.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Audit event kinds may contain inconsistent whitespace and casing. Normalize them at the delivery boundary before persistence, and treat probe events as control traffic. Do not change the metrics or legacy export protocols. Preserve the module metadata and tests, and leave the workspace verified. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Audit event kinds may contain inconsistent whitespace and casing. Normalize them at the delivery boundary before persistence, and treat probe events as control traffic. Do not change the metrics or legacy export protocols. Preserve the module metadata and tests, and leave the workspace verified. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
// Package audit leaves room for normalization rules owned by the delivery boundary.
package audit
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency106.12s209.94s+97.8%136.56s122.38s-10.4%
Process Start → First Event0.12s0.12s—0.13s0.13s—
First Event → First Tool Call4.70s5.71s—4.38s5.90s—
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns550%53-40.0%
Internal Tool Cycles1140+263.6%1327+107.7%
Initial Load / Discovery Turns440%37+133.3%
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00—00—
Tool Invocations (per run)1140+263.6%1327+107.7%
Output Tokens1045116482+57.7%163135464-66.5%
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens27207226+165.7%79921739-78.2%
Total Input Tokens15012135799268+286.3%18610441534790-17.5%
Cached Input Tokens13760005308416+285.8%17459201425152-18.4%
Uncached Input Tokens125213490852+292.0%115124109638-4.8%
Cost0.82172.8506+246.9%1.02810.7204-29.9%
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio10.99:110.81:1-1.6%15.17:113.00:1-14.3%
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L4: Verification TestFAILFAIL—PASSPASS—
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS—N/APASS—
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 11 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 8 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'AGENTS*' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README*' -g '*.go' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md' -g 'README*' -g '*.go' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' | head -200"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat AGENTS.override.md && \
rg --files'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat AGENTS.override.md && \
cat go.mod && \
rg --files'
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat docs/audit-sinks.md && \
cat audit/event.go audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go service/dispatch.go'
semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "audit"
}
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/event_test.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch_test.go'
semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "service"
}
5✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go && \
go test ./... && \
git status --short'
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
6✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go audit/sink.go && \
cat audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go service/dispatch.go && \
cat docs/audit-sinks.md'
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Record"
}
7✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w audit/sink.go service/dispatch.go audit/normalize.go && \
go test ./... && \
git diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go service/dispatch.go'
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "DispatchAll"
}
8✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/summary.go audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go'
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/sink.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Write"
}
9✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w audit/summary.go && \
go test ./...'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat docs/audit-sinks.md && \
cat audit/normalize.go && \
cat audit/event_test.go && \
cat service/dispatch_test.go'
10✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat service/dispatch.go audit/sink.go audit/normalize.go && \
go test ./service ./audit'
semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "source": "func NormalizeKind(kind string) string {\n\treturn strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(kind))\n}"
}
11✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w service/dispatch.go && \
go test ./...'
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\tif audit.Classify(event.Kind) == \"control\" {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\treturn d.sink.Write(event)",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
}
12—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "switch NormalizeKind(kind) {\ncase \"health\", \"probe\":\n\treturn \"control\"\ndefault:\n\treturn \"data\"\n}",
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
13—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\treturn d.sink.Write(event)",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
}
14—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "writeEvent := audit.Sink.Write\n\tfor _, event := range events {\n\t\tevent.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\t\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\t\t\tcontinue\n\t\t}\n\t\tif err := writeEvent(sink, event); err != nil {\n\t\t\treturn err\n\t\t}\n\t}\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "DispatchAll"
}
15—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "audit"
}
16—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "service"
}
17—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
18—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short && \
git diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go go.mod go.sum && \
git diff --check'
19—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git rev-parse --show-toplevel && \
git status --short --untracked-files=all && \
git check-ignore -v audit/normalize.go'
20—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat go.mod; if test -f go.sum; then cat go.sum; else printf 'go.sum absent\\n'; fi; cat docs/audit-sinks.md"
21—semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "audit"
}
22—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat service/dispatch.go; cat audit/normalize.go; cat audit/summary.go; cat audit/sink.go; cat cmd/migrate/main.go; cat metrics/writer.go; cat legacy/export.go'
23—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event.Kind = NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\tm.Events = append(m.Events, event)\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "audit/sink.go",
  "symbol": "(*MemorySink).Write"
}
24—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "audit"
}
25—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "service"
}
26—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
27—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
28—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "NormalizeKind"
}
29—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat go.mod; if test -f go.sum; then cat go.sum; else printf 'go.sum absent\\n'; fi"
30—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
31—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "audit"
}
32—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat go.mod; if test -f go.sum; then cat go.sum; else printf 'go.sum absent\\n'; fi"
33—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Record"
}
34—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
35—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "service"
}
36—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "NormalizeKind"
}
37—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
38—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Record"
}
39—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat go.mod; if test -f go.sum; then cat go.sum; else printf 'go.sum absent\\n'; fi"
40—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 20 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 8 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README.md' -g '*.go' -g 'Makefile' -g 'AGENTS*.md' | head -200"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README*' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g '*audit*' -g '*sink*' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' | head -200"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat AGENTS.override.md && \
rg --files | sort | head -200 && \
git status --short'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat docs/audit-sinks.md && \
rg --files'
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat docs/audit-sinks.md && \
cat audit/event.go audit/normalize.go audit/fanout.go audit/sink.go audit/transaction.go && \
cat service/dispatch.go'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/sink.go && \
cat audit/normalize.go && \
cat audit/event.go && \
cat audit/fanout.go'
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/summary.go audit/transaction.go api/router.go journal/file.go db/db.go legacy/export.go metrics/writer.go metrics/metrics.go service/replay.go'
semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "include_tests": false,
  "path": "audit"
}
5✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/event_test.go audit/summary_test.go audit/transaction.go service/dispatch_test.go && \
cat go.mod'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/transaction.go && \
cat audit/summary.go && \
cat service/dispatch.go && \
cat api/router.go && \
cat legacy/export.go'
6✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go audit/fanout.go audit/transaction.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go && \
go test ./...'
semedit/semantic_lookup (✓ ✗): resolve Normalize: symbol not found
{
  "symbol": "Normalize"
}
7✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "git diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go audit/fanout.go audit/transaction.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go && \
git status --short -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go audit/fanout.go audit/transaction.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go go.mod go.sum '*_test.go'"
semedit/semantic_lookup (✓ ✗): resolve BufferedSink.Write: symbol not found
{
  "symbol": "BufferedSink.Write"
}
8✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go && \
git rev-parse --show-toplevel && \
git status --short'
semedit/semantic_lookup (✓ ✓)
{
  "symbol": "BufferedSink.Commit"
}
9✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat audit/normalize.go audit/fanout.go audit/transaction.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum && \
rg -n \"NormalizeKind|Deliver\\(|Classify\\(|\\.Write\\(event\\)\" --glob '*.go' ."
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/sink.go",
  "symbol": "MemorySink.Write"
}
10✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "gofmt -w audit/normalize.go && \
go test ./... && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum '*_test.go'"
semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "placement": "file_end",
  "source": "func NormalizeKind(kind string) string {\n\treturn strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(kind))\n}"
}
11✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat audit/summary.go audit/normalize.go && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum '*_test.go'"
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "event.Kind = NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\tif err := f.First.Write(event); err != nil {\n\t\treturn err\n\t}\n\treturn f.Second.Write(event)",
  "file": "audit/fanout.go",
  "symbol": "FanoutSink.Write"
}
12✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat service/dispatch.go audit/normalize.go && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum '*_test.go'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short'
13✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "gofmt -w service/dispatch.go && \
go test ./... && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum '*_test.go'"
? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc "cat audit/normalize.go && \
cat audit/fanout.go && \
rg --files -g 'Makefile' -g 'makefile'"
14—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
15—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat docs/audit-sinks.md && \
cat audit/sink.go && \
cat audit/normalize.go && \
cat audit/fanout.go && \
cat audit/transaction.go'
16—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- go.mod go.sum && \
git status --short -- audit go.mod go.sum'
17—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event.Kind = NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\tm.Events = append(m.Events, event)\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "audit/sink.go",
  "symbol": "MemorySink.Write"
}
18—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "audit"
}
19—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- go.mod go.sum && \
git status --short -- audit go.mod go.sum'
20—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
21—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/summary.go && \
cat audit/summary_test.go && \
cat audit/normalize.go && \
cat audit/fanout.go'
22—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- go.mod go.sum && \
git status --short -- audit go.mod go.sum'
23—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
24—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "switch NormalizeKind(kind) {\n\tcase \"health\", \"probe\":\n\t\treturn \"control\"\n\tdefault:\n\t\treturn \"data\"\n\t}",
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
25—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
26—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "audit"
}
27—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- go.mod go.sum'

default prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-11-mixed-sink-api-migration
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantdefault
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/bench/task_11_mixed_sink_api_migration.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Audit event kinds may contain inconsistent whitespace and casing. Normalize them at the delivery boundary before persistence, and treat probe events as control traffic. Do not change the metrics or legacy export protocols. Preserve the module metadata and tests, and leave the workspace verified. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Audit event kinds may contain inconsistent whitespace and casing. Normalize them at the delivery boundary before persistence, and treat probe events as control traffic. Do not change the metrics or legacy export protocols. Preserve the module metadata and tests, and leave the workspace verified. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
// Package audit leaves room for normalization rules owned by the delivery boundary.
package audit
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency198.57s——129.89s196.16s+51.0%
Process Start → First Event0.12s——0.13s0.13s—
First Event → First Tool Call4.52s——5.20s5.37s—
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns5——54-20.0%
Internal Tool Cycles13——1530+100.0%
Initial Load / Discovery Turns2——330%
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns0——00—
Tool Invocations (per run)13——1530+100.0%
Output Tokens12772——1643313301-19.1%
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens5519——74585766-22.7%
Total Input Tokens1422298——20066342995271+49.3%
Cached Input Tokens1299456——18734082816512+50.3%
Uncached Input Tokens122842——133226178759+34.2%
Cost0.8606——1.10011.3894+26.3%
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio10.58:1——14.06:115.76:1+12.0%
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASS——PASSPASS—
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASS——PASSPASS—
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASS——PASSPASS—
Oracle L4: Verification TestFAIL——PASSPASS—
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/A——N/APASS—
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 10 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g '"'!AGENTS.override.md'"'"
not published
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat docs/audit-sinks.md && \
cat service/dispatch.go && \
cat audit/sink.go && \
cat audit/normalize.go && \
cat audit/event.go && \
cat metrics/writer.go'
not published
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat audit/event_test.go audit/summary.go audit/summary_test.go service/dispatch_test.go && \
cat legacy/export.go && \
rg -n \"probe|Normalize|DispatchAll|Record\\(\" --glob '"'!go.mod'"'"
not published
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'ls -la && \
cat go.mod && \
git status --short'
not published
5✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "python3 - <<'PY'
from pathlib import Path
import os, tempfile

def replace(path, content):
    path = Path(path)
    fd, temp_name = tempfile.mkstemp(dir=path.parent, prefix=path.name + '.')
    try:
        with os.fdopen(fd, 'w') as f:
            f.write(content)
            f.flush()
            os.fsync(f.fileno())
        os.replace(temp_name, path)
    except BaseException:
        try: os.unlink(temp_name)
        except FileNotFoundError: pass
        raise

replace('audit/normalize.go', '''// Package audit leaves room for normalization rules owned by the delivery boundary.
package audit

import (
\\t\"strings\"
)

func NormalizeKind(kind string) string {
\\treturn strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(kind))
}
''')
replace('service/dispatch.go', '''// Package service coordinates application work with the configured audit sink.
package service

import \"example.com/auditapp/audit\"

type Dispatcher struct {
\\tsink audit.Sink
}

func NewDispatcher(sink audit.Sink) *Dispatcher {
\\treturn &Dispatcher{sink: sink}
}

func (d *Dispatcher) Record(event audit.Event) error {
\\treturn deliver(d.sink, event)
}

func DispatchAll(sink audit.Sink, events []audit.Event) error {
\\tfor _, event := range events {
\\t\\tif err := deliver(sink, event); err "'!= nil {
'"\\t\\t\\treturn err
\\t\\t}
\\t}
\\treturn nil
}

func deliver(sink audit.Sink, event audit.Event) error {
\\tevent.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)
\\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {
\\t\\treturn nil
\\t}
\\treturn sink.Write(event)
}
''')
PY
gofmt -w audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go
go test ./..."
not published
6✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go && \
git status --short -- audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go service/dispatch_test.go go.mod go.sum && \
'
not published
7✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go; git rev-parse --show-toplevel; git status --short'
not published
8✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go audit/sink.go && \
cat go.mod && \
rg -n \"NormalizeKind|probe|Record\\(|DispatchAll\" . -g '"'!*.sum'"' -g '"'!go.mod'"'"
not published
9✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/summary.go && \
cat go.mod && \
if [ -f go.sum ]; then cat go.sum; fi'
not published
10✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "python3 - <<'PY'
from pathlib import Path
import os, tempfile
path = Path('audit/summary.go')
content = '''// Package audit groups delivery kinds for operational reporting.
package audit

func Classify(kind string) string {
\\tswitch NormalizeKind(kind) {
\\tcase \"health\", \"probe\":
\\t\\treturn \"control\"
\\tdefault:
\\t\\treturn \"data\"
\\t}
}
'''
fd, temp_name = tempfile.mkstemp(dir=path.parent, prefix=path.name + '.')
try:
    with os.fdopen(fd, 'w') as f:
        f.write(content)
        f.flush()
        os.fsync(f.fileno())
    os.replace(temp_name, path)
except BaseException:
    try: os.unlink(temp_name)
    except FileNotFoundError: pass
    raise
PY
gofmt -w audit/summary.go
go test ./..."
not published
11✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat service/dispatch.go audit/normalize.go && \
cat go.mod && \
if [ -f go.sum ]; then cat go.sum; fi'
not published
12✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go; cat go.mod; if [ -f go.sum ]; then cat go.sum; fi'
not published
13✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "python3 - <<'PY'
from pathlib import Path
import os, tempfile
path = Path('service/dispatch.go')
content = '''// Package service coordinates application work with the configured audit sink.
package service

import \"example.com/auditapp/audit\"

type Dispatcher struct {
\\tsink audit.Sink
}

func NewDispatcher(sink audit.Sink) *Dispatcher {
\\treturn &Dispatcher{sink: sink}
}

func (d *Dispatcher) Record(event audit.Event) error {
\\tevent.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)
\\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {
\\t\\treturn nil
\\t}
\\treturn d.sink.Write(event)
}

func DispatchAll(sink audit.Sink, events []audit.Event) error {
\\tfor _, event := range events {
\\t\\tif err := deliver(sink, event); err "'!= nil {
'"\\t\\t\\treturn err
\\t\\t}
\\t}
\\treturn nil
}

func deliver(sink audit.Sink, event audit.Event) error {
\\tevent.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)
\\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {
\\t\\treturn nil
\\t}
\\treturn sink.Write(event)
}
'''
fd, temp_name = tempfile.mkstemp(dir=path.parent, prefix=path.name + '.')
try:
    with os.fdopen(fd, 'w') as f:
        f.write(content)
        f.flush()
        os.fsync(f.fileno())
    os.replace(temp_name, path)
except BaseException:
    try: os.unlink(temp_name)
    except FileNotFoundError: pass
    raise
PY
gofmt -w service/dispatch.go
go test ./..."
not published
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 16 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 8 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g '*.go' -g 'Makefile' | head -200"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md' -g 'README*' -g 'docs/**' -g 'go.mod' -g 'Makefile'"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g 'README*' -g 'AGENTS*' -g 'Makefile' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' && \
rg -n \"probe|Normalize|event kind|Kind|Persist|persist|Deliver|delivery\" audit service db journal models"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat docs/audit-sinks.md && \
printf '\\n--- files ---\\n' && \
rg --files"
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/normalize.go audit/event.go service/dispatch.go audit/sink.go audit/transaction.go db/db.go journal/file.go metrics/writer.go legacy/export.go audit/summary.go'
semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "audit"
}
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat AGENTS.override.md && \
cat audit/normalize.go && \
cat audit/event_test.go service/dispatch_test.go audit/event.go audit/summary_test.go'
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/fanout.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "FanoutSink.Write"
}
5✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat api/router.go cmd/replay/main.go service/replay.go'
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
6✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go audit/transaction.go && \
GOTOOLCHAIN=local GOPROXY=off GOFLAGS=-mod=readonly go test ./... && \
git status --short && \
git diff --check && \
git diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go audit/transaction.go'
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/transaction.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "BufferedSink.Commit"
}
7✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go audit/transaction.go; git status --short -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go audit/transaction.go go.mod go.sum; pwd; ls -la'
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/transaction.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "BufferedSink.Begin"
}
8✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat audit/normalize.go audit/event.go audit/sink.go audit/transaction.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go && \
rg -n \"NormalizeKind|Deliver\\(|\\.Write\\(event\\)|Kind\""
semedit/semantic_lookup (✓ ✗): resolve Probe: symbol not found
{
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Probe"
}
9✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/fanout.go && \
find . -maxdepth 2 -name go.sum -o -name go.mod -print && \
cat go.mod && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum 2>/dev/null || \
true'
? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/transaction.go && \
cat audit/dispatch_test.go && \
cat audit/summary_test.go && \
cat audit/fanout.go'
10✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w audit/fanout.go && \
GOTOOLCHAIN=local GOPROXY=off GOFLAGS=-mod=readonly go test ./audit ./service ./metrics ./legacy && \
git diff --check -- audit/fanout.go'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat service/dispatch.go && \
cat audit/dispatch_test.go 2>/dev/null || \
true && \
cat audit/summary_test.go && \
cat audit/fanout.go'
11✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat audit/summary.go audit/normalize.go && \
cat go.mod && \
rg -n 'probe|Classify\\(' audit metrics legacy"
semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "access_modifier": "public",
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "placement": "file_end",
  "source": "func NormalizeKind(kind string) string {\n\treturn strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(kind))\n}"
}
12✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat service/dispatch.go service/replay.go audit/normalize.go audit/transaction.go && \
rg -n '\\.Write\\(event\\)|Sink\\.Write|Deliver\\(' service audit"
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": false,
  "body": "event.Kind = NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\tif err := f.First.Write(event); err != nil {\n\t\treturn err\n\t}\n\treturn f.Second.Write(event)",
  "file": "audit/fanout.go",
  "symbol": "FanoutSink.Write"
}
13✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'GOTOOLCHAIN=local GOPROXY=off GOFLAGS=-mod=readonly go test ./service && \
git diff --check -- service && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum'
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": false,
  "body": "switch NormalizeKind(kind) {\n\tcase \"health\", \"probe\":\n\t\treturn \"control\"\n\tdefault:\n\t\treturn \"data\"\n\t}",
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
14✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat service/dispatch.go audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go && \
cat go.mod && \
test ! -e go.sum'
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "NormalizeKind"
}
15✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w service/dispatch.go && \
GOTOOLCHAIN=local GOPROXY=off GOFLAGS=-mod=readonly go test ./...'
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
16—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "audit"
}
17—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
18—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short && \
git diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/fanout.go audit/summary.go && \
git diff --exit-code -- go.mod go.sum audit/summary_test.go audit/event_test.go'
19—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd; rg --files -g 'AGENTS.override.md' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' -g 'audit/*.go' -g 'Makefile'; git rev-parse --show-toplevel 2>/dev/null || \
true; git status --short -- go.mod go.sum audit"
20—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/fanout.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "FanoutSink.Write"
}
21—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "NormalizeKind"
}
22—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
23—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "audit"
}
24—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
25—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "DispatchAll"
}
26—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Dispatcher.Record"
}
27—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": false,
  "body": "event.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\treturn d.sink.Write(event)",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "Dispatcher.Record"
}
28—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": false,
  "body": "writeEvent := audit.Sink.Write\n\tfor _, event := range events {\n\t\tevent.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\t\tif err := writeEvent(sink, event); err != nil {\n\t\t\treturn err\n\t\t}\n\t}\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "DispatchAll"
}
29—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "service"
}
30—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'

default prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-11-mixed-sink-api-migration
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantdefault
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/bench/task_11_mixed_sink_api_migration.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Audit event kinds may contain inconsistent whitespace and casing. Normalize them at the delivery boundary before persistence, and treat probe events as control traffic. Do not change the metrics or legacy export protocols. Preserve the module metadata and tests, and leave the workspace verified. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Audit event kinds may contain inconsistent whitespace and casing. Normalize them at the delivery boundary before persistence, and treat probe events as control traffic. Do not change the metrics or legacy export protocols. Preserve the module metadata and tests, and leave the workspace verified. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
// Package audit leaves room for normalization rules owned by the delivery boundary.
package audit
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency98.17s171.24s+74.4%114.79s222.17s+93.6%
Process Start → First Event0.12s0.12s—0.12s0.54s—
First Event → First Tool Call11.96s5.11s—5.65s4.67s—
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns550%550%
Internal Tool Cycles1227+125.0%1435+150.0%
Initial Load / Discovery Turns220%43-25.0%
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00—00—
Tool Invocations (per run)1227+125.0%1435+150.0%
Output Tokens989513166+33.1%1316313477+2.4%
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens34575720+65.5%54074869-10.0%
Total Input Tokens17391832600686+49.5%18662133741827+100.5%
Cached Input Tokens16309762440192+49.6%17328643456000+99.4%
Uncached Input Tokens108207160494+48.3%133349285827+114.3%
Cost0.84521.2474+47.6%0.99871.8079+81.0%
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio15.07:115.20:1+0.9%12.99:112.09:1-7.0%
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L4: Verification TestFAILFAIL—PASSFAIL—
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS—N/APASS—
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 10 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 8 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g 'AGENTS*' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g '*.go' -g 'Makefile' -g 'README*'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README*' -g '*.go' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' -g '*audit*' -g '*probe*' -g '*sink*' -g 'Makefile' -g '*.md'"
2? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat AGENTS.override.md && \
cat audit/event.go && \
cat audit/normalize.go && \
cat audit/sink.go && \
cat service/dispatch.go && \
cat Makefile'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat AGENTS.override.md && \
cat docs/audit-sinks.md && \
cat audit/event.go && \
cat audit/normalize.go && \
cat audit/sink.go && \
cat service/dispatch.go'
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/event_test.go audit/summary.go audit/summary_test.go service/dispatch_test.go legacy/export.go metrics/writer.go cmd/migrate/main.go'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/event_test.go audit/summary_test.go service/dispatch_test.go && \
cat go.mod && \
cat metrics/writer.go legacy/export.go'
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg -n \"probe|Normalize|DispatchAll|Record\\(\" . -g '"'!AGENTS.override.md'"' -g '"'!go.sum'"' -g '"'!go.mod'"'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/summary.go'
5✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g '"'!*_test.go'"' -g 'go.mod' -g 'Makefile' -g 'README*'"
semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "source": "func NormalizeKind(kind string) string {\n\treturn strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(kind))\n}"
}
6✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go && \
go test ./...'
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\nif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\treturn nil\n}\nreturn d.sink.Write(event)",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
}
7✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short && \
git diff -- audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go go.mod go.sum && \
git diff --quiet -- go.mod go.sum'
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "writeEvent := audit.Sink.Write\nfor _, event := range events {\n\tevent.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\t\tcontinue\n\t}\n\tif err := writeEvent(sink, event); err != nil {\n\t\treturn err\n\t}\n}\nreturn nil",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "DispatchAll"
}
8✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go service/dispatch.go audit/event.go'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
9✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w audit/sink.go && \
go test ./... && \
git diff --quiet -- go.mod go.sum'
semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "."
}
10✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w audit/summary.go && \
go test ./... && \
git diff --quiet -- go.mod go.sum'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short && \
git diff -- audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go go.mod go.sum'
11✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat service/dispatch.go && \
git diff --quiet -- go.mod go.sum'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go && \
git status --short -- audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go go.mod go.sum && \
git diff -- audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go'
12✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go && \
go test ./... && \
git diff --quiet -- go.mod go.sum'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/sink.go audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go audit/event.go && \
git status --short -- audit/sink.go audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go go.mod go.sum && \
git diff -- audit/sink.go audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go go.mod go.sum'
13—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event.Kind = NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\nm.Events = append(m.Events, event)\nreturn nil",
  "file": "audit/sink.go",
  "symbol": "(*MemorySink).Write"
}
14—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
15—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "."
}
16—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- go.mod go.sum && \
git status --short -- audit/sink.go audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go go.mod go.sum && \
cat audit/sink.go'
17—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/summary.go audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go && \
git status --short -- audit/summary.go audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go go.mod go.sum && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum'
18—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "switch NormalizeKind(kind) {\ncase \"health\", \"probe\":\n\treturn \"control\"\ndefault:\n\treturn \"data\"\n}",
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
19—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- go.mod go.sum && \
git status --short -- audit/summary.go go.mod go.sum && \
cat audit/summary.go'
20—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
21—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "."
}
22—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat service/dispatch.go && \
rg -n 'sink\\.Write|writeEvent\\(|\\.Write\\(event\\)' --glob '*.go' . && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum"
23—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
24—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "."
}
25—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short -- service/dispatch.go go.mod go.sum && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum'
26—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum'
27—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 9 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 9 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md' -g 'go.mod' -g '*.go' | head -120"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README*' -g '*.go' | head -100"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat AGENTS.override.md && \
rg -n "Audit|audit|probe|Probe|Normalize|Kind|kind" service audit db models'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "ls -la && \
rg -n \"probe|EventKind|Kind|persist|Deliver|audit\" --glob '*.go' ."
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/normalize.go audit/event.go audit/sink.go audit/fanout.go audit/transaction.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go audit/summary.go metrics/writer.go legacy/export.go'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat AGENTS.override.md && \
cat audit/normalize.go && \
cat audit/sink.go && \
cat service/dispatch.go && \
cat docs/*'
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat audit/summary_test.go service/dispatch_test.go audit/event_test.go audit/transaction.go db/db.go && \
rg -n \"Dispatcher|DispatchAll|Replay|BufferedSink|FanoutSink|Classify\" --glob '"'!**/*_test.go'"' ."
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat service/replay.go audit/event.go audit/fanout.go audit/transaction.go journal/file.go audit/summary.go && \
cat README.md 2>/dev/null || \
true'
5✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g 'Makefile' -g 'README*' -g 'go.work' -g 'go.mod' && \
git status --short && \
git diff --"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat metrics/writer.go legacy/export.go && \
cat go.mod'
6✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go && \
go test ./...'
semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "access_modifier": "public",
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "source": "func NormalizeEvent(event Event) Event {\n\tevent.Kind = strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(event.Kind))\n\treturn event\n}"
}
7✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short -- go.mod go.sum && \
cat audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go audit/fanout.go audit/transaction.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go && \
git diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go audit/fanout.go audit/transaction.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go audit/summary.go'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/normalize.go'
8✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w audit/sink.go audit/fanout.go audit/transaction.go && \
go test ./... && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum && \
git diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go audit/fanout.go audit/transaction.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go audit/summary.go'
semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "access_modifier": "private",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "source": "func deliver(sink audit.Sink, event audit.Event) error {\n\tevent = audit.NormalizeEvent(event)\n\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\treturn sink.Write(event)\n}"
}
9✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat audit/summary.go audit/normalize.go audit/event.go && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum && \
rg -n 'probe|health|Classify' audit"
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "return deliver(d.sink, event)",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
}
10✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./audit && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum'
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "for _, event := range events {\n\t\tif err := deliver(sink, event); err != nil {\n\t\t\treturn err\n\t\t}\n\t}\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "DispatchAll"
}
11✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat service/dispatch.go service/replay.go audit/normalize.go && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum && \
git diff -- service/dispatch.go service/replay.go'
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "for _, event := range events {\n\t\tif err := deliver(sink, event); err != nil {\n\t\t\treturn err\n\t\t}\n\t}\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "service/replay.go",
  "symbol": "Replay"
}
12✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./service && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g 'Makefile' -g 'makefile' -g 'go.work' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README*' -g '*.md' && \
git status --short && \
cat service/dispatch.go service/replay.go"
13✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum'
semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "."
}
14✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go && \
go test ./... && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat docs/audit-sinks.md && \
go test ./...'
15—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'pwd; git status --short -- go.mod go.sum; cat audit/normalize.go; cat service/dispatch.go; cat service/replay.go'
16—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "."
}
17—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
18—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short -- go.mod go.sum; cat audit/summary.go; cat audit/normalize.go; cat docs/audit-sinks.md'
19—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "kind = strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(kind))\n\tswitch kind {\n\tcase \"health\", \"probe\":\n\t\treturn \"control\"\n\tdefault:\n\t\treturn \"data\"\n\t}",
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
20—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'ls docs && \
cat audit/summary.go && \
test -f docs/SUBOPTIMAL_TOOLS.md && \
cat docs/SUBOPTIMAL_TOOLS.md || \
true'
21—semedit/semantic_organize_imports (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/summary.go"
}
22—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "."
}
23—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
24—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short -- go.mod go.sum; cat service/dispatch.go; cat service/replay.go; cat audit/normalize.go'
25—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "."
}
26—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
27—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short -- go.mod go.sum; cat audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go'
28—semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "access_modifier": "public",
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "source": "func NormalizeKind(kind string) string {\n\treturn strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(kind))\n}"
}
29—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event.Kind = NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\treturn event",
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "symbol": "NormalizeEvent"
}
30—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "kind = NormalizeKind(kind)\n\tswitch kind {\n\tcase \"health\", \"probe\":\n\t\treturn \"control\"\n\tdefault:\n\t\treturn \"data\"\n\t}",
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
31—semedit/semantic_organize_imports (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/summary.go"
}
32—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\treturn d.sink.Write(event)",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
}
33—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "."
}
34—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
35—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short -- go.mod go.sum'

prefer_discover_semedit prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-11-mixed-sink-api-migration
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantprefer_discover_semedit
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/bench/task_11_mixed_sink_api_migration.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Before editing, inspect the complete available tool inventory, including deferred or lazy tools. If applicable semantic editing tools are callable, prefer them for source mutations. Audit event kinds may contain inconsistent whitespace and casing. Normalize them at the delivery boundary before persistence, and treat probe events as control traffic. Do not change the metrics or legacy export protocols. Preserve the module metadata and tests, and leave the workspace verified. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Before editing, inspect the complete available tool inventory, including deferred or lazy tools. If applicable semantic editing tools are callable, prefer them for source mutations. Audit event kinds may contain inconsistent whitespace and casing. Normalize them at the delivery boundary before persistence, and treat probe events as control traffic. Do not change the metrics or legacy export protocols. Preserve the module metadata and tests, and leave the workspace verified. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
// Package audit leaves room for normalization rules owned by the delivery boundary.
package audit
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency94.77s——200.48s245.57s+22.5%
Process Start → First Event0.12s——0.13s0.12s—
First Event → First Tool Call8.46s——18.26s9.68s—
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns5——550%
Internal Tool Cycles11——1037+270.0%
Initial Load / Discovery Turns3——23+50.0%
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns0——00—
Tool Invocations (per run)11——1037+270.0%
Output Tokens11353——2289321144-7.6%
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens6018——80789487+17.4%
Total Input Tokens1377547——27085323756147+38.7%
Cached Input Tokens1281536——25187843509760+39.3%
Uncached Input Tokens96011——189748246387+29.8%
Cost0.7775——1.49121.8763+25.8%
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio13.35:1——13.27:114.24:1+7.3%
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASS——PASSPASS—
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASS——PASSPASS—
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASS——PASSPASS—
Oracle L4: Verification TestFAIL——FAILFAIL—
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/A——N/APASS—
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 8 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README*' -g 'AGENTS*' -g '*.go' | head -120"
not published
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat AGENTS.override.md && \
rg --files'
not published
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short && \
cat audit/event.go && \
cat audit/normalize.go && \
cat audit/sink.go && \
cat service/dispatch.go'
not published
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat docs/audit-sinks.md && \
cat audit/summary.go && \
cat legacy/export.go && \
cat metrics/writer.go && \
cat cmd/migrate/main.go && \
cat go.mod && \
cat audit/event_test.go && \
cat service/dispatch_test.go'
not published
5✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go && \
go test ./...'
not published
6✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go'
not published
7✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/normalize.go && \
cat audit/summary.go && \
cat service/dispatch.go && \
git status --short --untracked-files=all -- .scratch/benchmarks/run_codex_baseline-diff_small-prefer_discover_semedit_task-11-mixed-sink-api-migration_1790464232893353000'
not published
8✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/summary.go && \
cat audit/normalize.go && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum'
not published
9✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat service/dispatch.go && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum'
not published
10✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/normalize.go && \
cat audit/summary.go && \
cat service/dispatch.go && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum'
not published
11✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
not published
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 9 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 17 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'AGENTS*' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g '*.go' -g 'Makefile' | head -200 && \
rg -n \"audit|probe|event kind|EventKind|Kind\" --glob '*.go' ."
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README.md' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md' -g '*.go' -g 'Makefile' -g 'go.mod' | head -160"
2? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat AGENTS.override.md && \
cat audit/normalize.go audit/event.go audit/sink.go audit/fanout.go audit/transaction.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go metrics/writer.go legacy/export.go && \
cat Makefile'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g '*.md' | sort && \
rg -n \"audit|probe|sink|delivery|persist|normalize|event\" README.md audit service db 2>/dev/null | head -240"
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat journal/file.go db/db.go api/router.go audit/summary.go && \
rg -n '\\.Write\\(|Write\\(' --glob '*.go' ."
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat docs/audit-sinks.md && \
cat audit/normalize.go audit/event.go audit/sink.go audit/fanout.go audit/transaction.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go audit/summary.go legacy/export.go'
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "python3 - <<'PY'
from pathlib import Path
for name in ('audit/sink.go', 'audit/fanout.go', 'audit/transaction.go'):
    p = Path(name)
    s = p.read_text()
    p.write_text(s.replace('normalizeEvent(event)', 'NormalizeEvent(event)'))
PY
gofmt -w audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go audit/fanout.go audit/transaction.go journal/file.go
go test ./...
git status --short && \
git diff --check && \
git diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go audit/fanout.go audit/transaction.go journal/file.go"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg -n '\\.Write\\(|DispatchAll|Replay\\(|BufferedSink|FanoutSink|Classify\\(' --glob '*.go' --glob '"'!**/*_test.go'"' && \
find . -maxdepth 2 -type f | sort | head -100"
5✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git rev-parse --show-toplevel && \
git status --short --untracked-files=all -- audit journal service metrics legacy go.mod go.sum && \
git diff --no-ext-diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go audit/fanout.go audit/transaction.go journal/file.go && \
git diff --check'
semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "include_tests": false,
  "path": "audit"
}
6✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go audit/fanout.go audit/transaction.go journal/file.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum && \
git status --short --untracked-files=all'
semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "include_tests": false,
  "path": "service"
}
7✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w service/dispatch.go service/replay.go && \
go test ./... && \
git diff --check && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum && \
git status --short -- audit service journal metrics legacy go.mod go.sum'
semedit/semantic_lookup (✓ ✓)
{
  "symbol": "Sink"
}
8✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go && \
go test ./... && \
git diff --check && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum && \
git status --short -- audit go.mod go.sum'
semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✗): validate function snippet: multiple declarations found in snippet: expected single function declaration, found 2 declarations
{
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "placement": "file_end",
  "source": "func NormalizeEvent(event Event) Event {\n\tevent.Kind = strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(event.Kind))\n\treturn event\n}\n\nfunc Deliver(sink Sink, event Event) error {\n\tevent = NormalizeEvent(event)\n\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\treturn sink.Write(event)\n}"
}
9✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat service/dispatch.go service/replay.go && \
cat audit/normalize.go && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum && \
go test ./service ./audit'
semedit/semantic_organize_imports (✓ ✓)
{
  "add": [
    "strings"
  ],
  "file": "audit/normalize.go"
}
10✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "gofmt -w service/dispatch.go && \
go test ./... && \
git diff --check && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum && \
rg -n 'func NormalizeKind|case \"health\"|func \\(d \\*Dispatcher\\) Record|event.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind' audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go"
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "return audit.Deliver(d.sink, event)",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
}
11—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "for _, event := range events {\n\t\tif err := audit.Deliver(sink, event); err != nil {\n\t\t\treturn err\n\t\t}\n\t}\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "DispatchAll"
}
12—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "for _, event := range events {\n\t\tif err := audit.Deliver(sink, event); err != nil {\n\t\t\treturn err\n\t\t}\n\t}\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "service/replay.go",
  "symbol": "Replay"
}
13—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event = NormalizeEvent(event)\n\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\tif err := Deliver(f.First, event); err != nil {\n\t\treturn err\n\t}\n\treturn Deliver(f.Second, event)",
  "file": "audit/fanout.go",
  "symbol": "FanoutSink.Write"
}
14—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event = NormalizeEvent(event)\n\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\tm.Events = append(m.Events, event)\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "audit/sink.go",
  "symbol": "(*MemorySink).Write"
}
15—semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/transaction.go",
  "placement": "after_symbol",
  "source": "func (b *BufferedSink) Write(event Event) error {\n\tevent = NormalizeEvent(event)\n\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\tb.queue = append(b.queue, event)\n\treturn nil\n}",
  "target_symbol": "BufferedSink"
}
16—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "for _, event := range b.queue {\n\t\tif err := Deliver(b.Sink, event); err != nil {\n\t\t\treturn err\n\t\t}\n\t}\n\tb.queue = b.queue[:0]\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "audit/transaction.go",
  "symbol": "(*BufferedSink).Commit"
}
17—semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "placement": "file_end",
  "source": "func NormalizeEvent(event Event) Event {\n\tevent.Kind = strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(event.Kind))\n\treturn event\n}"
}
18—semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "placement": "file_end",
  "source": "func Deliver(sink Sink, event Event) error {\n\tevent = NormalizeEvent(event)\n\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\treturn sink.Write(event)\n}"
}
19—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "switch NormalizeEvent(Event{Kind: kind}).Kind {\n\tcase \"health\", \"probe\":\n\t\treturn \"control\"\n\tdefault:\n\t\treturn \"data\"\n\t}",
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
20—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "mkdir -p docs && \
python3 - <<'PY'
from pathlib import Path
import os
p = Path('docs/SUBOPTIMAL_TOOLS.md')
existing = p.read_text() if p.exists() else '# Suboptimal tool behavior\\n\\n'
entry = '''## 2026-09-27: semantic_insert_function\\n\\n- Target: "'`audit/normalize.go`'"\\n- Observed failure: a request containing two function declarations was rejected because the operation accepts one declaration per call. No source was changed by the failed call.\\n- Workaround: inserted each function with a separate semantic insertion call.\\n- Root cause: tool input cardinality is one function declaration.\\n'''
tmp = p.with_name(p.name + '.tmp')
with open(tmp, 'w') as f:
    f.write(existing + entry)
    f.flush()
    os.fsync(f.fileno())
os.replace(tmp, p)
PY
"
21—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/normalize.go audit/fanout.go audit/transaction.go audit/sink.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go audit/summary.go && \
git status --short && \
go test ./...'
22—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "audit"
}
23—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'pwd && \
cat audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go audit/fanout.go audit/transaction.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go audit/summary.go && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum audit service'
24—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "audit"
}
25—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/summary.go audit/summary_test.go audit/normalize.go docs/audit-sinks.md && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum'
26—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "audit"
}
27—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./audit'
28—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat service/dispatch.go service/replay.go audit/normalize.go && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum'
29—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "service"
}
30—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./service'
31—semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "placement": "file_end",
  "source": "func NormalizeKind(kind string) string {\n\treturn strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(kind))\n}"
}
32—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event.Kind = NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\treturn event",
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "symbol": "NormalizeEvent"
}
33—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "switch NormalizeKind(kind) {\n\tcase \"health\", \"probe\":\n\t\treturn \"control\"\n\tdefault:\n\t\treturn \"data\"\n\t}",
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
34—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\treturn d.sink.Write(event)",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
}
35—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./... && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum'
36—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "audit"
}
37—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "service"
}

prefer_discover_semedit prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-11-mixed-sink-api-migration
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantprefer_discover_semedit
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/bench/task_11_mixed_sink_api_migration.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Before editing, inspect the complete available tool inventory, including deferred or lazy tools. If applicable semantic editing tools are callable, prefer them for source mutations. Audit event kinds may contain inconsistent whitespace and casing. Normalize them at the delivery boundary before persistence, and treat probe events as control traffic. Do not change the metrics or legacy export protocols. Preserve the module metadata and tests, and leave the workspace verified. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Before editing, inspect the complete available tool inventory, including deferred or lazy tools. If applicable semantic editing tools are callable, prefer them for source mutations. Audit event kinds may contain inconsistent whitespace and casing. Normalize them at the delivery boundary before persistence, and treat probe events as control traffic. Do not change the metrics or legacy export protocols. Preserve the module metadata and tests, and leave the workspace verified. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
// Package audit leaves room for normalization rules owned by the delivery boundary.
package audit
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency117.16s179.03s+52.8%131.83s——
Process Start → First Event0.12s0.12s—0.12s——
First Event → First Tool Call8.91s10.87s—6.37s——
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns550%2——
Internal Tool Cycles1031+210.0%10——
Initial Load / Discovery Turns43-25.0%3——
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00—0——
Tool Invocations (per run)1031+210.0%10——
Output Tokens1375214465+5.2%9748——
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens66066354-3.8%5308——
Total Input Tokens17587193497480+98.9%786942——
Cached Input Tokens16174083294720+103.7%722944——
Uncached Input Tokens141311202760+43.5%63998——
Cost1.01211.5908+57.2%0.5289——
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio11.45:116.25:1+42.0%11.30:1——
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS—PASS——
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS—PASS——
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS—PASS——
Oracle L4: Verification TestFAILFAIL—PASS——
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS—N/A——
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 9 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 8 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README*' -g '*.go' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' | head -150"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README*' -g 'AGENTS*' -g '"'!go.mod'"' -g '"'!go.sum'"' | head -60 && \
git status --short"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'rg --files'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g '"'!go.mod'"' -g '"'!go.sum'"' | head -100 && \
rg -n -i 'audit|probe|deliver|sink|persist|event' -g '*.go' -g '"'!**/*_test.go'"'"
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat AGENTS.override.md && \
for f in audit/event.go audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go service/dispatch.go metrics/writer.go legacy/export.go cmd/migrate/main.go; do printf '\\n--- %s ---\\n' \""'$f"; cat "$f"; done'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat AGENTS.override.md'
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat docs/audit-sinks.md && \
for f in audit/event_test.go audit/summary.go audit/summary_test.go service/dispatch_test.go metrics/writer_test.go legacy/export_test.go; do printf '\\n--- %s ---\\n' \""'$f"; cat "$f"; done && \
cat go.mod'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat docs/audit-sinks.md && \
cat audit/event.go && \
cat audit/normalize.go && \
cat audit/sink.go && \
cat service/dispatch.go && \
cat service/dispatch_test.go && \
cat audit/event_test.go && \
cat audit/summary.go && \
cat audit/summary_test.go && \
cat metrics/writer.go && \
cat legacy/export.go'
5✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go && \
go test ./... && \
git diff --check && \
git status --short && \
git diff -- audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go'
semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "include_tests": false,
  "path": "service"
}
6✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short -- audit service metrics legacy go.mod go.sum && \
git diff -- audit service go.mod go.sum && \
cat audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go service/dispatch.go'
semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "include_tests": false,
  "path": "audit"
}
7✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go && \
git diff --check -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go go.mod go.sum && \
git diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go go.mod go.sum'
semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "source": "func NormalizeKind(kind string) string {\n\treturn strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(kind))\n}"
}
8✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go && \
git status --short -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go go.mod go.sum'
semedit/semantic_organize_imports (✓ ✓)
{
  "add": [
    "strings"
  ],
  "file": "audit/normalize.go"
}
9✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat service/dispatch.go audit/normalize.go && \
git status --short -- service/dispatch.go audit/normalize.go go.mod go.sum'
semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "source": "func deliver(sink audit.Sink, event audit.Event) error {\n\tevent.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\treturn sink.Write(event)\n}"
}
10✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w service/dispatch.go && \
go test ./... && \
git diff --check -- service/dispatch.go audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go go.mod go.sum && \
git status --short -- service/dispatch.go audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go go.mod go.sum'
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "return deliver(d.sink, event)",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
}
11—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "for _, event := range events {\n\t\tif err := deliver(sink, event); err != nil {\n\t\t\treturn err\n\t\t}\n\t}\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "DispatchAll"
}
12—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
13—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "."
}
14—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "git diff -- audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum '*_test.go' metrics legacy"
15—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/normalize.go && \
cat service/dispatch.go && \
git status --short'
16—? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc "git status --short | rg 'go\\.mod|go\\.sum|audit/|service/dispatch' || \
true
cat audit/normalize.go
cat service/dispatch.go
cat go.mod
cat go.sum"
17—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
18—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "."
}
19—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "git status --short | rg 'go\\.mod|go\\.sum|audit/|service/dispatch' || \
true
cat audit/summary.go && \
cat audit/normalize.go && \
cat service/dispatch.go && \
cat audit/summary_test.go"
20—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "switch NormalizeKind(kind) {\n\tcase \"health\", \"probe\":\n\t\treturn \"control\"\n\tdefault:\n\t\treturn \"data\"\n\t}",
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
21—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "git status --short | rg 'go\\.mod|go\\.sum|audit/.*_test|summary.go' || \
true"
22—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
23—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "."
}
24—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "git status --short | rg 'go\\.mod|go\\.sum|service/dispatch|audit/normalize' || \
true
cat service/dispatch.go && \
cat audit/normalize.go && \
cat go.mod"
25—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
26—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "."
}
27—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "git status --short | rg 'go\\.mod|go\\.sum|service/dispatch|audit/normalize|audit/summary' || \
true
cat service/dispatch.go && \
cat audit/normalize.go && \
cat audit/summary.go"
28—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\treturn d.sink.Write(event)",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
}
29—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "git status --short | rg 'go\\.mod|go\\.sum|_test\\.go' || \
true"
30—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
31—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "."
}
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 19 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'AGENTS*' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g '*.go' -g 'README*' | head -200 && \
git status --short"
not published
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat AGENTS.override.md && \
rg -n -i \"audit|probe|sink|persist|deliver|event\" --glob '*.go' ."
not published
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'for f in audit/event.go audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go audit/fanout.go audit/transaction.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go journal/file.go db/db.go metrics/writer.go metrics/metrics.go legacy/export.go audit/summary.go; do echo "--- $f"; cat "$f"; done'
not published
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g '"'!*.sum'"' -g '"'!*.mod'"' && \
cat audit/summary_test.go audit/event_test.go service/dispatch_test.go"
not published
5✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat docs/audit-sinks.md && \
cat models/models.go && \
cat api/router.go && \
cat config/config.go && \
cat auth/auth.go'
not published
6✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go audit/fanout.go audit/transaction.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go journal/file.go && \
go test ./...'
not published
7✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go audit/fanout.go audit/transaction.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go journal/file.go && \
git status --short -- audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go audit/fanout.go audit/transaction.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go journal/file.go go.mod go.sum'
not published
8✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git rev-parse --show-toplevel && \
git status --short --untracked-files=all -- . && \
git check-ignore -v audit/normalize.go && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum'
not published
9✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go audit/fanout.go audit/transaction.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go journal/file.go audit/summary.go'
not published
10✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go audit/fanout.go audit/transaction.go journal/file.go && \
go test ./...'
not published

prefer_discover_semedit prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-11-mixed-sink-api-migration
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantprefer_discover_semedit
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/bench/task_11_mixed_sink_api_migration.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Before editing, inspect the complete available tool inventory, including deferred or lazy tools. If applicable semantic editing tools are callable, prefer them for source mutations. Audit event kinds may contain inconsistent whitespace and casing. Normalize them at the delivery boundary before persistence, and treat probe events as control traffic. Do not change the metrics or legacy export protocols. Preserve the module metadata and tests, and leave the workspace verified. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Before editing, inspect the complete available tool inventory, including deferred or lazy tools. If applicable semantic editing tools are callable, prefer them for source mutations. Audit event kinds may contain inconsistent whitespace and casing. Normalize them at the delivery boundary before persistence, and treat probe events as control traffic. Do not change the metrics or legacy export protocols. Preserve the module metadata and tests, and leave the workspace verified. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
// Package audit leaves room for normalization rules owned by the delivery boundary.
package audit
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency115.59s214.63s+85.7%167.44s249.19s+48.8%
Process Start → First Event0.12s0.13s—0.13s0.12s—
First Event → First Tool Call7.72s7.62s—8.51s8.43s—
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns550%550%
Internal Tool Cycles1325+92.3%1339+200.0%
Initial Load / Discovery Turns32-33.3%42-50.0%
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00—00—
Tool Invocations (per run)1325+92.3%1339+200.0%
Output Tokens1320619114+44.7%2262025595+13.2%
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens604010621+75.8%1019913192+29.3%
Total Input Tokens24764803275653+32.3%29760305663073+90.3%
Cached Input Tokens23208963081472+32.8%27596805408768+96.0%
Uncached Input Tokens155584194181+24.8%216350254305+17.5%
Cost1.20981.6275+34.5%1.64102.4728+50.7%
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio14.92:115.87:1+6.4%12.76:121.27:1+66.7%
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L4: Verification TestFAILPASS—FAILFAIL—
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS—N/APASS—
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 12 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 8 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'AGENTS*.md' -g '*.go' -g 'README*' | head -120"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md' -g '"'!go.sum'"' -g '"'!go.mod'"' | head -80 && \
git status --short && \
rg -n \"audit|probe|event kind|EventKind|eventKind|deliver\" --glob '"'!go.mod'"' --glob '"'!go.sum'"' ."
2? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat AGENTS.override.md && \
cat audit/event.go && \
cat audit/normalize.go && \
cat audit/sink.go && \
cat service/dispatch.go && \
cat cmd/migrate/main.go && \
cat Makefile 2>/dev/null'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat AGENTS.override.md && \
cat docs/audit-sinks.md && \
cat audit/event.go audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go metrics/writer.go legacy/export.go && \
rg --files | sort'
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'rg --files && \
cat go.mod && \
cat audit/event_test.go && \
cat audit/summary.go && \
cat audit/summary_test.go && \
cat service/dispatch_test.go && \
cat metrics/writer.go && \
cat legacy/export.go'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat go.mod && \
cat service/dispatch_test.go audit/summary_test.go'
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat docs/audit-sinks.md && \
cat metrics/writer_test.go && \
cat legacy/export_test.go && \
git status --short'
semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "source": "func NormalizeKind(kind string) string {\n\treturn strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(kind))\n}"
}
5✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go && \
go test ./... && \
git diff -- audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go go.mod go.sum'
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\treturn d.sink.Write(event)",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
}
6? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short -- audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go go.mod go.sum && \
cat audit/normalize.go && \
cat service/dispatch.go && \
git diff --no-index /dev/null audit/normalize.go'
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "for _, event := range events {\n\t\tevent.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\t\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\t\t\tcontinue\n\t\t}\n\t\tif err := writeEvent(sink, event); err != nil {\n\t\t\treturn err\n\t\t}\n\t}\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "DispatchAll"
}
7✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/normalize.go && \
cat service/dispatch.go && \
cat go.mod && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go'
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "writeEvent := audit.Sink.Write\n\tfor _, event := range events {\n\t\tevent.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\t\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\t\t\tcontinue\n\t\t}\n\t\tif err := writeEvent(sink, event); err != nil {\n\t\t\treturn err\n\t\t}\n\t}\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "DispatchAll"
}
8✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "."
}
9✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat audit/summary.go && \
cat audit/normalize.go && \
cat audit/event.go && \
cat go.mod && \
rg -n 'Classify|probe|health|control' . -g '"'!*.sum'"' -g '"'!go.mod'"'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go && \
git status --short -- audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go audit/event_test.go service/dispatch_test.go go.mod go.sum metrics/writer.go legacy/export.go && \
go test ./...'
10✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w audit/summary.go && \
go test ./... && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum && \
git diff -- audit/summary.go go.mod go.sum'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go && \
git rev-parse --show-toplevel && \
git status --short --untracked-files=all && \
git check-ignore -v audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go'
11? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc "cat service/dispatch.go && \
cat audit/normalize.go && \
cat go.mod && \
rg --files -g 'go.sum'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/normalize.go audit/event.go audit/sink.go service/dispatch.go docs/audit-sinks.md && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum && \
git check-ignore -v audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go'
12✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "."
}
13✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w service/dispatch.go && \
go test ./... && \
cat go.mod && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./... && \
git diff --exit-code -- go.mod go.sum && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum'
14—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/summary.go audit/normalize.go && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum'
15—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "kind = NormalizeKind(kind)\n\tswitch kind {\n\tcase \"health\", \"probe\":\n\t\treturn \"control\"\n\tdefault:\n\t\treturn \"data\"\n\t}",
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
16—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "."
}
17—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./... && \
git diff --exit-code -- go.mod go.sum && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum'
18—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat service/dispatch.go audit/normalize.go && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum'
19—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "."
}
20—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./... && \
git diff --exit-code -- go.mod go.sum && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum'
21—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum'
22—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\treturn d.sink.Write(event)",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
}
23—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "writeEvent := audit.Sink.Write\n\tfor _, event := range events {\n\t\tevent.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\t\tif err := writeEvent(sink, event); err != nil {\n\t\t\treturn err\n\t\t}\n\t}\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "DispatchAll"
}
24—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "."
}
25—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./... && \
git diff --exit-code -- go.mod go.sum && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum'
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 9 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 20 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README*' -g 'AGENTS*.md' -g '*.go' | head -120"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'tools/benchmark-harness/README.md' -g 'README.md' -g 'AGENTS*' -g '*.go' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' | head -120 && \
git status --short && \
rg -n -i 'audit|probe|metrics|legacy export' --glob '*.go' ."
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat AGENTS.override.md && \
rg -n \"audit|probe|Sink|Deliver|Persist|event kind|Kind\" --glob '*.go' ."
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat AGENTS.override.md && \
cat audit/normalize.go audit/event.go audit/sink.go audit/fanout.go audit/summary.go audit/transaction.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go journal/file.go'
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go audit/fanout.go audit/transaction.go audit/event.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go journal/file.go db/db.go api/router.go && \
git status --short'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/event_test.go audit/summary_test.go service/dispatch_test.go metrics/writer.go legacy/export.go api/router.go api/router_test.go && \
cat go.mod'
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat audit/event_test.go audit/summary.go audit/summary_test.go audit/sink.go metrics/writer.go metrics/metrics.go legacy/export.go; rg -n \"Normalize|probe|Fanout|Buffered|DispatchAll|Replay|Write\\(\" --glob '*.go' .; rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'go.mod' -g 'Makefile' -g '*.md'"
semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "include_tests": false,
  "path": "audit"
}
5✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat docs/audit-sinks.md; cat go.mod; cat service/dispatch_test.go'
semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "source": "func NormalizeKind(kind string) string {\n\treturn strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(kind))\n}"
}
6✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go audit/fanout.go audit/transaction.go journal/file.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go && \
go test ./...'
semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "source": "func IsProbe(event Event) bool {\n\treturn NormalizeKind(event.Kind) == \"probe\"\n}"
}
7✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go audit/fanout.go audit/transaction.go journal/file.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go go.mod go.sum; git status --short -- audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go audit/fanout.go audit/transaction.go journal/file.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go go.mod go.sum'
semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "source": "func Deliver(sink Sink, event Event) error {\n\tevent.Kind = NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\treturn sink.Write(event)\n}"
}
8✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go audit/fanout.go audit/transaction.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go journal/file.go; git diff -- audit/ go.mod go.sum'
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "return audit.Deliver(d.sink, event)",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
}
9✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/summary.go audit/normalize.go; git status --short -- audit/summary.go go.mod go.sum'
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "for _, event := range events {\n\t\tif err := audit.Deliver(sink, event); err != nil {\n\t\t\treturn err\n\t\t}\n\t}\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "DispatchAll"
}
10✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go && \
go test ./...'
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "for _, event := range events {\n\t\tif err := audit.Deliver(sink, event); err != nil {\n\t\t\treturn err\n\t\t}\n\t}\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "service/replay.go",
  "symbol": "Replay"
}
11✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat service/dispatch.go service/replay.go; rg -n \"\\.Write\\(|Sink\\.Write|Normalize\\(\" service --glob '*.go'; git status --short -- service go.mod go.sum"
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "if err := Deliver(f.First, event); err != nil {\n\t\treturn err\n\t}\n\treturn Deliver(f.Second, event)",
  "file": "audit/fanout.go",
  "symbol": "(FanoutSink).Write"
}
12✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go; git status --short -- go.mod go.sum'
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "for _, event := range b.queue {\n\t\tif err := Deliver(b.Sink, event); err != nil {\n\t\t\treturn err\n\t\t}\n\t}\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "audit/transaction.go",
  "symbol": "(*BufferedSink).Commit"
}
13✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go && \
go test ./...'
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event.Kind = NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\tm.Events = append(m.Events, event)\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "audit/sink.go",
  "symbol": "(*MemorySink).Write"
}
14—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\tj.Entries = append(j.Entries, event)\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "journal/file.go",
  "symbol": "(*JournalSink).Write"
}
15—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "switch NormalizeKind(kind) {\n\tcase \"health\", \"probe\":\n\t\treturn \"control\"\n\tdefault:\n\t\treturn \"data\"\n\t}",
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
16—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "git diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/fanout.go audit/sink.go audit/summary.go audit/transaction.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go journal/file.go && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum '*_test.go'"
17—? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/normalize.go audit/fanout.go audit/sink.go audit/summary.go audit/transaction.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go journal/file.go && \
git diff --no-index /dev/null audit/normalize.go'
18—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event.Kind = NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\tif IsProbe(event) {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\treturn sink.Write(event)",
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "symbol": "Deliver"
}
19—semedit/semantic_verify (✗ ?): This action was rejected due to unacceptable risk. Reason: Go verification over the entire workspace may format and modify tests or protected files, conflicting with the user's explicit prohibition on test edits and module changes. Do not bypass this rejection through a workaround or indirect execution. Continue with a safer alternative, or carry out checks to prove that the action is authorized or low risk before trying again. Complete unaffected work without asking for confirmation. Report anything that r
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "."
}
20—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "audit/normalize.go"
}
21—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "audit/fanout.go"
}
22—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "audit/sink.go"
}
23—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "audit/summary.go"
}
24—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "audit/transaction.go"
}
25—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "service/dispatch.go"
}
26—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "service/replay.go"
}
27—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "journal/file.go"
}
28—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test -mod=readonly ./...'
29—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat audit/normalize.go audit/event.go audit/sink.go audit/fanout.go audit/summary.go audit/transaction.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go journal/file.go && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum && \
rg -n 'NormalizeKind|IsProbe|Deliver\\(' --glob '*.go' ."
30—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "audit/normalize.go"
}
31—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test -mod=readonly ./...'
32—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/summary.go audit/normalize.go && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum'
33—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "audit/summary.go"
}
34—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat service/dispatch.go && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum'
35—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "service/dispatch.go"
}
36—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\treturn d.sink.Write(event)",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
}
37—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
38—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short -- go.mod go.sum && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum'
39—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "service/dispatch.go"
}

prefer_discover_semedit prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-11-mixed-sink-api-migration
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantprefer_discover_semedit
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/bench/task_11_mixed_sink_api_migration.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Before editing, inspect the complete available tool inventory, including deferred or lazy tools. If applicable semantic editing tools are callable, prefer them for source mutations. Audit event kinds may contain inconsistent whitespace and casing. Normalize them at the delivery boundary before persistence, and treat probe events as control traffic. Do not change the metrics or legacy export protocols. Preserve the module metadata and tests, and leave the workspace verified. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Before editing, inspect the complete available tool inventory, including deferred or lazy tools. If applicable semantic editing tools are callable, prefer them for source mutations. Audit event kinds may contain inconsistent whitespace and casing. Normalize them at the delivery boundary before persistence, and treat probe events as control traffic. Do not change the metrics or legacy export protocols. Preserve the module metadata and tests, and leave the workspace verified. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
// Package audit leaves room for normalization rules owned by the delivery boundary.
package audit
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency48.02s119.83s+149.5%110.62s189.80s+71.6%
Process Start → First Event0.12s0.13s—0.13s0.12s—
First Event → First Tool Call5.54s8.20s—13.41s8.90s—
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns110%15+400.0%
Internal Tool Cycles619+216.7%830+275.0%
Initial Load / Discovery Turns12+100.0%220%
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00—00—
Tool Invocations (per run)619+216.7%830+275.0%
Output Tokens16012482+55.0%423319756+366.7%
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens5081045+105.7%201811025+446.3%
Total Input Tokens174020658141+278.2%3770523705799+882.8%
Cached Input Tokens157696611328+287.7%3471363486464+904.4%
Uncached Input Tokens1632446813+186.8%29916219335+633.2%
Cost0.10660.3140+194.5%0.23971.8047+652.9%
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio9.66:113.06:1+35.2%11.60:115.90:1+37.0%
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L4: Verification TestPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS—N/APASS—
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 15 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 8 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README*' -g '*.go' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' | head -160"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README*' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g '*.go' | head -100"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g '*.md' -g '*.go' | sort && \
git status --short && \
cat go.mod && \
sed -n '1,240p' audit/event.go && \
sed -n '1,240p' audit/normalize.go && \
sed -n '1,260p' audit/sink.go && \
sed -n '1,240p' service/dispatch.go"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README.md' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md' -g '"'!**/*_test.go'"' && \
git status --short"
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat AGENTS.override.md && \
cat docs/audit-sinks.md && \
sed -n '1,240p' audit/summary.go && \
sed -n '1,220p' legacy/export.go && \
sed -n '1,220p' metrics/writer.go && \
sed -n '1,220p' cmd/migrate/main.go"
semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "audit"
}
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,240p' audit/event_test.go && \
sed -n '1,240p' service/dispatch_test.go && \
sed -n '1,200p' audit/summary_test.go && \
sed -n '1,220p' legacy/export_test.go && \
sed -n '1,220p' metrics/writer_test.go"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g '"'!**/*_test.go'"' -g '"'!go.mod'"' -g '"'!go.sum'"' && \
cat AGENTS.override.md"
5✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go && \
go test ./... && \
git diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go && \
git status --short'
semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "include_tests": false,
  "language": "go",
  "path": "service"
}
6✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/normalize.go && \
cat audit/summary.go && \
cat service/dispatch.go && \
git diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go; git status --short -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go go.mod go.sum'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat docs/audit-sinks.md && \
cat audit/normalize.go && \
cat audit/sink.go && \
cat audit/summary.go && \
cat service/dispatch_test.go'
7—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "Dispatcher.Record"
}
8—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/event.go audit/summary_test.go audit/event_test.go audit/sink.go legacy/export.go metrics/writer.go cmd/migrate/main.go service/dispatch.go'
9—semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "placement": "file_end",
  "source": "func NormalizeKind(kind string) string {\n\treturn strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(kind))\n}"
}
10—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "kind = NormalizeKind(kind)\n\tswitch kind {\n\tcase \"health\", \"probe\":\n\t\treturn \"control\"\n\tdefault:\n\t\treturn \"data\"\n\t}",
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
11—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\treturn d.sink.Write(event)",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "Dispatcher.Record"
}
12—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "writeEvent := audit.Sink.Write\n\tfor _, event := range events {\n\t\tevent.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\t\tif err := writeEvent(sink, event); err != nil {\n\t\t\treturn err\n\t\t}\n\t}\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "DispatchAll"
}
13—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": ".",
  "trust_workspace": true
}
14—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./... && \
git diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go metrics/writer.go legacy/export.go'
15—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "symbol": "NormalizeKind"
}
16—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git rev-parse --show-toplevel; git check-ignore -v audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go; git status --short --untracked-files=all -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go go.mod go.sum metrics/writer.go legacy/export.go'
17—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
18—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "DispatchAll"
}
19—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "Dispatcher.Record"
}
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 25 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 16 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README*' -g 'AGENTS*' -g '*.go' | head -120 && \
git status --short"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README*' -g 'AGENTS*' -g '"'!vendor'"' | head -80 && \
rg -n \"audit|probe|sink|delivery|event kind\" --glob '*.go' ."
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "find . -maxdepth 2 -type f -not -path './.git/*' -print | sort && \
sed -n '1,240p' audit/event.go && \
sed -n '1,260p' audit/normalize.go && \
sed -n '1,280p' audit/sink.go && \
sed -n '1,240p' audit/fanout.go"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'find . -maxdepth 2 -type f | sort && \
cat audit/normalize.go audit/event.go audit/sink.go audit/transaction.go audit/fanout.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go journal/file.go go.mod && \
git status --short'
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat docs/audit-sinks.md && \
sed -n '1,260p' service/dispatch.go && \
sed -n '1,260p' service/replay.go && \
sed -n '1,280p' audit/transaction.go && \
sed -n '1,260p' audit/summary.go && \
sed -n '1,260p' journal/file.go && \
sed -n '1,240p' legacy/export.go && \
sed -n '1,200p' metrics/writer.go && \
sed -n '1,200p' metrics/metrics.go && \
sed -n '1,220p' audit/event_test.go && \
sed -n '1,260p' service/dispatch_test.go"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat docs/audit-sinks.md audit/summary.go metrics/writer.go metrics/writer_test.go legacy/export.go api/router.go api/router_test.go'
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg -n 'Sink|\\.Write\\(|Classify|probe|health|Dispatch|Replay' --glob '*.go' . && \
cat go.mod && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat > /tmp/noop <<'EOF'
EOF
"
5✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat api/router.go cmd/replay/main.go cmd/migrate/main.go'
semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "access_modifier": "public",
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "placement": "file_end",
  "source": "func NormalizeKind(kind string) string {\n\treturn strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(kind))\n}"
}
6? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go && \
make check'
semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "access_modifier": "public",
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "placement": "file_end",
  "source": "func Deliver(sink Sink, event Event) error {\n\tevent.Kind = NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\treturn sink.Write(event)\n}"
}
7✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./... && \
git diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go && \
git status --short -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go audit/*_test.go service/*_test.go go.mod go.sum'
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": false,
  "body": "return audit.Deliver(d.sink, event)",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
}
8✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,220p' audit/normalize.go && \
sed -n '1,100p' audit/summary.go && \
sed -n '1,100p' service/dispatch.go && \
sed -n '1,80p' service/replay.go && \
git status --short -- audit go.mod go.sum service"
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": false,
  "body": "for _, event := range events {\n\t\tif err := audit.Deliver(sink, event); err != nil {\n\t\t\treturn err\n\t\t}\n\t}\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "DispatchAll"
}
9—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": false,
  "body": "for _, event := range events {\n\t\tif err := audit.Deliver(sink, event); err != nil {\n\t\t\treturn err\n\t\t}\n\t}\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "service/replay.go",
  "symbol": "Replay"
}
10—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go && \
go test ./...'
11—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "switch NormalizeKind(kind) {\n\tcase \"health\", \"probe\":\n\t\treturn \"control\"\n\tdefault:\n\t\treturn \"data\"\n\t}",
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
12—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "git status --short -- . && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum && \
if [ -f Makefile ]; then make check; else printf '%s\\n' 'No Makefile in fixture; go test ./... passed.'; fi"
13—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Deliver"
}
14—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "git diff -- go.mod go.sum && \
git status --short -- . && \
rg --files -g 'Makefile' -g 'go.sum' -g 'go.mod' ."
15—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "NormalizeKind"
}
16—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
}
17—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./... && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum'
18—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
19—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "git diff -- go.mod go.sum && \
rg --files -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' ."
20—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "NormalizeKind"
}
21—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./audit && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum'
22—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
}
23—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Deliver"
}
24—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- go.mod go.sum'
25—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./service'
26—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- go.mod go.sum'
27—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "NormalizeKind"
}
28—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
29—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\treturn d.sink.Write(event)",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
}
30—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./... && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum'

prefer_discover_semedit prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-11-mixed-sink-api-migration
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantprefer_discover_semedit
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/bench/task_11_mixed_sink_api_migration.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Before editing, inspect the complete available tool inventory, including deferred or lazy tools. If applicable semantic editing tools are callable, prefer them for source mutations. Audit event kinds may contain inconsistent whitespace and casing. Normalize them at the delivery boundary before persistence, and treat probe events as control traffic. Do not change the metrics or legacy export protocols. Preserve the module metadata and tests, and leave the workspace verified. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Before editing, inspect the complete available tool inventory, including deferred or lazy tools. If applicable semantic editing tools are callable, prefer them for source mutations. Audit event kinds may contain inconsistent whitespace and casing. Normalize them at the delivery boundary before persistence, and treat probe events as control traffic. Do not change the metrics or legacy export protocols. Preserve the module metadata and tests, and leave the workspace verified. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
// Package audit leaves room for normalization rules owned by the delivery boundary.
package audit
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency105.97s135.06s+27.5%269.38s281.80s+4.6%
Process Start → First Event0.14s0.12s—0.15s0.12s—
First Event → First Tool Call5.53s9.39s—10.07s9.70s—
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns550%550%
Internal Tool Cycles1017+70.0%1440+185.7%
Initial Load / Discovery Turns220%32-33.3%
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00—00—
Tool Invocations (per run)1017+70.0%1440+185.7%
Output Tokens1374210965-20.2%2221326283+18.3%
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens78804006-49.2%1045011444+9.5%
Total Input Tokens14459473213664+122.3%31607745241714+65.8%
Cached Input Tokens13242883033856+129.1%29772804967424+66.8%
Uncached Input Tokens121659179808+47.8%183494274290+49.5%
Cost0.90551.3951+54.1%1.61132.3992+48.9%
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio10.89:116.87:1+55.0%16.23:118.11:1+11.6%
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L4: Verification TestFAILFAIL—FAILFAIL—
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS—N/APASS—
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 8 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 8 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README.md' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g '"'!vendor'"' -g '"'!*_test.go'"' | head -80 && \
git status --short"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README*' -g 'AGENTS*' -g 'docs/**' | head -80 && \
rg -n -i 'audit|probe|delivery|persist' --glob '"'!go.sum'"' --glob '"'!go.mod'"' ."
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "ls -la && \
rg -n -i \"audit|probe|delivery boundary|event kind|legacy export|metrics\" . -g '"'!go.sum'"' -g '"'!go.mod'"'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat docs/audit-sinks.md && \
cat audit/normalize.go && \
cat audit/event.go && \
cat audit/sink.go && \
cat service/dispatch.go && \
cat audit/summary.go && \
git status --short'
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat docs/audit-sinks.md audit/event.go audit/sink.go audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go metrics/writer.go legacy/export.go cmd/migrate/main.go && \
rg --files'
semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "placement": "file_end",
  "source": "func NormalizeKind(kind string) string {\n\treturn strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(kind))\n}"
}
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -d audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go && \
go test ./... && \
git diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go && \
git status --short'
semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": false,
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "placement": "file_end",
  "source": "func deliverEvent(sink audit.Sink, event audit.Event) error {\n\tevent.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\treturn sink.Write(event)\n}"
}
5✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short -- go.mod go.sum && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum && \
cat audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go && \
git status --short -- audit service'
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "return deliverEvent(d.sink, event)",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
}
6✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go audit/event.go service/dispatch.go && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum'
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "for _, event := range events {\n\t\tif err := deliverEvent(sink, event); err != nil {\n\t\t\treturn err\n\t\t}\n\t}\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "DispatchAll"
}
7✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./audit ./service && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum audit/summary.go audit/normalize.go'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat audit/normalize.go && \
cat service/dispatch.go && \
rg --files -g 'Makefile' -g 'makefile' -g 'go.mod' -g '*_test.go' | sort && \
git diff -- audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go"
8✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat service/dispatch.go && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./... && \
git diff --check -- audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go && \
git status --short -- audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go go.mod go.sum audit/*_test.go service/*_test.go'
9✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./service ./audit && \
git status --short -- service/dispatch.go go.mod go.sum'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short -- go.mod go.sum && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum && \
git diff -- audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go && \
go test ./...'
10✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum && \
go test ./...'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/normalize.go && \
cat service/dispatch.go && \
git diff --check'
11—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short -- go.mod go.sum && \
cat audit/summary.go && \
cat audit/normalize.go'
12—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "switch NormalizeKind(kind) {\n\tcase \"health\", \"probe\":\n\t\treturn \"control\"\n\tdefault:\n\t\treturn \"data\"\n\t}",
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
13—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./... && \
git diff --check && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum'
14—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short -- go.mod go.sum && \
cat service/dispatch.go && \
cat audit/normalize.go && \
git diff --check && \
go test ./...'
15—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short -- go.mod go.sum && \
cat audit/summary.go && \
cat service/dispatch.go'
16—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\treturn d.sink.Write(event)",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
}
17—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./... && \
git diff --check && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum'
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 23 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 17 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README*' -g '*.go' -g 'Makefile' | head -200"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README*' -g 'AGENTS*' -g '*.go' -g 'go.mod' | head -100 && \
git status --short"
2? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'ls -la && \
rg -n "event|probe|delivery|sink|persist" README* PROJECT_BRIEF.md audit service api db 2>/dev/null'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat go.mod && \
cat audit/normalize.go && \
cat audit/event.go && \
cat audit/sink.go && \
cat audit/fanout.go && \
cat audit/transaction.go'
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/event.go audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go audit/fanout.go audit/transaction.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go db/db.go && \
find . -name Makefile -o -name PROJECT_BRIEF.md -o -name README.md'
semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "audit"
}
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat audit/*.go metrics/*.go legacy/*.go api/router.go models/models.go journal/file.go && \
git status --short && \
rg -n 'Kind|probe|Write\\('"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat service/dispatch.go service/replay.go audit/summary.go api/router.go && \
rg -n 'Sink|Write\\(|probe|Kind|audit' --glob '*.go'"
5✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat service/dispatch_test.go audit/summary.go audit/summary_test.go go.mod && \
find . -maxdepth 2 -type f | sort'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat journal/file.go audit/summary_test.go audit/event_test.go && \
cat metrics/metrics.go metrics/writer.go legacy/export.go'
6✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat docs/audit-sinks.md'
semedit/semantic_batch (✓ ✗): { "status": "error", "results": [ { "tool": "semantic_insert_function", "status": "error", "error": "invalid arguments: unexpected end of JSON input" } ], "final_diff": "" }
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "edits": [
    {
      "file": "audit/normalize.go",
      "source": "func NormalizeEvent(event Event) Event {\n\tevent.Kind = strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(event.Kind))\n\treturn event\n}",
      "tool": "semantic_insert_function"
    },
    {
      "file": "audit/normalize.go",
      "source": "func Deliver(sink Sink, event Event) error {\n\tevent = NormalizeEvent(event)\n\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\treturn sink.Write(event)\n}",
      "tool": "semantic_insert_function"
    },
    {
      "body": "event = NormalizeEvent(event)\n\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\tm.Events = append(m.Events, event)\n\treturn nil",
      "file": "audit/sink.go",
      "symbol": "(*MemorySink).Write",
      "tool": "semantic_replace_body"
    },
    {
      "body": "event = NormalizeEvent(event)\n\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\tif err := f.First.Write(event); err != nil {\n\t\treturn err\n\t}\n\treturn f.Second.Write(event)",
      "file": "audit/fanout.go",
      "symbol": "(FanoutSink).Write",
      "tool": "semantic_replace_body"
    },
    {
      "body": "for _, event := range b.queue {\n\t\tif err := Deliver(b.Sink, event); err != nil {\n\t\t\treturn err\n\t\t}\n\t}\n\treturn nil",
      "file": "audit/transaction.go",
      "symbol": "(*BufferedSink).Commit",
      "tool": "semantic_replace_body"
    },
    {
      "file": "audit/transaction.go",
      "source": "func (b *BufferedSink) Write(event Event) error {\n\tevent = NormalizeEvent(event)\n\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\tb.queue = append(b.queue, event)\n\treturn nil\n}",
      "tool": "semantic_insert_function"
    },
    {
      "body": "event = audit.NormalizeEvent(event)\n\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\tj.Entries = append(j.Entries, event)\n\treturn nil",
      "file": "journal/file.go",
      "symbol": "(*JournalSink).Write",
      "tool": "semantic_replace_body"
    },
    {
      "body": "return audit.Deliver(d.sink, event)",
      "file": "service/dispatch.go",
      "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record",
      "tool": "semantic_replace_body"
    },
    {
      "body": "for _, event := range events {\n\t\tif err := audit.Deliver(sink, event); err != nil {\n\t\t\treturn err\n\t\t}\n\t}\n\treturn nil",
      "file": "service/dispatch.go",
      "symbol": "DispatchAll",
      "tool": "semantic_replace_body"
    },
    {
      "body": "for _, event := range events {\n\t\tif err := audit.Deliver(sink, event); err != nil {\n\t\t\treturn err\n\t\t}\n\t}\n\treturn nil",
      "file": "service/replay.go",
      "symbol": "Replay",
      "tool": "semantic_replace_body"
    }
  ]
}
7✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go audit/sink.go audit/fanout.go audit/transaction.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go journal/file.go && \
go test ./...'
semedit/report_feedback (✓ ✓)
{
  "command": "semantic_batch",
  "intent": "Normalize and filter audit events at delivery and persistence boundaries.",
  "interface": "mcp",
  "manual_touchups": "None; no edits were applied.",
  "observed_result": "The batch rejected the first semantic_insert_function request with an unexpected end of JSON input error.",
  "parameters": {
    "edit_count": 10
  },
  "suspected_cause": "The batch tool may expect a different nested edit schema for semantic_insert_function.",
  "target_context": "audit/normalize.go",
  "unexpected_reason": "The semantic batch should have parsed the structured edit list and proceeded; instead it failed before applying any edit."
}
8✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w audit/transaction.go && \
go test ./... && \
git diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go audit/sink.go audit/fanout.go audit/transaction.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go journal/file.go && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum'
semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "source": "func NormalizeEvent(event Event) Event {\n\tevent.Kind = strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(event.Kind))\n\treturn event\n}"
}
9✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "git status --short -- go.mod go.sum audit service journal metrics legacy && \
sed -n '1,160p' audit/normalize.go && \
sed -n '1,140p' audit/sink.go && \
sed -n '1,100p' service/dispatch.go && \
cat docs/audit-sinks.md"
semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "source": "func Deliver(sink Sink, event Event) error {\n\tevent = NormalizeEvent(event)\n\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\treturn sink.Write(event)\n}"
}
10✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat audit/summary.go audit/fanout.go audit/transaction.go service/replay.go journal/file.go metrics/writer.go legacy/export.go; rg -n 'PrepareDelivery|NormalizeKind|NormalizeEvent|Classify\\('"
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event = NormalizeEvent(event)\n\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\tm.Events = append(m.Events, event)\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "audit/sink.go",
  "symbol": "(*MemorySink).Write"
}
11✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- go.mod go.sum; git status --short -- go.mod go.sum; go test ./...'
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event = NormalizeEvent(event)\n\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\tif err := f.First.Write(event); err != nil {\n\t\treturn err\n\t}\n\treturn f.Second.Write(event)",
  "file": "audit/fanout.go",
  "symbol": "(FanoutSink).Write"
}
12✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,80p' audit/summary.go && \
sed -n '1,60p' audit/normalize.go && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum && \
go test ./audit"
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "for _, event := range b.queue {\n\t\tif err := Deliver(b.Sink, event); err != nil {\n\t\t\treturn err\n\t\t}\n\t}\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "audit/transaction.go",
  "symbol": "(*BufferedSink).Commit"
}
13✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,120p' service/dispatch.go && \
sed -n '1,80p' service/replay.go && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum && \
go test ./..."
semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "file": "audit/transaction.go",
  "source": "func (b *BufferedSink) Write(event Event) error {\n\tevent = NormalizeEvent(event)\n\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\tb.queue = append(b.queue, event)\n\treturn nil\n}"
}
14✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w service/dispatch.go && \
go test ./... && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum'
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event = audit.NormalizeEvent(event)\n\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\tj.Entries = append(j.Entries, event)\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "journal/file.go",
  "symbol": "(*JournalSink).Write"
}
15—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "for _, event := range events {\n\t\tif err := audit.Deliver(sink, event); err != nil {\n\t\t\treturn err\n\t\t}\n\t}\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "service/replay.go",
  "symbol": "Replay"
}
16—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "return audit.Deliver(d.sink, event)",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
}
17—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "for _, event := range events {\n\t\tif err := audit.Deliver(sink, event); err != nil {\n\t\t\treturn err\n\t\t}\n\t}\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "DispatchAll"
}
18—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go audit/fanout.go audit/transaction.go journal/file.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum'
19—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "."
}
20—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go build ./... && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum && \
git diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go audit/fanout.go audit/transaction.go journal/file.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go'
21—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go audit/fanout.go audit/transaction.go journal/file.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go && \
git status --short && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum'
22—? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'go build ./... && \
shasum go.mod go.sum'
23—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "."
}
24—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
25—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "switch NormalizeEvent(Event{Kind: kind}).Kind {\n\tcase \"health\", \"probe\":\n\t\treturn \"control\"\n\tdefault:\n\t\treturn \"data\"\n}",
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
26—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "go build ./... && \
shasum go.mod && \
if test -e go.sum; then shasum go.sum; else printf 'go.sum absent\\n'; fi"
27—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "."
}
28—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "DispatchAll"
}
29—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "Record"
}
30—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/replay.go",
  "symbol": "Replay"
}
31—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "shasum go.mod && \
if test -e go.sum; then shasum go.sum; else printf 'go.sum absent\\n'; fi"
32—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "."
}
33—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go build ./...'
34—semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "placement": "file_end",
  "source": "func NormalizeKind(kind string) string {\n\treturn strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(kind))\n}"
}
35—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event.Kind = NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\treturn event",
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "symbol": "NormalizeEvent"
}
36—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "switch NormalizeKind(kind) {\n\tcase \"health\", \"probe\":\n\t\treturn \"control\"\n\tdefault:\n\t\treturn \"data\"\n}",
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
37—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\treturn d.sink.Write(event)",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
}
38—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
39—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "."
}
40—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "shasum go.mod && \
if test -e go.sum; then shasum go.sum; else printf 'go.sum absent\\n'; fi"

prefer_discover_semedit prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-11-mixed-sink-api-migration
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantprefer_discover_semedit
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/bench/task_11_mixed_sink_api_migration.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Before editing, inspect the complete available tool inventory, including deferred or lazy tools. If applicable semantic editing tools are callable, prefer them for source mutations. Audit event kinds may contain inconsistent whitespace and casing. Normalize them at the delivery boundary before persistence, and treat probe events as control traffic. Do not change the metrics or legacy export protocols. Preserve the module metadata and tests, and leave the workspace verified. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Before editing, inspect the complete available tool inventory, including deferred or lazy tools. If applicable semantic editing tools are callable, prefer them for source mutations. Audit event kinds may contain inconsistent whitespace and casing. Normalize them at the delivery boundary before persistence, and treat probe events as control traffic. Do not change the metrics or legacy export protocols. Preserve the module metadata and tests, and leave the workspace verified. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
// Package audit leaves room for normalization rules owned by the delivery boundary.
package audit
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency197.85s131.14s-33.7%153.63s272.82s+77.6%
Process Start → First Event0.12s0.13s—0.13s0.12s—
First Event → First Tool Call11.04s5.25s—9.60s10.29s—
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns550%550%
Internal Tool Cycles1922+15.8%1337+184.6%
Initial Load / Discovery Turns42-50.0%34+33.3%
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00—00—
Tool Invocations (per run)1922+15.8%1337+184.6%
Output Tokens3094713214-57.3%2106230405+44.4%
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens119846244-47.9%1123215160+35.0%
Total Input Tokens31825472818630-11.4%26849115181938+93.0%
Cached Input Tokens29913602629376-12.1%24276484923392+102.8%
Uncached Input Tokens191187189254-1.0%257263258546+0.5%
Cost1.76241.3737-22.1%1.65372.4468+48.0%
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio15.65:113.89:1-11.2%9.44:119.04:1+101.8%
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L4: Verification TestPASSFAIL—PASSFAIL—
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS—N/APASS—
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 8 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 8 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README.md' -g 'AGENTS*' -g 'go.mod' -g '*.go' -g 'Makefile' | head -120"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README*' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' -g '*.go' | head -200"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "git status --short && \
rg --files -g '*.md' -g 'Makefile' -g '*.go' -g 'go.mod'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat AGENTS.md 2>/dev/null; cat PROJECT_BRIEF.md 2>/dev/null; rg --files'
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat docs/audit-sinks.md && \
cat audit/event.go && \
cat audit/normalize.go && \
cat audit/sink.go && \
cat service/dispatch.go && \
cat cmd/migrate/main.go && \
cat legacy/export.go && \
cat metrics/writer.go'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat AGENTS.override.md && \
cat docs/audit-sinks.md && \
cat audit/event.go audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go service/dispatch.go cmd/migrate/main.go'
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/event_test.go audit/summary.go audit/summary_test.go service/dispatch_test.go audit/sink.go legacy/export_test.go metrics/writer_test.go && \
cat go.mod'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/event_test.go audit/summary.go audit/summary_test.go service/dispatch_test.go metrics/writer.go legacy/export.go'
5? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc "rg -n \"DispatchAll|TransactionalSink|Classify\\(|probe|health|Record\\(\" . --glob '"'!**/*_test.go'"' && \
rg -n \"make check|go test|verify\" . --glob '*.md' --glob 'Makefile' --glob '"'!AGENTS.override.md'"'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short && \
cat go.mod'
6✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "python3 - <<'PY'
from pathlib import Path
import os, tempfile, time
root = Path('.')
updates = {
    'audit/normalize.go': '''// Package audit normalizes event labels at the delivery boundary.
package audit

import (
\\t\"strings\"
)

func NormalizeKind(kind string) string {
\\treturn strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(kind))
}
''',
    'audit/summary.go': '''// Package audit groups delivery kinds for operational reporting.
package audit

func Classify(kind string) string {
\\tswitch NormalizeKind(kind) {
\\tcase \"health\", \"probe\":
\\t\\treturn \"control\"
\\tdefault:
\\t\\treturn \"data\"
\\t}
}
''',
    'service/dispatch.go': '''// Package service coordinates application work with the configured audit sink.
package service

import \"example.com/auditapp/audit\"

type Dispatcher struct {
\\tsink audit.Sink
}

func NewDispatcher(sink audit.Sink) *Dispatcher {
\\treturn &Dispatcher{sink: sink}
}

func (d *Dispatcher) Record(event audit.Event) error {
\\tevent.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)
\\tif audit.Classify(event.Kind) == \"control\" && \
event.Kind == \"probe\" {
\\t\\treturn nil
\\t}
\\treturn d.sink.Write(event)
}

func DispatchAll(sink audit.Sink, events []audit.Event) error {
\\twriteEvent := audit.Sink.Write
\\tfor _, event := range events {
\\t\\tevent.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)
\\t\\tif audit.Classify(event.Kind) == \"control\" && \
event.Kind == \"probe\" {
\\t\\t\\tcontinue
\\t\\t}
\\t\\tif err := writeEvent(sink, event); err "'!= nil {
'"\\t\\t\\treturn err
\\t\\t}
\\t}
\\treturn nil
}
'''
}
for name, content in updates.items():
    path = root / name
    fd, tmp_name = tempfile.mkstemp(prefix=path.name + '.', dir=path.parent)
    try:
        with os.fdopen(fd, 'w', encoding='utf-8', newline='') as f:
            f.write(content)
            f.flush()
            os.fsync(f.fileno())
        os.replace(tmp_name, path)
        os.utime(path, None)
    finally:
        if os.path.exists(tmp_name):
            os.unlink(tmp_name)
PY
gofmt -w audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go
git diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go"
semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "access_modifier": "public",
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "placement": "file_end",
  "source": "func NormalizeKind(kind string) string {\n\treturn strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(kind))\n}"
}
7✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/normalize.go && \
cat service/dispatch.go && \
git rev-parse --show-toplevel && \
git status --short -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go && \
git diff --no-index /dev/null audit/normalize.go || \
true'
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "kind = NormalizeKind(kind)\nif kind == \"health\" || kind == \"probe\" {\n\treturn \"control\"\n}\nreturn \"data\"",
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
8✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "python3 - <<'PY'
from pathlib import Path
import os, tempfile
updates = {
    'audit/normalize.go': '''// Package audit normalizes event labels at the delivery boundary.
package audit

import \"strings\"

func NormalizeKind(kind string) string {
\\treturn strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(kind))
}
''',
    'service/dispatch.go': '''// Package service coordinates application work with the configured audit sink.
package service

import \"example.com/auditapp/audit\"

type Dispatcher struct {
\\tsink audit.Sink
}

func NewDispatcher(sink audit.Sink) *Dispatcher {
\\treturn &Dispatcher{sink: sink}
}

func (d *Dispatcher) Record(event audit.Event) error {
\\tevent.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)
\\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {
\\t\\treturn nil
\\t}
\\treturn d.sink.Write(event)
}

func DispatchAll(sink audit.Sink, events []audit.Event) error {
\\twriteEvent := audit.Sink.Write
\\tfor _, event := range events {
\\t\\tevent.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)
\\t\\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {
\\t\\t\\tcontinue
\\t\\t}
\\t\\tif err := writeEvent(sink, event); err "'!= nil {
'"\\t\\t\\treturn err
\\t\\t}
\\t}
\\treturn nil
}
'''
}
for name, content in updates.items():
    path = Path(name)
    fd, tmp = tempfile.mkstemp(prefix=path.name + '.', dir=path.parent)
    try:
        with os.fdopen(fd, 'w', encoding='utf-8', newline='') as f:
            f.write(content)
            f.flush()
            os.fsync(f.fileno())
        os.replace(tmp, path)
        os.utime(path, None)
    finally:
        if os.path.exists(tmp):
            os.unlink(tmp)
PY
gofmt -w audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go
go test ./..."
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\nif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\treturn nil\n}\nreturn d.sink.Write(event)",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
}
9✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -d audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go service/dispatch_test.go audit/summary_test.go audit/event_test.go && \
cat audit/summary.go && \
cat service/dispatch.go'
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "writeEvent := audit.Sink.Write\nfor _, event := range events {\n\tevent.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\t\tcontinue\n\t}\n\tif err := writeEvent(sink, event); err != nil {\n\t\treturn err\n\t}\n}\nreturn nil",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "DispatchAll"
}
10✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go && \
cat audit/event.go && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
11✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "python3 - <<'PY'
from pathlib import Path
import os, tempfile
updates = {
    'audit/normalize.go': '''// Package audit normalizes event labels before they reach persistence.
package audit

import \"strings\"

func NormalizeKind(kind string) string {
\\treturn strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(kind))
}

func Deliver(sink Sink, event Event) error {
\\tevent.Kind = NormalizeKind(event.Kind)
\\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {
\\t\\treturn nil
\\t}
\\treturn sink.Write(event)
}
''',
    'service/dispatch.go': '''// Package service coordinates application work with the configured audit sink.
package service

import \"example.com/auditapp/audit\"

type Dispatcher struct {
\\tsink audit.Sink
}

func NewDispatcher(sink audit.Sink) *Dispatcher {
\\treturn &Dispatcher{sink: sink}
}

func (d *Dispatcher) Record(event audit.Event) error {
\\treturn audit.Deliver(d.sink, event)
}

func DispatchAll(sink audit.Sink, events []audit.Event) error {
\\tfor _, event := range events {
\\t\\tif err := audit.Deliver(sink, event); err "'!= nil {
'"\\t\\t\\treturn err
\\t\\t}
\\t}
\\treturn nil
}
'''
}
for name, content in updates.items():
    path = Path(name)
    fd, tmp = tempfile.mkstemp(prefix=path.name + '.', dir=path.parent)
    try:
        with os.fdopen(fd, 'w', encoding='utf-8', newline='') as f:
            f.write(content)
            f.flush()
            os.fsync(f.fileno())
        os.replace(tmp, path)
        os.utime(path, None)
    finally:
        if os.path.exists(tmp):
            os.unlink(tmp)
PY
gofmt -w audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go
go test ./..."
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "git diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go go.mod go.sum && \
git status --short -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go go.mod go.sum '*_test.go'"
12✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -d audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go audit/event_test.go audit/summary_test.go service/dispatch_test.go && \
cat audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go && \
git rev-parse --show-toplevel && \
git status --short'
13✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/summary.go audit/normalize.go audit/event.go && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat docs/audit-sinks.md audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go service/dispatch.go audit/summary.go && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum'
14✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./audit && \
gofmt -d audit/summary.go && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum audit/summary.go audit/summary_test.go'
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
15✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat service/dispatch.go audit/normalize.go && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- go.mod go.sum && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum'
16✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./service ./audit'
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
}
17✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short -- go.mod go.sum && \
cat audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- go.mod go.sum && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum'
18✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "python3 - <<'PY'
from pathlib import Path
import os, tempfile
updates = {
    'audit/normalize.go': '''// Package audit normalizes event labels before they reach persistence.
package audit

import \"strings\"

func NormalizeKind(kind string) string {
\\treturn strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(kind))
}

func Deliver(sink Sink, event Event) error {
\\tevent.Kind = NormalizeKind(event.Kind)
\\treturn sink.Write(event)
}
''',
    'service/dispatch.go': '''// Package service coordinates application work with the configured audit sink.
package service

import \"example.com/auditapp/audit\"

type Dispatcher struct {
\\tsink audit.Sink
}

func NewDispatcher(sink audit.Sink) *Dispatcher {
\\treturn &Dispatcher{sink: sink}
}

func (d *Dispatcher) Record(event audit.Event) error {
\\tevent.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)
\\treturn d.sink.Write(event)
}

func DispatchAll(sink audit.Sink, events []audit.Event) error {
\\tdispatcher := NewDispatcher(sink)
\\tfor _, event := range events {
\\t\\tif err := dispatcher.Record(event); err "'!= nil {
'"\\t\\t\\treturn err
\\t\\t}
\\t}
\\treturn nil
}
'''
}
for name, content in updates.items():
    path = Path(name)
    fd, tmp = tempfile.mkstemp(prefix=path.name + '.', dir=path.parent)
    try:
        with os.fdopen(fd, 'w', encoding='utf-8', newline='') as f:
            f.write(content)
            f.flush()
            os.fsync(f.fileno())
        os.replace(tmp, path)
        os.utime(path, None)
    finally:
        if os.path.exists(tmp):
            os.unlink(tmp)
PY
gofmt -w audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go
go test ./..."
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "NormalizeKind"
}
19✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short -- go.mod go.sum && \
gofmt -d audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go'
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
20—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
}
21—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
22—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- go.mod go.sum && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum'
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 19 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 21 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g '*.go' -g '*.md' | head -80 && \
git status --short"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'AGENTS*' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g '*.go' -g 'README.md' | head -200 && \
rg -n -i \"audit|probe|delivery|sink\" --glob '*.go' ."
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat AGENTS.override.md && \
cat docs/audit-sinks.md && \
rg -n \"audit|probe|EventKind|Kind\" --glob '*.go' ."
? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'rg --files | sort && \
cat audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go audit/event.go audit/fanout.go audit/transaction.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go journal/file.go Makefile 2>/dev/null'
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go audit/fanout.go audit/event.go audit/summary.go audit/transaction.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go journal/file.go metrics/metrics.go metrics/writer.go legacy/export.go'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat docs/audit-sinks.md && \
cat audit/summary.go && \
cat go.mod && \
git status --short'
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/event_test.go audit/summary_test.go audit/fanout.go audit/transaction.go service/dispatch_test.go api/router.go api/router_test.go db/db.go'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg -n 'func .*Write|\\.Write\\(event|Sink' --glob '*.go' ."
5✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g 'Makefile' -g 'go.mod' -g 'README*' -g '*.go' | sort && \
cat go.mod && \
rg -n '\\.Write\\(|DispatchAll|Replay\\(' --glob '*.go' ."
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/sink.go",
  "symbol": "MemorySink.Write"
}
6✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go && \
go test ./...'
semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "source": "func NormalizeEvent(event Event) Event {\n\tevent.Kind = strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(event.Kind))\n\treturn event\n}"
}
7✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go && \
git status --short -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go audit/event_test.go audit/summary_test.go service/dispatch_test.go go.mod go.sum'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/normalize.go'
8✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd; git rev-parse --show-toplevel; git status --short; cat audit/normalize.go; cat service/dispatch.go; cat service/replay.go; cat audit/summary.go; cat go.mod; if test -f go.sum; then cat go.sum; else printf 'go.sum absent\\n'; fi"
semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "source": "func IsProbe(event Event) bool {\n\treturn NormalizeEvent(event).Kind == \"probe\"\n}"
}
9✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "source": "func Deliver(sink Sink, event Event) error {\n\tevent = NormalizeEvent(event)\n\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\treturn sink.Write(event)\n}"
}
10✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "gofmt -w audit/summary.go && \
go test -count=1 ./... && \
cat go.mod && \
if test -f go.sum; then cat go.sum; else printf 'go.sum absent\\n'; fi"
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "return audit.Deliver(d.sink, event)",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
}
11✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat service/dispatch.go audit/normalize.go audit/event.go && \
cat go.mod && \
if test -f go.sum; then cat go.sum; else printf 'go.sum absent\\n'; fi"
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "for _, event := range events {\n\t\tif err := audit.Deliver(sink, event); err != nil {\n\t\t\treturn err\n\t\t}\n\t}\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "DispatchAll"
}
12✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "for _, event := range events {\n\t\tif err := audit.Deliver(sink, event); err != nil {\n\t\t\treturn err\n\t\t}\n\t}\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "service/replay.go",
  "symbol": "Replay"
}
13✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "gofmt -w audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go && \
go test ./... && \
cat go.mod && \
if test -f go.sum; then cat go.sum; else printf 'go.sum absent\\n'; fi"
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "if err := Deliver(f.First, event); err != nil {\n\t\treturn err\n\t}\n\treturn Deliver(f.Second, event)",
  "file": "audit/fanout.go",
  "symbol": "FanoutSink.Write"
}
14—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "for _, event := range b.queue {\n\t\tif err := Deliver(b.Sink, event); err != nil {\n\t\t\treturn err\n\t\t}\n\t}\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "audit/transaction.go",
  "symbol": "(*BufferedSink).Commit"
}
15—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "event = NormalizeEvent(event)\n\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\tm.Events = append(m.Events, event)\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "audit/sink.go",
  "symbol": "(*MemorySink).Write"
}
16—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "event = audit.NormalizeEvent(event)\n\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\tj.Entries = append(j.Entries, event)\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "journal/file.go",
  "symbol": "(*JournalSink).Write"
}
17—semedit/semantic_verify (✗ ?): This action was rejected due to unacceptable risk. Reason: Workspace-wide semantic verification runs formatting that may write files, including forbidden test files; use a read-only or narrowly scoped verification instead. Do not bypass this rejection through a workaround or indirect execution. Continue with a safer alternative, or carry out checks to prove that the action is authorized or low risk before trying again. Complete unaffected work without asking for confirmation. Report anything that remains bl
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "."
}
18—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./... && \
git diff --check && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum'
19—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short && \
git diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go audit/fanout.go audit/transaction.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go journal/file.go'
20—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "event = NormalizeEvent(event)\n\tif IsProbe(event) {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\treturn sink.Write(event)",
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "symbol": "Deliver"
}
21—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "event = NormalizeEvent(event)\n\tif IsProbe(event) {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\tm.Events = append(m.Events, event)\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "audit/sink.go",
  "symbol": "(*MemorySink).Write"
}
22—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "event = audit.NormalizeEvent(event)\n\tif audit.IsProbe(event) {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\tj.Entries = append(j.Entries, event)\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "journal/file.go",
  "symbol": "(*JournalSink).Write"
}
23—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./... && \
git diff --check'
24—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- go.mod go.sum && \
cat audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go audit/sink.go audit/fanout.go audit/transaction.go && \
cat docs/audit-sinks.md'
25—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat audit/summary_test.go audit/event_test.go service/dispatch_test.go journal/file.go metrics/writer.go legacy/export.go && \
rg -n 'Classify\\(|NormalizeEvent|\\.Write\\(' --glob '*.go' ."
26—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "kind = NormalizeEvent(Event{Kind: kind}).Kind\n\tswitch kind {\n\tcase \"health\", \"probe\":\n\t\treturn \"control\"\n\tdefault:\n\t\treturn \"data\"\n\t}",
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
27—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./... && \
git diff --check && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum'
28—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- go.mod go.sum && \
cat audit/summary.go audit/normalize.go'
29—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./... && \
git diff --check && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum'
30—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- go.mod go.sum && \
cat service/dispatch.go'
31—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./service ./audit && \
git diff --check && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum'
32—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- go.mod go.sum && \
cat audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go'
33—semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "source": "func NormalizeKind(kind string) string {\n\treturn strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(kind))\n}"
}
34—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "event.Kind = NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\treturn event",
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "symbol": "NormalizeEvent"
}
35—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "kind = NormalizeKind(kind)\n\tswitch kind {\n\tcase \"health\", \"probe\":\n\t\treturn \"control\"\n\tdefault:\n\t\treturn \"data\"\n\t}",
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
36—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "event.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\tif audit.IsProbe(event) {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\treturn d.sink.Write(event)",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
}
37—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./... && \
git diff --check && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum'

prefer_discover_semedit prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-11-mixed-sink-api-migration
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantprefer_discover_semedit
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/bench/task_11_mixed_sink_api_migration.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Before editing, inspect the complete available tool inventory, including deferred or lazy tools. If applicable semantic editing tools are callable, prefer them for source mutations. Audit event kinds may contain inconsistent whitespace and casing. Normalize them at the delivery boundary before persistence, and treat probe events as control traffic. Do not change the metrics or legacy export protocols. Preserve the module metadata and tests, and leave the workspace verified. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Before editing, inspect the complete available tool inventory, including deferred or lazy tools. If applicable semantic editing tools are callable, prefer them for source mutations. Audit event kinds may contain inconsistent whitespace and casing. Normalize them at the delivery boundary before persistence, and treat probe events as control traffic. Do not change the metrics or legacy export protocols. Preserve the module metadata and tests, and leave the workspace verified. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
// Package audit leaves room for normalization rules owned by the delivery boundary.
package audit
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency121.92s123.19s+1.0%128.28s274.53s+114.0%
Process Start → First Event0.12s0.12s—0.12s0.14s—
First Event → First Tool Call8.46s7.91s—10.22s9.66s—
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns550%550%
Internal Tool Cycles1417+21.4%1036+260.0%
Initial Load / Discovery Turns330%34+33.3%
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00—00—
Tool Invocations (per run)1417+21.4%1036+260.0%
Output Tokens1637813564-17.2%1881931415+66.9%
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens70216955-0.9%1033915479+49.7%
Total Input Tokens20968272935460+40.0%22891125048478+120.5%
Cached Input Tokens19676162727936+38.6%21181444793856+126.3%
Uncached Input Tokens129211207524+60.6%170968254622+48.9%
Cost1.10741.4573+31.6%1.32142.4212+83.2%
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio15.23:113.15:1-13.7%12.39:118.83:1+52.0%
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L4: Verification TestFAILFAIL—FAILPASS—
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS—N/APASS—
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 15 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 8 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g '*.go' -g '"'!vendor'"' | head -160"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md' -g '"'!go.sum'"' -g '"'!go.mod'"' && \
rg -n \"audit|probe|metrics|legacy export\" --glob '"'!**/*_test.go'"' ."
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat PROJECT_BRIEF.md 2>/dev/null; cat AGENTS.md 2>/dev/null; rg --files -g 'README*' -g 'AGENTS*' -g '*.go' | sort"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat docs/audit-sinks.md && \
cat audit/event.go audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go legacy/export.go metrics/writer.go && \
git status --short'
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "git status --short && \
rg -n \"event|probe|Persist|Deliver|sink|Normalize\" --glob '*.go' ."
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files && \
rg -n \"Classify|DispatchAll|Record\\(|probe|health|Normalize|Sink\" --glob '*_test.go' ."
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'for f in audit/event.go audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go service/dispatch.go metrics/writer.go legacy/export.go; do echo "--- $f"; cat "$f"; done'
semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "audit"
}
5✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g 'Makefile' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README*' -g 'AGENTS*' -g '.gitignore' && \
cat go.mod && \
git status --short -- ."
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
}
6✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go && \
go test ./...'
semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "placement": "file_end",
  "source": "func NormalizeKind(kind string) string {\n\treturn strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(kind))\n}"
}
7✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "git diff -- audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go go.mod go.sum audit/*_test.go service/*_test.go && \
git status --short -- audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go go.mod go.sum audit/*_test.go service/*_test.go && \
cat audit/normalize.go && \
sed -n '1,80p' service/dispatch.go"
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\treturn d.sink.Write(event)",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
}
8✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short -- audit/normalize.go audit/event.go audit/sink.go service/dispatch.go go.mod go.sum audit/*_test.go service/*_test.go && \
git diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/event.go audit/sink.go service/dispatch.go go.mod go.sum audit/*_test.go service/*_test.go && \
cat audit/normalize.go && \
cat service/dispatch.go && \
cat audit/sink.go'
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "writeEvent := audit.Sink.Write\n\tfor _, event := range events {\n\t\tevent.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\t\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\t\t\tcontinue\n\t\t}\n\t\tif err := writeEvent(sink, event); err != nil {\n\t\t\treturn err\n\t\t}\n\t}\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "DispatchAll"
}
9✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./... && \
git diff --exit-code -- go.mod go.sum && \
git diff --exit-code -- audit/*_test.go service/*_test.go'
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "switch NormalizeKind(kind) {\ncase \"health\", \"probe\":\n\treturn \"control\"\ndefault:\n\treturn \"data\"\n}",
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
10✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "git status --short -- audit go.mod go.sum && \
rg -n \"Classif|Normalize|IsProbe|probe|Kind\" audit service metrics legacy --glob '*.go' && \
cat audit/normalize.go && \
cat audit/event.go && \
cat service/dispatch.go && \
cat go.mod"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go && \
git diff -- audit service metrics legacy go.mod go.sum'
11✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/summary.go && \
cat audit/summary_test.go && \
cat audit/normalize.go'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./... && \
git diff --check && \
git status --short -- audit service metrics legacy go.mod go.sum && \
git diff -- audit service metrics legacy go.mod go.sum'
12✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go && \
go test ./... && \
git diff --exit-code -- go.mod go.sum && \
git diff --exit-code -- audit/*_test.go service/*_test.go'
? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'git rev-parse --show-prefix && \
git status --short --untracked-files=all && \
git diff --no-index /dev/null audit/normalize.go'
13✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "git status --short -- service/dispatch.go go.mod go.sum service/*_test.go && \
sed -n '1,120p' service/dispatch.go && \
sed -n '1,80p' audit/normalize.go && \
git diff --exit-code -- go.mod go.sum service/*_test.go"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat go.mod && \
cat audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum && \
git diff --check && \
go test ./...'
14✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w service/dispatch.go && \
go test ./... && \
git diff --exit-code -- go.mod go.sum && \
git diff --exit-code -- audit/*_test.go service/*_test.go'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/summary.go audit/normalize.go && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum && \
git diff --check && \
go test ./...'
15—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Dispatcher.Record"
}
16—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- go.mod go.sum && \
go test ./...'
17—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- go.mod go.sum && \
go test ./...'
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 23 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 8 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README*' -g 'AGENTS*' -g '*.go' -g 'Makefile' | head -100 && \
git status --short"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README.md' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g '*.go' -g '"'!**/*_test.go'"' | head -120 && \
git status --short"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat AGENTS.override.md && \
rg --files | sort && \
rg -n "probe|Audit|event|Persist|Deliver|Sink|Normalize" audit service api db'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat PROJECT_BRIEF.md 2>/dev/null; cat README.md; cat audit/normalize.go; cat audit/event.go; cat audit/sink.go; cat audit/fanout.go; rg -n \"probe|event.Kind|Kind|Persist|Deliver|audit\" --glob '"'!**/*_test.go'"' ."
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat docs/audit-sinks.md audit/event.go audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go audit/fanout.go audit/transaction.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go audit/summary.go db/db.go legacy/export.go metrics/metrics.go'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat docs/audit-sinks.md; cat service/dispatch.go; cat service/replay.go; cat audit/transaction.go; cat journal/file.go; cat metrics/writer.go; cat legacy/export.go; rg --files'
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat audit/*_test.go service/*_test.go && \
rg -n \"Normalize|BufferedSink|Classify|DispatchAll|Replay|probe|health\" --glob '*.go' ."
semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "include_tests": false,
  "path": "service"
}
5✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go audit/summary.go audit/fanout.go audit/transaction.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go && \
go test ./... && \
git status --short -- . && \
git diff -- .'
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "Dispatcher.Record"
}
6✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,200p' audit/normalize.go && \
sed -n '1,120p' audit/sink.go && \
sed -n '1,80p' audit/summary.go && \
sed -n '1,120p' audit/fanout.go && \
sed -n '1,120p' audit/transaction.go && \
sed -n '1,100p' service/dispatch.go && \
sed -n '1,80p' service/replay.go && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum && \
git status --short --untracked-files=all -- ."
semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/replay.go",
  "symbol": "Replay"
}
7✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./... && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum'
semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "access_modifier": "public",
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "source": "func NormalizeKind(kind string) string {\n\treturn strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(kind))\n}"
}
8✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/summary.go audit/normalize.go && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum && \
go test ./audit'
semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✗): validate access modifier: unsupported access modifier: "package-private" is not supported by the Go language backend (supported: infer, public, private)
{
  "access_modifier": "package-private",
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "placement": "before_symbol",
  "source": "func deliverEvent(sink audit.Sink, event audit.Event) error {\n\tevent.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\treturn sink.Write(event)\n}",
  "target_symbol": "Dispatcher.Record"
}
9✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,100p' service/dispatch.go && \
sed -n '1,100p' audit/normalize.go && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum && \
go test ./service"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat AGENTS.override.md; ls docs'
10✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w service/dispatch.go && \
go test ./... && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum'
semedit/report_feedback (✓ ✓)
{
  "command": "mcp__semedit__semantic_insert_function",
  "intent": "Add a private Go delivery helper that normalizes event kinds and filters probe control events.",
  "interface": "mcp",
  "manual_touchups": "None",
  "observed_result": "The semantic insertion tool rejected the access modifier because the Go backend accepts infer, public, or private.",
  "parameters": {
    "access_modifier": "package-private",
    "file": "service/dispatch.go",
    "placement": "before_symbol",
    "target_symbol": "Dispatcher.Record"
  },
  "suggested_fix": "Use access_modifier=private for unexported Go functions.",
  "target_context": "service/dispatch.go",
  "unexpected_reason": "The supplied access modifier value was not supported by the Go backend schema behavior; no source was changed."
}
11—semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "access_modifier": "private",
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "placement": "before_symbol",
  "source": "func deliverEvent(sink audit.Sink, event audit.Event) error {\n\tevent.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\treturn sink.Write(event)\n}",
  "target_symbol": "Dispatcher.Record"
}
12—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "python3 -c 'import os,tempfile; p=\"docs/SUBOPTIMAL_TOOLS.md\"; d=os.path.dirname(p); fd,t=tempfile.mkstemp(dir=d); f=os.fdopen(fd,\"w\"); f.write(\"# Suboptimal tool behavior\\n\\n## 2026-09-27: semantic_insert_function\\n\\n- Target: "'`service/dispatch.go`'"\\n- Observed failure: the Go backend rejected "'`access_modifier=package-private`; it supports `infer`, `public`, or `private`. No source was changed by the failed call.'"\\n- Workaround: retried with "'`access_modifier=private`, and the function insertion succeeded.'"\\n- Root cause: generic semantic tool access modifier terminology does not match the Go backend accepted values.\\n\"); f.flush(); os.fsync(f.fileno()); f.close(); os.replace(t,p); df=os.open(d,os.O_RDONLY); os.fsync(df); os.close(df)'"
13—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "return deliverEvent(d.sink, event)",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "Dispatcher.Record"
}
14—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "for _, event := range events {\n\t\tif err := deliverEvent(sink, event); err != nil {\n\t\t\treturn err\n\t\t}\n\t}\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "DispatchAll"
}
15—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "for _, event := range events {\n\t\tif err := deliverEvent(sink, event); err != nil {\n\t\t\treturn err\n\t\t}\n\t}\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "service/replay.go",
  "symbol": "Replay"
}
16—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "audit"
}
17—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
18—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "service"
}
19—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/normalize.go; cat service/dispatch.go; cat service/replay.go; git diff -- audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go docs/SUBOPTIMAL_TOOLS.md; git status --short -- go.mod go.sum; git diff --quiet -- go.mod go.sum'
20—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'pwd; cat docs/audit-sinks.md; cat audit/normalize.go; cat audit/sink.go; cat audit/fanout.go; cat audit/transaction.go; cat service/dispatch.go; cat service/replay.go; cat journal/file.go; git status --short -- go.mod go.sum; git diff --quiet -- go.mod go.sum'
21—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat audit/event.go; cat audit/summary.go; cat audit/event_test.go; cat audit/summary_test.go; cat service/dispatch_test.go; cat api/router.go; cat api/router_test.go; cat AGENTS.override.md; rg -n \"NormalizeKind|deliverEvent|probe|Sink\" --glob '"'!**/*_test.go'"' ."
22—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "audit"
}
23—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "service"
}
24—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...; git status --short -- go.mod go.sum; git diff --quiet -- go.mod go.sum'
25—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/summary.go; cat audit/normalize.go; git status --short -- go.mod go.sum; git diff --quiet -- go.mod go.sum'
26—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
27—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "switch NormalizeKind(kind) {\n\tcase \"health\", \"probe\":\n\t\treturn \"control\"\n\tdefault:\n\t\treturn \"data\"\n\t}",
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
28—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...; git status --short -- go.mod go.sum; git diff --quiet -- go.mod go.sum'
29—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "deliverEvent"
}
30—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short -- go.mod go.sum; git diff --quiet -- go.mod go.sum'
31—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short -- go.mod go.sum; git diff --quiet -- go.mod go.sum'
32—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "Dispatcher.Record"
}
33—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "deliverEvent"
}
34—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\treturn d.sink.Write(event)",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "Dispatcher.Record"
}
35—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\treturn sink.Write(event)",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "deliverEvent"
}
36—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...; git status --short -- go.mod go.sum; git diff --quiet -- go.mod go.sum'

prefer_discover_semedit prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-11-mixed-sink-api-migration
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantprefer_discover_semedit
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/bench/task_11_mixed_sink_api_migration.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Before editing, inspect the complete available tool inventory, including deferred or lazy tools. If applicable semantic editing tools are callable, prefer them for source mutations. Audit event kinds may contain inconsistent whitespace and casing. Normalize them at the delivery boundary before persistence, and treat probe events as control traffic. Do not change the metrics or legacy export protocols. Preserve the module metadata and tests, and leave the workspace verified. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Before editing, inspect the complete available tool inventory, including deferred or lazy tools. If applicable semantic editing tools are callable, prefer them for source mutations. Audit event kinds may contain inconsistent whitespace and casing. Normalize them at the delivery boundary before persistence, and treat probe events as control traffic. Do not change the metrics or legacy export protocols. Preserve the module metadata and tests, and leave the workspace verified. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
// Package audit leaves room for normalization rules owned by the delivery boundary.
package audit
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency103.63s290.60s+180.4%57.02s269.11s+371.9%
Process Start → First Event0.12s0.12s—0.12s0.12s—
First Event → First Tool Call8.65s10.64s—6.16s6.08s—
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns550%15+400.0%
Internal Tool Cycles1130+172.7%847+487.5%
Initial Load / Discovery Turns15+400.0%12+100.0%
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00—00—
Tool Invocations (per run)1130+172.7%847+487.5%
Output Tokens1218115159+24.4%198027001+1263.7%
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens48324856+0.5%70316307+2219.6%
Total Input Tokens18737784741794+153.1%3563823482764+877.3%
Cached Input Tokens17497604514816+158.0%3322883225600+870.7%
Uncached Input Tokens124018226978+83.0%24094257164+967.3%
Cost0.96011.9463+102.7%0.17681.9907+1025.7%
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio14.11:119.89:1+41.0%13.79:112.54:1-9.1%
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L4: Verification TestFAILFAIL—PASSFAIL—
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS—N/APASS—
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 15 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 8 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'tools/benchmark-harness/README.md' -g '*.go' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md' | head -120"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md' -g '*.go' -g 'Makefile' -g 'README.md' | head -100"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files && \
cat go.mod && \
sed -n '1,240p' audit/event.go && \
sed -n '1,260p' audit/normalize.go && \
sed -n '1,260p' audit/sink.go && \
sed -n '1,260p' service/dispatch.go"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "git status --short && \
cat AGENTS.override.md && \
sed -n '1,240p' audit/sink.go && \
sed -n '1,220p' audit/event.go && \
sed -n '1,220p' audit/normalize.go"
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat docs/audit-sinks.md && \
sed -n '1,220p' audit/event_test.go && \
sed -n '1,240p' audit/summary.go && \
sed -n '1,260p' audit/summary_test.go && \
sed -n '1,240p' service/dispatch_test.go && \
sed -n '1,220p' metrics/writer.go && \
sed -n '1,240p' legacy/export.go && \
sed -n '1,220p' cmd/migrate/main.go"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,240p' service/dispatch.go && \
sed -n '1,200p' metrics/writer.go && \
sed -n '1,220p' audit/event_test.go && \
sed -n '1,180p' service/dispatch_test.go && \
cat go.mod"
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go && \
go test ./... && \
git diff --check && \
git status --short && \
git diff -- audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go go.mod go.sum'
semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✗): unknown param "file"; supported keys are [bash-bin, bash_bin, ghc-bin, ghc-version, ghc_bin, ghc_version, haskell-standalone, hls-bin, hls-version, hls_bin, hls_version, import-maven, import_maven, include-tests, include-unexported, include_tests, include_unexported, java-bin, java-version, java_bin, java_version, jdtls-home, jdtls_home, kind, kinds, kotlin-bin, kotlin_bin, language, make-bin, make_bin, metals-bin, metals-home, metals_bin, metals_home, path, standalone_haskell, trust-workspace, trust_worksp
{
  "file": "audit/sink.go"
}
5? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'git rev-parse --show-toplevel && \
git status --short --untracked-files=all -- audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go go.mod go.sum && \
git diff --no-index /dev/null audit/normalize.go; git diff --no-index /dev/null service/dispatch.go'
semedit/report_feedback (✓ ✓)
{
  "command": "semantic_outline",
  "intent": "Inspect the Go audit sink before making a semantic source edit.",
  "interface": "mcp",
  "manual_touchups": "None.",
  "observed_result": "The call was rejected because the argument name file was unsupported; the tool reported path as the supported parameter.",
  "parameters": {
    "file": "audit/sink.go"
  },
  "suspected_cause": "The exposed schema documentation and runtime parameter parser disagree on the path argument.",
  "target_context": "audit/sink.go",
  "unexpected_reason": "Expected the documented file argument to select the Go source file."
}
6✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
cat go.mod && \
if [ -f go.sum ]; then cat go.sum; else printf 'go.sum absent\\n'; fi && \
sed -n '1,180p' audit/normalize.go && \
sed -n '1,220p' service/dispatch.go && \
sed -n '1,160p' audit/event.go"
semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "audit/sink.go"
}
7✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat go.mod && \
if [ -f go.sum ]; then cat go.sum; else printf 'go.sum absent\\n'; fi && \
sed -n '1,160p' audit/summary.go && \
sed -n '1,160p' audit/normalize.go && \
sed -n '1,160p' audit/event.go && \
sed -n '1,180p' service/dispatch.go"
semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "access_modifier": "private",
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "source": "func normalizeKind(kind string) string {\n\treturn strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(kind))\n}"
}
8✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go && \
go test ./... && \
git diff --check'
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "event.Kind = normalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\tm.Events = append(m.Events, event)\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "audit/sink.go",
  "symbol": "(*MemorySink).Write"
}
9✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat go.mod && \
if [ -f go.sum ]; then cat go.sum; else printf 'go.sum absent\\n'; fi && \
sed -n '1,200p' service/dispatch.go && \
sed -n '1,120p' audit/normalize.go"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat audit/normalize.go && \
sed -n '1,100p' audit/sink.go && \
sed -n '1,100p' metrics/writer.go && \
git status --short -- audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go go.mod go.sum"
10✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat go.mod && \
if [ -f go.sum ]; then cat go.sum; else printf 'go.sum absent\\n'; fi && \
sed -n '1,140p' audit/normalize.go && \
sed -n '1,100p' audit/summary.go && \
sed -n '1,180p' service/dispatch.go"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g 'Makefile' -g 'makefile' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' -g 'README*' -g '*.md' | sort && \
git diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go go.mod go.sum && \
git status --short -- audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go go.mod go.sum"
11✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w service/dispatch.go && \
go test ./...'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
12—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "git status --short -- audit go.mod go.sum && \
sed -n '1,100p' audit/normalize.go && \
sed -n '1,100p' audit/sink.go && \
sed -n '1,100p' audit/event.go"
13—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "audit"
}
14—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
15—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg -n \"Classif|probe|control|normalize|Kind\" . --glob '"'!go.mod'"' --glob '"'!go.sum'"' --glob '"'!AGENTS.override.md'"' && \
git status --short -- audit go.mod go.sum"
16—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/summary.go && \
cat audit/summary_test.go'
17—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "switch normalizeKind(kind) {\ncase \"health\", \"probe\":\n\treturn \"control\"\ndefault:\n\treturn \"data\"\n}",
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
18—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "audit"
}
19—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./... && \
git status --short -- audit go.mod go.sum && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum'
20—semedit/semantic_rename (✓ ✗): unknown param "new_name"; supported keys are [auto_organize_imports, file, import-maven, import_maven, java-bin, java_bin, jdtls-home, jdtls_home, language, symbol, to, trust-workspace, trust_workspace]: invalid operation parameters
{
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "new_name": "NormalizeKind",
  "symbol": "normalizeKind"
}
21—semedit/report_feedback (✓ ✓)
{
  "command": "semantic_rename",
  "intent": "Export the audit event-kind normalization helper so service delivery can normalize events before invoking configured sinks.",
  "interface": "mcp",
  "manual_touchups": "None.",
  "observed_result": "The call was rejected because new_name was unsupported; the runtime schema lists to as the rename destination parameter.",
  "parameters": {
    "file": "audit/normalize.go",
    "new_name": "NormalizeKind",
    "symbol": "normalizeKind"
  },
  "suspected_cause": "The exposed tool argument documentation differs from the runtime parameter parser.",
  "target_context": "audit/normalize.go",
  "unexpected_reason": "Expected the documented new_name parameter to specify the rename destination."
}
22—semedit/semantic_rename (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "symbol": "normalizeKind",
  "to": "NormalizeKind"
}
23—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\treturn d.sink.Write(event)",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
}
24—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "for _, event := range events {\n\tevent.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\tif err := writeEvent(sink, event); err != nil {\n\t\treturn err\n\t}\n}\nreturn nil",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "DispatchAll"
}
25—semedit/report_feedback (✓ ✓)
{
  "command": "semantic_replace_body",
  "intent": "Normalize events in DispatchAll before delivering them to the configured audit sink.",
  "interface": "mcp",
  "manual_touchups": "A follow-up semantic body replacement is needed to restore the function-local writeEvent method value that was omitted from the supplied replacement body.",
  "observed_result": "The tool applied the body but returned diagnostics showing writeEvent was undefined.",
  "parameters": {
    "file": "service/dispatch.go",
    "symbol": "DispatchAll"
  },
  "suspected_cause": "The replacement body omitted a local method value used by the previous implementation.",
  "target_context": "service/dispatch.go",
  "unexpected_reason": "The edit should preserve successful compilation and existing dispatch behavior while adding normalization."
}
26—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "writeEvent := audit.Sink.Write\nfor _, event := range events {\n\tevent.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\tif err := writeEvent(sink, event); err != nil {\n\t\treturn err\n\t}\n}\nreturn nil",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "DispatchAll"
}
27—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "."
}
28—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./... && \
git status --short -- audit service go.mod go.sum && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum'
29—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,120p' audit/normalize.go && \
sed -n '1,100p' audit/summary.go && \
sed -n '1,100p' service/dispatch.go && \
git status --short -- audit service go.mod go.sum"
30—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 25 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 17 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g '"'!go.sum'"' -g '"'!go.mod'"' | head -200"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README.md' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md' -g 'docs/**' -g 'tools/benchmark-harness/**' | head -100"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat docs/audit-sinks.md && \
cat audit/event.go && \
cat audit/normalize.go && \
cat audit/sink.go && \
cat audit/fanout.go && \
cat audit/transaction.go && \
cat service/dispatch.go'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat docs/audit-sinks.md && \
rg --files'
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/event_test.go audit/summary.go audit/summary_test.go audit/fanout.go audit/transaction.go legacy/export.go metrics/writer.go api/router.go && \
cat AGENTS.override.md'
semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "include_tests": false,
  "language": "go",
  "path": "audit"
}
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg -n 'Sink|\\.Write\\(|DispatchAll|Classify|probe|health' --glob '*.go' --glob '"'!go.mod'"' --glob '"'!go.sum'"'"
semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "include_tests": false,
  "language": "go",
  "path": "service"
}
5✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat journal/file.go service/replay.go service/dispatch_test.go api/router_test.go && \
cat go.mod'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "git status --short && \
rg -n 'Audit|audit|probe|Event|Sink' --glob '*.go'"
6✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat cmd/replay/main.go cmd/migrate/main.go'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go audit/fanout.go audit/transaction.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go journal/file.go metrics/writer.go legacy/export.go && \
cat go.mod'
7✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go && \
go test ./...'
semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "placement": "file_end",
  "source": "func Normalize(event Event) Event {\n\tevent.Kind = strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(event.Kind))\n\treturn event\n}"
}
8✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "git status --short && \
git diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum '*_test.go'"
semedit/semantic_organize_imports (✓ ✓)
{
  "add": [
    "strings"
  ],
  "file": "audit/normalize.go"
}
9—semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "placement": "file_end",
  "source": "func Deliver(sink Sink, event Event) error {\n\tevent = Normalize(event)\n\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\treturn sink.Write(event)\n}"
}
10—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "kind = Normalize(Event{Kind: kind}).Kind\n\tswitch kind {\n\tcase \"health\", \"probe\":\n\t\treturn \"control\"\n\tdefault:\n\t\treturn \"data\"\n\t}",
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
11—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event = Normalize(event)\n\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\tm.Events = append(m.Events, event)\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "audit/sink.go",
  "symbol": "(*MemorySink).Write"
}
12—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "if err := Deliver(f.First, event); err != nil {\n\t\treturn err\n\t}\n\treturn Deliver(f.Second, event)",
  "file": "audit/fanout.go",
  "symbol": "FanoutSink.Write"
}
13—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "for _, event := range b.queue {\n\t\tif err := Deliver(b.Sink, event); err != nil {\n\t\t\treturn err\n\t\t}\n\t}\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "audit/transaction.go",
  "symbol": "(*BufferedSink).Commit"
}
14—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "return audit.Deliver(d.sink, event)",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
}
15—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "for _, event := range events {\n\t\tif err := audit.Deliver(sink, event); err != nil {\n\t\t\treturn err\n\t\t}\n\t}\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "DispatchAll"
}
16—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "for _, event := range events {\n\t\tif err := audit.Deliver(sink, event); err != nil {\n\t\t\treturn err\n\t\t}\n\t}\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "service/replay.go",
  "symbol": "Replay"
}
17—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event = audit.Normalize(event)\n\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\tj.Entries = append(j.Entries, event)\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "journal/file.go",
  "symbol": "(*JournalSink).Write"
}
18—semedit/semantic_verify (✗ ?): This action was rejected due to unacceptable risk. Reason: Verification over the entire workspace is not read-only: it may format and write files, including tests that the user explicitly forbade editing; the requested scope is broader than authorized. Do not bypass this rejection through a workaround or indirect execution. Continue with a safer alternative, or carry out checks to prove that the action is authorized or low risk before trying again. Complete unaffected work without asking for confirmation. R
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "."
}
19—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
20—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "git status --short -- go.mod go.sum '*_test.go' && \
git diff -- audit service journal"
21—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "audit/normalize.go"
}
22—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "audit/summary.go"
}
23—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "audit/sink.go"
}
24—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "audit/fanout.go"
}
25—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "audit/transaction.go"
}
26—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "service/dispatch.go"
}
27—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "service/replay.go"
}
28—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "journal/file.go"
}
29—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "git status --short -- go.mod go.sum && \
git status --short -- '*.go' && \
git diff -- audit service journal"
30—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short && \
cat audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go && \
cat service/dispatch.go'
31—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go audit/fanout.go audit/transaction.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go journal/file.go && \
cat go.mod && \
if test -f go.sum; then cat go.sum; else echo 'go.sum absent'; fi"
32—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
33—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "audit/summary.go"
}
34—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat go.mod && \
if test -f go.sum; then cat go.sum; else echo 'go.sum absent'; fi && \
cat audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go"
35—semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "include_tests": false,
  "language": "go",
  "path": "service"
}
36—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "service/dispatch.go"
}
37—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat go.mod && \
if test -f go.sum; then cat go.sum; else echo 'go.sum absent'; fi"
38—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Record"
}
39—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "DispatchAll"
}
40—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/replay.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Replay"
}
41—semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "placement": "file_end",
  "source": "func NormalizeKind(kind string) string {\n\treturn strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(kind))\n}"
}
42—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event.Kind = NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\treturn event",
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "symbol": "Normalize"
}
43—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "kind = NormalizeKind(kind)\n\tswitch kind {\n\tcase \"health\", \"probe\":\n\t\treturn \"control\"\n\tdefault:\n\t\treturn \"data\"\n\t}",
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
44—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\treturn d.sink.Write(event)",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
}
45—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "audit/normalize.go"
}
46—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
47—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat go.mod && \
if test -f go.sum; then cat go.sum; else echo 'go.sum absent'; fi"

prefer_discover_semedit prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-11-mixed-sink-api-migration
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantprefer_discover_semedit
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/bench/task_11_mixed_sink_api_migration.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Before editing, inspect the complete available tool inventory, including deferred or lazy tools. If applicable semantic editing tools are callable, prefer them for source mutations. Audit event kinds may contain inconsistent whitespace and casing. Normalize them at the delivery boundary before persistence, and treat probe events as control traffic. Do not change the metrics or legacy export protocols. Preserve the module metadata and tests, and leave the workspace verified. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Before editing, inspect the complete available tool inventory, including deferred or lazy tools. If applicable semantic editing tools are callable, prefer them for source mutations. Audit event kinds may contain inconsistent whitespace and casing. Normalize them at the delivery boundary before persistence, and treat probe events as control traffic. Do not change the metrics or legacy export protocols. Preserve the module metadata and tests, and leave the workspace verified. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
// Package audit leaves room for normalization rules owned by the delivery boundary.
package audit
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency133.25s115.57s-13.3%164.29s279.10s+69.9%
Process Start → First Event0.16s0.12s—0.15s0.14s—
First Event → First Tool Call8.24s5.45s—4.87s5.62s—
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns51-80.0%550%
Internal Tool Cycles1217+41.7%1747+176.5%
Initial Load / Discovery Turns220%74-42.9%
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00—00—
Tool Invocations (per run)1217+41.7%1747+176.5%
Output Tokens166262949-82.3%1998023963+19.9%
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens85091513-82.2%915811582+26.5%
Total Input Tokens1437104597371-58.4%28205124777618+69.4%
Cached Input Tokens1281792552448-56.9%26042884522240+73.6%
Uncached Input Tokens15531244923-71.1%216224255378+18.1%
Cost1.02290.3062-70.1%1.55592.2133+42.3%
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio8.25:112.30:1+49.0%12.04:117.71:1+47.0%
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L4: Verification TestPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS—N/APASS—
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 19 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 8 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'AGENTS*' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README*' -g '*.go' -g '"'!vendor'"'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'AGENTS.override.md' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' -g '*.go' -g 'README.md' | head -200"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "git status --short && \
sed -n '1,240p' audit/event.go && \
sed -n '1,260p' audit/normalize.go && \
sed -n '1,280p' audit/sink.go && \
sed -n '1,260p' service/dispatch.go && \
sed -n '1,240p' audit/summary.go"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat AGENTS.override.md && \
printf '\\n--- files ---\\n' && \
rg --files"
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,240p' legacy/export.go && \
sed -n '1,240p' metrics/writer.go && \
sed -n '1,220p' audit/event_test.go && \
sed -n '1,220p' audit/summary_test.go && \
sed -n '1,240p' service/dispatch_test.go && \
rg -n 'probe|Classify|Normalize|Record\\(|DispatchAll|MemorySink|Transactional' --glob '"'!**/*_test.go'"' ."
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat docs/audit-sinks.md && \
cat audit/event.go && \
cat audit/normalize.go && \
cat audit/sink.go && \
cat audit/summary.go && \
cat service/dispatch.go && \
cat metrics/writer.go && \
cat legacy/export.go'
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "gofmt -w audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go && \
rg --files -g 'Makefile' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' -g '*.go'"
semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "audit"
}
5✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go go.mod go.sum && \
git status --short -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go go.mod go.sum && \
ls -la'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/event_test.go audit/summary_test.go service/dispatch_test.go metrics/writer_test.go legacy/export_test.go && \
cat cmd/migrate/main.go && \
cat go.mod'
6✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "access_modifier": "public",
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "source": "func NormalizeKind(kind string) string {\n\treturn strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(kind))\n}"
}
7✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,220p' audit/normalize.go && \
sed -n '1,220p' audit/sink.go && \
sed -n '1,180p' service/dispatch.go && \
sed -n '1,120p' audit/summary.go && \
git status --short -- audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go service/dispatch.go audit/summary.go go.mod go.sum && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum"
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "kind = NormalizeKind(kind)\n\tswitch kind {\n\tcase \"health\", \"probe\":\n\t\treturn \"control\"\n\tdefault:\n\t\treturn \"data\"\n\t}",
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
8✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,180p' audit/summary.go && \
sed -n '1,180p' audit/normalize.go && \
git status --short -- audit go.mod go.sum && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum"
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event.Kind = NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\tif Classify(event.Kind) == \"control\" \u0026\u0026 event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\tm.Events = append(m.Events, event)\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "audit/sink.go",
  "symbol": "(*MemorySink).Write"
}
9✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,220p' service/dispatch.go && \
sed -n '1,180p' audit/normalize.go && \
git status --short -- service/dispatch.go audit/normalize.go go.mod go.sum && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum"
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event.Kind = NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\tm.Events = append(m.Events, event)\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "audit/sink.go",
  "symbol": "(*MemorySink).Write"
}
10✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "sed -n '1,120p' service/dispatch.go && \
sed -n '1,100p' audit/normalize.go && \
sed -n '1,80p' audit/summary.go"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./... && \
git diff --check && \
git status --short && \
git diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go audit/summary.go && \
git diff --exit-code -- go.mod go.sum'
11✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go && \
go test ./...'
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\treturn d.sink.Write(event)",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
}
12✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "git diff -- go.mod go.sum && \
git status --short -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go go.mod go.sum && \
sed -n '1,120p' audit/normalize.go && \
sed -n '1,140p' service/dispatch.go"
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "writeEvent := audit.Sink.Write\n\tfor _, event := range events {\n\t\tevent.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\t\tif err := writeEvent(sink, event); err != nil {\n\t\t\treturn err\n\t\t}\n\t}\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "DispatchAll"
}
13—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "audit/sink.go"
}
14—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "audit/normalize.go"
}
15—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "audit/summary.go"
}
16—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "service/dispatch.go"
}
17—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./... && \
git diff --check && \
cat audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go audit/sink.go service/dispatch.go'
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 11 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 16 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'AGENTS*' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' -g '*.go' -g 'Makefile' -g 'README*' | head -200"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'README.md' -g '*.go' | head -100"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat AGENTS.override.md && \
printf '\\n--- files ---\\n' && \
rg --files"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat PROJECT_BRIEF.md 2>/dev/null; rg --files -g 'README.md' -g 'AGENTS.md'; git status --short; rg -n \"audit|probe|persist|Deliver|Normalize|event kind|Kind\" audit service"
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short && \
rg -n "event|probe|persist|Deliver|delivery|Sink|Normalize" audit service'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/README.md 2>/dev/null; cat audit/normalize.go audit/fanout.go audit/transaction.go audit/sink.go audit/event.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go'
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat docs/audit-sinks.md && \
cat audit/event.go audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go audit/fanout.go audit/transaction.go audit/summary.go'
semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "audit"
}
5✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat service/dispatch.go service/replay.go api/router.go logging/logging.go metrics/metrics.go metrics/writer.go legacy/export.go'
semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "path": "."
}
6✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/summary_test.go audit/event_test.go service/dispatch_test.go metrics/writer_test.go legacy/export_test.go'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg -n \"func .*Write|\\.Write\\(|New.*Sink|BufferedSink|FanoutSink|Classify\\(\" --glob '*.go' --glob '"'!**/*_test.go'"'"
7✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "gofmt -w audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go && \
go test ./... && \
git diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum '*_test.go'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat journal/file.go db/db.go legacy/export.go metrics/metrics.go'
8✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short -- audit service go.mod go.sum && \
cat audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go'
semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "access_modifier": "public",
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "source": "func Deliver(sink Sink, event Event) error {\n\tevent.Kind = normalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\treturn sink.Write(event)\n}"
}
9✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/normalize.go audit/event.go audit/sink.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go docs/audit-sinks.md'
semedit/report_feedback (✗ ?): This action was rejected due to unacceptable risk. Reason: The feedback call would transmit project paths, diagnostics, and implementation details to an unspecified external service; the user authorized source changes and semedit use, not this data disclosure. Do not bypass this rejection through a workaround or indirect execution. Continue with a safer alternative, or carry out checks to prove that the action is authorized or low risk before trying again. Complete unaffected work without asking for confirm
{
  "command": "semantic_insert_function",
  "intent": "Add a centralized audit delivery helper that normalizes kinds and suppresses probe control traffic.",
  "interface": "mcp",
  "manual_touchups": "None yet; adding the missing helper declaration next.",
  "observed_result": "The function was inserted, but automatic diagnostics reported the expected unresolved reference to normalizeKind before that helper existed.",
  "parameters": {
    "access_modifier": "public",
    "file": "audit/normalize.go",
    "source": "func Deliver(sink Sink, event Event) error { ... }"
  },
  "suggested_fix": "For multi-function changes, insert related declarations together through semantic_batch or add the helper before the referencing function.",
  "suspected_cause": "Standalone insertion auto-runs diagnostics after each individual declaration.",
  "target_context": "audit/normalize.go",
  "unexpected_reason": "Standalone insertion verified before the companion normalization function had been added, so it left a transient compile diagnostic until completion."
}
10✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short -- audit service go.mod go.sum && \
git diff -- audit service go.mod go.sum'
semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "access_modifier": "private",
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "source": "func normalizeKind(kind string) string {\n\treturn strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(kind))\n}"
}
11✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "gofmt -w audit/sink.go && \
go test ./... && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum '*_test.go' && \
cat audit/sink.go"
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "if err := Deliver(f.First, event); err != nil {\n\t\treturn err\n\t}\n\treturn Deliver(f.Second, event)",
  "file": "audit/fanout.go",
  "symbol": "FanoutSink.Write"
}
12✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg -n \"Classify\\(|probe|health|Normalize\" audit service metrics legacy"
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "for _, event := range b.queue {\n\t\tif err := Deliver(b.Sink, event); err != nil {\n\t\t\treturn err\n\t\t}\n\t}\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "audit/transaction.go",
  "symbol": "(*BufferedSink).Commit"
}
13✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat audit/summary.go audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum '*_test.go'"
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "return audit.Deliver(d.sink, event)",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
}
14✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "gofmt -w audit/summary.go && \
go test ./... && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum '*_test.go' && \
cat audit/summary.go"
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "for _, event := range events {\n\t\tif err := audit.Deliver(sink, event); err != nil {\n\t\t\treturn err\n\t\t}\n\t}\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "DispatchAll"
}
15✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat service/dispatch.go service/replay.go audit/normalize.go && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum '*_test.go'"
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "for _, event := range events {\n\t\tif err := audit.Deliver(sink, event); err != nil {\n\t\t\treturn err\n\t\t}\n\t}\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "service/replay.go",
  "symbol": "Replay"
}
16✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "body": "switch normalizeKind(kind) {\n\tcase \"health\", \"probe\":\n\t\treturn \"control\"\n\tdefault:\n\t\treturn \"data\"\n\t}",
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
17✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "gofmt -w audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go && \
go test ./... && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum '*_test.go' && \
cat audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go audit/summary.go"
semedit/semantic_organize_imports (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/normalize.go"
}
18—semedit/semantic_verify (✗ ?): This action was rejected due to unacceptable risk. Reason: Workspace-wide verification runs formatting that can write files, potentially modifying forbidden tests or protected go.mod/go.sum; use a read-only or narrowly scoped verification instead. Do not bypass this rejection through a workaround or indirect execution. Continue with a safer alternative, or carry out checks to prove that the action is authorized or low risk before trying again. Complete unaffected work without asking for confirmation. Report
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "."
}
19—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "audit/normalize.go"
}
20—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "audit/fanout.go"
}
21—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "audit/transaction.go"
}
22—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "audit/summary.go"
}
23—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "service/dispatch.go"
}
24—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "service/replay.go"
}
25—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
26—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/fanout.go audit/transaction.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go go.mod go.sum; git status --short -- audit go.mod go.sum service'
27—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git rev-parse --show-toplevel; git status --short | head -50; git diff --stat; git diff -- audit/normalize.go'
28—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'pwd; cat audit/normalize.go audit/fanout.go audit/transaction.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go; git status --short -- go.mod go.sum; git diff -- go.mod go.sum; git status --short -- audit service'
29—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "audit/fanout.go"
}
30—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "audit/transaction.go"
}
31—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "audit/normalize.go"
}
32—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "audit/summary.go"
}
33—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "service/dispatch.go"
}
34—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "service/replay.go"
}
35—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
36—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
37—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "audit/summary.go"
}
38—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short -- go.mod go.sum; git diff -- go.mod go.sum'
39—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
}
40—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "service/dispatch.go"
}
41—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short -- go.mod go.sum; git diff -- go.mod go.sum'
42—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
}
43—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "normalizeKind"
}
44—semedit/semantic_rename (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "normalizeKind",
  "to": "NormalizeKind"
}
45—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\treturn d.sink.Write(event)",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
}
46—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go; git status --short -- go.mod go.sum; git diff -- go.mod go.sum'
47—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'

prefer_discover_semedit prompt · prescriptive MCP instructions · write semedit restriction

SettingValue
Test casetask-11-mixed-sink-api-migration
Targetcodex/gpt-6-luna/medium
Prompt variantprefer_discover_semedit
MCP server instructionsprescriptive
Semedit arm restrictionwrite
Fixturetestdata/bench/task_11_mixed_sink_api_migration.txtar

Vanilla LLM Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Before editing, inspect the complete available tool inventory, including deferred or lazy tools. If applicable semantic editing tools are callable, prefer them for source mutations. Audit event kinds may contain inconsistent whitespace and casing. Normalize them at the delivery boundary before persistence, and treat probe events as control traffic. Do not change the metrics or legacy export protocols. Preserve the module metadata and tests, and leave the workspace verified. Do not use semantic editing MCP tools; use standard file editing. When done, output DONE.

Semedit MCP Prompt:

Do not edit tests. You are forbidden to modify protected files: “go.mod”, “go.sum”.

Before editing, inspect the complete available tool inventory, including deferred or lazy tools. If applicable semantic editing tools are callable, prefer them for source mutations. Audit event kinds may contain inconsistent whitespace and casing. Normalize them at the delivery boundary before persistence, and treat probe events as control traffic. Do not change the metrics or legacy export protocols. Preserve the module metadata and tests, and leave the workspace verified. Use semedit semantic tools for supported source code modifications. Shell commands for builds and tests are allowed. When done, output DONE.

Initial Workspace State (Before Edit)
// Package audit leaves room for normalization rules owned by the delivery boundary.
package audit
MetricVanilla (Small)MCP (Small)Δ (Small)Vanilla (Large)MCP (Large)Δ (Large)
Wall-Clock Latency139.22s260.53s+87.1%55.88s190.77s+241.4%
Process Start → First Event0.12s0.12s—0.13s0.13s—
First Event → First Tool Call7.47s6.67s—5.67s13.45s—
MCP Initialize → First Semantic Call——————
MCP Server Start → Initialize——————
Top-Level User Turns550%12+100.0%
Internal Tool Cycles1338+192.3%817+112.5%
Initial Load / Discovery Turns220%21-50.0%
MCP Discovery / Schema Turns00—00—
Tool Invocations (per run)1338+192.3%817+112.5%
Output Tokens1635315512-5.1%17228241+378.6%
Reasoning / Thinking Tokens94376212-34.2%5364460+732.1%
Total Input Tokens18733423888777+107.6%1916641406447+633.8%
Cached Input Tokens17541123675648+109.5%1738241325312+662.4%
Uncached Input Tokens119230213129+78.8%1784081135+354.8%
Cost1.05901.7233+62.7%0.11630.6929+495.9%
Cached vs Uncached Token Ratio14.71:117.25:1+17.2%9.74:116.33:1+67.6%
Oracle L1: Mutation PolicyPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L2: AST InvariantsPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L3: Clean BuildPASSPASS—PASSPASS—
Oracle L4: Verification TestPASSFAIL—PASSPASS—
Semantic Tool Invocation Verified (per run)N/APASS—N/APASS—
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 9 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Small Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 8 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'AGENTS.md' -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README*' -g '*.go' | head -160 && \
git status --short"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README.md' -g 'AGENTS.md' -g '*.go' -g 'Makefile' | head -200"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/event.go audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go service/dispatch.go audit/summary.go metrics/writer.go legacy/export.go'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'rg --files'
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat service/dispatch_test.go audit/event_test.go audit/summary_test.go legacy/export_test.go metrics/writer_test.go && \
rg -n \"Dispatch|Classify|normalize|probe|health|Sink\" . --glob '"'!go.mod'"' --glob '"'!go.sum'"'"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat docs/audit-sinks.md && \
cat audit/event.go && \
cat audit/normalize.go && \
cat audit/sink.go && \
cat service/dispatch.go'
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g 'Makefile' -g 'go.work' -g '*.md' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' -g '*.go' | sort"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat service/dispatch_test.go audit/event_test.go audit/summary.go audit/summary_test.go metrics/writer.go legacy/export.go go.mod'
5✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat docs/audit-sinks.md && \
cat go.mod'
semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "service/dispatch.go"
}
6✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go && \
go test ./...'
semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "source": "func NormalizeKind(kind string) string {\n\treturn strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(kind))\n}"
}
7✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go go.mod go.sum && \
git diff --check -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go'
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\treturn d.sink.Write(event)",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
}
8✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go docs/audit-sinks.md && \
git diff --no-index /dev/null audit/normalize.go || \
true && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum'
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "writeEvent := audit.Sink.Write\n\tfor _, event := range events {\n\t\tevent.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\t\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\t\t\tcontinue\n\t\t}\n\t\tif err := writeEvent(sink, event); err != nil {\n\t\t\treturn err\n\t\t}\n\t}\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "DispatchAll"
}
9✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w audit/sink.go && \
go test ./...'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git status --short && \
git diff -- audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go go.mod go.sum && \
cat audit/normalize.go && \
go test ./...'
10✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/summary.go audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum'
? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc "git diff -- service/dispatch.go audit/normalize.go; git status --short -- service/dispatch.go audit/normalize.go service/dispatch_test.go audit/event_test.go go.mod go.sum; rg --files -g 'Makefile' -g 'makefile' -g 'GNUmakefile'"
11✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat service/dispatch.go audit/normalize.go && \
git diff -- go.mod go.sum && \
go test ./service'
semedit/semantic_verify (✗ ?): This action was rejected due to unacceptable risk. Reason: Workspace-wide semantic verification performs formatting that may write files, potentially including protected tests, despite the user's explicit no-test-edits constraint; a narrower read-only verification is safer. Do not bypass this rejection through a workaround or indirect execution. Continue with a safer alternative, or carry out checks to prove that the action is authorized or low risk before trying again. Complete unaffected work without aski
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": ".",
  "trust_workspace": true
}
12✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go'
semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "service/dispatch.go",
  "trust_workspace": true
}
13✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'gofmt -w audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go service/dispatch.go && \
go test ./...'
semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "audit/normalize.go",
  "trust_workspace": true
}
14—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat audit/normalize.go audit/event.go audit/sink.go service/dispatch.go && \
cat go.mod && \
if test -f go.sum; then cat go.sum; else echo 'go.sum absent'; fi && \
git status --short -- audit/normalize.go audit/event.go audit/sink.go service/dispatch.go go.mod go.sum"
15—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/sink.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "(*MemorySink).Write"
}
16—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event.Kind = NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\tm.Events = append(m.Events, event)\n\treturn nil",
  "file": "audit/sink.go",
  "symbol": "(*MemorySink).Write"
}
17—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "audit/sink.go",
  "trust_workspace": true
}
18—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat go.mod; if test -f go.sum; then cat go.sum; else echo 'go.sum absent'; fi"
19—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
20—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
21—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "switch NormalizeKind(kind) {\n\tcase \"health\", \"probe\":\n\t\treturn \"control\"\n\tdefault:\n\t\treturn \"data\"\n\t}",
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
22—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
23—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "audit/summary.go",
  "trust_workspace": true
}
24—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat go.mod; if test -f go.sum; then cat go.sum; else echo 'go.sum absent'; fi"
25—semedit/semantic_outline (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "service/dispatch.go"
}
26—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Dispatcher.Record"
}
27—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "DispatchAll"
}
28—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
29—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "service/dispatch.go",
  "trust_workspace": true
}
30—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat go.mod; if test -f go.sum; then cat go.sum; else echo 'go.sum absent'; fi"
31—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Dispatcher.Record"
}
32—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "NormalizeKind"
}
33—semedit/semantic_inspect_symbol (✓ ✓)
{
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "language": "go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
34—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat go.mod; if test -f go.sum; then cat go.sum; else echo 'go.sum absent'; fi"
35—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event.Kind = audit.NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\n\treturn d.sink.Write(event)",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
}
36—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
37—semedit/semantic_verify (✓ ✓)
{
  "language": "go",
  "path": "service/dispatch.go",
  "trust_workspace": true
}
38—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat go.mod; if test -f go.sum; then cat go.sum; else echo 'go.sum absent'; fi"
Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context
  • Vanilla (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 13 lines)
  • Semedit MCP (Baseline vs Semedit Agentic in Large Context) Edit: File audit/normalize.go modified (2 lines -> 12 lines)
#VanillaSemedit MCP
1✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g '"'!*vendor*'"' -g '"'!go.sum'"' -g '"'!go.mod'"' | head -150"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "pwd && \
rg --files -g 'PROJECT_BRIEF.md' -g 'README.md' -g '*.go' -g 'AGENTS.md' | head -100 && \
rg -n -i 'audit|probe|event kind|deliver|persist' --glob '*.go'"
2✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat docs/audit-sinks.md && \
cat audit/event.go audit/normalize.go audit/sink.go audit/fanout.go audit/transaction.go'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat PROJECT_BRIEF.md 2>/dev/null; cat audit/normalize.go audit/event.go audit/sink.go audit/fanout.go audit/transaction.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go journal/file.go'
3✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat service/dispatch.go service/replay.go api/router.go db/db.go journal/file.go audit/summary.go audit/summary_test.go audit/event_test.go'
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "cat README.md 2>/dev/null; find . -maxdepth 2 -type f -not -path './.git/*' | sort"
4✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg '\\.Write\\(|Classify\\(|Sink' --glob '*.go' && \
cat AGENTS.override.md"
✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat docs/audit-sinks.md; cat audit/summary.go; cat api/router.go; cat db/db.go'
5✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg --files -g 'Makefile' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum' -g '*.go' | sort && \
git diff -- audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go audit/sink.go journal/file.go && \
git status --short"
semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "placement": "file_end",
  "source": "func Deliver(sink Sink, event Event) error {\n\tevent.Kind = strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(event.Kind))\n\tif event.Kind == \"probe\" {\n\t\treturn nil\n\t}\n\treturn sink.Write(event)\n}"
}
6? ✗
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat Makefile'
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "return audit.Deliver(d.sink, event)",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "(*Dispatcher).Record"
}
7✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go journal/file.go && \
git rev-parse --show-toplevel'
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "for _, event := range events {\n\tif err := audit.Deliver(sink, event); err != nil {\n\t\treturn err\n\t}\n}\nreturn nil",
  "file": "service/dispatch.go",
  "symbol": "DispatchAll"
}
8✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "for _, event := range events {\n\tif err := audit.Deliver(sink, event); err != nil {\n\t\treturn err\n\t}\n}\nreturn nil",
  "file": "service/replay.go",
  "symbol": "Replay"
}
9—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc "rg -n '\\.Write\\(|DispatchAll|\\.Record\\(|Replay\\(' --glob '*.go' --glob '"'!**/*_test.go'"'; rg --files -g 'Makefile' -g 'makefile' -g 'go.mod' -g 'go.sum'; git status --short; cat audit/normalize.go"
10—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./...'
11—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'git rev-parse --show-toplevel; git diff -- audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go; git status --short -- go.mod go.sum audit/normalize.go service/dispatch.go service/replay.go audit/event_test.go service/dispatch_test.go'
12—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/normalize.go; cat service/dispatch.go; cat service/replay.go; cat docs/audit-sinks.md; cat go.mod; test ! -e go.sum || \
cat go.sum; git status --short -- go.mod go.sum;'
13—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'cat audit/summary.go audit/summary_test.go audit/event_test.go audit/sink.go audit/fanout.go audit/transaction.go'
14—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "event.Kind = NormalizeKind(event.Kind)\nreturn sink.Write(event)",
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "symbol": "Deliver"
}
15—semedit/semantic_insert_function (✓ ✓)
{
  "auto_organize_imports": true,
  "file": "audit/normalize.go",
  "placement": "file_end",
  "source": "func NormalizeKind(kind string) string {\n\treturn strings.ToLower(strings.TrimSpace(kind))\n}"
}
16—semedit/semantic_replace_body (✓ ✓)
{
  "body": "switch NormalizeKind(kind) {\ncase \"health\", \"probe\":\n\treturn \"control\"\ndefault:\n\treturn \"data\"\n}",
  "file": "audit/summary.go",
  "symbol": "Classify"
}
17—✓ ✓
/bin/zsh -lc 'go test ./... && \
git status --short -- go.mod go.sum && \
cat audit/normalize.go audit/summary.go'